Browsed by
Month: January 2021

Third day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

Third day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

AM Rahane scored 37 in India’s first innings to provide the 73rd occasion of a captain scoring 37 in a test innings {Note 37 and 73 are reverse numbers}

It also provides the fifth occasion of an Indian captain scoring 37 in a test innings. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1SM Gavaskar373PakLahoreOct 1984
2M Azharuddin374EngLord’sJul 1990
3SC Ganguly371AusMelbourneDec 2003
4R Dravid372EngNottinghamJul 2007
5AM Rahane372AusBrisbaneJan 2021

AM Rahane is the second Indian captain to score 37 in a test innings against Australia after SM Ganguly.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1SC Ganguly371AusMelbourneDec 2003
2AM Rahane372AusBrisbaneJan 2021

It also provides the 15th occasion of a captain scoring 37 in a test innings against Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundMon/Year
1WR Hammond373EngAusSydneyDec 1946
2AD Nourse372SAFAusP ElizabethMar 1950
3PBH May37*3EngAusThe OvalAug 1956
4PBH May372EngAusAdelaideJan 1959
5TW Graveney372EngAusLeedsJul 1968
6CH Lloyd372WinAusMelbourneJan 1976
7Mushtaq Mohd373PakAusAdelaideDec 1976
8RB Richardson372WinAusSt John’sApr 1995
9MA Atherton371EngAusLord’sJul 2001
10MV Boucher373SAFAusCape TownMar 2002
11SC Ganguly371IndAusMelbourneDec 2003
12JH Kallis371SAFAusJo’burgMar 2006
13GC Smith372SAFAusCape TownNov 2011
14F du Plessis371SAFAusPerthNov 2016
15AM Rahane372IndAusBrisbaneJan 2021

SPD Smith has pouched 119 catches prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more catch for his 120 catches. He took three catches in India’s first innings and his aggregate of catches read 122. He become the ninth Australian fieldsman, other than the wicket keepers to catch 120 plus catches.

SPD Smith has pouched 18 catches against India prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He required two more catches for his 20 catches. He took three catches in India’s first innings and his aggregate of catches read 21. He became the seventh Australian fieldsman, other than the wicket keepers to catch 20 plus catches against India. Others are – RT Ponting {36}, MJ Clarke {29}, ME Waugh {29}, ML Hayden {23}, RB Simpson {21} and MEK Hussey {20}

Washington Sundar and SN Thakur added 123 runs for the seventh wicket in India’s first innings to provide the 105th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings against Australia. It also provides the 53rd occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the eighth occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings for the seventh wicket against Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPartnersWktRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1RA Jadeja, RR Pant72041AusSydneyJan 2019
2CA Pujara, WP Saha71992AusRanchiMar 2017
3HR Adhikari, VS Hazare71323AusAdelaideJan 1948
4W Sundar, SN Thakur71231AusBrisbaneJan 2021
5MS Dhoni, SC Ganguly71091AusMohaliOct 2008
6MS Dhoni, Harbhajan Singh71083AusNagpurNov 2008
7M Kaif, PA Patel71022AusChennaiOct 2004
8M Azharuddin, M Prabhakar71014AusAdelaideJan 1992

It also provides the fourth occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the seventh wicket against Australia in Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPartnersWktRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1RA Jadeja, RR Pant72041AusSydneyJan 2019
2HR Adhikari, VS Hazare71323AusAdelaideJan 1948
3W Sundar, SN Thakur71231AusBrisbaneJan 2021
4M Azharuddin, M Prabhakar71014AusAdelaideJan 1992

It also represents the ground record at Brisbane. The previous best was 58 runs partnership between N Kapil Dev and M Prabhakar at Brisbane in Nov 1991

Washington Sundar and SN Thakur added 123 runs for the seventh wicket in India’s first innings to provide the 584th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings.  It also provides the 266th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings on away soil

It also provides the 38th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings for the seventh wicket. It also provides the 18th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings for the seventh wicket on away soil

Washington Sundar scored 62 and captured three wickets in this test to become the fifth Indian cricketer to score a fifty and capture three or more wickets in an innings on test debut. He is second Indian cricketer to perform the feat against Australia after DG Phadkar. DG Phadkar had scored 51 and captured three wickets at Sydney in Dec 1947

NoPlayerFISIWOppGroundMon/Year
1L Amar Singh514EngLord’sJun 1932
2DG Phadkar513AusSydneyDec 1947
3GH Vihari563EngThe OvalSep 2018
4SC Ganguly1313EngLord’sJun 1996
5W Sundar623AusBrisbaneJan 2021

Washington Sundar scored 62 in this test to become the 46th Indian batsman to score a fifty in an innings on test debut. He is sixth Indian batsman to perform the feat against Australia

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1DG Phadkar511AusSydneyDec 1947
2GR Viswanath1373AusKanpurNov 1969
3CA Pujara724AusBengaluruOct 2010
4S Dhawan1872AusMohaliMar 2013
5MA Agarwal761AusMelbourneDec 2018
6Washington Sundar622AusBrisbaneJan 2021

Washington Sundar scored 62 in this test to become the 55th batsman to score a fifty in an innings on test debut while batting at number seven. He is fifth Indian batsman to perform the feat while batting at number seven

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1Dilawar Hussain573EngKolkataJan 1934
2Yuvraj of Patiala604EngChennaiFeb 1934
3RG Nadkarni68*2NZlDelhiDec 1955
4R Dravid952EngLord’sJun 1996
5Washington Sundar622AusBrisbaneJan 2021

Washington Sundar {62} and SN Thakur {67} scored fifties in India’s first innings to provide the 158th occasion of batsmen scoring fifties while batting at number seven and eight. It also provides the 29th such occasion against Australia in a test innings. It also provides the fifth such occasion by Indian against Australia in a test innings. It also provides 16th such occasion by Indian batsmen in a test innings.

DA Warner has a run aggregate of 4492 runs as an opening batsman on home soil prior to the start of the Australia’s second innings in Brisbane Test. He required seven more runs for his 4500 runs. He completed 4500 runs when he was on eight during his knock of 20 not out in Australia’s second innings. His run aggregate read 4512 at stumps on the third day of the test. He became the second Australian opening batsman to score 4500 plus runs on home soil after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has an aggregate of 5210 runs.

DA Warner has a run aggregate of 4492 runs as a left hand opening batsman on home soil prior to the start of Australia’s second innings in the Brisbane Test. He requires eight more runs for his 4500 runs. He completed 4500 runs when he was on eight during his knock of 20 not out in Australia’s second innings. His run aggregate read 4512 at stumps on the third day of the test. He became the second Australian left hand opening batsman to score 4500 plus runs on home soil after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has an aggregate of 5210 runs.

England batsmen scoring double centuries in a test innings

England batsmen scoring double centuries in a test innings

JE Root scored 228 against Sri Lanka at Galle in the ongoing test to provide the 386th occasion of a batsman scoring a double century in a test innings in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the 60th occasion of an England batsman scoring a double century in a test innings. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1RE Foster2872AusSydneyDec 1903
2JB Hobbs2112SAFLord’sJun 1924
3WR Hammond2512AusSydneyDec 1928
4WR Hammond2002AusMelbourneDec 1928
5EH Hendren205*3WinPort of SpainFeb 1930
6A Sandham3251WinKingstonApr 1930
7WR Hammond2271NZlChristchurchMar 1933
8WR Hammond336*2NZlAucklandMar 1933
9WR Hammond2171IndThe OvalAug 1936
10WR Hammond231*1AusSydneyDec 1936
11E Paynter216*1AusNottinghamJun 1938
12WR Hammond2401AusLord’sJun 1938
13L Hutton3641AusThe OvalAug 1938
14E Paynter2431SAFDurbanJan 1939
15WJ Edrich2194SAFDurbanMar 1939
16J Hardstaff jnr205*2IndLord’sJun 1946
17DCS Compton2081SAFLord’sJun 1947
18L Hutton2062NZlThe OvalAug 1949
19L Hutton202*2WinThe OvalAug 1950
20L Hutton2052WinKingstonMar 1954
21DCS Compton2782PakNottinghamJul 1954
22PBH May285*3WinBirminghamMay 1957
23TW Graveney2581WinNottinghamJul 1957
24ER Dexter2052PakKarachiFeb 1962
25KF Barrington2562AusManchesterJul 1964
26JH Edrich310*1NZlLeedsJul 1965
27G Boycott246*1IndLeedsJun 1967
28DL Amiss262*3WinKingstonFeb 1974
29D Lloyd214*2IndBirminghamJul 1974
30KWR Fletcher2161NZlAucklandFeb 1975
31DL Amiss2032WinThe OvalAug 1976
32DI Gower200*1IndBirminghamJul 1979
33IT Botham2081IndThe OvalJul 1982
34G Fowler2012IndChennaiJan 1985
35MW Gatting2072IndChennaiJan 1985
36DI Gower2152AusBirminghamAug 1985
37GA Gooch3331IndLord’sJul 1990
38GA Gooch2102NZlNottinghamJun 1994
39N Hussain2072AusBirminghamJun 1997
40GP Thorpe200*3NZlChristchurchMar 2002
41ME Trescothick2192SAFThe OvalSep 2003
42RWT Key2211WinLord’sJul 2004
43PD Collingwood2061AusAdelaideDec 2006
44KP Pietersen2261WinLeedsMay 2007
45IJL Trott2261BanLord’sMay 2010
46AN Cook235*3AusBrisbaneNov 2010
47KP Pietersen2272AusAdelaideDec 2010
48IJL Trott2032SrlCardiffMay 2011
49KP Pietersen202*1IndLord’sJul 2011
50AN Cook2942IndBirminghamAug 2011
51IR Bell2351IndThe OvalAug 2011
52JE Root200*1SrlLord’sJun 2014
53AN Cook2632PakAbu DhabiOct 2015
54BA Stokes2581SAFCape TownJan 2016
55JE Root2541PakManchesterJul 2016
56AN Cook2431WinBirminghamAug 2017
57AN Cook244*2AusMelbourneDec 2017
58JE Root2262NZlHamiltonNov 2019
59Z Crawley2671PakSouthamptonAug 2020
60JE Root2282SrlGalleJan 2021

JE Root became the fourth England batsman to score four or more double centuries in a test innings. Others are – WR Hammond {07}, AN Cook {05} and L Hutton {04}. The following table lists the centuries scored by these four batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1WR Hammond2512AusSydneyDec 1928
2WR Hammond2002AusMelbourneDec 1928
3WR Hammond2271NZlChristchurchMar 1933
4WR Hammond336*2NZlAucklandMar 1933
5WR Hammond2171IndThe OvalAug 1936
6WR Hammond231*1AusSydneyDec 1936
7WR Hammond2401AusLord’sJun 1938
       
1AN Cook235*3AusBrisbaneNov 2010
2AN Cook2942IndBirminghamAug 2011
3AN Cook2632PakAbu DhabiOct 2015
4AN Cook2431WinBirminghamAug 2017
5AN Cook244*2AusMelbourneDec 2017
       
1JE Root200*1SrlLord’sJun 2014
2JE Root2541PakManchesterJul 2016
3JE Root2262NZlHamiltonNov 2019
4JE Root2282SrlGalleJan 2021
       
1L Hutton3641AusThe OvalAug 1938
2L Hutton2062NZlThe OvalAug 1949
3L Hutton202*2WinThe OvalAug 1950
4L Hutton2052WinKingstonMar 1954

JE Root became the 26th batsman in the annals of test cricket to score four or more double centuries. The following table lists them.

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORunsHS200+
1DG BradmanAus12121303333412
2KC SangakkaraSrl11112261431911
3BC LaraWin9912339400*9
4WR HammondEng7721702336*7
5M JayawardeneSrl77217843747
6V KohliInd7711560254*7
7MS AtapattuSrl66312972496
8Javed MiandadPak6621431280*6
9RT PontingAus66013422576
10V SehwagInd66115773196
11SR TendulkarInd6631324248*6
12Younis KhanPak66214113136
13AN CookEng55212792945
14R DravidInd55111422705
15GC SmithSAF55012022775
16HM AmlaSAF442973311*4
17GS ChappellAus441887247*4
18MJ ClarkeAus4421028329*4
19SM GavaskarInd441882236*4
20CG GreenidgeWin4418762264
21L HuttonEng4419773644
22BB McCullumNZl4409533024
23Mohd YousufPak4418322234
24JE RootEng4419082544
25KS WilliamsonNZl4429312514
26Zaheer AbbasPak4419642744

JE Root became the seventh batsman and first England batsman to score a double century against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka. The following table lists all the seven batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundMon/Year
1BC Lara2211WinSrlCol-SSCNov 2001
2SP Fleming274*1NZlSrlCol-PSSApr 2003
3V Sehwag201*1IndSrlGalleJul 2008
4SR Tendulkar2032IndSrlCol-SSCJul 2010
5CH Gayle3331WinSrlGalleNov 2010
6Mushfiqur Rahim2002BanSrlGalleMar 2013
7JE Root2282EngSrlGalleJan 2021
England captains scoring double centuries

England captains scoring double centuries

JE Root scored 228 against Sri Lanka at Galle in the ongoing test to provide the 83rd occasion of a captain scoring a double century in a test innings in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the ninth occasion of an England captain scoring a double century in a test innings. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1WR Hammond2401AusLord’sJun 1938
2L Hutton2052WinKingstonMar 1954
3PBH May285*3WinBirminghamMay 1957
4ER Dexter2052PakKarachiFeb 1962
5DI Gower2152AusBirminghamAug 1985
6GA Gooch3331IndLord’sJul 1990
7AN Cook2632PakAbu DhabiOct 2015
8JE Root2262NZlHamiltonNov 2019
9JE Root2282SrlGalleJan 2021

JE Root became the first England captain to score double century on two occasions. Prior to this, he had scored 226 against New Zealand at Hamilton in Nov 2019. Both the occasions are tabulated below. His 228 in this test is his highest individual innings.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1JE Root2262NZlHamiltonNov 2019
2JE Root2282SrlGalleJan 2021

JE Root became the third captain to score a double century in a test innings on Sri Lankan soil after SP Fleming of New Zealand and Mushfiqur Rahim of Bangladesh.

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundMon/Year
1SP Fleming274*1NZlSrlCol-PSSApr 2003
2Mushfiqur Rahim2002BanSrlGalleMar 2013
3JE Root2282EngSrlGalleJan 2021
Second Day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

Second Day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

TM Paine completed 1500 runs of his test career when he was on 44 during his knock of 50 in Australia’s first innings. At the end of his innings, his run aggregate read 1506. He became the fifth Australian wicket keeper batsman to aggregate 1500 plus runs. Others are – AC Gilchrist {5570}, IA Healey {4356}, RW Marsh {3363} and BJ Haddin {3266}

Another interesting point of TM Paine’s feat is his 1500 career runs have been scored without a century. He has scored nine half centuries which included his 50 in this innings. His highest individual score is 92 made against India at Mohali in Oct 2010

TM Paine’s 50 in this game provide the 20th occasion of an Australian wicket keeper scoring a fifty against India. It also represents his fourth fifty against India. He became the second Australian wicket keeper batsman to score four or more fifties against India after AC Gilchrist. AC Gilchrist has scored five fifties against India.The following table lists the fifties scored by these two wicket keepers

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1AC Gilchrist781IndMelbourneDec 1999
2AC Gilchrist553IndMelbourneDec 1999
3AC Gilchrist1222IndMumbaiFeb 2001
4AC Gilchrist1041IndBengaluruOct 2004
5AC Gilchrist552IndPerthJan 2008
       
1TD Paine921IndMohaliOct 2010
2TD Paine591IndBengaluruOct 2010
3TD Paine73*2IndAdelaideDec 2020
4TD Paine501IndBrisbaneJan 2021

TM Paine became the third wicket keeper batsman to score exact 50 against India after ATW Grout and SJ Rixon

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1ATW Grout502IndKolkataJan 1960
2SJ Rixon502IndPerthDec 1977
3TD Paine501IndBrisbaneJan 2021

TM Paine’s 50 provide the 33rd occasion of a wicket keeper batsman dismissed for exact 50 in a test innings.

It also provides the 50th occasion of a captain dismissed for exact 50 in a test innings. It also provides the eighth occasion of an Australian captain dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings.

TD Paine became the second Australian captain to be dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings against India after KJ Hughes. KJ Hughes was dismissed for an exact 50 at Kanpur in Oct 1979.

It also provides the ninth occasion of a captain dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings against India.

It also provides the third occasion of a captain wicket keeper batsman dismissed for exact 50 in a test innings. The other two occasions are MS Dhoni of India against England at Southampton in Jul 2014 and Sarfraz Ahmed of Pakistan against South Africa at Johannesburg in Jan 2019.

TM Paine became the first Australian captain wicket keeper to score exact 50 in a test innings.

T Natarajan and Washington Sundar captured three wickets each conceding 78 and 89 runs on their test debut. They They became the 13th and 14th Indian bowlers to capture three or more wickets on test debut against Australia

They became the seventh and eighth Indian bowlers to capture three or more wickets on test debut against Australia in Australia.

NoPlayerW-RIOppGroundMon/Year
1DG Phadkar3-142AusSydneyDec 1947
2CR Rangachari4-1411AusAdelaideJan 1948
3S Abid Ali6-551AusAdelaideDec 1967
4J Srinath3-592AusBrisbaneNov 1991
5ST Banerjee3-471AusSydneyJan 1992
6Mohd Siraj3-373AusMelbourneDec 2020
7T Natarajan3-781AusBrisbaneJan 2021
8W Sundar3-891AusBrisbaneJan 2021

They also became the second and third Indian bowlers to capture three wickets on test debut against Australia at Brisbane after J Srinath. J Srinath had captured 3 for 59 on his test debut against Australia at Brisbane in Nov 1991.

NoPlayerW-RIOppGroundMon/Year
1J Srinath3-592AusBrisbaneNov 1991
2T Natarajan3-781AusBrisbaneJan 2021
3W Sundar3-891AusBrisbaneJan 2021

RG Sharma took three catches in Australia’s first innings to provide the 17th occasion of an Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keeper to take three or more catches in an innings against Australia. He also became the ninth Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keeper to take three or more catches in an innings against Australia in Australia.

He also became the fourth Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keeper to take three or more catches in an innings against Australia at Brisbane after RF Surti, SM Gavaskar and VVS Laxman

NoPlayerCtIOppGroundMon/Year
1RF Surti33AusBrisbaneJan 1968
2SM Gavaskar31AusBrisbaneDec 1977
3VVS Laxman31AusBrisbaneDec 2003
4RG Sharma31AusBrisbaneJan 2021
Team wise list of Batsmen, Captains, Captain wicket keepers and wicket keepers dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings

Team wise list of Batsmen, Captains, Captain wicket keepers and wicket keepers dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings

TM Payne of Australia was dismissed for an exact 50 in Australia’s first innings against India at Brisbane in the ongoing test. The following table lists the team wise list of batsmen who were dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings.

TeamPlayersMINORunsHS50+
England536467033505067
Australia546162031005062
West Indies375456028005056
India364243021505043
South Africa323637018505037
Pakistan283235017505035
New Zealand262934017005034
Sri Lanka183030015005030
Zimbabwe090909004505009
Bangladesh060707003505007
Afghanistan010101000505001

TM Payne of Australia was dismissed for an exact 50 in Australia’s first innings against India at Brisbane in the ongoing test. The following table lists the team wise list of captains who were dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings.

TeamPlayersMINORunsHS50+
England11121306505013
Australia7880400508
West Indies6770350507
India5550250505
South Africa4550250505
Pakistan4440200504
Sri Lanka4440200504
New Zealand2220100502
Zimbabwe2220100502

TM Payne of Australia was dismissed for an exact 50 in Australia’s first innings against India at Brisbane in the ongoing test. The following table lists the team wise list of captain wicket keepers who were dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings.

TeamPlayersMINORunsHS50+
Australia111050501
India111050501
Pakistan111050501

TM Payne of Australia was dismissed for an exact 50 in Australia’s first innings against India at Brisbane in the ongoing test. The following table lists the team wise list of wicket keeper batsmen who were dismissed for an exact 50 in a test innings.

TeamPlayersMINORunsHS50+
Australia6770350507
South Africa5660300506
England4440200504
India3440200504
West Indies4440200504
Pakistan3330150503
New Zealand2220100502
Sri Lanka1220100502
Bangladesh1110050501
First day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

First day – Brisbane Test – Australia Vs India

Australia won the toss and elected to bat first in this test to provide the  96th occasion of Australia doing so against India. It also provides the 42nd occasion of Australia doing so against India on home soil.

Australia opened its innings through DA Warner and MS Harris. They became the 46th pair to open the Australian innings against India.

India capped T Natarajan and Washington Sundar for this test. They became the 299th and 300th cricketers to represent India in Tests. They also became the 136th and 137th Indian cricketers to make their test debut on away soil.

They also became the 49th and 50th Indian cricketers to make their test debut against Australia and also became the 23rd and 24th Indian cricketers to make their test debut against Australia in Australia. They also became the sixth and seventh Indian cricketers to make their test debut against Australia at Brisbane.

T Natarajan became the 45th left arm pace bowler to represent India in tests. He became the seventh Indian left arm pace bowler to make his test debut against Australia and also became the third Indian left arm bowler to make his test debut against Australia in Australia. Others are – UN Kulakarni at Adelaide in Dec 1967 and IK Pathan at Adelaide in Dec 2003. Thus India capped a left arm pace bowler after a gap of 18 years, one month and three days.

T Natarajan and Washington Sundar were capped by India in this test at Brisbane after a gap of 30 years. J Srinath was capped by India at Brisbane in 1991.

SPD Smith has a run aggregate of 991 runs against India on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He required nine more runs for his 1000 runs. He scored 36 runs and his aggregate read 1027. He became the third Australian batsman to score 1000 plus runs against India on home soil. Others are – RT Ponting {1894} and MJ Clarke {1077}

M Labuschagne and MS Wade added 113 runs for the fourth wicket in this game to provide the 922nd occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings. It also provides the 528th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership on home soil

It also provides the 168th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket in an innings. It also provides the 104th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket on home soil

It also provides the 121st occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in an innings against India. It also provides the 75th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership on home soil against India.

It also provides the 24th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership fourth wicket in an innings against India. It also provides the 15th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket on home soil against India.

It also provides the third occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket at Brisbane against India. It also provides the 19th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket at Brisbane against various oppositions.

M Labuschagne scored 108 in Australia’s first innings to provide the 105th occasion of an Australian batsman scoring a century against India. It also provides the 66th occasion of an Australian batsman scoring a century against India on home soil.

M Labuschagne scored 108 in Australia’s first innings to provide the fourth occasion of an Australian batsman scoring a century against India at Brisbane. The following table lists the four batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
1DG Bradman1851IndBrisbaneNov 1947
2JL Langer1211IndBrisbaneDec 2003
3SPD Smith1332IndBrisbaneDec 2014
4M Labuschagne1081IndBrisbaneJan 2021

M Labuschagne scored 108 in Australia’s first innings to provide his fifth test century and first against India. The following table lists his five centuries

NoRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
11852PakBrisbaneNov 2019
21621PakAdelaideNov 2019
31431NZlPerthDec 2019
42151NZlSydneyJan 2020
51081IndBrisbaneJan 2021

M Labuschagne scored 108 in Australia’s first innings to provide his highest score against India. His previous best was 91 at Sydney in Jan 2021, the previous test of the ongoing test series. It also represents his third fifty and third consecutive fifty in an innings. In the previous test at Sydney he had scored 91 and 73

N Lyon was playing his 100th test. He became the 13th Australian cricketer to appear in 100 plus tests and also the 68th overall cricketer to appear in 100 plus tests.

RR Pant has effected 24 dismissals against Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needed one more dismissal which would fetch him 25 dismissals. He caught M Labuschagne for 108 of T Natarajan which gave him 25 dismissals. He became the third Indian wicket keeper to effect 25 plus dismissals against Australia. Others are – MS Dhoni {71} and SMH Kirmani {41}

RR Pant has effected 24 catches against Australia in Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needed one more dismissal which would fetch him 25 dismissals. He caught M Labuschagne for 108 of T Natarajan which gave him 25 dismissals. He became the third Indian wicket keeper to effect 25 plus dismissals against Australia in Australia. Others are – MS Dhoni {35} and SMH Kirmani {27}

Washington Sundar’s first victim was SPD Smith whom he had caught by RG Sharma for 36. T Natarajan’s first victim was M Labuschagne whom he had caught by RR Pant for 108.

Approaching milestones ahead of the Brisbane Test

Approaching milestones ahead of the Brisbane Test

RR Pant has effected 24 dismissals against Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needs one more dismissal which would fetch him 25 dismissals. If he effects it, he would then become the third Indian wicket keeper to effect 25 plus dismissals against Australia. Others are – MS Dhoni {71} and SMH Kirmani {41}

RR Pant has effected 24 catches against Australia in Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needs one more dismissal which would fetch him 25 catches. If he effects it, he would then become the third Indian wicket keeper to effect 25 plus catches against Australia in Australia. Others are – MS Dhoni {35} and SMH Kirmani {27}

RR Pant has effected 58 dismissals on away soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needs two more dismissals which would fetch him 60 dismissals. If he effects it, he would then become the fourth Indian wicket keeper to effect 60 plus dismissals on away soil. Others are – MS Dhoni {167}, SMH Kirmani {90} and KS More {81}

RR Pant has pouched 58 catches on away soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He needs two more catches which would fetch him 60 catches. If he catches them, he would then become the fourth Indian wicket keeper to pouch 60 plus catches on away soil. Others are – MS Dhoni {154}, KS More {77} and SMH Kirmani {71}

RA Jadeja has an aggregate of 1954 runs prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 46 more runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the 41st Indian batsman to total 2000 plus runs in tests.  RA Jadeja has already taken 220 wickets in tests. If he scores 2000 runs, then he would become the fifth Indian all rounder to score 2000 runs and capture 200 plus wickets.

NoPlayerMatRunsWkts
1A Kumble1322506619
2N Kapil Dev1315248434
3Harbhajan Singh1032224417
4R Ashwin0732467377
5RA Jadeja0501954220

If he scores 46 runs, then he would become the 21st all rounder in the history of test cricket to score 2000 plus runs and capture 200 plus wickets. The following table lists all the 21 cricketers.

NoPlayerTeamMatRunsWkts
1SK WarneAus1453154708
2A KumbleInd1322506619
3SCJ BroadEng1433335514
4N Kapil DevInd1315248434
5RJ HadleeNZl0863124431
6SM PollockSAF1083781421
7Harbhajan SinghInd1032224417
8Wasim AkramPak1042898414
9IT BothamEng1025200383
10R AshwinInd0732418375
11Imran KhanPak0883807362
12DL VettoriNZl1134531362
13WPUJC VaasSrl1113089355
14MG JohnsonAus0732065313
15JH KallisSAF16613289292
16R BenaudAus0632201248
17GS SobersWin0938032235
18A FlintoffEng0793845226
19CL CairnsNZl0623320218
20RA JadejaInd0501926216
21Shakib Al HasanBan0563862210

NM Lyon has an aggregate of 197 wickets on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires three more wickets for his 200 wickets. If he gets them, then he would become the fourth Australian bowler to capture 200 test wickets on home soil. Others are – SK Warne {319}, GD McGrath {289} and DK Lillee {231}.

NM Lyon has an aggregate of 197 wickets on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires three more wickets for his 200 wickets. If he gets them, then he would become the 20th bowler in the annals of test cricket to capture 200 test wickets on home soil.

NM Lyon has an aggregate of 91 wickets against India prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires nine more runs for his 100 wickets. If he gets them, then he would become the first Australian bowler to capture 100 test wickets against India.

R Ashwin has an aggregate of 89 wickets against Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more wicket for his 90 wickets. If he gets them, then he would become the third Indian bowler to capture 90 plus test wickets against Australia. Others are – A Kumble {111} and Harbhajan Singh {95}.

R Ashwin has an aggregate of 39 wickets against Australia in Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one wicket for his 40 wickets. If he gets them, then he would become the third Indian bowler to capture 40 plus test wickets against Australia in Australia. Others are – N Kapil Dev {51} and A Kumble {49}.

NM Lyon has pouched 49 catches prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more catch for his 50 catches. If he catches it, then he would become the 21st Australian fieldsman, other than the wicket keepers to catch 50 plus catches.

SPD Smith has pouched 119 catches prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more catch for his 120 catches. If he catches it, then he would become the ninth Australian fieldsman, other than the wicket keepers to catch 120 plus catches.

SPD Smith has pouched 18 catches against India prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires two more catches for his 20 catches. If he catches it, then he would become the seventh Australian fieldsman, other than the wicket keepers to catch 20 plus catches against India. Others are – RT Ponting {36}, MJ Clarke {29}, ME Waugh {29}, ML Hayden {23}, RB Simpson {21} and MEK Hussey {20}

TM Paine has pouched 147 catches prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires three more catches for his 150 dismissals. If he pouches them, then he would become the sixth Australian wicket keeper to pouch 150 plus catches. Others are – AC Gilchrist {379} and BJ Haddin {366}, RW Marsh {343}, BJ Haddin {262} and ATW Grout {163}

TM Paine has effected 35 dismissals against India prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires five more dismissals for his 40 dismissals. If he effected them, then he would become the third Australian wicket keeper to effect 40 plus dismissals against India. Others are – AC Gilchrist {75} and BJ Haddin {58}

SPD Smith has a run aggregate of 7449 runs prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 51 more runs for his 7500 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the ninth Australian batsman to score 7500 plus runs in Tests. Others are – RT Ponting {13378}, AR Border {11178}, SR Waugh {10927}, MJ Clarke {8643}, ML Hayden {8625} and ME Waugh {8029}, JL Langer {7696} and MA Taylor {7525}

SPD Smith has a run aggregate of 991 runs against India on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires nine more runs for his 1000 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the third Australian batsman to score 1500 plus runs against India on home soil. Others are – RT Ponting {1894} and MJ Clarke {1077}

DA Warner has a run aggregate of 4492 runs as an opening batsman on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires eight more runs for his 4500 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the second Australian opening batsman to score 4500 plus runs on home soil after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has an aggregate of 5210 runs.

DA Warner has a run aggregate of 4492 runs as a left hand opening batsman on home soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires eight more runs for his 4500 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the second Australian left hand opening batsman to score 4500 plus runs on home soil after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has an aggregate of 5210 runs.

DA Warner has scored seven boundary sixes and SPD Smith has scored six boundary sixes against India on home soil. DA Warner requires two more boundary sixes and SPD Smith requires three more boundary sixes to overhaul KR Miller’s eight boundary sixes which is the present record for most boundary sixes by an Australian batsman against India on home soil.

DA Warner has scored 56 boundary sixes in his test career. He requires four more boundary sixes which would fetch him 60 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would then become the fourth Australian batsman to score 60 plus boundary sixes. Others are – AC Gilchrist {100}, ML Hayden {82} and RT Ponting {73}

DA Warner has scored 56 boundary sixes in his test career as an opening batsman. He requires four more boundary sixes which would fetch him 60 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would then become the second Australian opening batsman to score 60 plus boundary sixes after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has scored 82 boundary fours

DA Warner has scored 56 boundary sixes in his test career as left handed opening batsman. He requires four more boundary sixes which would fetch him 60 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would then become the second left handed Australian opening batsman to score 60 plus boundary sixes after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has scored 82 boundary fours

DA Warner has scored 24 centuries in his test career as left handed opening batsman. He requires one more century which would fetch him 25 centuries.  If he scores them, then he would then become the fourth left handed opening batsman to score 25 centuries. Others are – AN Cook {31}, ML Hayden {30} and GC Smith {27}

DA Warner has scored 24 centuries in his test career as left handed opening batsman. He requires one more century which would fetch him 25 centuries.  If he scores them, then he would then become the second left handed Australian opening batsman to score 25 centuries after ML Hayden. ML Hayden has scored 30 centuries.

DA Warner has scored 24 centuries in his test career as an opening batsman. He requires one more century which would fetch him 25 centuries.  If he scores them, then he would then become the fifth opening batsman to score 25 centuries. Others are – SM Gavaskar {33}, AN Cook {31}, ML Hayden {30} and GC Smith {27}

AM Rahane has a run aggregate of 2917 runs on away soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 83 more runs for his 3000 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the tenth Indian batsman to score 3000 plus runs on away soil. The following table lists all the ten batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHS
1SR Tendulkar106176178705248*
2R Dravid093164217667270
3SM Gavaskar060106095055221
4VVS Laxman077134165014178
5SC Ganguly063104074032147
6V Sehwag051089033847309
7V Kohli048087023760200
8DB Vengsarkar062105093143157
9M Amarnath037063053008138
10AM Rahane042073082917147

AM Rahane has scored 23 fifties on away soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires two more fifties for his 25 fifties. If he scores them, then he would become the eighth Indian batsman to score 25 plus fifties on away soil. The following table lists these eight batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsCHC50+
1SR Tendulkar106176178705293665
2R Dravid093164217667213657
3VVS Laxman077134165014093241
4SM Gavaskar060106095055182240
5SC Ganguly063104074032082230
6V Kohli048087023760141327
7M Amarnath037063053008091726
8AM Rahane040071082891081523

AM Rahane has pouched 48 catches on away soil prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires two more catches for his 50 catches. If he pouches them, then he would become the sixth Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers to pouch 50 plus catches on away soil. Others are – R Dravid {111}, VVS Laxman {74}, SR Tendulkar {68}, SM Gavaskar {57} and M Azharuddin {53}

AM Rahane has pouched 18 catches against Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires two more catches for his 20 catches. If he pouches them, then he would become the sixth Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers to pouch 20 plus catches against Australia. Others are – R Dravid {46}, VVS Laxman {36}, SR Tendulkar {23}, V Sehwag {22} and V Kohli {20}

CA Pujara has scored 14 fifties against Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more fifty for his 15 fifties. If he scores them, then he would become the fourth Indian batsman to score 15 plus fifties against Australia. Others are – SR Tendulkar {27}, VVS Laxman {18} and R Dravid {15}

CA Pujara has scored five centuries against Australia to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires one more century for his six century. If he scores them, then he would become the fifth Indian batsman to score six or more centuries against Australia. Others are – SR Tendulkar {11}, SM Gavaskar {08}, V Kohli {07} and VVS Laxman {06}

CA Pujara has an aggregate of 912 runs against Australia in Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 88 more runs for his 1000 runs.  If he scores them, then he would become the fifth Indian batsman to score 1000 plus runs against Australia in Australia.  Others are – SR Tendulkar {1809}, V Kohli {1352}, VVS Laxman {1236} and R Dravid {1143}

AM Rahane has an aggregate of 2917 runs against Australia in Australia prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 83 more runs for his 3000 runs. If he gets them, he would then become the tenth Indian batsman to aggregate 3000 plus runs against Australia in Australia. The following table lists the ten batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHS
1SR Tendulkar106176178705248*
2R Dravid93164217667270
3SM Gavaskar6010695055221
4VVS Laxman77134165014178
5SC Ganguly6310474032147
6V Sehwag518933847309
7V Kohli488723760200
8DB Vengsarkar6210593143157
9M Amarnath376353008138
10AM Rahane427382917147

SPD Smith has an aggregate of 7449 runs prior to the prior to the start of the Brisbane Test. He requires 51 more runs for his 7500 runs.  If he scores them, then he would become the ninth Australian batsman to score 7500 plus. The following table lists all the nine batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHS
1RT Ponting1682872913378257
2AR Border1562654411174205
3SR Waugh1682604610927200
4MJ Clarke115198228643329*
5ML Hayden103184148625380
6ME Waugh128209178029153*
7JL Langer105182127696250
8MA Taylor104186137525334*
9SPD Smith77138187449239
SPD Smith becomes the fourth batsman to score eight centuries against India

SPD Smith becomes the fourth batsman to score eight centuries against India

SPD Smith of Australia became the fourth batsman in the annals of test cricket to score eight centuries against India, when he scored 131 in the first innings of the just concluded Sydney Test. Others to score eight centuries against India are – RT Ponting, IVA Richards and GS Sobers. SPD Smith also became the second Australian batsman to score eight centuries against India after RT Ponting. The following table lists the centuries scored by these four batsmen

BatsmanNoRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
RT Ponting11251IndAdelaideDec 1999
 2141*2IndSydneyJan 2000
 32421IndAdelaideDec 2003
 42572IndMelbourneDec 2003
 51402IndAdelaideJan 2008
 61231IndBengaluruOct 2008
 71342IndSydneyJan 2012
 82211IndAdelaideJan 2012
       
BatsmanNoRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
IVA Richards1192*2IndDelhiDec 1974
 21422IndBridgetownMar 1976
 31301IndTrinidadMar 1976
 41771IndTrinidadApr 1976
 51091IndGeorgetownMar 1983
 61202IndMumbaiNov 1983
 7109*4IndDelhiNov 1987
 81102IndKingstonApr 1989
       
BatsmanNoRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
SPD Smith1162*1IndAdelaideDec 2014
 21332IndBrisbaneDec 2014
 31921IndMelbourneDec 2014
 41171IndSydneyJan 2015
 51093IndPuneFeb 2017
 6178*1IndRanchiMar 2017
 71111IndDharamsalaMar 2017
 81311IndSydneyJan 2021
       
BatsmanNoRunsIOppGroundMon/Year
GS Sobers1142*3IndMum-BSNov 1958
 21983IndKanpurDec 1958
 3106*1IndKolkataDec 1958
 41532IndKingstonMar 1962
 51041IndKingstonApr 1962
 6108*3IndGeorgetownMar 1971
 7178*1IndBridgetownApr 1971
 81322IndTrinidadApr 1971
Teams posting 300 plus runs in 100 plus overs in fourth innings of a test to ensure a draw

Teams posting 300 plus runs in 100 plus overs in fourth innings of a test to ensure a draw

India posted 334 for 5 in 131.0 overs in the fourth innings of the just concluded Sydney test against Australia to ensure a draw to provide the 33rd occasion of team posting 300 plus runs in 100 plus overs in the fourth innings of a test to ensure a draw. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Yr
1Eng654/5218.2×84SAFDurbanMar 39
2Eng351/5165.04SAFJo’burgNov 95
3Win408/5164.34EngKingstonApr 30
4SAF326/5117.0×84AusSydneyJan 64
5Aus328/3115.0×84EngAdelaideJan 71
6Ind429/8150.54EngThe OvalAug 79
7Eng315/9143.04NZlAucklandMar 13
8SAF423/7141.04EngThe OvalAug 47
9Aus362/8139.54PakDub-DSCOct 18
10Ind325/3136.04WinKolkataDec 48
11SAF450/7136.04IndJo’burgDec 13
12Srl391/4134.04PakCol-SSCJul 09
13Eng310/7100.0×84AusMelbourneJan 47
14Ind364/6131.04PakDelhiDec 79
15Ind334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 21
16Win350/7129.44EngN SoundApr 15
17Pak341/9129.04WinTrinidadApr 88
18NZl304/8128.04ZimHarareSep 97
19Win370/9128.04EngSt John’sFeb 09
20Srl344/6125.04NZlHamiltonFeb 91
21Aus344/7121.44EngSydneyJan 95
22Pak337/4121.04SrlCol-SSCMar 06
23Pak343/3117.04SAFDub-DSCNov 10
24Aus339/984.0×84WinAdelaideJan 69
25Aus381/7110.04NZlPerthNov 01
26Eng369/6110.04IndThe OvalAug 07
27Aus329/3109.04EngLord’sJul 75
28Aus371/9108.04EngManchesterAug 05
29Ind355/8107.04WinMum-BSFeb 49
30Pak316/4107.04SAFLahoreOct 07
31Eng308/4104.24SAFThe OvalAug 65
32Srl307/7102.04IndKandySep 85
33Win354/5100.04SAFCape TownJan 04

It also provides the fifth occasion of India posting a total of 300 plus runs  in 100 plus overs in fourth innings to ensure a draw. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Yr
1Ind429/8150.54EngThe OvalAug 79
2Ind325/3136.04WinKolkataDec 48
3Ind364/6131.04PakDelhiDec 79
4Ind334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 21
5Ind355/8107.04WinMum-BSFeb 49

It also provides the third occasion of a team posting a total of 300 plus runs  in 100 plus overs in fourth innings against Australia to ensure a draw. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Yr
1SAF326/5117.0×84AusSydneyJan 64
2Eng310/7100.0×84AusMelbourneJan 47
3Ind334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 21
Sydney Test – Australia Vs India – Fifth day

Sydney Test – Australia Vs India – Fifth day

NM Lyon captured his 90th wicket against India when he had Indian captain AM Rahane caught by MS Wade for 4 in India’s second innings. At the end of this test, his aggregate of wickets against India read 91. 

He became the fourth bowler to capture 90 plus wickets against India. Others are – JM Anderson of England {110}, M Muralitharan of Sri Lanka {105} and Imran Khan of Pakistan {94}.

He also became the second spin bowler to capture 90 plus wickets against India after M Muralitharan.

RG Sharma scored 52 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 42nd occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a fifty against Australia in the fourth innings of a test. It also provides the 23rd such occasion against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the fourth such occasion at Sydney. Others are – Abid Ali {81} in Jan 68, SC Ganguly {51} in Jan 08 and M Vijay {80] in Jan 15

RG Sharma scored 52 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the twelfth occasion of an Indian opening batsman scoring a fifty against Australia in the fourth innings of a test. It also provides the sixth such occasion against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the third such occasion at Sydney. Others are – Abid Ali {81} in Jan 68 and M Vijay {80] in Jan 15

RR Pant scored 97 in the fourth innings of this test and his knock has the following statistical accreditations

It provides the 21st occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty against Australia. It also provides the eighth such occasion by an Indian wicket keeper batsman against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the third such occasion in the fourth innings of a test. The other two occasions are – SMH Kirmani {55} at Brisbane in Dec 1977 and SMH Kirmani {51} at Adelaide in Jan 1978. Thus RR Pant’s 97 represent the highest individual innings by an Indian wicket keeper batsman against Australia in the fourth innings of a test.

CA Pujara-RR Pant added 148 runs for the fourth wicket in this game to provide the 104th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in a test innings against Australia. It also provides the 52nd such occasion by Indian batsmen against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the 19th such occasion for the fourth wicket by Indian batsmen against Australia in Australia.  It also provides the eleventh such occasion for the fourth wicket by Indian batsmen against Australia in Australia.

It also provides the fifth such occasion for the fourth wicket by Indian batsmen against Australia at Sydney.

NoPartnersWRunsIMon/Year
1Vengsarkar, GR Viswanath41252Jan 1978
2VVS Laxman, SR Tendulkar43531Jan 2004
3SC Ganguly, SR Tendulkar41082Jan 2008
4VVS Laxman, SR Tendulkar41033Jan 2012
5RR Pant, CA Pujara41484Jan 2021

CA Pujara completed 6000 runs in his test career when he was on 47 during his second innings knock of 47 in this test. His run aggregate read at the end of the test. He became the 69th batsman and also the eleventh Indian batsman to total 6000 plus runs in test cricket

RR Panth scored 97 in India’s second innings to provide the 120th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings. It also provides the 56th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings on away soil.

It also provides the 23rd occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings against Australia. It also provides the eighth occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings against Australia on away soil.

RR Panth scored 97 in India’s second innings to provide the tenth occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings. It also provides the third occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings on away soil.

It also provides the second occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings against Australia. It also provides the first occasion of an Indian wicket batsman scoring a ninety in a test innings against Australia on away soil.

MS Dhoni is the other Indian wicket keeper to score ninety against Australia. He scored 92 at Mohali in Oct 2008

CA Pujara scored 50 and 77 in this test to provide the 151st occasion of an Indian batsman scoring twin fifties in a test. It also provides the 78th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring twin fifties in a test on away soil.

It also provides the 37th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring twin fifties in a test against Australia. It also provides the 19th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring twin fifties in a test against Australia in Australia.

CA Pujara scored 50 and 77 in this test to provide the second occasion of his scoring twin fifties in a test against Australia in Australia. Prior to this he had scored 123 and 71 at Adelaide in Dec 2018. He became the fifth Indian batsman to score twin fifties against Australia in Australia. Others are – GR Viswanath, RF Surti, SR Tendulkar and V Kohli

NoPlayerFISIOppGroundMon/Year
1CA Pujara12371AusAdelaideDec 2018
2CA Pujara5077AusSydneyJan 2021
       
1GR Viswanath5954AusMelbourneDec 1977
2GR Viswanath8973AusAdelaideJan 1978
       
1RF Surti7053AusAdelaideDec 1967
2RF Surti5264AusBrisbaneJan 1968
       
1Tendulkar11652AusMelbourneDec 1999
2Tendulkar241*60*AusSydneyJan 2004
       
1V Kohli115141AusAdelaideDec 2014
2V Kohli16954AusMelbourneDec 2014

Four Indian batsmen have scored exact 23 runs as tabulated below. GH Vihari played 161 deliveries which is a record for most deliveries played while scoring 23 runs. The previous best was RJ Shastri. He had played 139 deliveries for his 23 against South Africa at Johannesburg in Nov 92.

NoPlayerRBFIOppGroundMon/Year
1GH Vihari23*1614AusSydneyJan 2021
2RJ Shastri231394SAFJo’burgNov 1992
3R Dravid231274SAFKolkataNov 1996
4SM Gavaskar231002AusAdelaideJan 1981

Test cricket has witnessed two batsmen playing 150 plus deliveries while scoring 23 not out. Apart from GH Vihari who played 161 deliveries for his 23 not out, H Verity of England was the other batsman. He faced 157 deliveries for his 23 not out against Australia at Brisbane in Feb 1933.

NoPlayerRunsBFITeamOppnGroundMon/Yr
1GH Vihari23*1614IndAusSydneyJan 21
2H Verity23*1572EngAusBrisbaneFeb 33

The following table lists 29 batsmen who have played 100 plus deliveries while scoring 23.

NoPlayerRunsBFITeamOppnGroundMon/Yr
1GH Vihari23*1614IndAusSydneyJan 21
2H Verity23*1572EngAusBrisbaneFeb 33
3JC Adams231484WinIndNagpurDec 94
4RJ Shastri231394IndSAFJo’burgNov 92
5MJ Guptill231334NZlAusBrisbaneNov 15
6R Dravid231274IndSAFKolkataNov 96
7KD Mackay231252AusEngMelbourneFeb 59
8AJ Pithey231221SAFEngP E’bethFeb 65
9MC Snedden231222NZlAusWellingtonMar 90
10MTG Elliott231212AusSAFP E’bethMar 97
11JDP Oram231212NZlBanDhakaOct 04
12JK Lever231201EngIndChennaiJan 77
13MW Gatting231143EngPakLahoreNov 87
14Mushtaq Mohd231091PakAusPerthMar 79
15JM Brearley231082EngPakLahoreDec 77
16RC Russell231082EngWinTrinidadMar 94
17CR Woakes231084EngPakLord’sJul 16
18BW Luckhurst231073EngAusPerthDec 74
19RWT Key231063EngAusPerthNov 02
20KWR Fletcher231031EngAusSydneyJan 71
21DW Randall231031EngPakKarachiJan 78
22G Boycott231033EngAusPerthDec 78
23Chanderpaul231032WinEngCh-le-StMay 09
24N Hussain231022EngPakFaisalabadNov 00
25MHN Walker23*1014AusEngMelbourneDec 74
26BE Congdon231003NZlEngAucklandMar 66
27KD Walters231004AusSAFP E’bethMar 70
28SM Gavaskar231002IndAusAdelaideJan 81
29CJL Rogers231001AusEngThe OvalAug 13

R Ashwin scored 39 not out in the second innings of this test to provide the third occasion of an Indian batsman scoring exact 39 not out in an innings. Others are SMH Kirmani and Sarandeep Singh. SMH Kirmani scored 39 not out against Pakistan at Lahore in Oct 1978, while Sarandeep Singh scored 39 not against West Indies at Georgetown in Apr 2002

Australia declared the third innings of this test closed with the score reading 312 for 6 to provide the sixth occasion of Australia declaring its third innings closed against India. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversIGroundMon/Year
1Aus367/6d113.33PerthFeb 1992
2Aus329/5d098.13NagpurOct 2004
3Aus351/7d088.03MelbourneDec 2007
4Aus401/7d107.03SydneyJan 2008
5Aus318/9d098.03MelbourneDec 2014
6Aus312/6d087.03SydneyJan 2021

It is interesting to note out of the six occasions, two tests – at Melbourne in Dec 2014 and this test at Sydney in Jan 2021 have ended in a draw, while the other four tests have been won by Australia.

Four Indian batsmen have scored exact 23 runs as tabulated below. GH Vihari played 161 deliveries which is a record for most deliveries played while scoring 23 runs. The previous best was RJ Shastri. He had played 139 deliveries for his 23 against South Africa at Johannesburg in Nov 92.

NoPlayerRBFIOppGroundMon/Year
1GH Vihari23*1614AusSydneyJan 2021
2RJ Shastri231394SAFJo’burgNov 1992
3R Dravid231274SAFKolkataNov 1996
4SM Gavaskar231002AusAdelaideJan 1981

The following table lists ten occasions of Indian batsmen who have played 100 plus deliveries while scoring 39.

NoPlayerRunsBFIOppGroundMon/Year
1R Dravid391963AusMumbaiFeb 2001
2CPS Chauhan391602AusKolkataOct 1979
3NR Mongia391501WinGeorgetownApr 1997
4SM Gavaskar391352EngChennaiJan 1977
5R Ashwin39*1284AusSydneyJan 2021
6NS Sidhu391232SrlCol-PSSAug 1993
7Sarandeep Singh39*1202WinGeorgetownApr 2002
8SC Ganguly391153SrlDelhiDec 2005
9SV Manjrekar391111SrlBengaluruJan 1994
10R Dravid391003NZlHamiltonDec 2002

This test witnessed the overnight batsmen at the end of each day. Perhaps the first such occasion in the annals of test cricket

Day 1  M LabuschagneandSPD Smith
Day 2  CA PujaraandAM Rahane
Day 3  M LabuschagneandSPD Smith
Day 4  CA PujaraandAM Rahane

NM Lyon has captured 91 wickets conceding 3117 runs against India. He became the second bowler to concede 3000 plus runs against India after M Muralitharan. M Muralitharan has conceded 3425 runs for his 105 wickets

NM Lyon has captured 57 wickets conceding 2077 runs against India on home soil. He became the first bowler to concede 2000 plus runs against India on home soil

TM Paine’s aggregate of dismissals against India read 35 at the end of this test. He became the third wicket keeper to effect 35 plus dismissals against India. Others are – AC Gilchrist {75} and BJ Haddin {58}

TM Paine’s aggregate of dismissals against India on home soil read 30 at the end of this test. He became the third wicket keeper to effect 35 plus dismissals against India on home soil. Others are – AC Gilchrist {46} and BJ Haddin {40}

This test ended in a draw providing the 42nd occasion of a drawn test at Sydney and also providing the seventh drawn test at Sydney in Australia-India test series.

India scored 334 for 5 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the seventh occasion of India scoring 300 plus runs in the fourth innings of a test to draw the test. All such seven occasions are tabulated below. It also provides the first such occasion against Australia.

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Year
1India429/8150.54EngThe OvalAug 1979
2India364/6131.04PakDelhiDec 1979
3India355/8107.04WinMum-BSFeb 1949
4India343/690.04EngManchesterAug 1990
5India334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 2021
6India325/3136.04WinKolkataDec 1948
7India303/396.04PakKarachiNov 1989

India scored 334 for 5 in 131.0 overs in the fourth innings of this test to provide the fifth occasion of India scoring 300 plus runs 100 plus overs in the fourth innings of a test to draw the test. All such five occasions are tabulated below. It also provides the first such occasion against Australia.

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Year
1India429/8150.54EngThe OvalAug 1979
2India325/3136.04WinKolkataDec 1948
3India364/6131.04PakDelhiDec 1979
4India334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 2021
5India355/8107.04WinMum-BSFeb 1949

India scored 334 for 5 in 131.0 overs in the fourth innings of this test to provide the seconf occasion of India scoring 300 plus runs 100 plus overs in the fourth innings of a test to draw the test on away soil. The first such occasion was against England at The Oval in Aug 1979. India posted 429 for 8 in 150.5 overs. Both such occasions are tabulated below. It also provides the first such occasion against Australia.

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundMon/Year
1India429/8150.54EngThe OvalAug 1979
2India334/5131.04AusSydneyJan 2021