Stats highlights of second one dayer between England and Australia at Manchester

Stats highlights of second one dayer between England and Australia at Manchester

Australia was dismissed all out for 203 in this game to provide the 207th occasion of Australia dismissed all out in one day games. It also provides the 74th occasion of Australia dismissed all out in one day games on away soil.

Australia was dismissed all out for 203 in this game to provide the 30th occasion of Australia dismissed all out in one day games. It also provides the 15th occasion of Australia dismissed all out in one day games against England in England and fifth such occasion at Manchester.

Australia was dismissed all out for 203 in this game to provide the 114th occasion of Australia dismissed all out while batting second in one day games. It also provides the 45th occasion of Australia dismissed all out while batting second in one day games on away soil.

Australia was dismissed all out for 203 in this game to provide the 13th occasion of Australia dismissed all out against England while batting second in one day games. It also provides the sixth occasion of Australia dismissed all out in one day games against England while batting second in England and third such occasion at Manchester while batting second.

JM Bairstow was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 109th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for duck in an innings in one day games. It also provides the 28th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for duck in an innings in one day games against Australia

JM Bairstow collected his fifth duck as an opening batsman when he failed to open his account in this game. He became the ninth England opening batsman to collect five or more ducks in one day games. Others are – ME Tresothick {13|, JJ Roy {08}, AN Cook {07}, NV Knight {06}, AJ Strauss {06}, AJ Stewert {06}, JM  Brearley {05} and AD Hales {05}

JM Bairstow was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 47th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for duck in an innings in one day games on home soil. It also provides the 12th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for duck in an innings in one day games against Australia on home soil.

JM Bairstow collected his third duck as an opening batsman when he failed to open his account in this game on home soil. He became the sixth England opening batsman to collect three or more ducks in one day games on home soil. Others are – ME Tresothick {07|, JJ Roy {05}, AN Cook {05}, AD Hales {03} and AJ Stewert {03}

JE Root’s 39 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 5962 runs in one day games. He now needs 62 runs for his 6000 runs. If he gets them, he would then become the second England batsman to total 6000 plus runs after EJG Morgan. EJG Morgan has an aggregate of 6831 runs in one day games.

EJG Morgan’s 42 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 3963 runs in one day games on home soil. He needs 37 runs for his 4000 runs. If he gets them, then he would become the first England batsman to aggregate 4000 runs on home soil.

TK Curran {37} and AU Rashid {35 not out} scored 30 plus runs in England’s innings to provide the 13th occasion of batsmen batting at number nine and ten scoring 30 plus runs in an innings in the history of one day internationals

It also provides the second such occasion by England batsmen in one day internationals The first such occasion was against Pakistan at Lahore on 12.12.05 when LE Plunkett at number nine had scored 56 runs and VS Solanki at number ten had scored 39 not out.

TK Curran’s 37 while batting at number nine in this game represent the highest individual score by an England batsman batting at number nine in one day games against Australia. The previous best was 35 not out by AU Rashid {who has batted at number ten in this game} at the same venue Manchester on 13.09.15, that is same date, same month, five years earlier. Thus AU Rashid watched his record bettered while at the crease

AJ Finch scored 73 in this game to provide the 71st occasion of an Australian opening batsman scoring a fifty against England in one day games. It also provides the 31st occasion of an Australian opening batsman scoring a fifty against England in England in one day games

AJ Finch scored 73 in this game to provide the 12th occasion of his scoring a fifty against England in one day games as an opening. It also provides the sixth occasion of his opening batsman scoring a fifty against England in England in one day games

AJ Finch scored 73 in this game to provide the 40th occasion of an Australian captain opening batsman scoring a fifty in one day games. It also provides the 15th fifty as Australian opening batsman scoring a fifty one day games. AJ Finch now occupies the second place in the list of Australian captain opening batsmen who have scored most fifties after MA Taylor. MA Taylor has scored 16 fifties.

AJ Finch became the eleventh captain opening batsman to score 15 or more fifties in the annals of one day games. The following table lists all the eleven captain openers

NoPlayerTeamMNORunsC5050+
1GC SmithRSA4573430083745
2ST JayasuriyaSrl3522968102535
3SC GangulyInd2752355081927
4SP FlemingNZl2461888051924
5AN CookEng2021536041620
6AJ StraussEng2021590041620
7WTS P’fieldIre1911658081119
8CH GayleWin1641305041216
9MA TaylorAus1611171011516
10AJ FinchAus1521327051015
11SR TendulkarInd1531415060915

AJ Finch scored one boundary six in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 25 boundary sixes against England. He became the second Australian batsman to score 25 plus boundary sixes against England after SR Watson. SR Watson has scored 27 boundary sixes against England. He also became the ninth batsman in the annals of one day games to score 25 or more boundary sixes against England. The following table lists all the nine batsmen.

NoPlayerTeamMINORunsCHC6s
1CH GayleWin36340216324885
2BB McCullumNZl32310409930845
3IVA RichardsWin363406161931137
4MS DhoniInd484411154611034
5Yuvraj SinghInd37360615234729
6ST JayasuriyaSrl35340211954328
7SR WatsonAus43400413063527
8AJ FinchAus29280113427525
9SK RainaInd373203120711125

AJ Finch scored one boundary six in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 120 boundary sixes in one day games. He became the fourth Australian batsman to score 120 plus boundary sixes in one day games. Others are – RT Ponting {159}, AC Gilchrist {148} and SR Watson {131}

AJ Finch’s 73 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 4971 runs in one day games He required 29 more runs for his 5000 runs. If he gets them, then he would become the 16th Australian batsman to aggregate 5000 plus runs.

JC Buttler effected four dismissals – all caught – in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 55 dismissals against Australia. He now stands second in the list of wicket keepers who have effected most dismissals against Australia after MS Dhoni. MS Dhoni has effected 62 dismissals against Australia

JC Buttler effected four dismissals – all caught – in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 46 catches against Australia. He now stands second in the list of wicket keepers who have pouched most catches against Australia after MV Boucher. MV  has effected 62 dismissals.

England won this game by 24 runs to carve its 378th win in one day games and 181st win on home soil. It also provide its 63rd win in one day games against Australia and 36th win on home soil against Australia.

AJ Finch and M Labuschagne added 107 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 391st occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games. It also provides the 146th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games on away soil

AJ Finch and M Labuschagne added 107 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 61st occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against England. It also provides the 30th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against England in England.

.

AJ Finch and M Labuschagne added 107 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 76th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in one day games. It also provides the 31st occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in one day games on away soil

AJ Finch and M Labuschagne added 107 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 14th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicker in one day games against England. It also provides the ninth occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in one day games against England in England.

AJ Finch and M Labuschagne added 107 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the seventh occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against England.

It also provides the fifth occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against England.

It also provides the second occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against England.

Comments are closed.