Stats highlights of Match No 31 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights of Match No 31 of IPL 2020

V Kohli’s 48 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 5716 runs in the tournament. He became the first batsman to score 5700 plus runs in the tournament.

V Kohli scored three boundary fours in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 497 boundary fours in the tournament. He needs three more boundary fours for his 500 boundary fours. If he gets it he would become the second batsman in the history of the tournament to score 500 plus boundary fours after S Dhawan. S Dhawan has scored 549 boundary fours in the tournament.

V Kohli scored has aggregate of 197 boundary sixes in the tournament. He needs three more boundary sixes for his 200 boundary sixes. If he gets it he would become the fifth batsman in the history of the tournament to score 200 plus boundary sixes. Others are – CH Gayle {331}, AB de Villiers {225}, MS Dhoni {215} and RG Sharma {208}

V Kohli has scored 497 boundary fours and 197 boundary sixes in the tournament. He requires three more boundary fours for his 500 boundary fours and three more boundary sixes for his 200 boundary sixes. If he gets it he would become the second batsman in the history of the tournament to score 500 plus boundary fours and 100 plus boundary sixes in the tournament after S Dhawan. S Dhawan has scored 549 boundary fours and 102 boundary sixes in the tournament.

V Kohli has scored 497 boundary fours and 197 boundary sixes in the tournament. He requires three more boundary fours for his 500 boundary fours and three more boundary sixes for his 200 boundary sixes. If he gets it he would become the first batsman in the history of the tournament to score 500 plus boundary fours and 200 plus boundary sixes in the tournament.

V Kohli has scored 497 boundary fours and 197 boundary sixes in the tournament. He requires three more boundary fours for his 500 boundary fours and three more boundary sixes for his 200 boundary sixes. If he gets it he would become the fifth batsman in the history of the tournament to score 300 plus boundary fours and 200 plus boundary sixes in the tournament. The following table lists all these five batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORuns4s6s
1CH Gayle126125154537369331
2de Villiers162150354625377225
3MS Dhoni198177684565306215
4RG Sharma195190285114446208
5V Kohli185177295716497197

The T20 career figures of CH Gayle, AJ Finch and V Kohli read as under at the end of this game. V Kohli became the seventh batsman in the history of T20 games to aggregate 9200 plus runs. His aggregate read 9204 at the end of this game. The following table lists the first seven batsmen with an aggregate of 9200 plus runs in T20 games.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAve
1CH Gayle4053974813349175*38.24
2KA Pollard5194631341038110431.55
3Shoaib Malik3983711011007795*37.32
4BB McCullum3703643309922158*29.97
5DA Warner2902893609560135*37.78
6AJ Finch295290320923017235.78
7V Kohli289274530920411341.64

CH Gayle scored 53 in this game which represent his 105th fifty in T20 games. It also represents his 83rd half century in T20 games.

CH Gayle scored 53 in this game which represent his 35th fifty in the tournament. It also represents his 29th half century in the tournament. The following batsmen have scored 35 plus fifties in the tournament. CH Gayle joined this elite list as the eighth batsman.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSCHC50+
1DA Warner13413417499012644650
2V Kohli18517729571611353843
3de Villiers162150354625133*33639
4S Dhawan16716622483797*03939
5SK Raina193189285368100*13839
6RG Sharma195190285114109*13839
7G Gambhir1541521642179303636
8CH Gayle126125154537175*62935

CH Gayle’s run aggregate at the end of this game read 4537 runs in the tournament. He completed 4500 runs when he was on 16 during his knock of 53 in this game. He became the eighth batsman to aggregate 4500 plus runs in the history of the tournament. The following table lists all the eight batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAve
1V Kohli18517729571611338.62
2SK Raina193189285368100*33.34
3RG Sharma195190285114109*31.56
4DA Warner13413417499012642.64
5S Dhawan16716622483797*33.59
5de Villiers162150354625133*40.21
7MS Dhoni19817768456584*41.88
8CH Gayle126125154537175*41.24

CH Gayle scored one boundary four and five boundary sixes in his game which fetched him 369 boundary fours and 331 boundary sixes in the tournament. It also fetched him 1027 boundary fours and 983 boundary sixes in the T20 games

CH Gayle scored five boundary sixes in his game which fetched him 983 boundary sixes in the T20 games. He needs 17 more boundary sixes for his 1000 sixes in T20 games. If he scores them, he would then become the first batsman in the history of T20 games to score 1000 boundary sixes.

CH Gayle scored one boundary four and five boundary sixes in his game which fetched 1027 boundary fours and 983 boundary sixes in the T20 games. He needs 17 more boundary sixes for his 1000 sixes in T20 games. If he scores them, he would then become the first batsman in the history of T20 games to score 1000 boundary fours 1000 boundary sixes.

CH Gayle was dismissed run out for 53 in this game. His run out dismissal provides the 62nd occasion of a batsman dismissed run out after scoring a fifty in the tournament. It also provides the fourth occasion of a Punjab batsman dismissed run out after scoring a fifty in the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoBatsmanROppositionVenueDate
1SM Katich75DelhiMohali27.04.08
2Sangakkara60RajasthanCape Town26.04.09
3GJ Bailey60KolkataPune-SRS18.04.15
4CH Gayle53BangaloreSharjah15.10.20

CH Gayle was dismissed run out for 53 in this game. His run out dismissal provides the 34th occasion of an overseas batsman dismissed run out after scoring a fifty in the tournament. It provides the second such dismissal for CH Gayle in the tournament. He was dismissed run out for 96 representing Bangalore against Kolkata at Kolkata on 11.04.15. CH Gayle became the seventh overseas batsman to be dismissed run out after scoring a fifty in the tournament on two or more occasions. All such occasions are tabulated below

 NoNoBatsmanRTeamOppVenueDate
11de Villiers57BanRajBangalore29.04.15
 2de Villiers66BanRajPuneSRS20.05.15
 3de Villiers75BanMumMumbai15.04.19
 4de Villiers51BanSunDubDSC21.09.20
        
21CH Gayle96BanKolKolkata11.04.15
 2CH Gayle53PunBanSharjah15.10.20
        
31JP Duminy62MumCheP E’beth16.05.09
 2JP Duminy55DecDelHydRGS05.05.11
        
41Jayawardene55KocKolKochi05.05.11
 2Jayawardene76KocPunIndore13.05.11
        
51MEK Hussey88CheRajChenani21.04.13
 2MEK Hussey56MumDelMumbai23.05.14
        
61ML Hayden81CheMumChennai23.04.08
 2ML Hayden65CheBanP E’beth20.04.09
        
71SR Watson74RajDelJaipur11.05.08
 2SR Watson57CheSunPuneMCA13.05.18

KL Rahul scored 61 not out in this game to provide the 256th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in the tournament. It also provides the 23rd occasion of a Punjab captain scoring a fifty in the tournament.

It also provides the 31st occasion of a Punjab captain scoring a fifty in the tournament against Bangalore It also provides the fifth occasion of a Punjab captain scoring a fifty in the tournament against Bangalore

NoBatsmanRunsOppositionVenueDate
1Yuvraj Singh50BangaloreDurban01.05.09
2AC Gilchrist106BangaloreDharamsala17.05.11
3M Vijay89BangaloreMohali09.05.16
4KL Rahul132*BangaloreDub-DSC24.09.20
5KL Rahul61*BangaloreSharjah15.10.20

KL Rahul scored 61 not out in this game to provide the fifth occasion of his scoring a fifty in the tournament as captain. It also represents his 22nd fifty as a batsman in the tournament.

KL Rahul’s five fifties in the ongoing edition of IPL 2020 provides the 32nd occasion of a batsman scoring five or more fifties in an edition. The following table lists all such occasions.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsCHC50+
1V Kohli161649734711
2DA Warner17173848099
3DA Warner12122692189
4Williamson17173735088
5CH Gayle15142733178
6de Villiers16163687167
7KL Rahul14143593167
8DA Warner14141562077
9MEK Hussey17173733066
10RR Pant14141684156
11KL Rahul14142659066
12V Kohli16162634066
13Tendulkar15152618056
14SE Marsh11112616156
15G Gambhir17171590066
16JH Kallis16164572066
17LMP Simmons13131540066
18DA Warner14143528066
19CH Gayle16164708145
20RV Uthappa16161660055
21DA Warner14143641145
22CH Gayle12123608235
23AT Rayudu16162602135
24ML Hayden12121572055
25S Dhawan15151569055
26DR Smith16160566055
27JC Buttler13133548055
28SK Raina18174548145
29G Gambhir14141534055
30SK Raina16163523055
31S Dhawan16161521055
32KL Rahul08082448145

KL Rahul of Punjab scored five fifties in the ongoing edition of IPL 2020. His fifties are tabulated below

NoBatsmanRunsOppositionVenueDate
1KL Rahul132*BangaloreDub-DSC24.09.20
2KL Rahul69RajasthanSharjah27.09.20
3KL Rahul63ChennaiDub-DSC04.10.20
4KL Rahul74KolkataA Dhabi10.10.20
5KL Rahul61*BangaloreSharjah15.10.20

KL Rahul’s five fifties in the ongoing edition of IPL 2020 provides the third occasion his scoring five or more fifties in an edition. He became the third batsman in the tournament to score five or more fifties in three or more editions. Others are DA Warner {five editions} and CH Gayle {Three editions}. The following table lists all such occasions achieved by these three batsmen

NoPlayerMatRunsCHC50+Edition
1DA Warner178480992016
2DA Warner126921892019
3DA Warner145620772015
4DA Warner145280662014
5DA Warner146411452017
 
1CH Gayle157331782012
2CH Gayle167081452013
3CH Gayle126082352011
 
1KL Rahul145931672019
2KL Rahul146590662018
3KL Rahul084481452020
 

KL Rahul’s five fifties in the ongoing edition of IPL 2020 provides the third occasion his scoring five or more fifties in three consecutive editions. He became the third batsman in the tournament to score five or more fifties in three or more consecutive editions. Others are DA Warner {four consecutive editions} and CH Gayle {Three consecutive editions}. The following table lists all such occasions achieved by these three batsmen

NoPlayerMatRunsCHC50+Edition
1DA Warner145280662014
2DA Warner145620772015
3DA Warner178480992016
4DA Warner146411452017
 
1CH Gayle126082352011
2CH Gayle157331782012
3CH Gayle167081452013
 
1KL Rahul146590662018
2KL Rahul145931672019
3KL Rahul084481452020

The performance of Bangalore and Punjab at the end of this game read thus

TeamMatWonLostTTWTLNR
Punjab18482990210
Bangalore18987950214

Punjab and Bangalore have clashed 26 times in the tournament. Punjab has won 14 games and lost 12 games.

Comments are closed.