Browsed by
Category: Day-Night Tests

AR Patel stands tall with his eleven for 70 in a day-night test at Ahmedabad

AR Patel stands tall with his eleven for 70 in a day-night test at Ahmedabad

AR Patel of India who returned with figures of 11 for 70 in thejust concluded test against Ahmedabad against England became the third bowler to capture ten or more wickets in a day-night test after D Bishoo of West Indies and PJ Cummins of Australia. The following table lists the performance of these three bowlers.

NoPlayerW-RTeamOppGroundStart Date
1AR Patel11-070IndEngAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
2PJ Cummins10-062AusSrlBrisbane24 Jan 2019
3D Bishoo10-174WinPakDub-DSC13 Oct 2016

AR Patel’s 11 for 70 represent the best bowling figures in a day-night test. It was an improvement over PJ Cummins’ figures of 10 for 62 in the test match between Australia and Sri Lanka at Brisbane in Jan 2019

AR Patel became the first bowler in a day-night test to capture ten wickets in a match with five plus wickets in each innings. He returned with figures of 6 for 38 in the first innings and 5 for 32 in the second innings of this test. He had match figures of 11 for 70

Test Matches completed in two days

Test Matches completed in two days

The third test between India and England at Ahmedabad in the ongoing test series was completed in two days with India winning this test by ten wickets to provide the 22nd occasion of a team winning a test within two days. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoT-1T-2DWonGroundMatch Date
1EngAus2AusThe Oval28 Aug 1882
2EngAus2AusLord’s16 Jul 1888
3EngAus2EngThe Oval13 Aug 1888
4EngAus2EngManchester30 Aug 1888
5SAFEng2EngP Elizabeth12 Mar 1889
6SAFEng2EngCape Town25 Mar 1889
7EngAus2EngThe Oval11 Aug 1890
8SAFEng2EngP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
9SAFEng2EngCape Town21 Mar 1896
10AusSAF2AusManchester27 May 1912
11EngSAF2EngThe Oval12 Aug 1912
12EngAus2AusNottingham28 May 1921
13AusWin2AusMelbourne13 Feb 1931
14SAFAus2AusJohannesburg15 Feb 1936
15NZlAus2AusWellington29 Mar 1946
16EngWin2EngLeeds17 Aug 2000
17AusPak2AusSharjah11 Oct 2002
18SAFZim2SAFCape Town04 Mar 2005
19ZimNZl2NZlHarare07 Aug 2005
20SAFZim2SAFP Elizabeth26 Dec 2017
21IndAfg2IndBengaluru14 Jun 2018
22IndEng2IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

It also provides the second occasion of a test match completed in two days on Indian soil. The first such occasion was the Bengaluru test between India and Afghanistan in Jun 2018. Incidentally this test was your truly’s 100th International match

NoT-1T-2DWonGroundMatch Date
1IndAfg2IndBengaluru14 Jun 2018
2IndEng2IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
Second day of the Ahmedabad test between India and England

Second day of the Ahmedabad test between India and England

JE Root captured five wickets for 8 runs in India’s first innings to provide the 127th occasion of a captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the 64th occasion of a captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings in the annals of test cricket on away soil

JE Root captured five wickets for 8 runs in India’s first innings to provide the 15th occasion of an England captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the sixth occasion of an England captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings in the annals of test cricket on away soil

JE Root captured five wickets for 8 runs in India’s first innings to provide the 21st occasion of a captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against India in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the seventh occasion of a captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against India in the annals of test cricket on away soil

JE Root captured five wickets for 8 runs in India’s first innings to provide the sixth occasion of an England captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against India in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the first occasion of an England captain capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against India in the annals of test cricket on away soil

JE Root became the second captain in the annals of test cricket to capture five plus wickets conceding single digit runs in a test innings after AER Gilligan of England. AER Gilligan had returned with figures of six wickets conceding seven runs against SAF at Birmingham in Jun 1924.

JE Root with his five for eight became the 13th bowler in the annals of test cricket to capture five or more wickets conceding single digit runs. All such performances are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1GA Lohmann8-074EngSAFP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
2AER Gilligan6-072EngSAFBirmingham14 Jun 1924
3H Ironmonger5-061AusSAFMelbourne12 Feb 1932
4ERH Toshack5-022AusIndBrisbane28 Nov 1947
5TBA May5-093AusWinAdelaide23 Jan 1993
6JJC Lawson6-033WinBanDhaka08 Dec 2002
7MJ Clarke6-093AusIndMumbai03 Nov 2004
8VD Philander5-071SAFNZlCape Town02 Jan 2013
9DW Steyn6-082SAFPakJohannesburg01 Feb 2013
10KAJ Roach5-081WinBanNorth Sound04 Jul 2018
11JJ Bumrah5-074IndWinNorth Sound22 Aug 2019
12JR Hazlewood5-083AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020
13JE Root5-082EngIndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

He also became the third England bowler in the annals of test cricket to capture five or more wickets conceding single digit runs. All such performances are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1GA Lohmann8-074EngSAFP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
2AER Gilligan6-072EngSAFBirmingham14 Jun 1924
3JE Root5-082EngIndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

He also became the fourth bowler in the annals of test cricket to capture five or more wickets conceding single digit runs against Ind. All such performances are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1ERH Toshack5-022AusIndBrisbane28 Nov 1947
2MJ Clarke6-093AusIndMumbai03 Nov 2004
3JR Hazlewood5-083AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020
4JE Root5-082EngIndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

JE Root became the second bowler to capture five wickets conceding single digit runs in a day-night test after JR Hazzlewood of Aus. JR Hazelwood had figures of five for eight against Ind at Adelaide in Dec 2020. Interestingly enough both these bowlers have the same figures {five for eight} and against the same opposition {India}

NoPlayerWktsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1JR Hazlewood5-083AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020
2JE Root5-082EngIndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

England was dismissed for 81 in its second innings, its lowest test innings score against Ind. Its previous lowest total against India in England was 101 at The Oval in Aug 1971. Its previous lowest total against India in India was at Mumbai in Nov 1981.

The interval between 1971 and 1981 is ten years and the interval between 1981 and 2021 is twenty years – multiple of ten years.

AR Patel captured five for 32 in England’s second innings to provide the 76th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against England. It also provides the 45th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing five plus wickets in a test innings against England in Ind.

AR Patel captured eleven wickets conceding 70 runs in this {6-38 and 5-22} to provide the third occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test with five plus wickets in each innings of the test against England. Other two occasions were – R Ashwin’s 12 for 167 {6-112 and 6-52} at Mumbai in Dec 2016 and L Sivaramakrishnan’s 12 for 181 {6-64 and 6-117} at Mumbai in Nov 1984.

Interestingly both R Ashwin and L Sivaramakrishnan have witnessed the feat of AR Patel. R Ashwin bowling in tandem with AR Patel. L Sivaramakrishnan commenting on the performance of AR Patel in the capacity of a TV Commentator for Starsports.

AR Patel captured eleven wickets conceding 70 runs in this {6-38 and 5-22} to provide the 24th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test with five plus wickets in each innings of the test. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsOppGroundStart Date
1ND Hirwani16-136WinChennai11 Jan 1988
2Harbhajan15-217AusChennai18 Mar 2001
3JM Patel14-124AusKanpur19 Dec 1959
4MH Mankad13-131PakDelhi16 Oct 1952
5J Srinath13-132PakKolkata16 Feb 1999
6R Ashwin13-140NZlIndore08 Oct 2016
7A Kumble13-181AusChennai14 Oct 2004
8Harbhajan13-196AusKolkata11 Mar 2001
9R Ashwin12-085NZlHyd-RGS23 Aug 2012
10R Ashwin12-098SAFNagpur25 Nov 2015
11Chandrasekhar12-104AusMelbourne30 Dec 1977
12IK Pathan12-126ZimHarare20 Sep 2005
13R Ashwin12-167EngMumbai08 Dec 2016
14LSR Krishnan12-181EngMumbai28 Nov 1984
15R Ashwin12-198AusChennai22 Feb 2013
16AR Patel11-070EngAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
17IK Pathan11-096BanDhaka10 Dec 2004
18RG Nadkarni11-122AusChennai02 Oct 1964
19SLV Raju11-125SrlAhmedabad08 Feb 1994
20Harbhajan11-224AusBengaluru06 Oct 2004
21A Kumble10-074PakDelhi04 Feb 1999
22PP Ojha10-089WinMumbai14 Nov 2013
23BKV Prasad10-153SAFDurban26 Dec 1996
24BS Bedi10-194AusPerth16 Dec 1977

AR Patel’s 11 for 70 provide the 51st occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test match. It also provides the 39th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test match on home soil and also provides the fifth such occasion against Eng at Ahmedabad.

AR Patel’s 11 for 70 provide the ground record for the best figures by a bowler at Ahmedabad. The previous best was SLV Raju’s 11 for 125 against Sri Lanka in Feb 1994.

AR Patel’s 11 for 70 provide the 51st occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test match against England. It also provides the seventh occasion of an Indian bowler capturing ten or more wickets in a test match on home soil against England and also second such occasion against England at Ahmedabad. A Kumble’s 10 for 233 in Dec 2001 was the other occasion.

R Ashwin’s four wickets in England’s second innings fetched him an aggregate of 401 test wickets. He became the 16th bowler and the fourth Indian bowler to capture 400 plus test wickets in the annals of test cricket. Others are – A Kumble {619}, N Kapil Dev {434} and Harbhajan Singh {417}

JM Bairstow collected a pair in this test to provide the 98th occasion of an England batsman collecting a pair. It also provides the 53rd occasion of an England batsman collecting a pair on away soil

JM Bairstow collected a pair in this test to provide the eighth occasion of an England batsman collecting a pair against India. It also provides the fifth occasion of an England batsman collecting a pair on away soil against India.

JM Bairstow collected a pair in this test to provide the 49th occasion of a  batsman collecting a pair against India. It also provides the 31st occasion of a batsman collecting a pair against India on Indian soil.

It also provides the fourth occasion of a batsman collecting a pair at Ahmedabad. Others are AL Logie of West Indies in Nov 1983, MS Atapattu of Sri Lanka in Feb 1994 and TG McIntosh of New Zealand in Nov 2010

Z Crawly was dismissed for a duck in England’s second innings to provide the 19th occasion of an England opening batsman scoring a duck against India. It also provide the 12th occasion of an England opening batsman scoring a duck against India in India.

Z Crawley scored 53 and zero in this test to provide the fifth occasion of an England opening batsman scoring a fifty and a duck in a test match against India. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerFISIOppoGroundStart Date
1DL Amiss820IndBengaluru28 Jan 1977
2AJ Stewart740IndChennai11 Feb 1993
3MP Vaughan0100IndLord’s25 Jul 2002
4KK Jennings1120IndMumbai08 Dec 2016
5Z Crawley530IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

This test was completed in two days with India winning this test by ten wickets to provide the 22nd occasion of a team winning a test within two days. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoT-1T-2DWonGroundMatch Date
1EngAus2AusThe Oval28 Aug 1882
2EngAus2AusLord’s16 Jul 1888
3EngAus2EngThe Oval13 Aug 1888
4EngAus2EngManchester30 Aug 1888
5SAFEng2EngP Elizabeth12 Mar 1889
6SAFEng2EngCape Town25 Mar 1889
7EngAus2EngThe Oval11 Aug 1890
8SAFEng2EngP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
9SAFEng2EngCape Town21 Mar 1896
10AusSAF2AusManchester27 May 1912
11EngSAF2EngThe Oval12 Aug 1912
12EngAus2AusNottingham28 May 1921
13AusWin2AusMelbourne13 Feb 1931
14SAFAus2AusJohannesburg15 Feb 1936
15NZlAus2AusWellington29 Mar 1946
16EngWin2EngLeeds17 Aug 2000
17AusPak2AusSharjah11 Oct 2002
18SAFZim2SAFCape Town04 Mar 2005
19ZimNZl2NZlHarare07 Aug 2005
20SAFZim2SAFP Elizabeth26 Dec 2017
21IndAfg2IndBengaluru14 Jun 2018
22IndEng2IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

It also provides the second occasion of a test match completed in two days on Indian soil. The first such occasion was the Bengaluru test between India and Afghanistan in Jun 2018. Incidentally this test was your truly’s 100th International match

NoT-1T-2DWonGroundMatch Date
1IndAfg2IndBengaluru14 Jun 2018
2IndEng2IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

AR Patel and R Ashwin shared the new ball in England’s second innings to provide the 48th occasion of new ball being shared by two spinners in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the 17th occasion of Indian spin bowlers sharing the new ball in an innings.

AR Patel and R Ashwin shared the new ball in England’s second innings to provide the 19th occasion of new ball being shared by two spinners against England in the annals of test cricket. It also provides the seventh occasion of Indian spin bowlers sharing the new ball in an innings against England

R Ashwin’s 401 wickets costed him 10005 runs. He became the 12th bowler in the annals of test cricket to concede 10000 plus and capture 400 plus wickets. He also became the fourth Indian bowler to concede 10000 plus runs and capture 400 plus wickets

NoPlayerMatInnsBallsRunsWkts
1A Kumble1322364085018355619
2Harbhajan1031902858013537417
3N Kapil Dev1312272774012867434
4R Ashwin0771442126410005401

This test was won by ten wickets and gave India its 22nd victory on home soil under V Kohli. With 22 wins to his credit V Kohli now owns the record for most test wins by an Indian captain on home soil. He went past MS Dhoni who had won 21 tests on home soil. The following table lists the home soil wins under these two Indian skippers

NoCaptainOppMarginGroundStart Date
1MS DhoniSAF8 wicketsKanpur11 Apr 2008
2MS DhoniAus320 runsMohali17 Oct 2008
3MS DhoniAus172 runsNagpur06 Nov 2008
4MS DhoniEng6 wicketsChennai11 Dec 2008
5MS DhoniSrlinns & 144 runsKanpur24 Nov 2009
6MS DhoniSrlinns & 24 runsMum-BS02 Dec 2009
7MS DhoniSAFinns & 57 runsKolkata14 Feb 2010
8MS DhoniAus1 wicketsMohali01 Oct 2010
9MS DhoniAus7 wicketsBengaluru09 Oct 2010
10MS DhoniNZlinns & 198 runsNagpur20 Nov 2010
11MS DhoniWin5 wicketsDelhi06 Nov 2011
12MS DhoniWininns & 15 runsKolkata14 Nov 2011
13MS DhoniNZlinns & 115 runsHyd-RGS23 Aug 2012
14MS DhoniNZl5 wicketsBengaluru31 Aug 2012
15MS DhoniEng9 wicketsAhmedabad15 Nov 2012
16MS DhoniAus8 wicketsChennai22 Feb 2013
17MS DhoniAusinns & 135 runsHyd-RGS02 Mar 2013
18MS DhoniAus6 wicketsMohali14 Mar 2013
19MS DhoniAus6 wicketsDelhi22 Mar 2013
20MS DhoniWininns & 51 runsKolkata06 Nov 2013
21MS DhoniWininns & 126 runsMumbai14 Nov 2013
      
NoCaptainOppMarginGroundStart Date
1V KohliSAF108 runsMohali05 Nov 2015
2V KohliSAF124 runsNagpur25 Nov 2015
3V KohliSAF337 runsDelhi03 Dec 2015
4V KohliNZl197 runsKanpur22 Sep 2016
5V KohliNZl178 runsKolkata30 Sep 2016
6V KohliNZl321 runsIndore08 Oct 2016
7V KohliEng246 runsVizag17 Nov 2016
8V KohliEng8 wicketsMohali26 Nov 2016
9V KohliEnginns & 36 runsMumbai08 Dec 2016
10V KohliEnginns & 75 runsChennai16 Dec 2016
11V KohliBan208 runsHyd-RGS09 Feb 2017
12V KohliAus75 runsBengaluru04 Mar 2017
13V KohliSrlinns & 239 runsNagpur24 Nov 2017
14V KohliWininns & 272 runsRajkot04 Oct 2018
15V KohliWin10 wicketsHyd-RGS12 Oct 2018
16V KohliSAF203 runsVizag02 Oct 2019
17V KohliSAFinns & 137 runsPune10 Oct 2019
18V KohliSAFinns & 202 runsRanchi19 Oct 2019
19V KohliBaninns & 130 runsIndore14 Nov 2019
20V KohliBaninns & 46 runsKolkata22 Nov 2019
21V KohliEng317 runsChennai13 Feb 2021
22V KohliEng10 wicketsAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
First day of Ahmedabad test between India and England

First day of Ahmedabad test between India and England

This test will be a day-night test to provide the 16th occasion of a Day-Night test in the annals of test cricket. It will be the second day-night test held in India. The first one was against Bangladesh at Kolkata in Nov 2019. India had won this test by an innings and 46 runs

This test is India’s third day-night test when it took on England at Ahmedabad. India’s other two day-night tests with results are detailed below.

NoTeamResultMarginOppGroundDate
1IndwonI & 046 runsBanKolkata22.11.19
2IndLost008 wktsAusAdelaide17.12.20

This test is England’s fourth day-night test when it took on India at Ahmedabad. England’s other three day-night tests with details are detailed below

NoTeamResultMarginOppGroundDate
1EngwonI & 209 runsWinBirmingham17.08.17
2Englost120 runsAusAdelaide02.12.17
3EnglostI & 049 runsNZlAuckland22.03.18

India and England will play their first day-night test when they meet each other at Ahmedabad

I Sharma made his 100th test appearance in this test. He is the 70th cricketer to appear in 100 plus tests in the annals of test cricket. He is the eleventh Indian cricketer to appear in 100 plus tests.

He became the eleventh pace bowler with 300 plus wickets to appear in 100 plus tests. He also became the second Indian pace bowler with 300 plus wickets to appear in 100 plus wickets after Kapil Dev.

The following is the list of bowlers who have played 100 tests and the wickets captured by them {Qualification 300 plus wickets]

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsBallsRunsWkts
1JM AndersonEng1592953409816187611
2SCJ BroadEng1462672928014312517
3SK WarneAus1452734070517995708
4M MuralitharanSrl1332304403918180800
5A KumbleInd1322364085018355619
6CA WalshWin1322423001912688519
7N Kapil DevInd1312272774012867434
8GD McGrathAus1242432924812186563
9DL VettoriNZl1131872881412441362
10WPUJC VaasSrl1111942343810501355
11SM PollockSAF108202243539733421
12Wasim AkramPak104181226279779414
13Harbhajan SinghInd1031902858013537417
14IT BothamEng1021682181510878383
15M NtiniSAF1011902083411242390
16NM LyonAus1001912569012816399
17I SharmaInd100180184509757303

The following is the list of Indian bowlers who have played 100 tests and the wickets captured by them {Qualification 300 plus wickets]

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsBallsRunsWkts
1A KumbleInd1322364085018355619
2N Kapil DevInd1312272774012867434
3Harbhajan SinghInd1031902858013537417
4I SharmaInd100180184509757303

I Sharma became the eleventh Indian cricketer to appear in 100 plus tests. The following table details the performance of these eleven cricketers

NoPlayerMatRunsCW5Ct
1SR Tendulkar2001592151460115
2R Dravid163132653610209
3VVS Laxman13487811720135
4A Kumble132250616193560
5N Kapil Dev131524884342364
6SM Gavaskar125101223410108
7DB Vengsarkar1166868170078
8SC Ganguly11372121632071
9Harbhajan Singh103222424172542
10V Sehwag10385032340190
11I Sharma10073603031122

England won the toss and elected to bat first to provide the 66th occasion of England doing so against India and also provides the 30th occasion of India doing so against India in India.

Z Crawlay was making his first appearance against India. He became the 273rd cricketer to represent England against India and also 171st cricketer to represent England against India in India.

Z Crawlay was making his first appearance against India as an opening batsman. He became the 71st cricketer to represent England as an opening batsman against India and also 45th cricketer to represent England as an opening batsman against India in India.

DP Sibley was dismissed for a duck in England’s first innings to provide the 18th occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for a duck against India. It also provides the eleventh occasion of an England opening batsman dismissed for a duck against India in India.

DP Sibley was dismissed for a duck in England’s first innings to provide the eleventh occasion of an opening batsman dismissed for a duck in a day-night test.

England’s first innings witnessed DP Sibley and JM Bairstow dismissed for ducks to provide the eleventh occasion of England batsmen batting at number two and three dismissed for ducks in a test innings.

It also provides the second such occasion against India. The first such occasion was witnessed at Chennai in 1993. In England’s second innings after following on AG Stewart and G Hick were dismissed for duck batting at number two and three respectively.

`

This test has witnessed four cricketers with 100 plus tests. JM Anderson {159}, SCJ Broad {146} and JE Root {102} for England and I Sharma {100} for India to provide the very first occasion of four cricketers with 100 plus tests appearing in a test.

This test has witnessed three cricketers with 100 plus tests appearing for England. JM Anderson {159}, SCJ Broad {146} and JE Root {102} for England to provide the very first occasion of four cricketers with 100 plus tests appearing for a team in a test.

AR Patel captured six for 38 in England’s first innings to provide the 27th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings against England. It also provides the 20th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings against England on home soil.

It also provides the second occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings against England at Ahmedabad. Prior to AR Patel, A Kumble had captured seven for 115 at Ahmedabad in Dec 2001

AR Patel captured six for 38 in England’s first innings to provide the 139th occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings. It also provides the 91st occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings on home soil. It also provides the 278th occasion of a bowler capturing six plus wickets in a test innings against England.ui]

It also provides the sixth occasion of an Indian bowler capturing six plus wickets in an innings at Ahmedabad. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerW-RIOppGroundStart Date
1N Kapil Dev9-0833WinAhmedabad12 Nov 1983
2SLV Raju6-0873SrlAhmedabad08 Feb 1994
3J Srinath6-0214SAFAhmedabad20 Nov 1996
4A Kumble7-1151EngAhmedabad11 Dec 2001
5Harbhajan Singh7-0622SrlAhmedabad18 Dec 2005
6AR Patel6-0381EngAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

AR Patel became the seventh bowler to capture six wickets in an innings in a day-night test. The following table lists the other six bowlers

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1JR Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
3Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
4TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
5PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
6MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
7AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhmedabad24.02.21

AR Patel became the second bowler to capture six wickets in an innings in a day-night test against England at TA Boult of New Zealand. The following table lists the performance of these two bowlers

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
4TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
2AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhmedabad24.02.21

The following table lists the 22 occasions of a bowler capturing five or more wickets in a day-night test.

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1JR Hazlewood6-0703AusNZlAdelaide27.11.15
2TA Boult5-0604NZlAusAdelaide27.11.15
3Yasir Shah5-1212PakWinDub-DSC13.10.16
4D Bishoo8-0493WinPakDub-DSC13.10.16
5Yasir Shah6-1841PakSrlDub-DSC06.10.17
6MDK Perera5-0984SrlPakDub-DSC06.10.17
7JM Anderson5-0433EngAusAdelaide02.12.17
8MA Starc5-0884AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
9M Morkel5-0212SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
10KA Maharaj5-0593SAFZimP Elizabeth26.12.17
11TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
12JO Holder5-0414WinSrlBridgetown23.06.18
13RAS Lakmal5-0752SrlAusBrisbane24.01.19
14PJ Cummins6-0233AusSrlBrisbane24.01.19
15I Sharma5-0221IndBanKolkata22.11.19
16UT Yadav5-0533IndBanKolkata22.11.19
17MA Starc6-0662AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
18NM Lyon5-0693AusPakAdelaide29.11.19
19MA Starc5-0522AusNZlPerth12.12.19
20TG Southee5-0693NZlAusPerth12.12.19
21JR Hazlewood5-0083AusIndAdelaide17.12.20
22AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhmedabad24.02.21

AR Patel became the third bowler to capture five or more wickets in an innings in day-night test. The following table lists the performance of these three bowlers.

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundDate
1MA Starc5-0884AusEngAdelaide02.12.17
2TA Boult6-0321NZlEngAuckland22.03.18
3AR Patel6-0381IndEngAhmedabad24.02.21

England was dismissed all out for 112 in its first innings in this test to provide the second occasion of England dismissed all out for a total less than 125 runs against India in India. The other occasion was its 102 all out against India at Mumbai in Nov 1981. Thus England’s 112 all out represents its second lowest total against India in India

Z Crawley {53} and DP Sibley {0} scored a fifty and duck respectively in England’s first innings to provide the fourth occasion of England openers scoring a fifty and a duck against India.

NoNoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
11H Gimblett67*4IndLord’s27 Jun 1936
 2A Mitchell04IndLord’s27 Jun 1936
        
21RA Smith563IndChennai11 Feb 1993
 2AJ Stewart03IndChennai11 Feb 1993
        
31AN Cook502IndMohali19 Dec 2008
 2AJ Strauss02IndMohali19 Dec 2008
        
41Z Crawley531IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
 2DP Sibley01IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

It also provides the third occasion of England openers scoring a fifty and a duck against India in India

NoNoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
11RA Smith563IndChennai11 Feb 1993
 2AJ Stewart03IndChennai11 Feb 1993
        
21AN Cook502IndMohali19 Dec 2008
 2AJ Strauss02IndMohali19 Dec 2008
        
31Z Crawley531IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
 2DP Sibley01IndAhmedabad24 Feb 2021

Z Crawley scored 53 in England’s first innings to provide the 122nd occasion of an England opener scoring a fifty against India. It also provides the 63rd occasion of an England opener scoring a fifty against India in India. It also provides the fifth occasion of an England opener scoring a fifty against India at Ahmedabad.

JM Bairstow of England and CA Pujara of India scored zeroes in the first and second innings of this test to provide the fourth occasion of rival batsmen batting at number three scoring ducks in the first and second innings of a test in India-England test series.

It also provides the thirteenth occasion of rival batsmen batting at number three scoring ducks in the first and second innings of a test in the annals of test cricket.

CA Pujara’s duck in India’s first innings represent his ninth duck in 141 innings and 84 tests and his third against England in 21 tests and 39 innings.

V Kohli’s run aggregate at the end of his innings against England as captain read 1420. He went past GS Sobers who has an aggregate of 1417 against England while leading West Indies. Other captains to score more than V Kohli against England are – DG Bradman {2432}, AR Border {2276}, GC Smith {2051} and RT Ponting {1433}

R Ashwin’s three wickets in England’s first innings fetched him an aggregate of 76 wickets against England. He became the 46th bowler in the annals of test cricket to capture 75 plus wickets against England. He also became the fifth Indian bowler to capture 75 plus wickets against England. Others are – BS Chandrashekhar {95}, A Kumble {92}, BS Bedi {85} and N Kapil Dev {85}

Wrong reporting by Times of India

Wrong reporting by Times of India

A Times of India {in India} report on yesterday’s match between Australia and India at Adelaide says that India posted its highest and lowest total in test innings on Dec 19. This information is carried in almost all the newspapers and also on social media in the country.

This is wrong and erroneous reporting. India posted its highest total of 759 for 7 declared against England at Chennai in the test which had a start date of 16 Dec 2016. India started its batting on the second day of the test and its score was 60 for no loss at the end of the second day {17 Dec 2016}. India batted the entire third day and took its score to 391 for 4 at the end of the third day {18 Dec 2016}. India declared its innings closed on the fourth day at 759 for 7 {19 Dec 2016}.

Thus to say, that India posted its highest total of 759 for 7 declared on 19 Dec 2016 is absolutely wrong and erroneous because India batted for three days to post 759 runs.

Let us not forget the nomenclature of tests are done on start date, while for one day and Twenty20 Internationals it is match date. If a one day is played for two days, that game will have a start date. This nomenclature is an accepted practice as of now. Let us not deviate from the accepted practice to create something unusual, because the present generation of youngsters and  cricket enthusiasts are mislead.

PJ Cummins and JR Hazzlewood wreck India – India dismissed for its lowest total in tests.

PJ Cummins and JR Hazzlewood wreck India – India dismissed for its lowest total in tests.

First Test Australia Vs India Pink Test at Adelaide – Third day

India lost its six wickets for 19 in its second innings to provide the eighth occasion of a team losing six wickets for 19 or less than 19 runs in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoW/RITeamOppnGroundStart Date
16/193IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020
26/183AusEngLord’s16 Jul 1888
36/184SrlNZlKandy09 Mar 1984
46/183AusSAFCape Town09 Nov 2011
56/181EngNZlAuckland22 Mar 2018
66/171EngAusSydney28 Jan 1887
76/114AusEngThe Oval10 Aug 1896
86/073AusEngManchester30 Aug 1888

India lost its six wickets for 19 in its second innings to provide the second occasion of a team losing six wickets for 19 or less than 19 runs in the annals of test cricket against Australia. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoW/RITeamOppnGroundStart Date
16/193IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020
26/171EngAusSydney28 Jan 1887

Thus it took 132 years and eleven months for Australia to capture six wickets for 19 or less than 19 runs.

JR Hazzlewood captured five wickets conceding eight runs in India’s second innings to provide the 12th occasion of a bowler capturing five or more wickets in a test innings conceding single digit runs {one to nine}. All such occasions  are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundStart Date
1GA Lohmann8-74EngSAFP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
2AER Gilligan6-72EngSAFBirmingham14 Jun 1924
3H Ironmonger5-61AusSAFMelbourne12 Feb 1932
4ERH Toshack5-22AusIndBrisbane28 Nov 1947
5TBA May5-93AusWinAdelaide23 Jan 1993
6JJC Lawson6-33WinBanDhaka08 Dec 2002
7MJ Clarke6-93AusIndMumbai03 Nov 2004
8VD Philander5-71SAFNZlCape Town02 Jan 2013
9DW Steyn6-82SAFPakJo’burg01 Feb 2013
10KAJ Roach5-81WinBanN Sound04 Jul 2018
11JJ Bumrah5-74IndWinN Sound22 Aug 2019
12JR Hazlewood5-83AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020

JR Hazzlewood captured five wickets conceding eight runs in India’s second innings to provide the fifth occasion of an Australian bowler capturing five or more wickets in a test innings conceding single digit runs {one to nine}. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundStart Date
1H Ironmonger5-61AusSAFMelbourne12 Feb 1932
2ERH Toshack5-22AusIndBrisbane28 Nov 1947
3TBA May5-93AusWinAdelaide23 Jan 1993
4MJ Clarke6-93AusIndMumbai03 Nov 2004
5JR Hazlewood5-83AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020

JR Hazzlewood captured five wickets conceding eight runs in India’s second innings to provide the third occasion of an Australian bowler capturing five or more wickets in a test innings against India conceding single digit runs {one to nine}. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundStart Date
1ERH Toshack5-22AusIndBrisbane28 Nov 1947
2MJ Clarke6-93AusIndMumbai03 Nov 2004
3JR Hazlewood5-83AusIndAdelaide17 Dec 2020

India was dismissed for 36 in its second innings to provide the 23rd occasion of a team dismissed for a total less than 50 in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundStart Date
1Eng451AusSydney28 Jan 1887
2Aus422EngSydney10 Feb 1888
3SAF472EngCape Town25 Mar 1889
4SAF433EngCape Town25 Mar 1889
5SAF304EngP Elizabeth13 Feb 1896
6Aus444EngThe Oval10 Aug 1896
7SAF354EngCape Town01 Apr 1899
8Aus362EngBirmingham29 May 1902
9SAF302EngBirmingham14 Jun 1924
10SAF361AusMelbourne12 Feb 1932
11SAF453AusMelbourne12 Feb 1932
12NZl421AusWellington29 Mar 1946
13NZl263EngAuckland25 Mar 1955
14NZl472EngLord’s19 Jun 1958
15Ind423EngLord’s20 Jun 1974
16Eng464WinPort of Spain25 Mar 1994
17Win473EngKingston11 Mar 2004
18Aus473SAFCape Town09 Nov 2011
19NZl451SAFCape Town02 Jan 2013
20Pak492SAFJohannesburg01 Feb 2013
21Ban431WinNorth Sound04 Jul 2018
22Ire384EngLord’s24 Jul 2019
23Ind363AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

India was dismissed for 36 in its second innings to provide the fifth occasion of a team dismissed for a total less than 50 in the annals of test cricket by Australia. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundStart Date
1Eng451AusSydney28 Jan 1887
2SAF361AusMelbourne12 Feb 1932
3SAF453AusMelbourne12 Feb 1932
4NZl421AusWellington29 Mar 1946
5Ind363AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

India was dismissed for 36 in its second innings to provide the second occasion of India dismissed for a total less than 50 in the annals of test cricket by Australia. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreIOppGroundStart Date
1Ind423EngLord’s20 Jun 1974
2Ind363AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

In India’s second innings, no batsman reached double figures providing the second such occasion in the annals of test cricket. The first such occasion was witnessed when all the eleven batsman of South Africa scored single digit runs in the second innings of the test against England at Birmingham in Jun 1924

NoTeamScoreNumIOppnGroundMatch Date
1SAF30112EngBirmingham14 Jun 1924
2Ind36113AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

Indian second innings contained three ducks to provide the 22nd occasion of three or more Indian batsmen scoring ducks in a test innings against Australia. It also provides the 14th occasion of three or more Indian batsmen scoring ducks in a test innings against Australia

TM Paine of Australia scored 73 not out as a wicket keeper batsman and effected five dismissals – all caught – to provide the 44th occasion of a wicket keeper scoring a fifty in an innings or in both innings and effecting five or more dismissals in an innings or in both innings in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerScoresCt+StTeamOppGroundMon/Yr
1DT Lindsay69+1826+0SAFAusJo’burgDec 66
2Wasim Bari635+0PakEngLeedsJul 71
3RW Marsh915+0AusEngManchesterJun 72
4RW Marsh565+0AusWinMelbourneDec 75
5SMH Kirmani665+0IndPakFaisalabadJan 83
6SAR Silva1115+0SrlIndCol-PSSSep 85
7RC Russell555+0EngWinBridgetownApr 90
8IA Healy585+0AusPakRawalpindiOct 94
9IA Healy705+0AusSrlAdelaideJan 96
10MV Boucher526+0SAFPakP ElizabethMar 98
11AJ Stewart565+0EngSAFLord’sJun 98
12AC Gilchrist7510+0AusNZlHamiltonMar 00
13MV Boucher635+0SAFSrlCenturionNov 02
14AC Gilchrist805+0AusSrlDarwinJul 04
15MV Boucher635+0SAFAusJo’burgMar 06
16AC Gilchrist625+0AusEngSydneyJan 07
17BB McCullum515+0NZlEngHamiltonMar 08
18MS Dhoni52+56*6+0IndNZlWellingtonApr 09
19D Ramdin545+0WinAusBrisbaneNov 09
20BB McCullum895+0NZlPakNapierDec 09
21MV Boucher6385+0SAFEngCenturionDec 09
22MJ Prior856+0EngAusMelbourneDec 10
23MJ Prior1185+0EngAusSydneyJan 11
24MV Boucher656+0SAFSrlCenturionDec 11
25MJ Prior735+1EngSAFLord’sAug 12
26de Villiers103*11+0SAFPakJo’burgFeb 13
27MJ Prior73+110*5+0EngNZlAucklandMar 13
28BJ Haddin65*5+0AusEngManchesterAug 13
29de Villiers745+0SAFIndDurbanDec 13
30BJ Watling1245+0NZlIndWellingtonFeb 14
31BJ Watling895+0NZlWinKingstonJun 14
32Q de Kock515+0SAFSrlGalleJul 14
33JC Buttler59*5+0EngWinN SoundApr 15
34JM Bairstow1405+0EngSrlLeedsMay 16
35Q de Kock82+505+0SAFNZlCenturionAug 16
36Q de Kock905+0SAFNZlHamiltonMar 17
37JM Bairstow1015+0EngNZlChristchurchMar 18
38JM Bairstow705+0EngIndBirminghamAug 18
39S Ahmed5010+0PakSAFJo’burgJan 19
40BJ Watling105*5+0NZlSrlCol-PSSAug 19
41TD Paine795+0AusNZlMelbourneDec 19
42Q de Kock956+0SAFEngCenturionDec 19
43Q de Kock505+0SAFEngCape TownJan 20
44TD Paine73*5+0AusIndAdelaideDec 20

It also provides the tenth occasion of an Australian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in an innings or in both innings and effecting five or more dismissals in an innings or in both innings of a test. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerFISICtStOppGroundStart Date
1RW Marsh9150EngManchester08 Jun 1972
2RW Marsh5650WinMelbourne26 Dec 1975
3IA Healy5850PakRawalpindi05 Oct 1994
4IA Healy7050SrlAdelaide25 Jan 1996
5AC Gilchrist75100NZlHamilton31 Mar 2000
6AC Gilchrist8050SrlDarwin01 Jul 2004
7AC Gilchrist6250EngSydney02 Jan 2007
8BJ Haddin65*50EngManchester01 Aug 2013
9TD Paine7950NZlMelbourne26 Dec 2019
10TD Paine73*50IndAdelaide17 Dec 2020

It also provides the fifth occasion of a wicket keeper against India.

NoPlayerFISICtStTeamGroundStart Date
1SAR Silva11150SrlCol-PSS06 Sep 1985
2AB de Villiers7450SAFDurban26 Dec 2013
3BJ Watling12450NZlWellington14 Feb 2014
4JM Bairstow7050EngBirmingham01 Aug 2018
5TD Paine73*50AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

Australia won this test by eight wickets to post its 394th win and also its 43rd win against India. It also represents its eighth win in Pink Ball Tests. Australia is yet to lose a Pink Ball test.

Tim Paine’s fifty reduces the first innings lead for India

Tim Paine’s fifty reduces the first innings lead for India

First Test Australia Vs India Pink Test at Adelaide – Second Day

MA Starc retuned with four for 53 in this test to provide the seventh occasion of his capturing four or more wickets in an innings of a Pink Ball Test. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
14-0883SAFAdelaide24 Nov 2016
24-1194PakBrisbane15 Dec 2016
35-0884EngAdelaide02 Dec 2017
46-0662PakAdelaide29 Nov 2019
55-0522NZlPerth12 Dec 2019
64-0454NZlPerth12 Dec 2019
74-0531IndAdelaide17 Dec 2020

He remains the only bowler to capture four wickets in an innings on seven occasions in Pink Ball tests.

TM Paine scored 73 not out in this test to provide the eighth occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in an innings of a Pink Ball Test. It also provides his second fifty in a Pink Ball Test. Prior to this he had scored 57 against England in Dec 2017. TM Paine became the third wicketkeeper batsman to score fifties on two occasions after N Dickwella and Sarfraz Ahmed. The following table lists the performance of these three wicketkeeper batsmen.

NoNoPlayerRITeamOppnGroundMon/Year
11N Dickwella521SrlPakDub-DSCOct 2017
 2N Dickwella641SrlAusBrisbaneJan 2019
         
21TD Paine571AusEngAdelaideDec 2017
 2TD Paine73*2AusIndAdelaideDec 2020
         
31S Ahmed59*2PakAusBrisbaneDec 2016
 2S Ahmed684PakSrlDub-DSCOct 2017

TM Paine scored 73 not out in this test to provide the 16th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in an innings of a Pink Ball Test.

V Kohli scored  74 and TM Paine scored 73 not out test in the first and second innings of this test to provide the second occasion of rival captains scoring fifties in the first and second innings of a Pink Ball Test. It also provides the fifth occasion of rival captains scoring fifties in a Pink Ball Test.

TM Paine scored 73 not out in this test to provide the second occasion of a captain wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in an innings of a Pink Ball Test. Prior to this Sarfraz Ahmed of Pakistan had scored 68 against Sri Lanka at Dub-DSC in Oct 2017

NoNoPlayerRITeamOppnGroundMon/Year
1*+TD Paine73*2AusIndAdelaideDec 2020
2*+S Ahmed684PakSrlDub-DSCOct 2017

R Ashwin captured four for 55 in Australia’s first innings to provide the 40th occasion of a bowler capturing four wickets in an innings in the Pink Ball Test. It also provides the fourth occasion of an Indian bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the Pink Ball test

NoPlayerW-RIOppnGroundStart Date
1I Sharma5-221BanKolkata22 Nov 2019
2I Sharma4-563BanKolkata22 Nov 2019
3UT Yadav5-533BanKolkata22 Nov 2019
4R Ashwin4-552AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

It also provides the tenth occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in a Pink Ball Test against Australia and the fourth such occasion in a Pink Ball Test at Adelaide.

It also provides the tenth occasion of a spin bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in a Pink Ball Test and also the first occasion of a spin bowler capturing four or more wickets  in a Pink Ball Test against Australia

R Ashwin’s four wicket haul in this test fetched him an aggregate of 81 wickets against Australia. He became the third Indian bowler to capture 80 plus wickets against Australia. Others are A Kumble {111} and Harbhajan Singh {95}

R Ashwin and UT Yadav joined the list of Indian bowlers who have captured an aggregate of 30 plus wickets against Australia in Australia. The following table lists the eight bowlers.

NoPlayerMatInsBallsRunsWFT
1N Kapil Dev1121313712545150
2A Kumble1018320418494941
3BS Bedi0714239109633531
4R Ashwin0813266713533100
5Mohd Shami0815168109973120
6EAS Prasanna0815256109653120
7I Sharma1323272715053100
8UT Yadav0915173812783010

R Ashwin became the fourth Indian spin bowler to capture 30 plus wickets against Australia in Australia.

NoPlayerMatInsBallsRunsWFT
1A Kumble1018320418494941
2BS Bedi0714239109633531
3R Ashwin0813266713533100
4EAS Prasanna0815256109653120

MS Wade and JA Burns opened Australia’s innings to provide the 245th opening pair for Australia. They also became the 44th Australia’s opening pair against India and also became the Australia’s sixth opening pair in Pink Ball Tests.

MS Wade opened for the first time in his test career. This was his 33rd test and his 56th innings.

Australia capped C Green for this test. He became the 459th cricketer to represent Australia in tests and also became the 53rd cricketer to make his test debut against India.

Australia capped C Green for this test. He became the 294th cricketer to represent Australia in tests on home soil and also became the 36th cricketer to make his test debut against India on home soil.

Australia capped C Green for this test. He became the 48th cricketer to represent Australia in tests at Adelaide and also became the 12th cricketer to make his test debut against India at Adelaide.

V Kohli pouched two catches in Australia’s first innings in this test which fetched him 20 catches against Australia. He became the fifth Indian fieldsman – other than the wicket keepers – to pouch 20 plus catches against Australia. Others are – R Dravid {46}, VVS Laxman {33}, SR Tendulkar {23} and V Sehwag {22}

V Kohli pouched two catches in Australia’s first innings in this test which fetched him 55 catches while leading India. He is one of the two Indian captains who have pouched 50 plus catches in tests after M Azharuddin. M Azharuddin has pouched 50 catches.

V Kohli pouched two catches in Australia’s first innings in this test which fetched him eleven catches against Australia while leading India. He now owns the record for most catches by an Indian captain against Australia. He went past M Azharuddin who has pouched nine catches against Australia while leading India.

V Kohli’s knock of 74 in India’s first innings contained eight boundary fours which fetched him 150 boundary fours against Australia on away soil. He became the third Indian batsman to score 150 boundary fours against Australia on away soil. Others are – SR Tendulkar {209} and V Sehwag {165}

V Kohli’s knock of 74 in India’s first innings fetched him an aggregate of 5216 runs while leading India. He now occupies the fifth place in the list of captains who have scored most runs. Other captains to score more than V Kohli are – GC Smith {8659}, AR Border {6623}, RT Ponting {6542} and CH Lloyd {5233}. V Kohli went past SP Fleming’s aggregate of 5156 runs on his way to the fifth place.

V Kohli posts his 50th fifty

V Kohli posts his 50th fifty

First Test Australia Vs India Pink Test at Adelaide First Day

This test provides the 16th Pink Ball Test in the annals of Test Cricket. It also provides the eighth Pink Ball Test for Australia and the second Pink Ball Test for India.

PP Shaw was dismissed for a duck in this test to provide the tenth occasion of an opening batsman dismissed for a duck in a Pink Ball Test. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1D Elgar03SAFAusAdelaide24 Nov 2016
2KC Brathwaite02WinEngBirmingham17 Aug 2017
3H Masakadza02ZimSAFP Elizabeth26 Dec 2017
4MDKJ Perera02SrlWinBridgetown23 Jun 2018
5DS Smith03WinSrlBridgetown23 Jun 2018
6ML Udawatte04SrlWinBridgetown23 Jun 2018
7Shadman Islam03BanIndKolkata22 Nov 2019
8Imam-ul-Haq03PakAusAdelaide29 Nov 2019
9TWM Latham02NZlAusPerth12 Dec 2019
10PP Shaw01IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

It also provides the first occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed without scoring in a Pink Ball Test.

It also provides the first occasion of an opening batsman dismissed without scoring in the first innings of a Pink Ball Test.

It also provides the fourth occasion of an opening batsman dismissed without scoring in the Pink Ball Test against Australia

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1D Elgar03SAFAusAdelaide24 Nov 2016
2Imam-ul-Haq03PakAusAdelaide29 Nov 2019
3TWM Latham02NZlAusPerth12 Dec 2019
4PP Shaw01IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

PP Shaw became the second opening batsman to be dismissed by the second ball of the innings for a duck in a Pink Ball test after TWM Latham of New Zealand.  TWM Latham was dismissed by the second ball of the innings for a duck against Australia at Perth in Dec 2019.

NoPlayerRBFITeamOppGroundStart Date
1TWM Latham022NZlAusPerth12 Dec 2019
2PP Shaw021IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

India lost its first wicket without a run on the board in this test to provide the fifth occasion of a team losing its first wicket without a run on the board in an innings in a pink test. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoW/RITeamOppGroundStart Date
11/02WinEngBirmingham17 Aug 2017
21/02ZimSAFP Elizabeth26 Dec 2017
31/02SrlWinBridgetown23 Jun 2018
41/03BanIndKolkata22 Nov 2019
51/01IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli scored 74 in this test to provide the 15th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in a Pink Ball Test. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1SPD Smith532AusNZlAdelaide27 Nov 2015
2F du Plessis118*1SAFAusAdelaide24 Nov 2016
3SPD Smith592AusSAFAdelaide24 Nov 2016
4SPD Smith1301AusPakBrisbane15 Dec 2016
5SPD Smith633AusPakBrisbane15 Dec 2016
6JE Root1361EngWinBirmingham17 Aug 2017
7LD Chandimal621SrlPakDub-DSC06 Oct 2017
8Sarfaraz Ahmed684PakSrlDub-DSC06 Oct 2017
9JE Root674EngAusAdelaide02 Dec 2017
10AB de Villiers531SAFZimP Elizabeth26 Dec 2017
11KS Williamson1022NZlEngAuckland22 Mar 2018
12JE Root513EngNZlAuckland22 Mar 2018
13JO Holder741WinSrlBridgetown23 Jun 2018
14V Kohli1362IndBanKolkata22 Nov 2019
15V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli became the third captain to score fifty on two or more occasions in a Pink Ball Test after SPD Smith and JE Root. SPD Smith has scored fifties on four occasions, while JE Root has scored on three occasions.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1SPD Smith532AusNZlAdelaide27 Nov 2015
2SPD Smith592AusSAFAdelaide24 Nov 2016
3SPD Smith1301AusPakBrisbane15 Dec 2016
4SPD Smith633AusPakBrisbane15 Dec 2016
        
1JE Root1361EngWinBirmingham17 Aug 2017
2JE Root674EngAusAdelaide02 Dec 2017
3JE Root513EngNZlAuckland22 Mar 2018
        
1V Kohli1362IndBanKolkata22 Nov 2019
2V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli became the third captain to score a fifty against Australia in a Pink Ball Test after F du Plessis and JE Root.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1F du Plessis118*1SAFAusAdelaide24 Nov 2016
2JE Root674EngAusAdelaide02 Dec 2017
3V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli became the second captain to be dismissed run out after scoring a fifty in a Pink Ball Test after SPD Smith of Australia. SPD Smith was dismissed run out for 59 against South Africa at Adelaide in Nov 2016.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1SPD Smith592AusSAFAdelaide24 Nov 2016
2V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli became the second captain to be dismissed run out in a Pink Ball Test after SPD Smith of Australia. SPD Smith was dismissed run out for 59 against South Africa at Adelaide in Nov 2016.

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1SPD Smith592AusSAFAdelaide24 Nov 2016
2V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli became the fifteenth batsman to be dismissed run out in a Pink Ball Test. He also became the fourth batsman to be dismissed run out in a Pink Ball Test against Australia

NoPlayerRITeamOppGroundStart Date
1Rahat Ali42PakAusBrisbane15 Dec 2016
2Yasir Shah334PakAusBrisbane15 Dec 2016
3Mohd Abbas13PakAusAdelaide29 Nov 2019
4V Kohli741IndAusAdelaide17 Dec 2020

V Kohli’s run out for 74 in this game provides the 40th occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed run out in an innings against Australia. It also provides the second occasion of his run out against Australia. Prior to this he was dismissed run out for 22 against Australia at Adelaide in Nov 2012. He became the seventh Indian batsman to be dismissed run out on two or more occasions in a test innings against Australia. Others are – SR Tendulkar {03}, SC Ganguly {03}, SMH Kirmani {02}, CA Pujara {02}, S Ramesh {02} and S Venkataraghavan {02}.

V Kohli’s run out for 74 in this game provides the sixth occasion of an Indian batsman dismissed run out in an innings after scoring a fifty against Australia.

NoPlayerRunsInnsOppGroundStart Date
1R Dravid1803AusKolkata11 Mar 2001
2CA Pujara1231AusAdelaide06 Dec 2018
3V Subramanya754AusAdelaide23 Dec 1967
4V Kohli741AusAdelaide17 Dec 2020
5M Kaif642AusChennai14 Oct 2004
6NS Sidhu621AusChennai06 Mar 1998

V Kohli’s 74 in this game represent his tenth fifty against Australia in Australia.  He became the second Indian batsman to score ten or more fifties against Australia in Australia after SR Tendulkar. SR Tendulkar has scored 13 fifties.

V Kohli’s 74 in this game represent his tenth fifty against Australia in Australia.  He became the 16th batsman in the annals of test cricket to score ten or more fifties against Australia in Australia

V Kohli’s 74 in this game represent his sixth fifty against Australia in Australia while captaining India.  He became the third captain in the annals of test cricket to score six or more fifties against Australia in Australia. Others are – CH Lloyd of West Indies {11} and AC Maclaren of England {06}

V Kohli’s 74 in this game represent his sixth fifty against Australia while captaining India.  He became the third Indian captain in the annals of test cricket to score six or more fifties against Australia. Others are – MAK Pataudi {09} and MS Dhoni {06}

V Kohli’s 74 in this game provide the 50th fifty of his test career. He became the 55th batsman in the history of test cricket to score 50 fifties and also the eighth Indian batsman to achieve the feat.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsCHC50+
1SR Tendulkar20032933159215168119
2R Dravid1632843213265366399
3SM Gavaskar1252141610122344579
4VVS Laxman1342253408781175673
5V Sehwag1031780608503233154
6DB Vengsarkar1161852206868173552
7SC Ganguly1131881707212163551
8V Kohli0871461007314272350

PP Shaw was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 37th occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed for a duck in a test innings against Australia. It also provides the 23rd occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed for a duck in a test innings against Australia in Australia.

PP Shaw was dismissed for a duck in this game to provide the 37th occasion of an Indian opening batsman dismissed for a duck in a test innings against Australia at Adelaide. Others are MH Mankad in Jan 1948, DJ Gandhi in Dec 1999 and IK Pathan in Jan 2008

India lost its first wicket without a run on the board to provide the 20th such occasion against Australia in a test innings. It also provides the 12th such occasion against Australia in Australia and also the third such occasion in a test at Adelaide.

V Kohli’s run aggregate against Australia at Adelaide read 505 at the end of India’s first innings. He became the fourth batsman to total 500 plus runs in tests at Adelaide against Australia. Others are – BC Lara {610}, JB Hobbs {601} and IVA Richards {552}.

DA Warner becomes the seventh opening batsman to score a century in a Day-Night Test

DA Warner becomes the seventh opening batsman to score a century in a Day-Night Test

DA Warner {166 not out} scored a century in the ongoing Test between Australia and Pakistan at Adelaide to provide the seventh occasion of an opening batsman scoring a century in a Day-Night Test match. All such occasions are tabulated below

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 Azhar Ali 302* 1 Pak Win Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
2 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
3 SC Cook 104 3 SAF Aus Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
4 AN Cook 243 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
5 FDM Karunaratne 196 1 Srl Pak Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017
6 AK Markram 125 1 SAF Zim Port Elizabeth 26 Dec 2017
7 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019

DA Warner {166 not out} scored century in the ongoing test between Australia and Pakistan at Adelaide to provide the second occasion of an Australian opening batsmen scoring century in a Day-Night Test match. Both such occasions are tabulated below. Prior to DA Warner, UT Khawaja had scored 145 against South Africa,  also at Adeliade in Nov  2016. DA Warner’s 166 not out  represents  the  highest individual score by an Australian batsman in a Day-Night Test.

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
2 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
Centurions in a Day-Night Test

Centurions in a Day-Night Test

DA Warner {166 not out} and M Labuschagne {126 not out} scored centuries in the ongoing Test between Australia and Pakistan at Adelaide to provide the 18th and 19th occasion of batsmen scoring centuries in a Day-Night Test match. All such occasions are tabulated below

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 Azhar Ali 302* 1 Pak Win Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
2 DM Bravo 116 4 Win Pak Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
3 F du Plessis 118* 1 SAF Aus Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
4 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
5 SC Cook 104 3 SAF Aus Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
6 SPD Smith 130 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
7 PSP Handscomb 105 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
8 Asad Shafiq 137 4 Pak Aus Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
9 AN Cook 243 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
10 JE Root 136 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
11 FDM Karunaratne 196 1 Srl Pak Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017
12 Asad Shafiq 112 4 Pak Srl Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017
13 SE Marsh 126* 1 Aus Eng Adelaide 02 Dec 2017
14 AK Markram 125 1 SAF Zim Port Elizabeth 26 Dec 2017
15 KS Williamson 102 2 NZl Eng Auckland 22 Mar 2018
16 HM Nicholls 145* 2 NZl Eng Auckland 22 Mar 2018
17 V Kohli 136 2 Ind Ban Kolkata 22 Nov 2019
18 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
19 M Labuschagne 126* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019

It also provides the fifth and sixth occasion of Australian batsmen scoring centuries in a Day-Night Test. All such occasions are tabulated below

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
2 SPD Smith 130 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
3 PSP Handscomb 105 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
4 SE Marsh 126* 1 Aus Eng Adelaide 02 Dec 2017
5 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
6 M Labuschagne 126* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019

DA Warner’s 166 not out represent the highest score by an Australian batsman in a Day-Night Test. The previous best was 145 by UT Khawaja against South Africa, also at Adelaide in Nov 2016

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
2 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016

Adelaide has witnessed most centuries in a Day-Night Test – six centuries while Dubai-DSC has witnessed four centuries.

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 F du Plessis 118* 1 SAF Aus Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
2 UT Khawaja 145 2 Aus SAF Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
3 SC Cook 104 3 SAF Aus Adelaide 24 Nov 2016
4 SE Marsh 126* 1 Aus Eng Adelaide 02 Dec 2017
5 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
6 M Labuschagne 126* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
               
1 Azhar Ali 302* 1 Pak Win Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
2 DM Bravo 116 4 Win Pak Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
3 FDM Karunaratne 196 1 Srl Pak Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017
4 Asad Shafiq 112 4 Pak Srl Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017

DA Warner’s 166 not out is the fourth score of 150 plus runs registered in a  Day-Night Test. All such scores are tabulated below.

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 Azhar Ali 302* 1 Pak Win Dubai (DSC) 13 Oct 2016
2 AN Cook 243 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
3 FDM Karunaratne 196 1 Srl Pak Dubai (DSC) 06 Oct 2017
4 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019

DA Warner {166 not out} and M Labuschagne {126 not out} scored centuries in the ongoing test between Australia and Pakistan at Adelaide to provide the fourth occasion of two batsmen scoring centuries in the same innings of  a Day-Night Test match. All such occasions are tabulated below

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 SPD Smith 130 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
2 PSP Handscomb 105 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
               
1 AN Cook 243 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
2 JE Root 136 1 Eng Win Birmingham 17 Aug 2017
               
1 KS Williamson 102 2 NZl Eng Auckland 22 Mar 2018
2 HM Nicholls 145* 2 NZl Eng Auckland 22 Mar 2018
               
1 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
2 M Labuschagne 126* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019

DA Warner {166 not out} and M Labuschagne {126 not out} scored centuries in the ongoing test between Australia and Pakistan at Adelaide to provide the second occasion of Australia’s two batsmen scoring centuries in the same innings of  a Day-Night Test match. Both such occasions are tabulated below. The first such occasion was also against Pakistan at Brisbane in Dec 2016 when SPD Smith {130} and PSP Handscomb {105} scored centuries

No Player Runs Inns Team Opp Ground Start Date
1 SPD Smith 130 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
2 PSP Handscomb 105 1 Aus Pak Brisbane 15 Dec 2016
               
1 DA Warner 166* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019
2 M Labuschagne 126* 1 Aus Pak Adelaide 29 Nov 2019