Browsed by
Category: Day-Night Tests

India Vs Sri Lanka – Second Test at Bangalore – Third day

India Vs Sri Lanka – Second Test at Bangalore – Third day

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 280th occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in an innings. It also provides the 50th occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in an innings against India

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 52nd occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in the in a losing cause. It also provides the ninth occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century against India in a losing cause.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 51st occasion of a Sri Lankan captain scoring a century in an innings. It also provides the tenth occasion of a Sri Lankan captain scoring a century in an innings against India

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the ninth occasion of a Sri Lankan captain’s century in a losing cause. It also provides the fourth occasion of a Sri Lankan captain’s century in an innings against India in a losing cause.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 81st occasion of a Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a century in an innings. It also provides the 14th occasion of a Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a century in an innings against India.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 19th occasion of a Sri Lankan opening batsman’s century in a losing cause. It also provides the third occasion of a Sri Lankan opening century in an innings against India in a losing cause.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 15th occasion of a Sri Lankan captain opening batsman scoring a century in an innings. It also provides the second occasion of a Sri Lankan captain opening batsman scoring a century in an innings against India. Prior to FDM Karunaratne, ST Jayasuriya had scored 111 as an opening batsman against India at Galle in Aug 2001. It also provides the first occasion of a Sri Lankan captain opening batsman scoring a century in an innings against India.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the second occasion of a Sri Lankan captain opening batsman’s century in a losing cause.  It is interesting to note that on both occasions, it was FDM Karunaratne who witnessed both his centuries in losing cause as captain opening batsman. Prior to this, he had scored 103 against South Africa at Johannesburg in Jan 2021 which was in a losing cause. It also provides the first occasion of a Sri Lankan captain opening batsman’s century in an innings against India in a losing cause.

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 19th occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in the fourth innings of a test. It also provides the fifth occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in the fourth innings of a test against India

FDM Karunaratne of Sri Lanka scored 107 in the fourth innings of this test to provide the eighth occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman’s century in the fourth innings of a test in a losing cause. It also provides the second occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman’s century in the fourth innings of a test in a losing cause against India. AD Mathew’s 110 at Col-SSC in Aug 2015 was in losing cause against India

FDM Karunaratne’s 107 in this test represent his 14th test century as an opening batsman. All his centuries are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1FDM Karunaratne1523NZlCh’church26 Dec 2014
2FDM Karunaratne1301PakPallekele03 Jul 2015
3FDM Karunaratne1861WinGalle14 Oct 2015
4FDM Karunaratne1103ZimHarare29 Oct 2016
5FDM Karunaratne1263BanCol-PSS15 Mar 2017
6FDM Karunaratne1413IndCol-SSC03 Aug 2017
7FDM Karunaratne1961PakDub-DSC06 Oct 2017
8FDM Karunaratne158*1SAFGalle12 Jul 2018
9FDM Karunaratne1224NZlGalle14 Aug 2019
10FDM Karunaratne1033SAFJo’burg03 Jan 2021
11FDM Karunaratne2442BanPallekele21 Apr 2021
12FDM Karunaratne1181BanPallekele29 Apr 2021
13FDM Karunaratne1471WinGalle21 Nov 2021
14FDM Karunaratne1074IndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

FDM Karunaratne now occupies the second place in the list of Sri Lankan openers who have scored most centuries. MS Atapattu leads the list with 16 centuries to his credit. FDM Karunaratne went past ST Jayasuriya who had scored 13 centuries, on his way to occupy the second place. MS Atapattu, FDM Karunaratne and ST Jayasuriya are the three Sri Lankan openers who have scored ten or more centuries.

It also represents his second century in the fourth innings of a test as an opening batsman. Both centuries are listed below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1FDM Karunaratne1224NZlGalle14 Aug 2019
2FDM Karunaratne1074IndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

It also represents his sixth century while leading Sri Lanka. It also represents his sixth test century as captain opener for Sri Lanka.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1FDM Karunaratne1224NZlGalle14 Aug 2019
2FDM Karunaratne1033SAFJo’burg03 Jan 2021
3FDM Karunaratne2442BanPallekele21 Apr 2021
4FDM Karunaratne1181BanPallekele29 Apr 2021
5FDM Karunaratne1471WinGalle21 Nov 2021
6FDM Karunaratne1074IndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

FDM Karunaratne became the fourth Sri Lankan captain to score six or more centuries. Others are – DPMD Jayawardene {14}, KC Sangakkara {07} and AD Mathews {06}

FDM Karunaratne became the first Sri Lankan captain opener to score six  centuries. MS Atapattu {04}, ST Jayasuriya {04} and TM Dilshan {01} are the other Sri Lankan captain openers who have scored centuries.

FDM Karunaratne was playing his 75th test and made it memorable by scoring a century and also by reaching 5500 runs as an opening batsman. At the end of this test, his run aggregate read 5588. He is one of the three Sri Lankan openers who have an aggregate of 5000 plus runs. Others are ST Jayasuriya {5932} and MS Atapattu {5317}

FDM Karunaratne’s 107 in this test fetched him his 41st fifty of his test career {14 C plus 27 HC} and with it the record for most fifties scored by a Sri Lankan opening batsman. He also became the 19th opening batsmen who have scored 41 plus fifties in their test career. He also became the 24th opening batsmen who have scored 14 or more centuries in their test career.

FDM Karunaratne’s centuries in losing cause as an opening batsman are listed below. He holds the record for most centuries by a Sri Lankan opening batsman in a losing cause.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1FDM Karunaratne1523NZlCh’church26 Dec 2014
2FDM Karunaratne1301PakPallekele03 Jul 2015
3FDM Karunaratne1263BanCol-PSS15 Mar 2017
4FDM Karunaratne1413IndCol-SSC03 Aug 2017
5FDM Karunaratne1033SAFJo’burg03 Jan 2021
6FDM Karunaratne1074IndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

India won this test by 238 runs to provide India’s 168th win. It also provides India’s 51st win by 100 plus runs margin. All such occasions are tabulated below in the descending order of runs margin.

NoTeamResMarginOppGroundStart Date
1Indwon372 runsNZlMum-WS03 Dec 2021
2Indwon337 runsSAFDelhi03 Dec 2015
3Indwon321 runsNZlIndore08 Oct 2016
4Indwon320 runsAusMohali17 Oct 2008
5Indwon318 runsWinN Sound22 Aug 2019
6Indwon317 runsEngChennai13 Feb 2021
7Indwon304 runsSrlGalle26 Jul 2017
8Indwon280 runsSAFKanpur08 Dec 1996
9Indwon279 runsEngLeeds19 Jun 1986
10Indwon278 runsSrlCol-PSS20 Aug 2015
11Indwon272 runsNZlAuckland07 Mar 1968
12Indwon259 runsSrlAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
13Indwon257 runsWinKingston30 Aug 2019
14Indwon255 runsWinChennai11 Jan 1988
15Indwon246 runsEngVizag17 Nov 2016
16Indwon238 runsSrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
17Indwon237 runsWinGros Islet09 Aug 2016
18Indwon235 runsSrlCol-SSC27 Jul 1993
19Indwon222 runsAusMelbourne30 Dec 1977
20Indwon216 runsNZlChennai26 Nov 1976
21Indwon212 runsPakDelhi04 Feb 1999
22Indwon208 runsBanHyd-RGS09 Feb 2017
23Indwon203 runsSAFVizag02 Oct 2019
24Indwon203 runsEngNottingham18 Aug 2018
25Indwon197 runsNZlKanpur22 Sep 2016
26Indwon195 runsPakKolkata16 Mar 2005
27Indwon188 runsSrlDelhi10 Dec 2005
28Indwon187 runsEngKolkata30 Dec 1961
29Indwon179 runsAusChennai06 Mar 1998
30Indwon178 runsNZlKolkata30 Sep 2016
31Indwon172 runsAusNagpur06 Nov 2008
32Indwon172 runsNZlBengaluru12 Nov 1988
33Indwon171 runsAusKolkata11 Mar 2001
34Indwon170 runsSrlGalle31 Jul 2008
35Indwon162 runsNZlMum-WS10 Nov 1976
36Indwon157 runsEngThe Oval02 Sep 2021
37Indwon153 runsAusKanpur2 Oct 1979
38Indwon151 runsEngLord’s12 Aug 2021
39Indwon140 runsEngBengaluru28 Jan 1977
40Indwon138 runsEngMum-WS27 Nov 1981
41Indwon137 runsAusMelbourne26 Dec 2018
42Indwon131 runsPakMum-WS16 Dec 1979
43Indwon128 runsEngChennai10 Jan 1962
44Indwon124 runsSAFNagpur25 Nov 2015
45Indwon123 runsSAFJo’burg15 Dec 2006
46Indwon119 runsAusKanpur19 Dec 1959
47Indwon117 runsSrlCol-SSC28 Aug 2015
48Indwon113 runsSAFCenturion26 Dec 2021
49Indwon113 runsBanChattogram17 Jan 2010
50Indwon108 runsSAFMohali05 Nov 2015
51Indwon100 runsWinChennai11 Jan 1975

It also represents India’s eighth win by 100 plus runs margin against Sri Lanka. All such wins are tabulated below in the descending order of runs margin.

NoTeamResMarginOppGroundStart Date
1Indwon304 runsSrlGalle26 Jul 2017
2Indwon278 runsSrlCol-PSS20 Aug 2015
3Indwon259 runsSrlAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
4Indwon238 runsSrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
5Indwon235 runsSrlCol-SSC27 Jul 1993
6Indwon188 runsSrlDelhi10 Dec 2005
7Indwon170 runsSrlGalle31 Jul 2008
8Indwon117 runsSrlCol-SSC28 Aug 2015

It also provides India’s 24th win by 200 plus runs margin. All such occasions are tabulated below in the descending order of runs margin.

NoTeamResMarginOppGroundStart Date
1Indwon372 runsNZlMum-WS03 Dec 2021
2Indwon337 runsSAFDelhi03 Dec 2015
3Indwon321 runsNZlIndore08 Oct 2016
4Indwon320 runsAusMohali17 Oct 2008
5Indwon318 runsWinN Sound22 Aug 2019
6Indwon317 runsEngChennai13 Feb 2021
7Indwon304 runsSrlGalle26 Jul 2017
8Indwon280 runsSAFKanpur08 Dec 1996
9Indwon279 runsEngLeeds19 Jun 1986
10Indwon278 runsSrlCol-PSS20 Aug 2015
11Indwon272 runsNZlAuckland07 Mar 1968
12Indwon259 runsSrlAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
13Indwon257 runsWinKingston30 Aug 2019
14Indwon255 runsWinChennai11 Jan 1988
15Indwon246 runsEngVizag17 Nov 2016
16Indwon238 runsSrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
17Indwon237 runsWinGros Islet09 Aug 2016
18Indwon235 runsSrlCol-SSC27 Jul 1993
19Indwon222 runsAusMelbourne30 Dec 1977
20Indwon216 runsNZlChennai26 Nov 1976
21Indwon212 runsPakDelhi04 Feb 1999
22Indwon208 runsBanHyd-RGS09 Feb 2017
23Indwon203 runsSAFVizag02 Oct 2019
24Indwon203 runsEngNottingham18 Aug 2018

It also provides India’s fifth win by 200 plus runs margin against Sri Lanka All such occasions are tabulated below in the descending order of runs margin.

NoTeamResMarginOppGroundStart Date
1Indwon304 runsSrlGalle26 Jul 2017
2Indwon278 runsSrlCol-PSS20 Aug 2015
3Indwon259 runsSrlAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
4Indwon238 runsSrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
5Indwon235 runsSrlCol-SSC27 Jul 1993

R Ashwin became India’s first bowler to appear in India’s 50 wins and his wicket aggregate in 50 test wins read 310.

R Ashwin became the 36th cricketer to appear in a team’s 50 plus winning tests and he is the fifth bowler to have an aggregate of 300 plus wickets in the annals of test cricket.

NoPlayerTeamMatWkts
1SK WarneAus92510
2MuralitharanSrl54438
3GD McGrathAus84414
4JM AndersonEng73338
5R AshwinInd50310

R Ashwin became the second all round cricketer to score 1500 plus runs and capture 300 plus wickets in a team’s 50 plus winning tests

NoPlayerTeamMatRunsWktsC
1SK WarneAus9218305100
2R AshwinInd5015713104

R Ashwin’s aggregate of wickets at the end of this test read 442. He went past DW Steyn’s 439 wickets to occupy the eighth place in the list of most wicket takers in the annals of test cricket

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsBallsRunsWkts
1MuralitharanSrl1332304403918180800
2SK WarneAus1452734070517995708
3JM AndersonEng1693143639617014640
4A KumbleInd1322364085018355619
5GD McGrathAus1242432924812186563
6SCJ BroadEng1522803057514932537
7CA WalshWin1322423001912688519
8R AshwinInd861622308910666442
9DW SteynSAF931711860810077439

Sri Lanka was dismissed all out for 109 and 208 in this test to provide the 128th occasion of Sri Lanka dismissed all out in both innings of a test. It also provides the 23rd occasion of Sri Lanka dismissed all out in both innings of a test against India. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamRunsWOppnGroundStart Date
1Sri Lanka74020v IndiaChennai17 Sep 1982
2Sri Lanka34520v IndiaNagpur27 Dec 1986
3Sri Lanka33320v IndiaCuttack04 Jan 1987
4Sri Lanka28020v IndiaChandigarh23 Nov 1990
5Sri Lanka49020v IndiaCol-SSC27 Jul 1993
6Sri Lanka39220v IndiaLucknow18 Jan 1994
7Sri Lanka44620v IndiaBengaluru26 Jan 1994
8Sri Lanka34120v IndiaAhm’bad08 Feb 1994
9Sri Lanka49520v IndiaKandy22 Aug 2001
10Sri Lanka47720v IndiaDelhi10 Dec 2005
11Sri Lanka45520v IndiaAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
12Sri Lanka42820v IndiaGalle31 Jul 2008
13Sri Lanka49820v IndiaKanpur24 Nov 2009
14Sri Lanka70220v IndiaBrabourne02 Dec 2009
15Sri Lanka69220v IndiaCol-PSS03 Aug 2010
16Sri Lanka55020v IndiaGalle12 Aug 2015
17Sri Lanka44020v IndiaCol-PSS20 Aug 2015
18Sri Lanka46920v IndiaCol-SSC28 Aug 2015
19Sri Lanka56920v IndiaCol-SSC03 Aug 2017
20Sri Lanka31620v IndiaPallekele12 Aug 2017
21Sri Lanka37120v IndiaNagpur24 Nov 2017
22Sri Lanka35220v IndiaMohali04 Mar 2022
23Sri Lanka31720v IndiaBengaluru12 Mar 2022

HDRL Thirimanne {0} and FDM Karunaratne {107} scored century and duck in the just concluded second test between India and Sri Lanka at Bengaluru to provide the 98th occasion of one of the openers scoring a century and another a duck in a test innings in the annals of test cricket.

It also provides the eighth occasion of Sri Lankan opening batsmen performing such a feat. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayersRunsTeamOppIGroundDate
1Atapattu  MS0                 
 Arnold  RP104*            SrlZim1Harare04.12.1999
        
2Atapattu  MS0                 
 Jayasuriya  ST253            SrlPak2Faisalabad20.10.2004
        
3Vandort  MG0                 
 Tharanga  WU165            SrlBan1Bogra08.03.2006
        
4Vandort  MG105                 
 Tharanga  WU0            SrlEng2Birmingham25.05.2006
        
5Vandort  MG117                 
 Warnapura BSM0            SrlBan1Col-SSC25.06.2007
        
6Paranavitana NT0                 
 Dilshan  TM121            SrlPak1Col-SSC30.06.2012
        
7Karunaratne  D            0                 
 Mendis  K            196            SrlBan1Chittagong31.01.2018
        
8Karunaratne D107     
 Thirimanne L0SrlInd4Bengaluru12.03.2022

FDM Karunaratne {107} scored century the just concluded second test between India and Sri Lanka at Bengaluru to provide the eighth occasion of an opening scoring a century in the fourth innings of a test against India. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1JB Stollmeyer104*4WinIndTrinidad19 Feb 1953
2LRD Mendis1244SrlIndKandy14 Sep 1985
3IVA Richards109*4WinIndDelhi25 Nov 1987
4MA Taylor102*4AusIndBengaluru25 Mar 1998
5Younis Khan107*4PakIndKolkata30 Nov 2007
6AD Mathews1104SrlIndCol-SSC28 Aug 2015
7Karunaratne1074SrlIndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

It also provides the second occasion of a Sri Lankan batsman scoring a century in the fourth innings of a test against India.

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1AD Mathews1104SrlIndCol-SSC28 Aug 2015
2Karunaratne1074SrlIndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

It also provides the fourth occasion of a batsman scoring a century in the fourth innings of a test against India on Indian soil. Bengaluru has witnessed two such occasions.

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1IVA Richards109*4WinIndDelhi25 Nov 1987
2MA Taylor102*4AusIndBengaluru25 Mar 1998
3Younis Khan107*4PakIndKolkata30 Nov 2007
4Karunaratne1074SrlIndBengaluru12 Mar 2022

HDRL Thirimanne scored duck in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 101st occasion of Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a duck in an innings. It also provides the 13th occasion of Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a duck in an innings against India.

HDRL Thirimanne scored duck in the fourth innings of this test to provide the 17th occasion of Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a duck in the fourth innings of a test. It also provides the fourth occasion of Sri Lankan opening batsman scoring a duck in the fourth innings of a test against India.

R Ashwin’s six wickets in this test fetched him an aggregate of 62 wickets against Sri Lanka. He became the second Indian bowler to capture 60 plus wickets against Sri Lanka after A Kumble. A Kumble has an aggregate of 74 wickets against Sri Lanka.

R Ashwin with 62 wickets to his credit against Sri Lanka became the fourth bowler to aggregate 60 plus wickets against Sri Lanka. Others are – A Kumble {74}, Saeed Ajmal {66} and Wasim Akram {63}

NoPlayerTeamOppMIW
1A KumbleIndSrl182874
2S AjmalPakSrl142866
3W AkramPakSrl193263
4R AshwinIndSrl112162

R Ashwin, A Kumble and Wasim Akram share the record for most wickets in winning matches against Sri Lanka. All the three bowlers have captured 48 wickets apiece.

NoPlayerTeamOppMIW
1R AshwinIndSrl081648
2A KumbleIndSrl071448
3W AkramPakSrl102048

R Ashwin has captured 20 wickets in India’s winnings tests against Sri Lanka on home soil. He became the 13th bowler to capture 20 plus wickets in a team’s winning tests on home soil. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerTeamMIW
1A KumbleInd51035
2PhilanderSAF51033
3Imran KhanPak40628
4GD McGrathAus40828
5TA BoultNZl51026
6TG SoutheeNZl51026
7HarbhajanInd40825
8M NtiniSAF61224
9SLV RajuInd40824
10MA StarcAus40822
11AndersonEng30521
12SM PollockSAF61121
13R AshwinInd30620

R Ashwin has captured 20 wickets in India’s winnings tests against Sri Lanka on home soil. He became the fourth Indian bowler to capture 20 plus wickets in a India’s winning tests on home soil. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerTeamMIW
1A KumbleInd51035
2HarbhajanInd40825
3SLV RajuInd40824
4R AshwinInd30620

R Ashwin’s six wickets in this test fetched him an aggregate of 258 wickets in India’s winning tests on home soil. He is one of the four bowlers who have captured 250 plus wickets in a team’s winning tests on home soil.

NoPlayerTeamMInnsWkts
1MuralitharanSrl37074305
2JM AndersonEng54107260
3R AshwinInd39077258
4SK WarneAus49095250

JJ Bumrah became the fourth Indian pace bowler to capture exact eight wickets in a test against Sri Lanka. He returned with figures of 8 for 47 in this test. All the four occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerW-ROppGroundStart Date
1JJ Bumrah8-047SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
2I Sharma8-086SrlCol-SSC28 Aug 2015
3B Kumar8-096SrlKolkata16 Nov 2017
4N Kapil Dev8-207SrlChennai17 Sep 1982

JJ Bumrah’s 8 for 47 in this test represent the best match bowling effort by an Indian pace bowler against Sri Lanka. The previous best was 8 for 86 by Ishant Sharma at Col-SSC in Aug 2015.

NoPlayerW-ROppGroundStart Date
1JJ Bumrah8-047SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
2I Sharma8-086SrlCol-SSC28 Aug 2015

JJ Bumrah’s 8 for 47 in this test represent the best match bowling effort by an Indian pace bowler against Sri Lanka in India.  The previous best was 8 for 96 by B Kumar at Kolkata in Nov 2017

NoPlayerW-ROppGroundStart Date
1JJ Bumrah8-047SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022
2B Kumar8-096SrlKolkata16 Nov 2017

It is interesting to note that an Indian pace bowlers is yet to return with match figures of ten plus wickets. The following Indian spin bowlers {seven occasions, six bowlers} have captured ten or more wickets in a match against Sri Lanka.

NoPlayerW-RunsOppGroundStart Date
1SLV Raju11-125OppAhm’bad08 Feb 1994
2A Kumble11-128SrlLucknow18 Jan 1994
3Maninder10-107OppNagpur27 Dec 1986
4Harbhajan10-141SrlAhm’bad18 Dec 2005
5Harbhajan10-153OppGalle31 Jul 2008
6A Kumble10-157SrlDelhi10 Dec 2005
7R Ashwin10-160OppGalle12 Aug 2015
India Vs Sri Lanka Second Test at Bengaluru Second day

India Vs Sri Lanka Second Test at Bengaluru Second day

Sri Lanka was dismissed all out for 109 in this game to provide the 60th occasion of Sri Lanka dismissed all out in an innings against India.

Sri Lanka’s 109 all out in this game represent its second lowest total in a completed innings against India. Its lowest total in a completed innings against India is 82 all out at Chandigarh in Nov 1990

Sri Lanka was dismissed all out for 109 in this game to provide the 60th occasion of team dismissed all out in an innings in tests at Bengaluru.

Sri Lanka’s 109 all out in this game represent its second lowest total in a completed innings in tests at Bengaluru. Lowest total in a completed innings in tests at Bengaluru is 103 by Afghanistan {in the third innings of the test} against India in Jun 2018.

Sri Lanka in this test and Afghanistan in Jun 2018 {All out for 109 in second innings of the test against India share the second lowest total in a completed innings in tests at Bengaluru.

JJ Bumrah returned with figures of five for 24 to provide the 34th occasion of a bowler capturing five or more wickets in a test at Bengaluru. It also provides the 20th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing five plus wickets in tests at Bengaluru

NoPlayerWRunsITeamOppDate
1Chandrasekhar6762IndEng28.01.77
2BS Bedi6714IndEng28.01.77
3KD Ghavri5513IndWin15.12.78
4N Kapil Dev5682IndPak14.09.83
5Maninder7271IndPak13.03.87
6ND Hirwani6594IndNZl12.11.88
7A Kumble5813IndNZl18.10.95
8A Kumble6982IndAus25.03.98
9A Kumble61432IndRSA02.03.00
10Harbhajan51461IndAus06.10.04
11Harbhajan6783IndAus06.10.04
12Harbhajan61521IndPak24.03.05
13I Sharma51182IndPak08.12.07
14A Kumble5604IndPak08.12.07
15Z Khan5911IndAus09.10.08
16PP Ojha5991IndNZl31.08.12
17R Ashwin5693IndNZl31.08.12
18RA Jadeja6632IndAus04.03.17
19R Ashwin6414IndAus04.03.17
20JJ Bumrah5242IndSrl12.03.22

JJ Bumrah returned with figures of five for 24 to provide the 14th occasion of a pace bowler capturing five or more wickets in a test at Bengaluru. It also provides the fifth occasion of an Indian pace bowler capturing five plus wickets in tests at Bengaluru

NoPlayerWRunsITeamOppDate
1KD Ghavri5513IndWin15.12.78
2N Kapil Dev5682IndPak14.09.83
3I Sharma51182IndPak08.12.07
4Z Khan5911IndAus09.10.08
5JJ Bumrah5242IndSrl12.03.22

JJ Bumrah returned with figures of five for 24 to provide the best figures in an innings by a pace bowler in a test at Bengaluru. The previous best was KD Ghavri’s five for 51 against West Indies in Dec 1978.

NoPlayerWRunsITeamOppDate
1JJ Bumrah5242IndSrl12.03.22
2KD Ghavri5513IndWin15.12.78

JJ Bumrah returned with figures of five for 24 to provide the 25th occasion of a bowler capturing five or more wickets against Sri Lanka. It also provides the eighth occasion of an Indian pace bowler capturing five plus wickets against Sri Lanka.

JJ Bumrah’s five for 24 represent the best bowling figures by an Indian pace bowler against Sri Lanka. The previous best was Ishant Sharma’s five for 54 at Col-SSC in Aug 2015.

JJ Bumrah’s five for 24 represent his eighth five wicket haul in a test innings. It also represents his first five wicket haul on home soil.

NoW-RIOppGroundStart Date
15-542SAFJo’burg24 Jan 2018
25-654EngNot’ham18 Aug 2018
36-332AusMelbourne26 Dec 2018
45-074WinN Sound22 Aug 2019
56-272WinKingston30 Aug 2019
65-643EngNot’ham04 Aug 2021
75-422SAFC Town11 Jan 2022
85-242SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022

SS Iyer scored 92 and 65+ in this test to provide the 155th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring fifties in both innings of a test. It also provides the eleventh occasion of an Indian batsmen scoring fifties in both innings of a test against Sri Lanka

NoPlayerFISIOppGroundStart Date
1NS Sidhu82104SrlCol-SSC27 Jul 1993
2R Dravid9385SrlMum-WS03 Dec 1997
3SC Ganguly5678SrlCol-SSC24 Feb 1999
4Tendulkar53124*SrlCol-SSC24 Feb 1999
5SS Das5968SrlCol-SSC29 Aug 2001
6G Gambhir5674SrlGalle31 Jul 2008
7V Sehwag201*50SrlGalle31 Jul 2008
8VVS Laxman56103*SrlCol-PSS03 Aug 2010
9V Kohli24350SrlDelhi02 Dec 2017
10RG Sharma6550*SrlDelhi02 Dec 2017
11SS Iyer9265+SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022

SS Iyer scored 92 and 67 in this test to provide the 20th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a ninety and a fifty a test match.

NoPlayerFISIOppGroundStart Date
1CG Borde10996WinDelhi06 Feb 1959
2M Amarnath90100AusPerth16 Dec 1977
3M Amarnath9180WinBridgetown15 Apr 1983
4M Amarnath7895EngChennai13 Jan 1985
5SV Manjrekar9350EngManchester09 Aug 1990
6R Dravid9385SrlMum-WS03 Dec 1997
7S Ramesh6096PakDelhi04 Feb 1999
8SC Ganguly6899EngNottingham08 Aug 2002
9SC Ganguly23991PakBengaluru08 Dec 2007
10MS Dhoni9268*AusMohali17 Oct 2008
11V Sehwag6692AusNagpur06 Nov 2008
12G Gambhir17997EngMohali19 Dec 2008
13V Sehwag9654*NZlHyd-RGS12 Nov 2010
14G Gambhir9364SAFCape Town02 Jan 2011
15V Kohli11996SAFJo’burg18 Dec 2013
16AM Rahane51*96SAFDurban26 Dec 2013
17M Vijay5399AusAdelaide09 Dec 2014
18KL Rahul9051AusBengaluru04 Mar 2017
19V Kohli97103EngNottingham18 Aug 2018
20SS Iyer9267SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022

It also provides the second occasion of Indian batsmen scoring a ninety and a fifty in a test against Sri Lanka

NoPlayerFISIOppGroundStart Date
1R Dravid9385SrlMum-WS03 Dec 1997
2SS Iyer9267SrlBengaluru12 Mar 2022

RR Pant scored 50 in this test to provide the 131st occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in a test innings. It also provides the tenth occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in a test innings at Sri Lanka.

RR Pant scored 50 in this test to provide the tenth occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in a test innings in a Pink Ball test. It also provides the first occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in a test innings in a Pink Ball test.

SS Iyer scored 92 and 67 in this test to provide the fifth occasion of a batsman scoring fifties in both innings of a Pink Ball test.  

NoPlayerFISITeamOppGroundMon/Year
1DM Bravo87116WinPakDub-DSCOct 2016
2SPD Smith13063AusPAKBrisbaneDec 2016
3Labuschagne14350AusNZlPerthDec 2019
4Labuschagne10351AusEngAdelaideDec 2021
5SS Iyer9267IndSrlBengaluruMar 2022

SS Iyer scored 92 and 67 in this test to provide the first occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety and a fifty in a Pink Ball test.  

RR Pant scored 50 in 28 balls in this test which fetched him a record the fastest fifty by an Indian batsman in a test innings. The previous record was held by N Kapil Dev who has scored the fifty in 30 balls against Pakistan at Karachi in 1982. Thus it took 40 years for RR Pant to rewrite the record of Kapil Dev

The following table lists the fastest fifties scored by Indian batsmen in terms of balls faced where known.

NoBallsPlayerOppLocationYear
128RR PantSrlBengaluru2022
230Kapil DevPakKarachi1982
331SN ThakurEngThe Oval2021
432V SehwagEngChennai2008

RR Pant’s fifty in 28 balls is the second fastest fifty scored in a test Bangalore. Shahid Afridi had scored fifty in 26 balls against India at Bangalore in 2005.

India Vs Sri Lanka Second Test at Bengaluru First day

India Vs Sri Lanka Second Test at Bengaluru First day

Shreyas Iyer launches one over long on
SS Iyer during his knock of 92 on the first day of the test – Photo courtesy – espncricinfo.com

India won the toss and elected to bat first in this test to provide the 223rd occasion of India doing so. It also provides the 24th occasion of India doing so against Sri Lanka.

India won the toss and elected to bat first in this test to provide the 223rd occasion of India doing so. It also provides the 24th occasion of India doing so against Sri Lanka.

India won the toss and elected to bat first in this test to provide the 16th occasion of team doing so in a pink ball test. It also provides the second occasion of India doing so in a pink ball test. Prior to this, India had won the toss and elected to bat in a pink ball test at Adelaide in Dec 2020

MA Agarwal was dismissed run out for 4 in this test to provide the 57th occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed run out in an innings. It also provide the third occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed run out in an innings against Sri Lanka

MA Agarwal was dismissed run out for 4 in this test to provide the seventh occasion of an opening batsman dismissed run out in an innings in a pink ball test. It also provide the first occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed run out in an innings in a pink ball test.

RG Sharma became the first captain to open a team’s innings in a Pink ball test. RG Sharma-FDM Karunaratne became the first rival captains who opened the innings for their respective teams in a pink ball test.

SS Iyer was dismissed stumped for 92 in India’s innings to provide the 29th occasion of a batsman dismissed stumped for nineties in an innings in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the fourth occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed stumped for nineties in an innings. All such four occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRIOppGroundMon/Year
1Vengsarkar962PakChennaiFeb 1987
2Tendulkar902EngBengaluruDec 2001
3V Sehwag992SrlCol-SSCJul 2010
4SS Iyer921SrlBengaluruMar 2022

It also provides the second occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed stumped for nineties in a test at Bangalore. SR Tendulkar was the other batsman to be dismissed stumped for nineties at Bangalore. He was dismissed stumped for 90 against England at Bangalore in Dec 2001.

SS Iyer became the eighth Indian batsman to be dismissed for 90s in a test at Bangalore. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRIOppGroundMon/Year
1Gavaskar964PakBengaluruMar 1987
2NS Sidhu991SrlBengaluruJan 1994
3Tendulkar961SrlBengaluruJan 1994
4Tendulkar902EngBengaluruDec 2001
5Ganguly913PakBengaluruDec 2007
6KL Rahul901AusBengaluruMar 2017
7CA Pujara923AusBengaluruMar 2017
8SS Iyer921SrlBengaluruMar 2022

SS Iyer became the third Indian batsman to be dismissed for 90s in a test at Bangalore against Sri Lanka. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRIOppGroundMon/Year
1NS Sidhu991SrlBengaluruJan 1994
2Tendulkar961SrlBengaluruJan 1994
3SS Iyer921SrlBengaluruMar 2022

SS Iyer’s dismissal for 92 in India’s innings provides the 126th occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed for nineties in an innings. It also provides the 14th occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed for nineties in an innings against Sri Lanka.

SS Iyer’s dismissal for 92 in India’s innings provides the fifth occasion of an batsman dismissed for nineties in an innings in Pink Ball test. It also provides the first occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed for nineties in an innings in a Pink Ball test.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundMon/Year
1Sami Aslam901PakWinDub-DSCOct 2016
2Babar Azam972PakAusAdelaideNov 2019
3DA Warner951AusEngAdelaideDec 2021
4SPD Smith931AusEngAdelaideDec 2021
5SS Iyer921IndSrlBengaluruMar 2022

The overall aggregate of boundary sixes scored in test at Bengaluru read 143 at the end of the first day. Indian batsmen have scored 79 boundary sixes while visiting batsmen have scored 64 boundary sixes.

SS Iyer’s 92 in this test represent the 134th fifty scored by batsmen at Bangalore. Indian batsmen have scored 69th fifty while visiting batsmen have scored 65 fifties.

SS Iyer’s 92 in this test represent the 102nd half century scored by batsmen at Bangalore. Indian batsmen have scored 52 half centuries while visiting batsmen have scored 50 fifties.

RG Sharma became the third Indian captain to score boundary sixes at Bengaluru. Others are MS Dhoni {04} and M Azharuddin {01}. A total number of six boundary sixes have been scored by Indian captains as at the end of the first day’s play in this test. Visiting captains have scored 13 boundary sixes and the total number of boundary sixes scored by captains at Bengaluru read 19.

RG Sharma’s lone six in India’s innings fetched a total number of 21 boundary sixes by Indian opening batsmen at Bengaluru. The total number of boundary sixes by opening batsmen read 36 at the end of the first day’s play which includes 15 boundary sixes by visiting opening batsmen.

Pink Ball Test Statistics

Pink Ball Test Statistics

The second test of the ongoing test series between India and Sri Lanka at Bengaluru scheduled to start on 12 Mar 2022 will be the Day-Night test. Bengaluru test will be the 19th day night test in the history of test cricket and would be the third day-night test to be played in India.

India-Bangladesh have played the first ever day-night test in India at Kolkata in Nov 2019. India won this test by an innings and 46 runs. The second day night test in India was between India and England at Ahmedabad. India had won this test by ten wickets

India would be playing its fourth day-night test when it takes on England at Ahmedabad. India’s other three day-night tests with results are detailed below.

NoTeamResultMarginOppGroundDate
1IndwonI & 046 runsBanKolkata22.11.19
2IndLost008 wktsAusAdelaide17.12.20
3IndWon010 wktsEngAhm’bad24.02.21

Sri Lanka would be playing its fourth day-night test when it takes on India at Bengaluru. Sri Lanka’s other three day-night tests with results are detailed below

NoTeamResultMarginOppGroundDate
1Srlwon068 runsPakDub-DSC06.10.17
2Srlwon004 wktsWinBridgetown23.06.18
3AuswonI & 040 runsSrlBrisbane24.01.19

India and Sri Lanka will be playing their first day-night test when they meet each other at Bengaluru

The following are the statistical tables of key parameters of the previous eighteen day-night tests played in the annals of test cricket.

MATCH RESULTS

NoTeamResultMarginOppGroundDate
1Auswon003 wktsNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2Pakwon056 runsWinDub-DSC13.10.16
3Auswon007 wktsSAFAdelaide24.11.16
4Auswon039 runsPakBrisbane15.12.16
5EngwonI & 209 runsWinBirmingham17.08.17
6Srlwon068 runsPakDub-DSC06.10.17
7Auswon120 runsEngAdelaide02.12.17
8SAFwonI & 120 runsZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
9NZlwonI & 049 runsEngAuckland22.03.18
10Srlwon004 wktsWinBridgetown23.06.18
11AuswonI & 040 runsSrlBrisbane24.01.19
12IndwonI & 046 runsBanKolkata22.11.19
13AuswonI & 048 runsPakAdelaide29.11.19
14Auswon296 runsNZlPerth12.12.19
15Auswon008 wktsIndAdelaide17.12.20
16IndWon010 wktsEngAhm’bad24.02.21
17AusWon275 runsEngAdelaide16.12.21
18AusWon146 runsEngHobart14.01.22

TEAM TOTALS-400 PLUS RUNS

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundDate
1Pak579/3d1WinDub-DSC13.10.16
2Aus4291PakBrisbane15.12.16
3Pak4504AusBrisbane15.12.16
4Eng514/8d1WinBirmingham17.08.17
5Srl4821PakDub-DSC06.10.17
6Aus442/8d1EngAdelaide02.12.17
7NZl427/8d2EngAuckland22.03.18
8Aus589/3d1PakAdelaide29.11.19
9Aus4161NZlPerth12.12.19
10Aus473/9d1EngAdelaide16.12.21

TEAM TOTALS-500 PLUS RUNS

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundDate
1Aus589/3d1PakAdelaide29.11.19
2Pak579/3d1WinDub-DSC13.10.16
3Eng514/8d1WinBirmingham17.08.17

TEAM TOTALS-LESS TH100 RUNS

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundDate
1Srl963PakDub-DSC06.10.17
2Zim682SAFP Elizabeth26.12.17
3Eng581NZlAuckland22.03.18
4Win933SrlBridgetown23.06.18
5Ind363AusAdelaide17.12.20
6Eng813IndAhm’bad24.02.21

MOST RUNS BY A BATSM– 600 PLUS RUNS

NoPlayerTeamMatINORunsHSCHC
1DA WarnerAus8151704335*11
2M L’chagneAus610069216233
3S SmithAus917162813014

MOST RUNS BY A BATSM– 400 PLUS RUNS

NoPlayerTeamMINORunsHSCHC
1DA WarnerAus8151704335*11
2M L’chagneAus610069216233
3S SmithAus917162813014
4Azhar AliPak481474302*12
5JE RootEng611043013613
6A ShafiqPak48040113722

CENTURIONS

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1Azhar Ali302*1PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2DM Bravo1164WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
3F du Plessis118*1SAFAusAdelaide24.11.16
4Khawaja1452AusSAFAdelaide24.11.16
5SC Cook1043SAFAusAdelaide24.11.16
6S Smith1301AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
7Handscomb1051AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
8A Shafiq1374PakAusBrisbane15.12.16
9AN Cook2431EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
10JE Root1361EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
11FDM K’ratne1961SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
12A Shafiq1124PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
13SE Marsh126*1AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
14AK Markram1251SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
15KS Williamson1022NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
16HM Nicholls145*2NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
17V Kohli1362IndBanKolkata22.11.19
18DA Warner335*1AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
19M L’chagne1621AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
20Yasir Shah1132PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
21M L’chagne1431AusNZlPerth12.12.19
22M L’chagne1031AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
23TM Head1011AusEngHobart14.01.22

200 PLUS RUNS

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1DA Warner335*1AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
2Azhar Ali302*1PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
3Cook2431EngWinBirmingham17.08.17

CAPTAINS SCORING CENTURIES

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1JE Root1361EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
2V Kohli1362IndBanKolkata22.11.19
3S Smith1301AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
4F du Plessis118*1SAFAusAdelaide24.11.16
5KS Williamson1022NZlEngAuckland22.03.18

WICKET KEEPERS SCORING FIFTIES

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1TD Paine73*2AusIndAdelaide17.12.20
2Dowrich711WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
3S Ahmed684PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
4PM Nevill662AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
5N Dickwella641SrlAusBrisbane24.01.19
6S Ahmed59*2PakAusBrisbane15.12.16
7TD Paine571AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
8N Dickwella521SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
9AT Carey511AusEngAdelaide16.12.21

INDIVIDUAL NINETIES

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1S Aslam901PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2B Azam972PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
3DA Warner951AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
4S Smith931AusEngAdelaide16.12.21

CENTURIES IN LOSING CAUSE

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundDate
1DM Bravo1164WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
2F du Plessis118*1SAFAusAdelaide24.11.16
3SC Cook1043SAFAusAdelaide24.11.16
4A Shafiq1374PakAusBrisbane15.12.16
5A Shafiq1124PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
6Yasir Shah1132PakAusAdelaide29.11.19

MOST WICKETS – 30 PLUS WICKETS

NoPlayerTeamMIOversMRunsW
1MA StarcAus1019337.575103156
2NM LyonAus1017346.57390834
3PJ CumminsAus612195.05150933
4HazlewoodAus713239.35863732

FIVE PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2TA Boult5-0604NZlAusAdelaide27.11.15
3Yasir Shah5-1212PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
4D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
5Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
6MDK Perera5-0984SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
7Anderson5-0433EngAusAdelaide02.12.17
8MA Starc5-0884AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
9M Morkel5-0212SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
10KA Maharaj5-0593SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
11TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
12JO Holder5-0414WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
13RAS Lakmal5-0752SrlAusBrisbane24.01.19
14PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
15I Sharma5-0221IndBanKolkata22.11.19
16Yadav5-0533IndBanKolkata22.11.19
17MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
18NM Lyon5-0693AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
19MA Starc5-0522AusNZlPerth12.12.19
20TG Southee5-0693NZlAusPerth12.12.19
21Hazlewood5-0083AusIndAdelaide17.12.20
22AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
23JE Root5-0082EngIndAhm’bad24.02.21
24AR Patel5-0323IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
25JA Richardson5-0424AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
26MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14.01.22

FIVE PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS – TEAM WISE

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2MA Starc5-0884AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
3PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
4MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
5NM Lyon5-0693AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
6MA Starc5-0522AusNZlPerth12.12.19
7Hazlewood5-0083AusIndAdelaide17.12.20
8JA Richardson5-0424AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
        
1Anderson5-0433EngAusAdelaide02.12.17
2JE Root5-0082EngIndAhm’bad24.02.21
3MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14.01.22
        
1I Sharma5-0221IndBanKolkata22.11.19
2Yadav5-0533IndBanKolkata22.11.19
3AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
4AR Patel5-0323IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
        
1TA Boult5-0604NZlAusAdelaide27.11.15
2TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
3TG Southee5-0693NZlAusPerth12.12.19
        
1Yasir Shah5-1212PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
        
1M Morkel5-0212SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
2KA Maharaj5-0593SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
        
1MDK Perera5-0984SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
2RAS Lakmal5-0752SrlAusBrisbane24.01.19
        
1D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
2JO Holder5-0414WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18

FIVE PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS – TWO OR MORE OCCASIONS

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1MA Starc5-0884AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
2MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
3MA Starc5-0522AusNZlPerth12.12.19
        
1AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
2AR Patel5-0323IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
        
1Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2Hazlewood5-0083AusIndAdelaide17.12.20
        
1TA Boult5-0604NZlAusAdelaide27.11.15
2TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
        
1Yasir Shah5-1212PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17

FIVE PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS –  LOSING CAUSE

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1TA Boult5-0604NZlAusAdelaide27.11.15
2D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
3Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
4Anderson5-0433EngAusAdelaide02.12.17
5JO Holder5-0414WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
6RAS Lakmal5-0752SrlAusBrisbane24.01.19
7TG Southee5-0693NZlAusPerth12.12.19
8JE Root5-0082EngIndAhm’bad24.02.21
9MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14.01.22

FIVE PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS – CAPTAINS

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1JO Holder5-0414WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
2JE Root5-0082EngIndAhm’bad24.02.21

SIX PLUS WICKETS IN INNINGS

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
2Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
3Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
4MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
5AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhm’bad24.02.21
6MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14.01.22
7TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
8PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19

THREE FIGURE PARTNERSHIPS

NoPartnersRunsWITeamOppGroundDate
1Azhar Ali, S Aslam21511PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2A Shafiq, Azhar Ali13721PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
3Azhar Ali, B Azam16531PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
4DM Bravo, Samuels11332WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
5Khawaja, S Smith13732AusSAFAdelaide24.11.16
6Handscomb,SSmith17241AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
7Khawaja, S Smith11133AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
8Cook, JE Root24831EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
9Cook, DJ Malan16241EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
10Chandimal, K’ratne14641SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
11A Shafiq, S Ahmed17364PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
12Dowrich, JO Holder11561WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
13TM Head, L’chagne16652AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
14L’chagne, Warner36121AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
15S Smith, Warner12131AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
16B Azam, Yasir Shah10572PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
17A Shafiq, S Masood10343PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
18L’chagne, S Smith13231AusNZlPerth12.12.19
19L’chagne,Warner17221AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
20DJ Malan, JE Root13832EngAusAdelaide16.12.21
21C Green, TM Head12151AusEngHobart14.01.22

150 PLUS RUNS PARTNERSHIPS

NoPartnersRunsWITeamOppGroundDate
1L’chagne, Warner36121AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
2Cook, JE Root24831EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
3Azhar Ali, S Aslam21511PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
4A Shafiq, S Ahmed17364PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
5Handscomb,SSmith17241AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
6L’chagne,Warner17221AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
7TM Head, L’chagne16652AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
8Azhar Ali, B Azam16531PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
9Cook, DJ Malan16241EngWinBirmingham17.08.17

200 PLUS RUNS PARTNERSHIPS

NoPartnersRunsWITeamOppGroundDate
1L’chagne, Warner36121AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
2Cook, JE Root24831EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
3Azhar Ali, S Aslam21511PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16

THREE FIGURE PARTNERSHIPS – TEAM WISE

NoPartnersRunsWITeamOppGroundDate
1Khawaja, S Smith13732AusSAFAdelaide24.11.16
2Handscomb,SSmith17241AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
3Khawaja, S Smith11133AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
4TM Head, L’chagne16652AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
5L’chagne, Warner36121AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
6S Smith, Warner12131AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
7L’chagne, S Smith13231AusNZlPerth12.12.19
8L’chagne,Warner17221AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
9C Green, TM Head12151AusEngHobart14.01.22
         
1Cook, JE Root24831EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
2Cook, DJ Malan16241EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
3DJ Malan, JE Root13832EngAusAdelaide16.12.21
         
1Azhar Ali, S Aslam21511PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2A Shafiq, Azhar Ali13721PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
3Azhar Ali, B Azam16531PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
4A Shafiq, S Ahmed17364PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
5B Azam, Yasir Shah10572PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
6A Shafiq, S Masood10343PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
         
1Chandimal, K’ratne14641SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
         
1DM Bravo, Samuels11332WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
2Dowrich, JO Holder11561WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18

THREE FIGURE PARTNERSHIPS – WICKET WISE

NoPartnersRunsWITeamOppGroundDate
1Azhar Ali, S Aslam21511PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
         
1A Shafiq, Azhar Ali13721PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2L’chagne, Warner36121AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
3L’chagne,Warner17221AusEngAdelaide16.12.21
         
1Azhar Ali, B Azam16531PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
2DM Bravo, Samuels11332WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
3Khawaja, S Smith13732AusSAFAdelaide24.11.16
4Khawaja, S Smith11133AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
5Cook, JE Root24831EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
6S Smith, Warner12131AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
7L’chagne, S Smith13231AusNZlPerth12.12.19
8DJ Malan, JE Root13832EngAusAdelaide16.12.21
         
1Handscomb,SSmith17241AusPakBrisbane15.12.16
2Cook, DJ Malan16241EngWinBirmingham17.08.17
3Chandimal, K’ratne14641SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
4A Shafiq, S Masood10343PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
         
1TM Head, L’chagne16652AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
2C Green, TM Head12151AusEngHobart14.01.22
         
1A Shafiq, S Ahmed17364PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
2Dowrich, JO Holder11561WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
3B Azam, Yasir Shah10572PakAusAdelaide29.11.19
Bowlers who have captured six or more wickets in an innings in a day-night test

Bowlers who have captured six or more wickets in an innings in a day-night test

MA Wood of England captured six for 37 in Australia’s second innings – third innings of the test – in the just concluded test at Hobart to provide the eighth occasion of a bowler capturing six or more wickets in an innings in a day-night test. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerW-RunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1JR Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27 Nov 2015
2D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13 Oct 2016
3Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06 Oct 2017
4TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22 Mar 2018
5PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24 Jan 2019
6MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29 Nov 2019
7AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
8MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14 Jan 2022

MA Wood of England captured six for 37 in Australia’s second innings – third innings of the test in the just concluded test at Hobart.  His effort was in a losing cause to provide the third occasion of a bowler’s six or more wickets in an innings going in vain in a day-night test. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerW-RunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13 Oct 2016
2Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06 Oct 2017
3MA Wood6-0373EngAusHobart14 Jan 2022
England dismissed all out for a total of less than 125 runs in the fourth innings of a test.

England dismissed all out for a total of less than 125 runs in the fourth innings of a test.

England was dismissed for 124 in the fourth innings of the just concluded test against Australia to provide the 23rd occasion of England dismissed all out for a total less than 125 runs in the fourth innings of the test against all oppositions. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamScoreIOppositionGroundStart Date
1England464v West IndiesPort of Spain25 Mar 1994
2England624v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 1888
3England644v New ZealandWellington10 Feb 1978
4England724v PakistanAbu Dhabi25 Jan 2012
5England774v AustraliaThe Oval28 Aug 1882
6England794v AustraliaBrisbane07 Nov 2002
7England874v AustraliaLeeds01 Jul 1909
8England924v AustraliaMelbourne24 Dec 1994
9England994v South AfricaLord’s21 Jul 1994
10England1014v AustraliaMelbourne05 Mar 1904
11England1014v South AfricaCenturion22 Jan 2016
12England1024v IndiaMumbai27 Nov 1981
13England1034v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 2015
14England1074v West IndiesPort of Spain24 Jan 1935
15England1084v AustraliaMelbourne15 Mar 1877
16England1104v New ZealandHamilton05 Mar 2008
17England1144v South AfricaNottingham07 Jun 1951
18England1204v AustraliaManchester24 Jul 1902
19England1204v IndiaLord’s12 Aug 2021
20England1224v AustraliaBrisbane01 Dec 1950
21England1234v AustraliaPerth03 Feb 1995
22England1234v AustraliaPerth16 Dec 2010
23England1244v AustraliaHobart14 Jan 2022

It also provides the 13th occasion of England dismissed all out for a total less than 125 runs in the fourth innings of the test against Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamScoreIOppositionGroundStart Date
1England624v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 1888
2England774v AustraliaThe Oval28 Aug 1882
3England794v AustraliaBrisbane07 Nov 2002
4England874v AustraliaLeeds01 Jul 1909
5England924v AustraliaMelbourne24 Dec 1994
6England1014v AustraliaMelbourne05 Mar 1904
7England1034v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 2015
8England1084v AustraliaMelbourne15 Mar 1877
9England1204v AustraliaManchester24 Jul 1902
10England1224v AustraliaBrisbane01 Dec 1950
11England1234v AustraliaPerth03 Feb 1995
12England1234v AustraliaPerth16 Dec 2010
13England1244v AustraliaHobart14 Jan 2022
Six plus wickets in a test innings by England bowlers against Australia in a losing cause

Six plus wickets in a test innings by England bowlers against Australia in a losing cause

MA Wood of England captured six for 37 in Australia’s second innings – third innings of the test in the just concluded test at Hobart.  His effort was in a losing cause to provide the 34th occasion of a England bowler’s six or more wickets in an innings against Australia going in vain. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerWRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1T Emmett7682AusMelbourne02 Jan 1879
2JW Sharpe6841AusMelbourne01 Jan 1892
3GA Lohmann8581AusSydney29 Jan 1892
4T Richardson71681AusManchester16 Jul 1896
5T Richardson6764AusManchester16 Jul 1896
6JT Hearne6981AusMelbourne29 Jan 1898
7T Richardson8942AusSydney26 Feb 1898
8SF Barnes6421AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
9SF Barnes71213AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
10SF Barnes6491AusSheffield03 Jul 1902
11WH Lockwood6481AusManchester24 Jul 1902
12LC Braund8811AusMelbourne05 Mar 1904
13A Fielder6822AusSydney13 Dec 1907
14SF Barnes7601AusSydney21 Feb 1908
15SF Barnes6633AusLeeds01 Jul 1909
16MW Tate61301AusSydney19 Dec 1924
17MW Tate6993AusMelbourne01 Jan 1925
18IAR Peebles62042AusThe Oval16 Aug 1930
19K Farnes6961AusMelbourne26 Feb 1937
20DVP Wright71052AusSydney28 Feb 1947
21JB Statham7572AusMelbourne31 Dec 1958
22FJ Titmus7792AusSydney11 Jan 1963
23IJ Jones61182AusAdelaide28 Jan 1966
24PI Pocock6793AusManchester06 Jun 1968
25DL Underwood71131AusAdelaide25 Jan 1975
26IT Botham6781AusPerth14 Dec 1979
27JE Emburey7783AusSydney10 Jan 1987
28ARC Fraser6822AusMelbourne26 Dec 1990
29PM Such6671AusManchester03 Jun 1993
30MJ Hoggard71092AusAdelaide01 Dec 2006
31SCJ Broad6912AusLeeds07 Aug 2009
32SCJ Broad6811AusBrisbane21 Nov 2013
33BA Stokes6991AusSydney03 Jan 2014
34MA Wood6373AusHobart14 Jan 2022
England bowlers who have captured six plus wickets in a test innings against Australia

England bowlers who have captured six plus wickets in a test innings against Australia

MA Wood of England captured six for 37 in Australia’s second innings – third innings of the test – in the just concluded test at Hobart to provide the 105th occasion of a England bowler capturing six or more wickets in an innings against Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerWRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1T Emmett7682AusMelbourne02 Jan 1879
2W Bates7282AusMelbourne19 Jan 1883
3W Bates7743AusMelbourne19 Jan 1883
4RG Barlow7404AusSydney26 Jan 1883
5E Peate6851AusLord’s21 Jul 1884
6G Ulyett7363AusLord’s21 Jul 1884
7W Barnes6313AusMelbourne01 Jan 1885
8RG Barlow7443AusManchester05 Jul 1886
9J Briggs6453AusLord’s19 Jul 1886
10GA Lohmann7362AusThe Oval12 Aug 1886
11W Barnes6284AusSydney28 Jan 1887
12GA Lohmann8352AusSydney25 Feb 1887
13R Peel7312AusManchester30 Aug 1888
14F Martin6501AusThe Oval11 Aug 1890
15F Martin6523AusThe Oval11 Aug 1890
16JW Sharpe6841AusMelbourne01 Jan 1892
17GA Lohmann8581AusSydney29 Jan 1892
18J Briggs6492AusAdelaide24 Mar 1892
19J Briggs6873AusAdelaide24 Mar 1892
20WH Lockwood61012AusLord’s17 Jul 1893
21R Peel6674AusSydney14 Dec 1894
22T Richardson61043AusMelbourne01 Mar 1895
23T Richardson6391AusLord’s22 Jun 1896
24T Richardson71681AusManchester16 Jul 1896
25T Richardson6764AusManchester16 Jul 1896
26JT Hearne6412AusThe Oval10 Aug 1896
27R Peel6234AusThe Oval10 Aug 1896
28JT Hearne6981AusMelbourne29 Jan 1898
29T Richardson8942AusSydney26 Feb 1898
30WH Lockwood7712AusThe Oval14 Aug 1899
31SF Barnes6421AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
32SF Barnes71213AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
33W Rhodes7172AusBirmingham29 May 1902
34SF Barnes6491AusSheffield03 Jul 1902
35WH Lockwood6481AusManchester24 Jul 1902
36W Rhodes7562AusMelbourne01 Jan 1904
37W Rhodes8684AusMelbourne01 Jan 1904
38BJT Bosanquet6514AusSydney26 Feb 1904
39LC Braund8811AusMelbourne05 Mar 1904
40BJT Bosanquet81074AusNottingham29 May 1905
41A Fielder6822AusSydney13 Dec 1907
42SF Barnes7601AusSydney21 Feb 1908
43C Blythe6441AusBirmingham27 May 1909
44SF Barnes6633AusLeeds01 Jul 1909
45FR Foster6913AusMelbourne30 Dec 1911
46MW Tate61301AusSydney19 Dec 1924
47MW Tate6993AusMelbourne01 Jan 1925
48H Larwood6322AusBrisbane30 Nov 1928
49JC White81264AusAdelaide01 Feb 1929
50IAR Peebles62042AusThe Oval16 Aug 1930
51H Verity7612AusLord’s22 Jun 1934
52H Verity8433AusLord’s22 Jun 1934
53WE Bowes61422AusLeeds20 Jul 1934
54W Voce6412AusBrisbane04 Dec 1936
55K Farnes6961AusMelbourne26 Feb 1937
56DVP Wright71052AusSydney28 Feb 1947
57AV Bedser7551AusNottingham11 Jun 1953
58AV Bedser7443AusNottingham11 Jun 1953
59AV Bedser6952AusLeeds23 Jul 1953
60FH Tyson6854AusSydney17 Dec 1954
61FH Tyson7274AusMelbourne31 Dec 1954
62JC Laker6553AusLeeds12 Jul 1956
63JC Laker9372AusManchester26 Jul 1956
64JC Laker10533AusManchester26 Jul 1956
65JB Statham7572AusMelbourne31 Dec 1958
66FS Trueman6303AusLeeds06 Jul 1961
67FJ Titmus7792AusSydney11 Jan 1963
68IJ Jones61182AusAdelaide28 Jan 1966
69PI Pocock6793AusManchester06 Jun 1968
70R Illingworth6873AusLeeds25 Jul 1968
71DL Underwood7504AusThe Oval22 Aug 1968
72JA Snow61141AusBrisbane27 Nov 1970
73JA Snow7404AusSydney09 Jan 1971
74DL Underwood6453AusLeeds27 Jul 1972
75DL Underwood71131AusAdelaide25 Jan 1975
76P Lever6381AusMelbourne08 Feb 1975
77RGD Willis7782AusLord’s16 Jun 1977
78DL Underwood6663AusManchester07 Jul 1977
79IT Botham6781AusPerth14 Dec 1979
80IT Botham6951AusLeeds16 Jul 1981
81RGD Willis8434AusLeeds16 Jul 1981
82IT Botham61251AusThe Oval27 Aug 1981
83NG Cowans6774AusMelbourne26 Dec 1982
84RM Ellison6771AusBirmingham15 Aug 1985
85JE Emburey7783AusSydney10 Jan 1987
86ARC Fraser6822AusMelbourne26 Dec 1990
87PM Such6671AusManchester03 Jun 1993
88D Gough6492AusSydney01 Jan 1995
89PCR Tufnell7662AusThe Oval21 Aug 1997
90DW Headley6604AusMelbourne26 Dec 1998
91AR Caddick7944AusSydney02 Jan 2003
92SP Jones6532AusManchester11 Aug 2005
93MJ Hoggard71092AusAdelaide01 Dec 2006
94SCJ Broad6912AusLeeds07 Aug 2009
95ST Finn61252AusBrisbane25 Nov 2010
96SCJ Broad6504AusCh-le-St09 Aug 2013
97SCJ Broad6811AusBrisbane21 Nov 2013
98BA Stokes6991AusSydney03 Jan 2014
99JM Anderson6471AusBirmingham29 Jul 2015
100ST Finn6793AusBirmingham29 Jul 2015
101SCJ Broad8151AusNottingham06 Aug 2015
102BA Stokes6363AusNottingham06 Aug 2015
103JC Archer6451AusLeeds22 Aug 2019
104JC Archer6622AusThe Oval12 Sep 2019
105MA Wood6373AusHobart14 Jan 2022

It also provides the 52nd occasion of a England bowler capturing six or more wickets in an innings against Australia in Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerWRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1T Emmett7682AusMelbourne02 Jan 1879
2W Bates7282AusMelbourne19 Jan 1883
3W Bates7743AusMelbourne19 Jan 1883
4RG Barlow7404AusSydney26 Jan 1883
5W Barnes6313AusMelbourne01 Jan 1885
6W Barnes6284AusSydney28 Jan 1887
7GA Lohmann8352AusSydney25 Feb 1887
8JW Sharpe6841AusMelbourne01 Jan 1892
9GA Lohmann8581AusSydney29 Jan 1892
10J Briggs6492AusAdelaide24 Mar 1892
11J Briggs6873AusAdelaide24 Mar 1892
12R Peel6674AusSydney14 Dec 1894
13T Richardson61043AusMelbourne01 Mar 1895
14JT Hearne6981AusMelbourne29 Jan 1898
15T Richardson8942AusSydney26 Feb 1898
16SF Barnes6421AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
17SF Barnes71213AusMelbourne01 Jan 1902
18W Rhodes7562AusMelbourne01 Jan 1904
19W Rhodes8684AusMelbourne01 Jan 1904
20BJT Bosanquet6514AusSydney26 Feb 1904
21LC Braund8811AusMelbourne05 Mar 1904
22A Fielder6822AusSydney13 Dec 1907
23SF Barnes7601AusSydney21 Feb 1908
24FR Foster6913AusMelbourne30 Dec 1911
25MW Tate61301AusSydney19 Dec 1924
26MW Tate6993AusMelbourne01 Jan 1925
27H Larwood6322AusBrisbane30 Nov 1928
28JC White81264AusAdelaide01 Feb 1929
29W Voce6412AusBrisbane04 Dec 1936
30K Farnes6961AusMelbourne26 Feb 1937
31DVP Wright71052AusSydney28 Feb 1947
32FH Tyson6854AusSydney17 Dec 1954
33FH Tyson7274AusMelbourne31 Dec 1954
34JB Statham7572AusMelbourne31 Dec 1958
35FJ Titmus7792AusSydney11 Jan 1963
36IJ Jones61182AusAdelaide28 Jan 1966
37JA Snow61141AusBrisbane27 Nov 1970
38JA Snow7404AusSydney09 Jan 1971
39DL Underwood71131AusAdelaide25 Jan 1975
40P Lever6381AusMelbourne08 Feb 1975
42IT Botham6781AusPerth14 Dec 1979
42NG Cowans6774AusMelbourne26 Dec 1982
43JE Emburey7783AusSydney10 Jan 1987
44ARC Fraser6822AusMelbourne26 Dec 1990
45D Gough6492AusSydney01 Jan 1995
46DW Headley6604AusMelbourne26 Dec 1998
47AR Caddick7944AusSydney02 Jan 2003
48MJ Hoggard71092AusAdelaide01 Dec 2006
49ST Finn61252AusBrisbane25 Nov 2010
50SCJ Broad6811AusBrisbane21 Nov 2013
51BA Stokes6991AusSydney03 Jan 2014
52MA Wood6373AusHobart14 Jan 2022
Hobart test witnesses three One hundred plus year old records rewritten or equaled

Hobart test witnesses three One hundred plus year old records rewritten or equaled

I have mentioned these records separately, but thought to put them again in one page for a better presentation. So here they are

DA Warner’s “most ball duck”

DA Warner was dismissed for a zero after 22 deliveries. It took 133 years and 11 months for DA Warner to rewrite the record for “most ball duck” against England. DA Warner’s 22nd ball duck came at Hobart in Jan 2022, while SP Jone’s 20 ball duck had come at Sydney in Feb 1888

NoPlayerRBFIOppGroundStart Date
1DA Warner0221EngHobart14 Jan 2022
2SP Jones0202EngSydney10 Feb 1888

DA Warner shares the record for most ducks by an opening batsman against England.

DA Warner’s duck in this test represents his fifth duck of his test career as an opening batsman against England. He became the second Australian opening batsman to score five ducks against England after VT Trumper.

NoPlayerRIOppGroundStart Date
1VT Trumper01EngMelbourne01 Jan 1902
2VT Trumper04EngLeeds03 Jul 1905
3VT Trumper03EngAdelaide10 Jan 1908
4VT Trumper01EngMelbourne07 Feb 1908
5VT Trumper03EngMelbourne07 Feb 1908
       
NoPlayerRIOppGroundStart Date
1DA Warner01EngNottingham06 Aug 2015
2DA Warner03EngLeeds22 Aug 2019
3DA Warner01EngManchester04 Sep 2019
4DA Warner03EngManchester04 Sep 2019
5DA Warner01EngHobart14 Jan 2022

It is interesting to note that both the batsmen have collected a pair while scoring five ducks. VT Trumper collected a paid at Melbourne in Feb 1908 while DA Warner’s pair came at Manchester in Sep 2019.

It took 113 years and nine months for DA Warner to equal the record of five ducks by an Australian opening batsman against England. DA Warner’s fifth duck came in Jan 2022 while VT Trumper had scored his fifth duck in Feb 1908.

RJ Burns becomes the second England opener to be dismissed run out for a duck against Australia

RJ Burns was dismissed run out for a duck in England’s first innings to provide the second occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed run out for a duck in an innings against Australia.

NoPlayerRIOppGroundStart Date
1AE Stoddart02AusManchester24 Aug 1893
2RJ Burns02AusHobart14 Jan 2022

RJ Burns became the second England opening batsman to be dismissed run out for a duck against Australia after 128 years and five months. England opening batsman AE Stoddart was dismissed run out for a duck in Aug 1893 against Australia in Aug 1893

Another 100 year old record unearthed in Hobart test

Another 100 year old record unearthed in Hobart test

RJ Burns was dismissed run out for a duck in England’s first innings to provide the second occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed run out for a duck in an innings against Australia. It also provides the first occasion of an England batsman dismissed run out for a duck in an innings against Australia on away soil.

NoPlayerRIOppGroundStart Date
1AE Stoddart02AusManchester24 Aug 1893
2RJ Burns02AusHobart14 Jan 2022

RJ Burns became the second England opening batsman to be dismissed run out for a duck against Australia after 128 years and five months. England opening batsman AE Stoddart was dismissed run out for a duck in Aug 1893 against Australia.