Browsed by
Author: hrg

First T20I South Africa vs England at Cape Town 27 Nov 2020

First T20I South Africa vs England at Cape Town 27 Nov 2020

Q de Kock’s lone boundary six in his knock of 30 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 51 boundary sixes in T20I. He is one of the four South African batsmen who have scored 50 plus boundary sixes in T20I. Others are – JP Duminy {79}, AB de Villiers {60} and DA Miller {59}

Q de Kock’s lone boundary six in his knock of 30 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 51 boundary sixes in T20I as a wicketkeeper batsman. He is one of the five wicket keeper batsmen who have scored 50 plus boundary sixes in T20I. Others are – Mohd Shahzad {72}, BB McCullum {58}, JC Buttler {56} and MS Dhoni {52}

Q de Kock’s 30 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1256 runs in T20Is. Four other South African batsmen who have scored T20I runs more than Q de Kock are – JP Duminy {1934}, AB de Villiers {1670}, F du Plessis {1403} and DA Miller {1368}.

Q de Kock’s 30 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1243 runs in T20Is as a wicket keeper batsman. Five other batsmen who have scored T20I runs more than Q de Kock are – Mohammad Shahzad {1918}, MS Dhoni {1618}, KC Sangakkara {1382}, JC Buttler {1354} and BB McCullum {1352}

Q de Kock completed 1200 runs as an opening batsman in T20Is when he was on 4 during his knock of 30 in this game. His T20I run aggregate at the end of the game read 1226. He owns the record for most runs by a South African opening batsman in T20Is. HM Amla is the other batsman to total 1000 plus runs as a South African batsman in T20Is. He has an aggregate of 1158 runs.

F du Plessis scored 58 in this game and took his T20I aggregate runs to 1403. He now stands third in the list of South African batsmen who have scored most runs in T20I. Other two are – JP Duminy {1934} and AB de Villiers {1670}

F du Plessis’s 58 fetched him his tenth fifty in T20Is. He became the third South African batsman to score ten or more fifties in T20Is. Other two are – JP Duminy {11} and AB de Villiers {10}

F du Plessis scored 58 in this game to provide the 84th occasion of a South African batsman scoring fifties in T20Is. It also provides the 16th occasion of a South African batsman scoring a fifty against England in T20Is. It also represents the first fifty by F du Plessis against England in T20Is.

TK Curran returned with 1 for 55 in this game to provide the 12th occasion of an England bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of an England bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is against South Africa after SI Mahmood. SI Mahmood had figures of 1 for 61 at Centurion on 15 Nov 09.

JM Bairstow scored 86 not out in this game to provide the 92nd occasion of an England batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the 16th occasion of an England batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against South Africa.

JM Bairstow scored 86 not out in this game which represent the highest individual score by an England batsman against South Africa in T20Is. The previous best score was credited to EJG Morgan who had scored 85 not out at Johannesburg on 13 Nov 09.

BE Hendricks of South Africa returned with figures of none for 56 in this game to provide the tenth occasion of a South African bowler to concede 50 plus runs in an innings. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1SM Pollock1-521WinJohannesburg11 Sep 2007
2DW Steyn0-501EngBridgetown08 May 2010
3M Morkel0-502NZlChattogram24 Mar 2014
4BE Hendricks1-592EngChattogram29 Mar 2014
5KJ Abbott1-682WinJohannesburg11 Jan 2015
6D Wiese0-582AusJohannesburg06 Mar 2016
7K Rabada2-502EngMumbai18 Mar 2016
8D Paterson0-511IndCenturion21 Feb 2018
9L Ngidi2-552EngCenturion16 Feb 2020
10BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020

BE Hendricks of South Africa returned with figures of none for 56 in this game to provide the second occasion of his conceding 50 plus runs in an innings. Both the occasions are tabulated below. He is the only South African bowler to concede 50 plus runs in an innings on two occasions.

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1BE Hendricks1-592EngChattogram29 Mar 2014
2BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020

BE Hendricks of South Africa returned with figures of none for 56 in this game to provide the fifth occasion of a South African bowler to concede 50 plus runs in an innings against England. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1DW Steyn0-501EngBridgetown08 May 2010
2BE Hendricks1-592EngChattogram29 Mar 2014
3K Rabada2-502EngMumbai18 Mar 2016
4L Ngidi2-552EngCenturion16 Feb 2020
5BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020

BE Hendricks of South Africa returned with figures of none for 56 in this game to provide the fifth occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1DW Steyn0-501EngBridgetown08 May 2010
2M Morkel0-502NZlChattogram24 Mar 2014
3D Wiese0-582AusJohannesburg06 Mar 2016
4D Paterson0-511IndCenturion21 Feb 2018
5BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020

BE Hendricks of South Africa returned with figures of none for 56 in this game to provide the second occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket against England. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1DW Steyn0-501EngBridgetown08 May 2010
2BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020

England won this game by five wickets to post its 62nd win in T20Is and its ninth T20I win against South Africa.

JJ Roy was dismissed without scoring in this game to provide the 18th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for a duck in T20Is. It also provides the third occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for a duck against South Africa in T20Is. Other two are – LJ Wright at Cape Town on 16.09.07 and JL Denley at Jo’burg on 13.11.09

JJ Roy’s duck in this game represent his fifth duck in T20Is. He now owns the record for most ducks by an England opening batsman in T20Is. The previous record was four ducks and was credited to AD Hales. The following table lists the ducks scored by these two batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1AD Hales02IndManchester31 Aug 2011
2AD Hales02IndCol-RPS23 Sep 2012
3AD Hales01NZlChattogram22 Mar 2014
4AD Hales01SrlDelhi26 Mar 2016
       
1JJ Roy01PakSharjah30 Nov 2015
2JJ Roy01WinKolkata03 Apr 2016
3JJ Roy02SrlSouthampton05 Jul 2016
4JJ Roy02WinCh-le-St16 Sep 2017
5JJ Roy02RSACape Town27 Nov 2020

JJ Roy became the first England opening batsman to score five ducks in T20Is.

He became the tenth opening batsman to score five or more ducks in the history of T20Is. The following table lists all the ten batsmen

NoPlayerTeamMatINORunsHS0s
1TM DilshanSrl575701182769
2PR StirlingIre676701757959
3SJ MyburghNet303000603636
4Tamim IqbalBan737301404746
5DA WarnerAus656501557896
6Anwar ArudinMal151500154325
7ADS FletcherWin232300366575
8Kamran AkmalPak272700577735
9JJ RoyEng363600860785
10Soumya SarkarBan272700537515
Stats highlights of First one day International between Australia and India at Sydney on 27 Nov 2020

Stats highlights of First one day International between Australia and India at Sydney on 27 Nov 2020

Australia won the toss and chose to bat to provide the 55th occasion of Australia doing so against India in one day internationals.

Australia won the toss and chose to bat to provide the 20th occasion of Australia doing so against India on home soil in one day internationals.

AJ Finch-DA Warner opened the innings in this game for Australia to provide the 13th occasion of Australia opening the innings with this pair against India. AC Gilchrist-ML Hayden {23}, DC Boon-GR Marsh {21} and AC Gilchrist-ME Waugh {15} pairs had opened on more occasions against India than AJ Finch-DA Warner pair

AJ Finch-DA Warner opened the innings in this game for Australia to provide the 69th occasion of Australia opening the innings with this pair against various oppositions. AC Gilchrist-ML Hayden {114}, AC Gilchrist-ME Waugh {93} and DC Boon-GR Marsh {88} pairs had opened on more occasions against various oppositions than AJ Finch-DA Warner pair

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 50 plus runs in this game to provide the 25th occasion of posting 50 plus runs partnership against various opposition. They became the fourth Australian opening pair to post 50 plus runs partnerships against various oppositions. Other opening pairs to do so are – AC Gilchrist-ML Hayden {45}, DC Boon-GR Marsh {32} and AC Gilchrist-ME Waugh {28}

AJ Finch was playing his 127th one day game, while DA Warner was playing his 126th one day game as openers for Australia. But both were playing their 124th innings

AJ Finch completed 5000 runs as an Australian opening batsman when he was on 37 during his knock of 114   in this game. He became the fifth Australian opening batsman to reach the landmark. Others are – AC Gilchrist {9176}, ML Hayden {5892}, ME Waugh {5729} and DA Warner {5351}. AJ Finch’s run aggregate read 5077 at the end of this game

This game became the first game in the history of one day internationals when both the openers of a team has an aggregate of 5000 plus runs. DA Warner and AJ Finch have an aggregate of 5000 plus runs as openers.

AJ Finch’s 50 plus provides his 16th fifty as a captain opener. He became the second Australian captain opener to score 16 fifties after MA Taylor. MA Taylor has scored 16 fifties {01 C plus 15 HC}. AJ Finch has scored {05 C plus 11 HC}

The following table lists eleven captain openers in the history of one day internationals who have scored 15 plus fifties

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORunsCHC50+
1GC SmithRSA15014895416083745
2ST JayasuriyaSrl11611644350102535
3SC GangulyInd959453381081927
4SP FlemingNZl1039963257051924
5AN CookEng696942502041620
6AJ StraussEng595922292041620
7PorterfieldIre928912651081119
8AJ FinchAus393931737051116
9CH GayleWin525161966041216
10MA TaylorAus646412098011516
11TendulkarInd585632112060915

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 393rd occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day internationals. It also provides the 94th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership  for the first wicket in one day internationals.

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 65th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day internationals against India. It also provides the 21st occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the first wicket in one day internationals against India.

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 170th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day internationals on home soil. It also provides the 45th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the first wicket in one day internationals on home soil.

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 25th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day internationals against India on home soil. It also provides the sixth occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the first wicket in one day internationals against India on home soil

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the record partnership for the first wicket against India at Sydney. The previous best was 152 runs partnership between DC Boon and GR Marsh at Sydney on 21 Jan 1986

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 90th occasion of Australian batsmen posting 150 plus runs s in one day internationals. It also provides the 26th occasion of Australian batsmen posting 150 plus runs partnerships for the first wicket in one day internationals.

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket in this game to provide the 18th occasion of Australian batsmen posting 150 plus runs partnerships in one day internationals against India. It also provides the seventh occasion of Australian batsmen posting 150 plus runs partnerships for the first wicket in one day internationals against India.

AJ Finch {114 plus} and DA Warner {69} scored fifties in this game to provide the 73rd occasion of both the Australian openers scoring fifties in the same innings in one day internationals.   It also provides the 15th occasion of both the Australian openers scoring fifties against India in one day internationals.

It also provides eleventh occasion of one of the openers scoring fifty and another scoring century against India in one day internationals which include two occasions of both the Australian openers scoring centuries.

AJ Finch {114 plus}, DA Warner {69} and SPD Smith {63 plus} scored fifties in this game to provide the 100th occasion of first three batsmen scoring fifties in the same innings in one day internationals. It also provides the seventh such occasion against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch {114}, DA Warner {69} and SPD Smith {63 plus} scored fifties in this game to provide the 13th occasion of first three Australian batsmen scoring fifties in the same innings in one day internationals. It also provides the third such occasion by Australian batsmen against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch scored 114 in this game to provide the 233rd occasion of Australian batsman scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the 47th occasion of Australian batsman scoring a century against India in one day games   

AJ Finch scored 114 in this game to provide the 124th occasion of Australian opening batsman scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the 26th occasion of Australian opening batsman scoring a century against India in one day games   

AJ Finch scored 114 in this game to provide the 50th occasion of Australian captain scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the tenth occasion of Australian captain scoring a century against India in one day games   

AJ Finch scored 114 in this game to provide the ninth occasion of Australian captain opening batsman scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the third occasion of Australian captain opening batsman scoring a century against India in one day games. All such occasions are tabulated below    

NoPlayerRunsOppositionGroundStart Date
1MA Taylor105v IndiaBengaluru21 Oct 1996
2AJ Finch110*v IndiaMumbai14 Jan 2020
3AJ Finch114v IndiaSydney27 Nov 2020

AJ Finch became the first Australian captain opener to score century against India on two occasions and his 114 in this game is the highest individual score by an Australian captain opener against India in one day games. The previous best was 110 not out by AJ Finch himself at Mumbai on 14.01.20

AJ Finch’s 114 in this game represent his sixth century as captain opener in one day games. All his centuries are tabulated below

NoRunsOppositionGroundStart Date
1116v PakistanSharjah22 Mar 2019
2153*v PakistanSharjah24 Mar 2019
3153v Sri LankaThe Oval15 Jun 2019
4100v EnglandLord’s25 Jun 2019
5110*v IndiaMumbai14 Jan 2020
6114v IndiaSydney27 Nov 2020

AJ Finch became the first Australian captain opener to score six centuries and joined the select band of five other captain openers who have scored six or more centuries. The following table lists all these six captains

NoPlayer      TeamMatInnsNORunsHSC
1ST JayasuriyaSrl1161164435018910
2SC GangulyInd0950945338114408
3WTS PorterfieldIre0920891265113908
4GC SmithRSA1501489541614108
5AJ FinchAus03903921796153*06
6SR TendulkarInd05805632112186*06

AJ Finch’s 114 in this game provide the 101st occasion of a captain opener scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the tenth occasion of a captain opener scoring a century against India in one day games.

SPD Smith scored 105 this game to provide the 234th occasion of Australian batsman scoring a century in one day games. It also provides the 48th occasion of Australian batsman scoring a century against India in one day games   

AJ Finch scored 114 and SPD Smith scored 105 in this game provide the 178th occasion of two batsmen scoring century in an innings in the history of one day internationals. It also provides the 25th such occasion against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch scored 114 and SPD Smith scored 105 in this game provide the 21st occasion of two Australian batsmen scoring century in an innings in the history of one day internationals. It also provides the eighth such occasion of two Australian batsmen scoring centuries against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch scored 114 and SPD Smith scored 105 in this game provide the 24th occasion of two batsmen batting at number two and three scoring century in an innings in the history of one day internationals. It also provides the third occasion of two batsmen batting at number two and three scoring century in an innings against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch scored 114 and SPD Smith scored 105 in this game provide the third occasion of two Australian batsmen batting at number two and three scoring century in an innings in the history of one day internationals. It also provides the second occasion of two Australian batsmen batting at number two and three scoring century in an innings against India in one day internationals.

AJ Finch’s 114 represent his 17th century in one day games. He became the fourth Australian batsmen who have scored 17 or more centuries in one day games. Others are – RT Ponting {29}, DA Warner {18} and ME Waugh {18}

AJ Finch’s 114 represent his 17th century in one day games as an opening batsman. He became the second Australian opening batsman to score 17 or more centuries in one day games after DA Warner. DA Warner has scored 18 centuries

SPD Smith scored 105 in this game to post his tenth century in one day games. He became the seventh Australian batsman to score ten or more centuries in one day games. Others are – RT Ponting {29}, DA Warner {18}, ME Waugh {18}, AJ Finch {17}, AC Gilchrist {16} and ML Hayden {10}

DA Warner’s 69 in this game provide his 40th fifty as an opening batsman. He became the fifth Australian opening batsman to score 40 plus fifties. Others are – AC Gilchrist {69}, ME Waugh {47}, AJ Finch {44} and ML Hayden {43}

Saini {1 for 83} and YS Chahal {1 for 89} conceded 80 plus runs in this game to provide the 256th and 257th occasion of a bowler conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals.  It also provides the 41st and 42nd occasion of a bowler conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals against Australia

NA Saini {1 for 83} and YS Chahal {1 for 89} conceded 80 plus runs in this game to provide the 28th and 29th occasion of Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals. It also provides the sixth and seventh occasion of an Indian bowler conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals against Australia

NA Saini {1 for 83} and YS Chahal {1 for 89} conceded 80 plus runs in this game to provide the 27th occasion of two bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals. It also provides the fourth occasion of two bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia.

NA Saini {1 for 83} and YS Chahal {1 for 89} conceded 80 plus runs in this game to provide the fourth occasion of two Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings in one day internationals. It also provides the first occasion of two Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia.

MP Stonis collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the 184th occasion of an Australian batsman dismissed for a first ball duck in one day games. It also provides the 27th occasion of an Australian batsman dismissed for a first ball duck in one day games against India

AJ Finch-SPD Smith added 108 runs for the second wicket in this game to provide the 394th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games. It also provides the 95th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against India.

AJ Finch-SPD Smith added 108 runs for the second wicket in this game to provide the 66th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against India. It also provides the 17th occasion of Australian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the second wicket in one day games against India.

AJ Finch-DA Warner added 156 runs for the first wicket and AJ Finch-SPD Smith added 108 runs for the second wicket in this game to provide the 27th occasion of Australian batsmen posting two three figure partnerships in an innings in one day games. It also provides the eighth occasion of Australian batsmen posting two three figure partnerships in an innings against India in one day games.

Australia posted 374 for 6 in this game to provide the 110th occasion of Australia posting a total of 300 plus runs in one day games. It also provides the 27th occasion of Australia posting a total of 300 plus runs in one day games against India

Australia posted 374 for 6 in this game to provide the 21st occasion of Australia posting a total of 350 plus runs in one day games. It also provides the seventh occasion of Australia posting a total of 350 plus runs in one day games against India

Australia posted 374 for 6 in this game to provide its highest team total in one day games against India.  Its previous best team total was 359 – scored on four occasions. All the four occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversOppnGroundStart Date
1Aus359/250.0IndJo’burg23 Mar 2003
2Aus359/550.0IndSydney08 Feb 2004
3Aus359/550.0IndJaipur16 Oct 2013
4Aus359/647.5IndMohali10 Mar 2019

HH Pandya scored 90 in this game to provide the 99th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring ninety in one day games. It also provides the 14th occasion of Indian batsman scoring ninety in one day games against Australia.

S Dhawan-HH Pandya added 128 runs for the fifth wicket to provide the 447th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games. It also provides the 46th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fifth wicket in one day games.

S Dhawan-HH Pandya added 128 runs for the fifth wicket to provide the 67th occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership in one day games against Australia. It also provides the ninth occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fifth wicket in one day games against Australia.

It also provide the very first occasion of Indian batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fifth wicket against Australia on Australian soil – at Sydney.

India posted 308 for 8 in this game to provide the 115th occasion of India posting a team total of 300 plus runs in an innings in one day games.  It also provides the 19th occasion of India posting a team total of 300 plus runs in an innings in one day games.  

Australia posted 374 for 6 and India posted 308 for 6 in this game to provide the 143rd occasion of both the teams posting 300 plus runs in the same match.

India posted 308 for 8 in this game and lost the game by 66 runs to provide the 148th occasion of a team losing a game after posting 300 plus runs. It also provides the 23rd occasion of a team losing a game after posting 300 plus runs against Australia.

India posted 308 for 8 in this game and lost the game by 66 runs to provide the 24th occasion of India losing a game after posting 300 plus runs. It also provides the eighth occasion of India losing a game after posting 300 plus runs against Australia.

A Zampa returned with figures of four for 54 in this game to provide the 252nd occasion of an Australian bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in one day games. It also provides the 34th occasion of an Australian bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in one day games against India.

A Zampa returned with figures of four for 54 in this game to provide the 170th occasion of an Australian bowler capturing exact four wickets in an innings in one day games. It also provides the 19th occasion of an Australian bowler capturing exact four wickets in an innings in one day games against India.

Australia won this game by 66 runs to carve its 578th one day win and its 79th one day win against India

Couple of T20 records beckons AJ Finch Australia’s white ball captain

Couple of T20 records beckons AJ Finch Australia’s white ball captain

AJ Finch has played 299 T20 games prior to the start of the T20I series against India. The first T20I against India at Canberra on 04.12.20, in which he is captaining Australia would be his 300th T20 games. He would become the 28th cricketer in the history of T20 games to appear in 300 T20 games. He would also become the second Australian cricketer to appear in 300 T20 games after SR Watson. SR Watson has played 343 T20 games.

NoPlayerMatRunsCW5CtSt
1KA Pollard52810475129103000
2DJ Bravo4716331051222300
3CH Gayle4111358422800920
4Shoaib Malik40210184014921560
5RS Bopara3707276123411250
6BB McCullum370992270015314
7ten Doeschate3697524211401310
8Sohail Tanvir353234703682610
9SP Narine351250603901760
10SR Watson3438821621601010
11AD Russell3405704230001530
12RG Sharma340897462901370
13DR Smith3377870511001410
14MS Dhoni331682100018584
15DT Christian3264844224021350
16AB de Villiers3259111421518
17LJ Wright32579987790970
18DA Miller32069003002061
19DJG Sammy3203918016011230
20JA Morkel319424802480710
21SK Raina319839245301640
22Shahid Afridi319432213422930
23Shakib Al Hasan309498503554780
24Imran Tahir30625503822680
25Mohd Hafeez304661821770990
26EJG Morgan304684101350
27KD Karthik302587701018159
28AJ Finch29993078701320
29DA Warner29898248001440

DA Warner has played 298 T20 games and the second T20I against India at Sydney on 06.12.20 would be his 300th T20 game. This game would go down in the history of T20 games as a game in which the openers of team has played 300 T20 games only if AJ Finch and DA Warner open the innings for Australia. DA Warner would become the 29th batsman in the history of T20 games to play 300 T20 games

AJ Finch has led in 106 T20 games of which he has won 49 games, lost 55 games and two games have ended as No Result games. He needs one win which would fetch him 50 wins and with he would become the second Australian captain to win 50 plus T20 games after GJ Bailey. GJ Bailey has won 53 games of the 105 T20 games he has captained. He has lost 50 games, one game ended in a Tie and one game ended as a No Result game.

NoPlayerMatWonLostTiedNR
1MS Dhoni28416611323
2DJG Sammy2081049725
3G Gambhir170987011
4RG Sharma140874940
5Shoaib Malik132854322
6Sarfaraz Ahmed124804301
7V Kohli162777456
8Mashrafe Mortaza126715401
9Misbah-ul-Haq99613620
10M Klinger120605127
11KA Pollard107564515
12Shakib Al Hasan98544400
13GJ Bailey105535011
14KC Sangakkara114516120
15Mushfiqur Rahim110505811
16AJ Finch106495502

AJ Finch has scored 899 boundary fours prior to the start of the T20I series against India. One more boundary four would fetch him his 900th boundary four and with it he would earn the distinction of becoming the fourth batsman in the history of T20 games to score 900 plus boundary four. Others are – CH Gayle {1001}, DA Warner {958} and BB McCullum {924}

The game in which AJ Finch gets his 900th boundary four would go down in the history of T20 game as a game in which both the openers have scored 900 plus boundary fours, provided DA Warner is the other opening batsman. Australia takes the credit for this record.

APPROACHING MILESTONES AHEAD OF THE INDIA AUSTRALIA ONE DAY SERIES IN NOV 2020

APPROACHING MILESTONES AHEAD OF THE INDIA AUSTRALIA ONE DAY SERIES IN NOV 2020

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, he would then become the third Indian batsman to total 2000 plus runs against Australia. Other are – SR Tendulkar {3077} and RG Sharma {2089}

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, his feat would then become the 23rd occasion of a batsman totaling 2000 plus runs against a specific opposition

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, he would then become the fifth batsman totaling 2000 plus runs against Australia. Others are – SR Tendulkar {3077}, DL Haynes {2262}, IVA Richards {2187} and RG Sharma {2089}

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, he would be scoring 2000 plus runs against three oppositions. He had already scored 2000 plus runs against West Indies {2235} and against Sri Lanka {2220}

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, he would become the second batsman  the annals of one day games to score 2000 plus runs against three or more oppositions after SR Tendulkar. SR Tendulkar has scored 2000 plus runs against four oppositions,

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveCHC0Opp
1Tendulkar71701307717544.599152Aus
2Tendulkar69674252614140.095165Pak
3Tendulkar575712001200*35.73581SAF
4Tendulkar84809311313843.848173Srl

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1910 runs against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs 90 runs for his 2000 runs. If he scores them, India would become the only team in the annals of one day games to have two batsmen aggregating 2000 plus runs against three or more oppositions.

V Kohli has scored eight centuries against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs one more for his ninth century. If he scores them, then he would become the second batsman in the annals of one day games to score nine centuries against Australia after SR Tendulkar. SR Tendulkar has scored nine centuries against Australia

V Kohli has scored eight centuries against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs one more for his ninth century. If he scores them, then it would provide the third occasion of batsman to score nine centuries against an opposition in the annals of one day games. SR Tendulkar and V Kohli has scored nine centuries against Australia and West Indies respectively.

V Kohli has scored eight centuries against Australia prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. He needs one more for his ninth century. If he scores them, then he would then own the world record in the annals of one day games to score nine centuries against two specific oppositions. He has already scored nine centuries against West Indies.

V Kohli has scored 21 centuries while leading India prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. One more century would fetch him 22 centuries and with it he would share the record for most centuries by a captain in the annals of one day games with RT Ponting of Australia. RT Ponting has scored 22 centuries while leading Australia

V Kohli has scored 21 centuries while leading India prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. Two more centuries would fetch him 23 centuries and with it he would own the record for most centuries by a captain in the annals of one day games going past RT Ponting of Australia. RT Ponting has scored 22 centuries while leading Australia.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 4884 runs on away soil. He needs 116 more runs which would fetch him an aggregate of 5000 runs on away soil. If he scores, he would then become the fourth batsman in the annals of one day game to score 5000 plus runs on away soil. Others are –  KC Sangakkara {5518}, RT Ponting {5090} and SR Tendulkar {5065}

V Kohli has an aggregate of 4884 runs on away soil. He needs 116 more runs which would fetch him an aggregate of 5000 runs on away soil. If he scores, he would then become the second Indian batsman in the annals of one day game to score 5000 plus runs on away soil after SR Tendulkar. SR Tendulkar has an aggregate of 5065 runs on away soil.

V Kohli has scored three centuries on away soil against Australia. One more century in the ensuing series would fetch him his fourth century. If he gets it, he would become the second batsman in the history of one day game to score four centuries against Australia on away soil after RG Sharma. RG Sharma has scored four centuries.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 3977 runs on away soil in bilateral one day series. 23 more runs would fetch him 4000 runs and with it he would become the second batsman in the history of one day game to score 4000 plus runs on away soil in a bilateral one day series after RT Ponting. RT Ponting has an aggregate of 4086 runs.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 3977 runs on away soil in bilateral one day series. 110 more runs would fetch him 4087 runs and with it he would  own the record for most runs on away soil in a bilateral one day series. He would wrest the record held by RT Ponting who has an aggregate of 4086 runs.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 5925 runs in winning one day games in bilateral one day series. 75 more runs would fetch him 6000 runs and with it he would earn the distinction of becoming the first batsman in the history of one day games to total 6000 plus runs in winning one day games in bilateral series

V Kohli has an aggregate of 49 fifties in winning one day games in bilateral one day series. One  more fifty would fetch him 50 fifties and with it he would earn the distinction of becoming the first batsman in the history of one day game to score 50 fifties in winning one day games in bilateral series

V Kohli has an aggregate of 19 fifties in winning one day games in bilateral one day series on away soil. One more fifty would fetch him 20 fifties and with it he would earn the distinction of becoming the second batsman in the history of one day game to score 20 plus fifties in winning one day games in bilateral series on away soil after RT Ponting. RT Ponting has scored 29 fifties.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 2444 runs on away soil in bilateral one day series’ winning games. 56 more runs would fetch him 2500 runs and with it he would become the second batsman in the history of one day game to score 4000 plus runs on away soil in a bilateral one day series’ winning games after RT Ponting. RT Ponting has an aggregate of 3172 runs.

V Kohli has an aggregate of 1709 runs in bilateral one day series against Australia. 79 more runs would fetch him 1788 runs and with it he would own the record for most runs in a bilateral one day series against Australia. He would wrest the record held by RG Sharma who has an aggregate of 1787 runs.

S Dhawan has an aggregate of 973 runs in bilateral one day series against Australia. 27 more runs would fetch him 1000 runs and with it he would become the sixth batsman to total 1000 plus runs in a bilateral one day series against Australia. Other are – RG Sharma {1787}, V Kohli {1709}, EJG Morgan {1678}, JH Kallis {1230} and MS Dhoni {1170}

S Dhawan has an aggregate of 973 runs in bilateral one day series against Australia. 27 more runs would fetch him 1000 runs and with it he would become the fourth Indian batsman to total 1000 plus runs in a bilateral one day series against Australia. Other are – RG Sharma {1787}, V Kohli {1709} and MS Dhoni {1170}

V Kohli has an aggregate of 977 runs in bilateral one day series’ winning games against Australia 23 more runs would fetch him 1000 runs and with it he would become the second batsman in the history of one day game to score 1000 plus runs in a bilateral one day series’ winning games after RG Sharma. RG Sharma has an aggregate of 1009 runs.

AJ Finch has scored 4983 runs one day games prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. 17 more runs would fetch him 5000 runs and with it he would become the sixteenth Australian batsman to total 5000 plus runs in one day games. The following table lists all the other fifteen Australian batsmen who have scored 5000 plus runs in one day games.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAve
1RT Ponting374364391358916441.81
2AC Gilchrist28627811959517235.93
3ME Waugh24423620850017339.35
4MJ Clarke24522344798113044.58
5SR Waugh325288587569120*32.90
6MG Bevan232196676912108*53.58
7AR Border273252396524127*30.62
8ML Hayden160154156131181*44.10
9DM Jones16416125606814544.61
10DC Boon18117716596412237.04
11SR Watson190169275757185*40.54
12MEK Hussey185157445442109*48.15
13DR Martyn208182515346144*40.80
14DA Warner12612406530317944.94
15A Symonds19816133508815639.75

AJ Finch has scored 46 boundary sixes while leading Australia in one day games. He needs four more boundary sixes for his 50 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would become the second Australian captain to score 50 plus boundary sixes after RT Ponting. RT Ponting has scored 120 boundary sixes.

SPD Smith has scored 1939 runs one day games on home soil prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. 61 more runs would fetch him 2000 runs and with it he would become the fourteenth Australian batsman to total 2000 plus runs in one day games on home soil.

V Kohli has pouched 24 catches as captain prior to the start of the ensuing one day series on away soil. One more catch would fetch him his 25 catches and he would become the fourth captain – not being a wicket keeper – to pouch 25 plus catches in the history of one day games as captain on away soil. Others are – RT Ponting {32}, GC Smith {27} and DPMD Jayawardene {26}

V Kohli has pouched 24 catches as captain prior to the start of the ensuing one day series on away soil. One more catch would fetch him his 25 catches and he would become the first Indian captain – not being a wicket keeper – to pouch 25 plus catches in the history of one day games as captain on away soil.

V Kohli has pouched 48 catches as captain prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. One more catch would fetch him his 50 catches and he would become the third Indian captain – not being a wicket keeper – to pouch 50 plus catches in the history of one day games. Others are M Azharuddin {83} and SC Ganguly {61}                                            

V Kohli has played 248 games prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. Second game of the ensuing series – at Sydney on 29.11.20 – would be his 250th one day game. He would become the eighth Indian cricketer to appear in 250 plus one day games. Others are – SR Tendulkar {463}, MS Dhoni {347}, R Dravid {340}, M Azharuddin {334}, SC Ganguly {301} and A Kumble {269}

NoPlayerSpanMat
1SR Tendulkar1989-2012463
2MS Dhoni2004-2019347
3R Dravid1996-2011340
4M Azharuddin1985-2000334
5SC Ganguly1992-2007308
6Yuvraj Singh2000-2017301
7A Kumble1990-2007269

PJ Cummins has an aggregate of 21 one day wickets against India prior to the start of the ensuing series. Four more wickets would fetch him 25 one day wickets and with it he would become the seventh Australian bowler to aggregate 25 plus wickets against India in one day games. Others are – B Lee {55}, MG Johnson {43}, SR Waugh {43}, GD McGrath {34}, DW Fleming {30} and NW Brakcen {25}

AJ Finch has scored 87 boundary sixes in bilateral one day series. He needs Three more boundary sixes would fetch him 90 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would become the second Australian batsman to score 90 plus boundary sixes in bilateral one day series after SR Watson. SR Watson has scored 93 boundary sixes in bilateral one day series

AJ Finch has scored 87 boundary sixes in bilateral one day series. He needs seven more boundary sixes to overhaul the existing record for most boundary sixes by an Australian batsman SR Watson. SR Watson has scored 93 boundary sixes in bilateral one day series

GJ Maxwell has scored 72 boundary sixes in bilateral one day series. He needs three more boundary sixes which would fetch him 75 boundary sixes. If he scores them, then he would become the third Australian batsman to score 75 plus sixes in bilateral one day series. Others are SR Watson {93} and AJ Finch {87}

AJ Finch has scored 49 boundary sixes in bilateral one day winning games prior to the start of the ensuing series. One more boundary six would fetch him 50 boundary sixes and with it he would become the fourth Australian batsman to score 50 plus  boundary sixes in bilateral one day winning games. Others are – SR Watson {67}, AC Gilchrist {53} and RT Ponting {53}

SPD Smith has an aggregate of 1499 runs prior to the start of the series in bilateral one day winning games. One more run would fetch him 1500 runs and with it he would become the twelfth Australian batsman to aggregate 1500 plus runs in bilateral one day winning games. The following table lists all the eleven batsmen who have accomplished such a feat.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAve
1RT Ponting9391134270141*54.74
2MJ Clarke9488213172105*47.34
3SR Watson7674082895185*43.86
4AC Gilchrist656103251512843.36
5AJ Finch4948032204153*48.97
6DA Warner444402215317951.26
7MEK Hussey705922211910857.27
8SE Marsh434304180615146.30
9A Symonds524212168715656.23
10ME Waugh3535041590133*51.29
11GJ Bailey4240081515125*47.34

Mohammad Shami of India has an aggregate of 144 one day wickets prior to the start of the ensuing series. Six more wickets would fetch him 150 wickets and with it he would become the 14th Indian bowler to capture 150 plus wickets in one day games

Mohammad Shami of India has captured exact four wicket hauls on nine occasions prior to the start of the ensuing series. One more exact four wicket haul would fetch him ten such hauls and with it he would become the second Indian bowler to capture exact four wicket hauls on ten or more occasions in one day games after AB Agarkar. AB Agarkar has ten such hauls in one day games.

Mohammad Shami of India has captured exact four plus wicket hauls on ten occasions prior to the start of the ensuing series. One more four plus wicket haul would fetch him eleven such hauls and with it he would become the second Indian bowler to capture eleven or more four plus wickets hauls on eleven or more occasions in one day games after AB Agarkar. AB Agarkar has twelve such hauls in one day games.

RA Jadeja and I Sharma have captured four plus wickets haul on four occasions in bilateral one day series prior to the start of the ensuing series. One more four plus wicket haul would fetch them their fifth four plus wickets haul. They would become the fifth and sixth Indian bowlers to capture five or more four plus wicket hauls in bilateral one day series. AB Agarkar, JJ Bumrah, Kuldeep Yadav and Mohammad Shami are the other bowlers who have captured four plus wicket hauls on five occasions in bilateral one day series.

Mohammad Shami and Kuldeep Yadav have captured 24 and 22 wickets respectively against Australia in bilateral one day series prior to the start of the ensuing series. They need one and three wickets for their 25 wickets. If they get them, then they would become second and third Indian bowlers to capture 25 plus wickets against Australia in bilateral one day series. RA Jadeja has captured 26 wickets against Australia in bilateral one day series.

AJ Finch has an aggregate of 4963 as an opening batsman prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. 37 more runs would fetch him 5000 runs and with it he would become the fourth Australian opening batsman to aggregate 5000 plus runs in one day games. Others are – AC Gilchrist {9176}, ML Hayden {5892}, ME Waugh {5729} and DA Warner {5282}

DA Warner has an aggregate of 3423 as an opening batsman in bilateral series prior to the start of the ensuing one day series. 73 more runs would fetch him 3500 runs and with it he would become the second Australian opening batsman to aggregate 3500 plus runs in bilateral one day series after AJ Finch. AJ Finch has an aggregate of 3535 runs.

Viwership in top ten countries

Viwership in top ten countries

We are happy to inform our netizens that the portal www.hrgcricstats.com has made its presence felt in top ten countries of the word and has many numbers of visitors/viewers. The following table lists the top ten countries and visitors

NoTop 10 CountriesVisitors
1.India2191
2.United States0044
3.United Kingdom0036
4. France0023
5.Australia0022
6.Bangladesh0017
7.United Arab Emirates0014
8.Pakistan0014
9.Sri Lanka0012
10.Nepal0008
India-Australia one day statistics

India-Australia one day statistics

Australia and India have played 140 one day games. India has won 52 games, lost 78 games and ten games have ended as No result games.

Team totals of 300 plus runs have been posted by two teams on 44 occasions. Australia has posted 300 plus runs on 26 occasions, while India has posted on 18 occasions.

Australia has been dismissed all out after posting 300 plus runs on three occasions, while India has been dismissed all out on three occasions after posting 300 plus runs

India’s score of 382 for 6 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 repesent the highest team total in the series. It also represents India’s highest team total. Australia’s 359 for 6 at Mohali on 10.03.19 represent its highest team total

India has been dismissed all out on five occasions for a total less than 150 runs in a completed innings while Australia has been dismissed all out on five occasions for a total less than 150 runs in a completed innings.

India’s 63 all out at Sydney on 08.01.81 is the lowest innings total against Australia. It also represent the only occasion of a team dismissed for less than 100 runs in Australia-India one day series.  Australia’s lowest total against India is its 101 at Perth on 08.12.91.

Australia has won on nine occasions with 100 plus runs margin, while India has won on three occasions. Australia’s largest victory margin is its 208 runs victory at Sydney on 08.02.04, while India’s largest victory margin are its two wins – by 118 runs at Chelmsford on 20.06.83 and 118 runs at Indore on 31.03.01. Australia’s 208 runs victory at Sydney on 08.02.04 represent the only victory by 200 plus runs in Australia-India one day series.

Australia has won a game without losing a wicket on one occasion – at Mumbai on 14.01.20. It also represents the first such win by a team in Australia-India one day series. Australia has won by nine wickets on five occasions, while India has won one occasion – at Vadodara on 11.10.07.

Australia has won on five occasions with 100 plus balls remaining when it has batted second. It’s win by nine wickets with 178 deliveries to spare represent its largest win in this category of statistics. India’s largest win in this category is it’s eight wickets win at Melbourne on 03.03.85 with 83 deliveries to spare.

Australia has won five games with single digits runs margin – one to nine runs, while India has won four games with single digit runs margin. Australia has won two games with one run margin – at Chennai on 09.10.87 and at Brisbane on 01.03.92

India has won two games with two wickets margin – at Bengaluru on 21.10.96 and at Mumbai on 17.10.07. Australia has won one game by two wickets margin – at Sydney on 22.01.04.

Australia has won 12 games with single digit delivery remaining in the second innings when it had batted second in the game, while India has been victorious on ten occasions with single digit delivery remaining in the second innings when it had batted second in the game

As nany as nine Australian batsmen have scored 1000 plus runs against India. RT Ponting with 2164 runs to his credit owns the record for most runs by an Australian batsman against India.

Five Indian batsmen have scored 1000 plus runs against Australia. SR Tendulkar {3077} and RG Sharma {2208} are the two batsmen who have aggregated 2000 plus runs. SR Tendulkar remains the only batsman to compile 3000 plus runs in Australia-India one day series.

Australian batsmen have scored 46 centuries against India, while Indian batsmen have scored similar number of centuries – 46 – against Australia.

RG Sharma’s 203 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 is the highest individual innings by an Indian batsman against Australia, while GJ Bailey’s 156 at Nagpur on 30.10.13 is the highest individual innings by an Australian batsman against India.

RG Sharma is the only batsman to score 200 plus runs in Australia-India one day series. GJ Bailey is the only Australia batsman to score 150 plus  runs against India

SR Tendulkar of India owns the record for most centuries by an individual batsman in Australia-India one day series. He has scored nine centuries.

Most centuries by an Indian batsman against Australia is credited to SR Tendulkar who has scored nine centuries, while the record for most centuries by an Australian batsman against India is credited to RT Ponting who has scored six centuries.

RG Sharma and V Kohli have scored eight centuries against Australia and require one more to equal the world record of most centuries by a batsman against a specific opposition held by SR Tendulkar who has scored nine centuries against Australia. With RG Sharma not selected in the one day team to tour Australia, V Kohli has a bright chance of equaling the record held by SR Tendulkar.

Indian captains have scored centuries against Australia on five occasions while the Australian captains have scored centuries against India on nine occasions.

MS Dhoni’s 139 not out at at Mohali on 19.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Indian captain against Australia. GJ Bailey’s 156 at Nagpur on 30.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Australian captain against India.

Indian wicket keepers have scored two centuries against Australia on five occasions while the Australian wicket keeper has scored century against India on one occasion

MS Dhoni’s 139 not out at at Mohali on 19.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Indian wicket keeper batsman against Australia. AC Gilahrist’s 111 at Bengaluru on 12.11.03 is the highest individual score by an Australian wicket keeper against India.

There are 14 occasions of Australian batsmen’s centuries in a losing cause against India, while the series has witnessed 22 occasions of Indian batsmen’s centuries going in vain.

B Lee’s 55 wickets represent the most wickets taken by an Australian bowler against India, while Kapil Dev’s 45 wickets represent the most wickets taken by an Indian bowler against Australia. B Lee is the only bowler to account for 50 plus wickets in Australia-India one day series

Australian bowlers have captured five or more wickets against India on 15 occasions. KH Macleay’s six for 39 at Nottingham on 13.06.83 is the best bowling figures by an Australian bowler against India. Indian bowlers have captured five or more wickets against Australia on six occasions. M Karthik’s six for 27 at Mumbai on 17.10.07 is the best bowling figures by an Indian bowler against Australia.

Australian bowlers have captured six wickets in an innings against India on two occasions. Indian bowlers have captured six wickets in an innings against Australia on three occasions.

Australian bowlers have captured four or more wickets in an innings against India on 33 occasions. Australian bowlers have captured exact four wickets in an innings against India on 18 occasions.

Indian bowlers have captured four or more wickets in an innings against Australia on 22 occasions. Indian bowlers have captured exact four wickets in an innings against India on 16 occasions.

PJ Cummins’ four for 29 at Nagpur on 05.03.19 provide the lone instance of an Australian bowler’s four plus wicket haul in a losing cause against India. There are eight occasion of Indian bowlers’ four plus wickets hauls in a losing cause against Australia. Kapil Dev’s five for 43 at Nottingham on 13.06.83 provide the lone occasion of a bowler’s five plus wicket haul going in vain in Australia-India one day series.

There are five occasions of Australian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against India. CJ Mckay’s one for 89 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 provides the most expensive bowling figures by an Australian bowler against India in terms of runs conceded

There is one occasion of Indian bowler conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia without capturing a wicket. 

There are five occasions of Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia. R Vinay Kumar’s one for 102 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 provides the most expensive bowling figures by an Indian bowler against Australia in terms of runs conceded.

There are two occasions of Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia without capturing a wicket. 

AC Gilchrist with 79 dismissals owns the record for most dismissals by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 62 dismissals owns the record for most dismissals by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

AC Gilchrist with 73 catches owns the record for most catches by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 44 catches owns the record for most catches by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

AC Gilchrist with six stumping dismissals owns the record for most stumping dismissals by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 18 stumping dismissals owns the record for most stumping dismissals by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

RT Ponting with 18 catches owns the record for most catches by an Australian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers against India. SR Tendulkar with 31 catches owns the record for most catches by an Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers against Australia.

Australia India One day Series Statistics

Australia and India have played 140 one day games. India has won 52 games, lost 78 games and ten games have ended as No result games.

Team totals of 300 plus runs have been posted by two teams on 44 occasions. Australia has posted 300 plus runs on 26 occasions, while India has posted on 18 occasions.

Australia has been dismissed all out after posting 300 plus runs on three occasions, while India has been dismissed all out on three occasions after posting 300 plus runs

India’s score of 382 for 6 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 repesent the highest team total in the series. It also represents India’s highest team total. Australia’s 359 for 6 at Mohali on 10.03.19 represent its highest team total

India has been dismissed all out on five occasions for a total less than 150 runs in a completed innings while Australia has been dismissed all out on five occasions for a total less than 150 runs in a completed innings.

India’s 63 all out at Sydney on 08.01.81 is the lowest innings total against Australia. It also represent the only occasion of a team dismissed for less than 100 runs in Australia-India one day series.  Australia’s lowest total against India is its 101 at Perth on 08.12.91.

Australia has won on nine occasions with 100 plus runs margin, while India has won on three occasions. Australia’s largest victory margin is its 208 runs victory at Sydney on 08.02.04, while India’s largest victory margin are its two wins – by 118 runs at Chelmsford on 20.06.83 and 118 runs at Indore on 31.03.01. Australia’s 208 runs victory at Sydney on 08.02.04 represent the only victory by 200 plus runs in Australia-India one day series.

Australia has won a game without losing a wicket on one occasion – at Mumbai on 14.01.20. It also represents the first such win by a team in Australia-India one day series. Australia has won by nine wickets on five occasions, while India has won one occasion – at Vadodara on 11.10.07.

Australia has won on five occasions with 100 plus balls remaining when it has batted second. It’s win by nine wickets with 178 deliveries to spare represent its largest win in this category of statistics. India’s largest win in this category is it’s eight wickets win at Melbourne on 03.03.85 with 83 deliveries to spare.

Australia has won five games with single digits runs margin – one to nine runs, while India has won four games with single digit runs margin. Australia has won two games with one run margin – at Chennai on 09.10.87 and at Brisbane on 01.03.92

India has won two games with two wickets margin – at Bengaluru on 21.10.96 and at Mumbai on 17.10.07. Australia has won one game by two wickets margin – at Sydney on 22.01.04.

Australia has won 12 games with single digit delivery remaining in the second innings when it had batted second in the game, while India has been victorious on ten occasions with single digit delivery remaining in the second innings when it had batted second in the game

As nany as nine Australian batsmen have scored 1000 plus runs against India. RT Ponting with 2164 runs to his credit owns the record for most runs by an Australian batsman against India.

Five Indian batsmen have scored 1000 plus runs against Australia. SR Tendulkar {3077} and RG Sharma {2208} are the two batsmen who have aggregated 2000 plus runs. SR Tendulkar remains the only batsman to compile 3000 plus runs in Australia-India one day series.

Australian batsmen have scored 46 centuries against India, while Indian batsmen have scored similar number of centuries – 46 – against Australia.

RG Sharma’s 203 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 is the highest individual innings by an Indian batsman against Australia, while GJ Bailey’s 156 at Nagpur on 30.10.13 is the highest individual innings by an Australian batsman against India.

RG Sharma is the only batsman to score 200 plus runs in Australia-India one day series. GJ Bailey is the only Australia batsman to score 150 plus  runs against India

SR Tendulkar of India owns the record for most centuries by an individual batsman in Australia-India one day series. He has scored nine centuries.

Most centuries by an Indian batsman against Australia is credited to SR Tendulkar who has scored nine centuries, while the record for most centuries by an Australian batsman against India is credited to RT Ponting who has scored six centuries.

RG Sharma and V Kohli have scored eight centuries against Australia and require one more to equal the world record of most centuries by a batsman against a specific opposition held by SR Tendulkar who has scored nine centuries against Australia. With RG Sharma not selected in the one day team to tour Australia, V Kohli has a bright chance of equaling the record held by SR Tendulkar.

Indian captains have scored centuries against Australia on five occasions while the Australian captains have scored centuries against India on nine occasions.

MS Dhoni’s 139 not out at at Mohali on 19.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Indian captain against Australia. GJ Bailey’s 156 at Nagpur on 30.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Australian captain against India.

Indian wicket keepers have scored two centuries against Australia on five occasions while the Australian wicket keeper has scored century against India on one occasion

MS Dhoni’s 139 not out at at Mohali on 19.10.13 is the highest individual score by an Indian wicket keeper batsman against Australia. AC Gilahrist’s 111 at Bengaluru on 12.11.03 is the highest individual score by an Australian wicket keeper against India.

There are 14 occasions of Australian batsmen’s centuries in a losing cause against India, while the series has witnessed 22 occasions of Indian batsmen’s centuries going in vain.

B Lee’s 55 wickets represent the most wickets taken by an Australian bowler against India, while Kapil Dev’s 45 wickets represent the most wickets taken by an Indian bowler against Australia. B Lee is the only bowler to account for 50 plus wickets in Australia-India one day series

Australian bowlers have captured five or more wickets against India on 15 occasions. KH Macleay’s six for 39 at Nottingham on 13.06.83 is the best bowling figures by an Australian bowler against India. Indian bowlers have captured five or more wickets against Australia on six occasions. M Karthik’s six for 27 at Mumbai on 17.10.07 is the best bowling figures by an Indian bowler against Australia.

Australian bowlers have captured six wickets in an innings against India on two occasions. Indian bowlers have captured six wickets in an innings against Australia on three occasions.

Australian bowlers have captured four or more wickets in an innings against India on 33 occasions. Australian bowlers have captured exact four wickets in an innings against India on 18 occasions.

Indian bowlers have captured four or more wickets in an innings against Australia on 22 occasions. Indian bowlers have captured exact four wickets in an innings against India on 16 occasions.

PJ Cummins’ four for 29 at Nagpur on 05.03.19 provide the lone instance of an Australian bowler’s four plus wicket haul in a losing cause against India. There are eight occasion of Indian bowlers’ four plus wickets hauls in a losing cause against Australia. Kapil Dev’s five for 43 at Nottingham on 13.06.83 provide the lone occasion of a bowler’s five plus wicket haul going in vain in Australia-India one day series.

There are five occasions of Australian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against India. CJ Mckay’s one for 89 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 provides the most expensive bowling figures by an Australian bowler against India in terms of runs conceded

There is one occasion of Indian bowler conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia without capturing a wicket. 

There are five occasions of Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia. R Vinay Kumar’s one for 102 at Bengaluru on 02.11.13 provides the most expensive bowling figures by an Indian bowler against Australia in terms of runs conceded.

There are two occasions of Indian bowlers conceding 80 plus runs in an innings against Australia without capturing a wicket. 

AC Gilchrist with 79 dismissals owns the record for most dismissals by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 62 dismissals owns the record for most dismissals by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

AC Gilchrist with 73 catches owns the record for most catches by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 44 catches owns the record for most catches by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

AC Gilchrist with six stumping dismissals owns the record for most stumping dismissals by an Australian wicket keeper against India. MS Dhoni with 18 stumping dismissals owns the record for most stumping dismissals by an Indian wicket keeper against Australia.

RT Ponting with 18 catches owns the record for most catches by an Australian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers against India. SR Tendulkar with 31 catches owns the record for most catches by an Indian fieldsman other than the wicket keepers against Australia.

As many as 64 three figure partnerships have been posted by Australian batsmen against India which include six partnerships of 200 plus runs. 258 runs unfinished partnership between AJ Finch and DA Warner for the first wicket at Mumbai on 14.01.20 is the highest partnership by Australian batsmen for any wicket against India

As many as 66 three figure partnerships have been posted by Indian batsmen against Australia which include three partnerships of 200 plus runs. 213 runs partnership between VVS Laxman and Yuvraj Singh for the fourth wicket at Sydney on 22.01.04 is the highest partnership by Indian batsmen for any wicket against Australia

RT Ponting with 59 appearances owns the record for most appearances by an Australian cricketer against India. SR Tendulkar with 71 appearances owns the record for most appearances by an Indian cricketer against Australia.

RT Ponting with 35 appearances owns the record for most appearances by an Australian captain against India. Australia has won 21 games, lost 10 games and 04 games have ended as No Result games against India under RT Ponting. MS Dhoni with 40 appearances owns the record for most appearances by an Indian captain against Australia. India has won 14 games, lost 21 games and 05 games have ended as No Result games against Australia under MS Dhoni.

GJ Maxwell with 33 boundary sixes to his credit owns the record for most boundary sixes by an Australian batsman against India. RG Sharma with 76 boundary sixes to his credit owns the record for most boundary sixes by an Indian batsman against Australia.

RT Ponting has an aggregate of 2164 runs from 59 winning games against India. SR Tendulkar has an aggregate of 1571 runs from 23 winning games against Australia.

Stats highlights of Match 60 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights of Match 60 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights Finals Match 60 Delhi Vs Mumbai Dub DSC 10 Nov 20

MP Stoinis was dismissed by the first ball of the match in this game to provide 26th occasion of a batsman dismissed by the first ball of the match in the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoBatsmanTeamOppositionGroundDate
1PA PatelChennaiRajasthanJaipur04.05.08
2G GambhirDelhiChennaiDurban23.04.09
3JH KallisBangaloreDelhiP Elizabeth26.04.09
4K GoelPunjabRajasthanCape Town26.04.09
5BB McCullumKolkataBangaloreDurban29.04.09
6ST JayasuriyaMumbaiDelhiCenturion21.05.09
7S BadarinathChennaiPunjabCenturion07.05.09
8MJ LumbRajasthanKolkataAhmedabad20.03.10
9MK TiwaryKolkataDeccanMum-DYP12.03.10
10S AniruddhaChennaiPunjabMohali13.04.11
11BB McCullumKochiPuneMum-DYP13.04.11
12MA AgarwalBangaloreMumbaiBangalore12.04.11
13PA PatelDeccanPuneCuttack01.05.12
14MK PandeyPuneDeccanCuttack01.05.12
15M VijayChennaiDelhiDelhi10.04.12
16U ChandDelhiKolkataKolkata03.04.13
17MDKJ PereraRajasthanPunePune-MCA11.04.13
18JH KallisKolkataDelhiDubai {CA}19.04.14
19DR SmithChennaiKolkataChennai30.04.15
20CH GayleBangaloreKolkataBangalore07.05.17
21MJ GuptillPunjabRis PunePune-MCA14.05.17
22SA YadavMumbaiBangaloreMumbai17.04.18
23S DhawanSunriseresChennaiMumbai22.05.18
24JE DenlyKolkataDelhiKolkata12.04.19
25PP ShahDelhiRajasthanDub-DSC13.10.20
26MP StoinisDelhiMumbaiDub-DSC10.11.20

It also provides the fourth occasion of a Delhi batsman dismissed by the first ball of the match in the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoBatsman  TeamOppositionGroundDate
1G GambhirDelhiChennaiDurban23.04.09
2U ChandDelhiKolkataKolkata03.04.13
3PP ShahDelhiRajasthanDub-DSC13.10.20
4MP StoinisDelhiMumbaiDub-DSC10.11.20

MP Stoinis collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the 84th occasion of an opening batsman collecting the first ball duck in the tournament. It also provides the 50th occasion of an opening batsman batting at number one collecting the first ball duck in the tournament.

K Rabada was dismissed run out for a duck without facing a delivery in this game to provide the 35th occasion of a batsman dismissed run out for a duck without facing a delivery in the tournament. It also provides the third occasion of a Delhi batsman dismissed run out for a duck without facing a delivery in the tournament.

K Rabada was dismissed run out for a duck in this game to provide the 81st occasion of a batsman dismissed run out for a duck without in the tournament. It also provides the eleventh occasion of a Delhi batsman dismissed run out for a duck in the tournament.

SS Iyer {65} and RR Pant {56} scored fifties in this game to provide the 14th occasion of captain and wicket keeper batsman scoring fifties in the same innings in the tournament

SS Iyer {65} scored fifty in this game to provide the 263rd occasion of captain scoring fifty in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 29th occasion of a Delhi captain scoring a fifty in the tournament. It also provides the 25th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in the tournament against Mumbai

RR Pant {56} scored fifty in this game to provide the 196th occasion of wicket keeper batsman scoring fifty in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 25th occasion of a Delhi wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the tournament. It also provides the 27th occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the tournament against Mumbai

RG Sharma {68} scored fifty in this game to provide the 264th occasion of captain scoring fifty in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 34th occasion of a Mumbai captain scoring a fifty in the tournament. It also provides the 29th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in the tournament against Delhi

Iyer {65} and RG Sharma {68} scored fifties in this game to provide the 17th occasion of rival captains scoring fifties in the same match in the tournament

SS Iyer’s 65 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 519 runs to provide the fourth occasion of a batsman totaling 500 plus runs in this edition of the tournament. Later on in Mumbai’s innings, Ishan Kishan {516} and Q de Kock {503} completed 500 plus runs in this edition to become the fifth and sixth batsman to aggregate 500 plus runs in the tournament. The following table lists all the six batsmen.

NoPlayerTeamMatINORuns
1KL RahulPunjab14142670
2S DhawanDelhi17173618
3DA WarnerSunrisers16162548
4SS IyerDelhi17172519
5Ishan KishanMumbai14134516
5Q de KockMumbai16162503

SS Iyer’s 65 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 519 runs in this edition to provide the 15th occasion of a captain totaling 500 plus runs in an edition of the tournament. The following table lists all the fifteen occasions.         

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1V Kohli16164973Bangalore2016
2DA Warner17173848Sunrisers2016
3KS Williamson17173735Sunrisers2018
4KL Rahul14142670Punjab 2020
5DA Warner14143641Sunrisers2017
6V Kohli16162634Bangalore2013
7SR Tendulkar15152618Mumbai2009
8G Gambhir17171590Kolkata 2012
9DA Warner14141562Sunrisers2015
10SR Tendulkar16163553Mumbai2011
11DA Warner16162548Sunrisers2020
12V Kohli14143530Bangalore2018
13SS Iyer17172519Delhi 2020
14V Kohli16165505Bangalore2015
15G Gambhir15152501Kolkata  2016

Iyer’s 65 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 519 runs in this edition to provide the third occasion of a captain totaling 500 plus runs in this edition of the tournament. The following table lists all the three occasions.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1KL Rahul14142670Punjab 2020
2DA Warner16162548Sunrisers2020
3SS Iyer17172519Delhi 2020

Q de Kock’s 503 runs in this edition provide the eighth occasion of a wicketkeeper batsman totaling 500 plus runs in an edition of the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1RR Pant14141684Delhi  2018
2RV Uthappa15151660Kolkata  2014
3KL Rahul14142659Punjab 2018
4JC Buttler13133548Rajasthan  2018
5Q de Kock16161529Mumbai   2019
6KL Rahul11112522Punjab2020
7KD Karthik19191510Mumbai  2013
8Q de Kock16162503Mumbai 2020

Q de Kock’s 503 runs in this edition provide the second occasion of a wicketkeeper batsman totaling 500 plus runs in this edition of the tournament. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1KL Rahul11112522Punjab2020
2Q de Kock16162503Mumbai 2020

Q de Kock and KL Rahul with 500 plus runs in this edition became the wicket keeper batsmen to total 500 plus runs in two editions of the tournament. Q de Kock had totaled 529 runs in 2019 representing Mumbai while KL Rahul had totaled 659 runs representing Punjab

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1KL Rahul11112522Punjab2020
2KL Rahul14142659Punjab 2018
        
1Q de Kock16161529Mumbai  2019
2Q de Kock16162503Mumbai 2020

K Rabada’s lone wicket in this game fetched him an aggregate of 30 wickets in this edition. He became the second bowler to aggregate 30 plus wickets in an edition in the tournament after DJ Bravo. DJ Bravo had captured 32 wickets in 2013 representing Chennai

This game was the 200th game for RG Sharma in the tournament. He became the second cricketer to appear in 200 plus games in the tournament after MS Dhoni. MS Dhoni has appeared in 204 games

Mumbai won the tournament for the fifth time. It became the second team after Chennai to defend the trophy. Mumbai won the tournament in 2019 and 2020. Chennai had won the tournament in 2010 and 2011.

Q de Kock effected 22 dismissals in this edition and now stands second in the list of wicket keepers who have effected most dismissals in an edition in the tournament. RR Pant of Delhi has effected 24 dismissals in 2019.

RR Pant and Q de Kock are the only two wicket keepers in the tournament to effect 20 plus dismissals.

TA Boult captured 25 wickets in this edition to provide the eleventh occasion of a bowler capturing 25 plus wickets in an edition in the tournament. The following table lists all the eleven bowlers. This edition of 2020 witnesses three bowlers – K Rabada {30}, JJ Bumrah {27} and TA Boult {25} – captuting 25 plus wickets.

NoPlayerMatOversMRunsWTeamEdn
1DJ Bravo1862.3049732Chennai  2013
2K Rabada1765.4154830Delhi  2020
3SL Malinga1663.0237528Mumbai  2011
4JP Faulkner1663.1242728Rajasthan  2013
5JJ Bumrah1560.0240427Mumbai 2020
6B Kumar1452.2036926Sunrisers  2017
7DJ Bravo1752.2042626Chennai 2015
8Imran Tahir1764.2143126Chennai 2019
9K Rabada1247.0036825Delhi  2019
10M Morkel1663.0145325Delhi  2012
11TA Boult1557.2345725Mumbai  2020

                                   
This edition of 2020 witnesses three bowlers – K Rabada {30}, JJ Bumrah {27} and TA Boult {25} – capturing 25 plus wickets. 2020 edition became the first edition in the history of tournament to witness three bowlers capturing 25 plus wickets

NoPlayerMatOversMRunsWTeamEdn
1JJ Bumrah1560.0240427Mumbai 2020
2K Rabada1765.4154830Delhi  2020
3TA Boult1557.2345725Mumbai  2020

RG Sharma’s 68 in this game represent his 40th fifty of the tournament. He became the fifth batsman to score 40 pus  fifties in the tournament. Others are – DA Warner {52},  V Kohli {44}, S Dhawan {43}  and AB de Villiers {41}

Q de Kock earned the distinction of becoming the first wicket keeper in the tournament to score 500 plus runs and effect 20 plus dismissals. He scored 503 runs and effected 22 dismissals in 2020 edition.

The following table lists the winners and runners in each edition of the tournament.    

NoSeasonWinner Runners Margin Ground Date
12008Rajasthan Chennai 03 wkts Mumbai 01.06.08
22009Deccan Bangalore 06 runs Jo’burg 24.05.09
32010Chennai Mumbai 22 runs Mumbai 25.04.10
42011Chennai Bangalore 58 runs Chennai 28.05.11
52012Kolkata Chennai 05 wkts Chennai 27.05.12
62013Mumbai Chennai 23 runs Kolkata 26.05.13
72014Kolkata Punjab 03 wkts Bangalore 01.06.14
82015Mumbai Chennai 41 runs Kolkata 24.05.15
92016Sunrisers Bangalore 08 runs Bangalore 29.05.16
102017Mumbai Ris Pune 01 run Hyd-RGS 21.05.17
112018Chennai Sunrisers 08 wkts Mumbai 27.05.18
122019Mumbai Chennai 01 run Hyd-RGS 12.05.19
132020Mumbai Delhi 05 wkts Dub-DSC 10.11.20

SS Iyer’s 65 in this game was in a losing cause to provide the 91st occasion of captain’s fifty in an innings going in vain in the tournament. It also provides the eighth occasion of a Delhi captain’s fifty going in vain in the tournament.  

RR Pant’s 56 fifty in this game was in a losing cause to provide the 92nd occasion of wicket keeper batsman’s fifty in an innings going in vain in the tournament. It also provides the tenth occasion of a Delhi wicket keeper batsman’s fifty going in vain in the tournament.

Stats highlights of Match No 59 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights of Match No 59 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights Qualifier 02 Match 59 Delhi Vs Sunrisers Abu Dhabi 08 Nov 20

S Dhawan scored 78 in this game to provide his 43rd fifty of the tournament. Only DA Warner {52} and V Kohli {44} have scored more fifties than S Dhawan in the tournament.

S Dhawan scored 78 in this game to provide his 41st half century of the tournament. Only DA Warner {48} has scored more half centueies than S Dhawan in the tournament.

S Dhawan scored 78 in this game to provide his 15th fifty of the tournament representing Delhi. He became the third Delhi batsman to score 15 or more fifties in the tournament. V Sehwag {16} and SS Iyer {15} are the other two batsmen.

Delhi posted a team total of 189 for 3 in this game. This total equals its team total of 189 for 4 against Sunrisers at Delhi on 02.05.17

JO Holder returned with figures of one for 50 in this game to provide the 167th occasion of a bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 16th occasion of a Sunrisers’ bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in the tournament.

JO Holder returned with figures of one for 50 in this game to provide the 25th occasion of a bowler conceding exact 50 runs in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the eighth occasion of an overseas bowler conceding exact 50 runs in an innings in the tournament.

K Rabada captured four for 24 in this game to provide the 146th occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 125th occasion of a bowler capturing exact four wickets in an innings in the tournament.

It also provides the 16th occasion of a Delhi bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament.

It also provides the 14th occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament against Sunrisers. It also provides the fourth occasion of a Delhi bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament against Sunrisers

K Rabada captured four for 24 in this game to provide the 71st occasion of an overseas bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament. It also provides the 10th occasion of an overseas bowler representing capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the tournament.

K Rabada’s four for 24 in this game represent his fourth four plus wicket haul in the tournament. He became the seventh bowler to capture four or more wickets in an innings on four or more occasions. The following table lists all the seven bowlers.

NoNoPlayerWRTeamOppositionGroundDate
11SP Narine519KolkataPunjabKolkata15.04.12
 2SP Narine415KolkataMumbaiMumbai16.05.12
 3SP Narine413KolkataDelhiKolkata03.04.13
 4SP Narine422KolkataBangaloreRanchi12.05.13
 5SP Narine420KolkataMumbaiA Dhabi16.04.14
 6SP Narine420KolkataBangaloreKolkata22.05.14
 7SP Narine419KolkataPunjabKolkata09.05.15
         
21SL Malinga422MumbaiPunjabMum-BS30.03.10
 2SL Malinga513MumbaiDelhiDelhi10.04.11
 3SL Malinga416MumbaiDeccanMumbai29.04.12
 4SL Malinga423MumbaiKolkataA Dhabi16.04.14
 5SL Malinga423MumbaiSunrisersMumbai25.04.15
 6SL Malinga423MumbaiBangaloreMumbai15.04.19
 7SL Malinga437MumbaiChennaiChennai26.04.19
         
31L Balaji524ChennaiPunjabChennai 10.05.08
 2L Balaji421ChennaiRajasthanCenturion30.04.09
 3L Balaji418KolkataBangaloreBangalore10.04.12
 4L Balaji413PunjabSunrisersSharjah22.04.14
         
41A Mishra517DelhiDeccanDelhi15.05.08
 2A Mishra409DeccanPunjabD’sala21.05.11
 3A Mishra419SunrisersPunePune17.04.13
 4A Mishra411DelhiPunjabDelhi15.04.16
         
51RA Jadeja516ChennaiDeccanVizag07.04.12
 2RA Jadeja433ChennaiRajasthanDubDSC24.04.14
 3RA Jadeja412ChennaiKolkataRanchi02.05.14
 4RA Jadeja411ChennaiRajasthanChennai10.05.15
         
61AJ Tye517GujaratRis PuneRajkot14.04.17
 2AJ Tye434PunjabRajasthanJaipur08.05.18
 3AJ Tye441PunjabKolkataIndore12.05.18
 4AJ Tye416PunjabMumbaiMumbai16.05.18
         
71K Rabada421DelhiBangaloreBangalore07.04.19
 2K Rabada422DelhiSunrisersHydRGS14.04.19
 3K Rabada424DelhiBangaloreDubDSC05.10.20
 4K Rabada424DelhiSunrisersA Dhabi08.11.20

K Rabada’s four for 24 in this game represent his fourth four plus wicket haul in the tournament. He became the fourth overseas bowler to capture four or more wickets in an innings on four or more occasions. The following table lists all the four bowlers.

NoNoPlayerWRTeamOppositionGroundDate
11SP Narine519KolkataPunjabKolkata15.04.12
 2SP Narine415KolkataMumbaiMumbai16.05.12
 3SP Narine413KolkataDelhiKolkata03.04.13
 4SP Narine422KolkataBangaloreRanchi12.05.13
 5SP Narine420KolkataMumbaiA Dhabi16.04.14
 6SP Narine420KolkataBangaloreKolkata22.05.14
 7SP Narine419KolkataPunjabKolkata09.05.15
         
21SL Malinga422MumbaiPunjabMum-BS30.03.10
 2SL Malinga513MumbaiDelhiDelhi10.04.11
 3SL Malinga416MumbaiDeccanMumbai29.04.12
 4SL Malinga423MumbaiKolkataA Dhabi16.04.14
 5SL Malinga423MumbaiSunrisersMumbai25.04.15
 6SL Malinga423MumbaiBangaloreMumbai15.04.19
 7SL Malinga437MumbaiChennaiChennai26.04.19
         
31AJ Tye517GujaratRis PuneRajkot14.04.17
 2AJ Tye434PunjabRajasthanJaipur08.05.18
 3AJ Tye441PunjabKolkataIndore12.05.18
 4AJ Tye416PunjabMumbaiMumbai16.05.18
         
41K Rabada421DelhiBangaloreBangalore07.04.19
 2K Rabada422DelhiSunrisersHydRGS14.04.19
 3K Rabada424DelhiBangaloreDubDSC05.10.20
 4K Rabada424DelhiSunrisersA Dhabi08.11.20

K Rabada’s four wickets in this game fetched him an aggregate of 29 wickets in the ongoing edition of the tournament. He now occupies the second place in the list of bowlers who have captured most wickets in an edition. DJ Bravo of Chennai occupies the first place with 32 wickets to his credit in the 2013 edition.

K Rabada’s four wickets in this game fetched him an aggregate of 29 wickets in the ongoing edition of the tournament. He now needs one more wicket for his 30 wickets. If he gets it, he would then become the second bowler in the history of the tournament to capture 30 plus wickets in an edition. DJ Bravo of Chennai is the other bowler to capture 30 plus wickets in an edition. He has captured 32 wickets in 2013 edition.

K Rabada captured four wicket haul on two occasions in this ongoing edition of the tournament. 4 for 24 against Bangalore at Dub-DSC on 05.10.20 and 4 for 24 against Sunrisers at A Dhabi on 08.11.20.  His feat of four wicket haul on two occasions provide the seventh occasion of a bowler capturing four wicket hauls on two or more occasions. The following table lists all such occasions.

NoPlayerEdnMatOversMRunsW45
1AJ Tye20181456.004482430
2K Rabada20201662.415162920
3JJ Bumrah20201456.023762720
4Imran Tahir20191764.214312620
5K Rabada20191247.003682520
6SP Narine20131664.013502220
7SP Narine20141664.004072120

K Rabada and SP Narine are the two bowlers to capture four wicket hauls on two occasion in two separate editions. K Rabada in 2019 and 2020 and SP Narine in 2013 and 2014

NoPlayerEdnMatOversMRunsW45
1K Rabada20201662.415162920
2K Rabada20191247.003682520
          
1SP Narine20131664.013502220
2SP Narine20141664.004072120

K Rabada and JJ Bumrah are the two bowlers to capture four wicket hauls on two occasions in the ongoing edition of the tournament.

NoPlayerEdnMatOversMRunsW45
1K Rabada20201662.415162920
2JJ Bumrah20201456.023762720

2019 and 2020 editions of the tournament has witnessed two bowlers capturing four wicket hauls on two occasions. K Rabada- JJ Bumrah in 2020 and  Imran Tahir-K Rabada in 2019.

NoPlayerEdnMatOversMRunsW45
1K Rabada20201662.415162920
2JJ Bumrah20201456.023762720
          
1Imran Tahir20191764.214312620
2K Rabada20191247.003682520

With Rashid Khan of Sunrisers and A Nortje of Delhi capturing 20 wickets in the ongoing edition, 2020 edition has witnessed eight bowlers capturing 20 plus wickets. The following table lists the eight bowlers.

NoPlayerMOversMRunsWTeamEdn
1K Rabada1662.4151629Delhi2020
2JJ Bumrah1456.0237627Mumbai2020
3TA Boult1453.2342722Mumbai2020
4YS Chahal1557.1040521Bangalore2020
5Rashid Khan1664.0134420Sunrisers2020
6JC Archer1455.4036520Rajasthan2020
7Mohd Shami1453.4046020Punjab2020
8A Nortje1558.2048720Delhi2020

2020 edition became the second edition in the history of the tournament to witness eight or more bowlers capturing 20 plus wickets. 2013 edition has witnessed nine bowlers capturing 20 plus wickets.

NoPlayerMOversMRunsWTeamEdn
1DJ Bravo1862.3049732Chennai  2013
2JP Faulkner1663.1242728Rajasthan  2013
3Harbhajan Singh1970.0045624Mumbai  2013
4MG Johnson1764.0045924Mumbai  2013
5R Vinay Kumar1660.1049323Bangalore 2013
6SP Narine1664.0135022Kolkata  2013
7A Mishra1762.0139421Sunrisers  2013
8MM Sharma1550.4032620Chennai  2013
9SL Malinga1765.2046820Mumbai  2013
NoPlayerMOversMRunsWTeamEdn
1K Rabada1662.4151629Delhi2020
2JJ Bumrah1456.0237627Mumbai2020
3TA Boult1453.2342722Mumbai2020
4YS Chahal1557.1040521Bangalore2020
5Rashid Khan1664.0134420Sunrisers2020
6JC Archer1455.4036520Rajasthan2020
7Mohd Shami1453.4046020Punjab2020
8A Nortje1558.2048720Delhi2020

With Rashid Khan of Sunrisers and A Nortje of Delhi capturing 20 wickets in the ongoing edition, the tournament has witnessed 50 occasions of bowlers capturing 20 plus wickets in an edition. All such occasions are listed below

NoPlayerMatOversMRunsWTeamEdition
1DJ Bravo1862.3049732Chennai  2013
2K Rabada1662.4151629Delhi2020
3SL Malinga1663.0237528Mumbai  2011
4JP Faulkner1663.1242728Rajasthan  2013
5JJ Bumrah1456.0237627Mumbai2020
6DJ Bravo1752.2042626Chennai  2015
7B Kumar1452.2036926Sunrisers  2017
8Imran Tahir1764.2143126Chennai  2019
9M Morkel1663.0145325Delhi  2012
10K Rabada1247.0036825Delhi  2019
11SP Narine1559.1132424Kolkata  2012
12Harbhajan Singh1970.0045624Mumbai  2013
13MG Johnson1764.0045924Mumbai  2013
14SL Malinga1560.0344424Mumbai  2015
15JD Unadkat1245.5332224Rising Pune  2017
16AJ Tye1456.0044824Punjab 2018
17RP Singh1659.4141723Chargers 2009
18R Vinay Kumar1660.1049323Bangalore 2013
19MM Sharma1653.5045223Chennai  2014
20YS Chahal1546.5041523Bangalore 2015
21B Kumar1766.0349023Sunrisers  2016
22Sohail Tanvir1141.1026622Rajasthan  2008
23MM Patel1554.2135822Mumbai  2011
24SL Malinga1455.3135022Mumbai  2012
25SP Narine1664.0135022Kolkata  2013
26A Nehra1662.0044922Chennai  2015
27DL Chahar1764.3248222Chennai  2019
28TA Boult1453.2342722Mumbai2020
29A Kumble1659.1134721Bangalore 2009
30PP Ojha1658.5042921Chargers 2009
31S Aravind1346.0036821Bangalore 2011
32A Mishra1762.0139421Sunrisers  2013
33SP Narine1664.0040721Kolkata  2014
34YS Chahal1349.1040121Bangalore 2016
35Rashid Khan1768.0245821Sunrisers  2018
36S Kaul1766.0054721Sunrisers  2018
37YS Chahal1557.1040521Bangalore2020
38R Ashwin1663.0138820Chennai  2011
39MM Sharma1550.4032620Chennai  2013
40SL Malinga1765.2046820Mumbai  2013
41B Kumar1453.1035420Sunrisers  2014
42MA Starc1343.0129120Bangalore 2015
43SR Watson1656.3048520Bangalore 2016
44JJ Bumrah1659.2244020Mumbai  2017
45UT Yadav1453.1141820Bangalore 2018
46S Gopal1448.0134720Rajasthan  2019
47Rashid Khan1664.0134420Sunrisers2020
48JC Archer1455.4036520Rajasthan2020
49Mohd Shami1453.4046020Punjab2020
50A Nortje1558.2048720Delhi2020

A Nortje of Delhi captured 20 wickets in the ongoing edition to become the fourth Delhi bowler to capture 20 plus wickets in an edition in the tournament. Rashid Khan’s 20 wickets in this edition provide the seventh occasion of a sunrise bowler capturing 20 plus wickets in an edition. All such occasions are listed below

NoPlayerMatOversMRunsWTeamEdition
1K Rabada1662.4151629Delhi2020
2M Morkel1663.0145325Delhi  2012
3K Rabada1247.0036825Delhi  2019
4A Nortje1558.2048720Delhi2020
         
1B Kumar1452.2036926Sunrisers  2017
2B Kumar1766.0349023Sunrisers  2016
3A Mishra1762.0139421Sunrisers  2013
4Rashid Khan1768.0245821Sunrisers  2018
5S Kaul1766.0054721Sunrisers  2018
6B Kumar1453.1035420Sunrisers   2014
7Rashid Khan1664.0134420Sunrisers2020

The following table lists nine bowlers who have captured 20 plus wickets on two or more occasions with their performance.

NoNoPlayerMatOversMRunsWTeamEdn
11SL Malinga1663.0237528Mumbai  2011
 2SL Malinga1560.0344424Mumbai  2015
 3SL Malinga1455.3135022Mumbai  2012
 4SL Malinga1765.2046820Mumbai  2013
          
21B Kumar1452.2036926Sunrisers  2017
 2B Kumar1766.0349023Sunrisers  2016
 3B Kumar1453.1035420Sunrisers  2014
          
31SP Narine1559.1132424Kolkata  2012
 2SP Narine1664.0135022Kolkata  2013
 3SP Narine1664.0040721Kolkata  2014
          
41YS Chahal1546.5041523Bangalore 2015
 2YS Chahal1349.1040121Bangalore 2016
 3YS Chahal1557.1040521Bangalore2020
          
51DJ Bravo1862.3049732Chennai  2013
 2DJ Bravo1752.2042626Chennai  2015
          
61JJ Bumrah1456.0237627Mumbai2020
 2JJ Bumrah1659.2244020Mumbai  2017
          
71K Rabada1662.4151629Delhi2020
 2K Rabada1247.0036825Delhi  2019
          
81MM Sharma1653.5045223Chennai  2014
 2MM Sharma1550.4032620Chennai  2013
          
91Rashid Khan1768.0245821Sunrisers  2018
 2Rashid Khan1664.0134420Sunrisers2020

Delhi will be the finalists for the first time in the history of the tournament. The following table lists the winners and runners of the earlier twelve editions in the tournament with result margin.

NoSeasonWinner Runners Margin Ground Date
12008Rajasthan Chennai 03 wkts Mumbai 01.06.08
22009Deccan Bangalore 06 runs Jo’burg 24.05.09
32010Chennai Mumbai 22 runs Mumbai 25.04.10
42011Chennai Bangalore 58 runs Chennai 28.05.11
52012Kolkata Chennai 05 wkts Chennai 27.05.12
62013Mumbai Chennai 23 runs Kolkata 26.05.13
72014Kolkata Punjab 03 wkts Bangalore 01.06.14
82015Mumbai Chennai 41 runs Kolkata 24.05.15
92016Sunrisers Bangalore 08 runs Bangalore 29.05.16
102017Mumbai Ris Pune 01 run HydRGS 21.05.17
112018Chennai Sunrisers 08 wkts Mumbai 27.05.18
122019Mumbai Chennai 01 run HydRGS 12.05.19

Mumbai, the other finalist, has won the tournament on four occasions and is defending champion.

NoSeasonWinner Runners Margin Ground Date
12013Mumbai Chennai 23 runs Kolkata 26.05.13
22015Mumbai Chennai 41 runs Kolkata 24.05.15
32017Mumbai Ris Pune 01 run HydRGS 21.05.17
42019Mumbai Chennai 01 run HydRGS 12.05.19

S Dhawan’s 78 in this game fetched him 603 runs in the ongoing edition of the tournament. His feat provides the 19th occasion of a batsman totaling 600 plus runs in an edition of the tournament. All such occasions are detailed below

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveTeamEdn
1V Kohli1616497311381.08Bangalore 2016
2DA Warner1717384893*60.57Sunrisers   2016
3Williamson171737358452.50Sunrisers   2018
4CH Gayle15142733128*61.08Bangalore 2012
5MEKHussey171737339552.35Chennai   2013
6CH Gayle16164708175*59.00Bangalore 2013
7DA Warner12122692100*69.20Sunrisers   2019
8de Villiers16163687129*52.84Bangalore 2016
9RR Pant14141684128*52.61Delhi 2018
10KL Rahul14142670132*55.83Punjab 2020
11RV Uthappa1616166083*44.00Kolkata   2014
12KL Rahul1414265995*54.91Punjab 2018
13DA Warner1414364112658.27Sunrisers   2017
14V Kohli161626349945.28Bangalore 2013
15Tendulkar1515261889*47.53Mumbai2009
16SE Marsh1111261611568.44Punjab 2008
17CH Gayle1212360810767.55Bangalore 2011
18S Dhawan16163603106*46.38Delhi2020
19AT Rayudu16162602100*43.00Chennai   2018

S Dhawan’s 78 in this game fetched him 603 runs in the ongoing edition of the tournament. His feat provides the second occasion of a Delhi batsman totaling 600 plus runs in an edition of the tournament after RR Pant. RR Pant has scored 684 runs in 2018 edition. Both the occasions are detailed below

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsTeamEdn
1RR Pant14141684Delhi 2018
2S Dhawan16163603Delhi2020

S Dhawan’s 78 in this game fetched him 5182 runs in the tournament. He now occupies the fourth place in the list of batsmen who have scored most runs in the tournament. DA Warner {5878}, SK Raina {5368}, V Kohli {5254} occupy the first three places. S Dhawan went past RG Sharma’s 5162 run aggregate to occupy the fourth place.

Stats highlights of Match 58 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights of Match 58 of IPL 2020

Stats highlights Match 58 Eliminator Bangalore Vs Hyderabad A Dhabi on 06.11.20

AB de Villiers scored 56 in this game to provide the 14th occasion of a Bangalore batsman scoring a fifty in the ongoing edition of the tournament. All such occasions are listed below

NoPlayerRunsOppositionGroundDate
1V Kohli90*ChennaiDub-DSC10.10.20
2D Padikkal74MumbaiA Dhabi28.10.20
3de Villiers73*KolkataSharjah12.10.20
4V Kohli72*RajasthanA Dhabi03.10.20
5D Padikkal63RajasthanA Dhabi03.10.20
6D Padikkal56SunrisersDub-DSC21.09.20
7de Villiers56SunrisersA Dhabi06.11.20
8de Villiers55*MumbaiDub-DSC28.09.20
9de Villiers55*RajasthanDub-DSC17.10.20
10D Padikkal54MumbaiDub-DSC28.09.20
11AJ Finch52MumbaiDub-DSC28.09.20
12de Villiers51SunrisersDub-DSC21.09.20
13V Kohli50ChennaiDub-DSC25.10.20
14D Padikkal50DelhiA Dhabi02.11.20

AB de Villiers scored 56 in this game to provide the fifth occasion of his scoring a fifty in the ongoing edition of the tournament. He became the second Bangalore batsman to score five fifties in the ongoing edition of the tournament. The following table lists the performance of these two batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsOppositionGroundDate
1D Padikkal74MumbaiA Dhabi28.10.20
2D Padikkal63RajasthanA Dhabi03.10.20
3D Padikkal56SunrisersDub-DSC21.09.20
4D Padikkal54MumbaiDub-DSC28.09.20
5D Padikkal50DelhiA Dhabi02.11.20
      
1de Villiers73*KolkataSharjah12.10.20
2de Villiers56SunrisersA Dhabi06.11.20
3de Villiers55*MumbaiDub-DSC28.09.20
4de Villiers55*RajasthanDub-DSC17.10.20
5de Villiers51SunrisersDub-DSC21.09.20

AB de Villiers became the fourth batsmen to score five or more fifties in the ongoing edition. Others are – KL Rahul {06}, S Dhawan {05} and D Padikkal {05}

AB de Villiers became the third batsmen to score five half centuries in the ongoing edition. Others are – KL Rahul {05} and D Padikkal {05}

AB de Villiers became the first wicket keeper batsmen to score five fifties which are also half centuries in the ongoing edition.

AB de Villiers’ 56 in this game represent his 41st fifty in the tournament. He now stands fourth in the list of batsmen who have scored most half centuries in the tournament. DA Warner {52}, V Kohli {44} and S Dhawan {42} occupy the first three places.

AB de Villiers’ five fifties in the ongoing edition of the tournament provide the 41st occasion of a batsman scoring five or more fifties in an edition of the tournament. It also provides the tenth occasion of a Bangalore batsman scoring five or more fifties in an edition of the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerTeamEditionCHC50+
1V KohliBangalore20164711
2CH GayleBangalore2012178
3AB de VilliersBangalore2016167
4JH KallisBangalore2010066
5V KohliBangalore2013066
6CH GayleBangalore2011235
7CH GayleBangalore2013145
8AB de VilliersBangalore2019055
9D PadikkalBangalore2020055
10AB de VilliersBangalore2020055

AB de Villiers has scored five or more fifties in three editions –   seven fifties in 2015, five fifties in 2019 and five fifties in 2020. He became the sixth batsman to score five or more fifties in three or more editions. The following table lists all the six batsmen.

NoNoPlayerTeamEditionCHC50+
11de VilliersBangalore2016167
 2de VilliersBangalore2019055
 3de VilliersBangalore2020055
        
21CH GayleBangalore2012178
 2CH GayleBangalore2011235
 3CH GayleBangalore2013145
        
31DA WarnerSunrisers2016099
 2DA WarnerSunrisers2019189
 3DA WarnerSunrisers2015077
 4DA WarnerSunrisers2014066
 5DA WarnerSunrisers 2017145
        
41G GambhirDelhi 2008055
 2G GambhirKolkata 2013066
 3G GambhirKolkata 2016055
        
51KL RahulPunjab2019167
 2KL RahulPunjab2018066
 3KL RahulPunjab2020156
        
61S DhawanDeccan 2012055
 2S DhawanDelhi2019055
 3S DhawanDelhi2020055

AB de Villiers’ 56 in this game provide the 195th occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in an innings in the tournament. It also provide the 19th occasion of a Bangalore wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the tournament.

It also provides the 13th occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the tournament against Sunrisers. It also provides the second occasion of a Bangalore wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the tournament against Sunrisers.

AB de Villiers’ 56 in this game was in losing cause to provide the 91st occasion of a wicket keeper batsman’s fifty in an innings going in vain in the tournament. It also provides the eleventh occasion of a Bangalore wicket keeper batsman’s fifty going in vain in the tournament.

MM Ali was dismissed run out for zero of the first ball he faced to provide the 38th occasion of a batsman run out for zero of the first ball in the tournament. He became the second Bangalore batsman to be dismissed in such a manner in the tournament. Prior to this R Vinay Kumar was dismissed in such a manner against Delhi at Port Elizabeth on 26.04.09

S Goswami of Sunrisers was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 27th occasion of wicket keeper opening batsman scoring a duck in the tournament. It also provides the second occasion of a Sunrisers’ wicket keeper opening batsman scoring a duck in the tournament.

S Goswami of Sunrisers was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 67th occasion of wicket keeper batsman scoring a duck in the tournament. It also provides the fifth occasion of a Sunrisers’ wicket keeper batsman scoring a duck in the tournament.

AB de Villers scored 56 and effected three dismissals – all caught – in this game to provide the 13th occasion of a wicket keeper scoring fifty and effecting three or more dismissals in a game in the tournament. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsDisTeamOppVenueDate
1Gilchrist1063PunBanDharamsala17.05.11
2Uthappa RV873KolRPunPune-MCA26.04.17
3Samson SV744RajCheSharjah22.09.20
4Karthik KD693DelRajDelhi31.03.10
5Sangakkara653DecKocKochi27.04.11
6Gilchrist644PunCheDharamsala17.05.12
7Dhoni MS583CheDelChennai14.05.13
8Sangakkara563PunMumMohali09.04.10
9de Villiers553BanSunA  Dhabi06.11.20
10Uthappa RV533KolPunMohali19.04.16
11Pant RR533DelRajDelhi04.05.19
12Dhoni MS513CheMumBangalore23.05.12
13Patel PA513ChePunMumbai31.05.08

Bangalore lost this game by six wickets providing its 100th loss in the tournament without taking into account lost tied games. Bangalore is the third team to lose 100 plus games without taking into account lost tied games. Other two teams are – Delhi {104} and Punjab {101}

Bangalore and Sunrisers have met each other on 17 occasions in the tournament. Bangalore has won seven games and lost ten games. Lost games include one lost tied game,