Browsed by
Category: T20I

Pakistan wins the Napier T20I by six wickets to post its 97th T20I win

Pakistan wins the Napier T20I by six wickets to post its 97th T20I win

New Zealand Vs Pakistan at Napier on 22 Dec 20

MJ Guptill became the first batsman in the history of T20Is to aggregate 500 plus runs against Pakistan. He reached the milestone when he was on 10 during the course of his knock of 19 in this game. At the end of this game, his run aggregate against Pakistan read 509 runs.

MJ Guptill’s feat of scoring 509 runs against Pakistan provides the seventh occasion of a batsman scoring 500 plus runs against a specific opposition in the history of T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below. MJ Guptill became the sixth batsman to accomplish such a feat.

NoPlayerTeamOppnMatInnsNORuns
1V KohliIndAus19186718
2Mohd HafeezPakNZl17173552
3AJ FinchAusEng12123550
4PR StirlingIreAfg17170543
5RG SharmaIndWin15153519
6MJ GuptillNZlPak18181509
7V KohliIndWin12113501

MJ Guptill was playing his 18th T20I against Pakistan. He now shares the record for most T20I appearances by a New Zealand cricketer against Pakistan with LRPL Taylor.

MJ Guptill’s lone boundary six in this game fetched him 25 boundary sixes against Pakistan. He became the first New Zealand batsman to score 25 boundary sixes against a specific opposition and his feat provides the eleventh such occasion. He also became the tenth batsman to score 25 plus boundary sixes against a specific opposition. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerTeamOppMatINORuns6s
1AJ FinchAusEng1212355034
2Hazratullah ZazaiAfgIre0707141134
3CH GayleWinEng1313140930
4RG SharmaIndWin1515351929
5E LewisWinInd0908132228
6GJ MaxwellAusInd1615243128
7Mohammad NabiAfgIre1815339928
8EJG MorganEngNZl1514242426
9KA PollardWinInd1410129226
10CH GayleWinRSA0707030725
11MJ GuptillNZlPak1818150925

DP Conway scored 63 in this game to provide the 97th occasion of a New Zealand batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the 14th occasion of a New Zealand batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

DP Conway scored 63 in this game to provide the second occasion of his scoring a fifty in T20Is. Prior to this he had scored 65 not out against West Indies at Mount Maunganui on 29 Nov 20. He was born in South Africa at Transval, Johannesburg on 08.07.91.

Mohammad Rizwan scored 89 in this game to provide the 97th occasion of a Pakistan batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the 15th occasion of Pakistan batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand.

At the end of this game – by a strange coincidence – New Zealand batsmen have scored fifties on 97 occasions against Pakistan and Pakistan batsmen have scored fifties on 97 occasions against New Zealand.

Mohammad Rizwan scored 89 in this game to provide the tenth occasion of a Pakistan wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of Pakistan wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand.

Mohammad Rizwan scored 89 in this game to provide the fifth occasion of a Pakistan wicket keeper opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of Pakistan wicket keeper opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand.

Mohammad Rizwan scored 89 in this game to provide the 45th occasion of a Pakistan opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the ninth occasion of Pakistan opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand.

Mohammad Rizwan scored 89 in this game to provide the highest individual score by a a Pakistan opening batsman against New Zealand in T20Is. The previous best was 79 by Babar Azam at Dub-DSC on 04.11.18.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan pouched three catches in New Zealand’s innings to provide the 129th occasion of a fieldsman other than the wicket keeper taking three or more catches in an innings in the history of T20Is. It also provides the seventh occasion of a Pakistan fieldsman other than the wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in T20Is.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan pouched three catches in New Zealand’s innings to provide the fourth occasion of a fieldsman other than the wicket keeper taking three or more catches in an innings in the history of T20Is against New Zealand. It also provides the second occasion of a Pakistan fieldsman taking three or more catches in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand. Shahid Afridi is the other fieldsman. He had pouched three catches against New Zealand at Auckland on 15.01.16.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan pouched three catches in New Zealand’s innings to provide the 17th occasion of a captain other than the wicket keeper captain taking three or more catches in an innings in the history of T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a Pakistan captain other than the wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in T20Is. Shahid Afridi is the other captain. He had pouched three catches against New Zealand at Auckland on 15.01.16.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan pouched three catches in New Zealand’s innings to provide the 200th occasion of a fieldsman including the wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in the history of T20Is.  It also provides the ninth occasion of a Pakistan fieldsman including wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in T20Is.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan pouched three catches in New Zealand’s innings to provide the ninth occasion of a fieldsman including the wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in the history of T20Is against New Zealand. It also provides the second occasion of a Pakistan fieldsman including wicket keepers taking three or more catches in an innings in T20Is. Shahid Afridi is the other fieldsman. He had pouched three catches against New Zealand at Auckland on 15.01.16.

DJ Mitchell of New Zealand held three catches in this game as a substitute fieldsman to provide the second occasion of a substitute fieldsman pouching three catches in a T20I innings. MA Leask of Scotland is the other substitute fieldsman to pouch three catches in a T20I innings. He had taken three catches against Kenya at ICCA 2 Dubai on 19.10.19. There are twelve substitute fieldsmen who have pouched two catches in a T20I innings. JS Patel of New Zealand had pouched two catches as a substitute fieldsman against England at Durban on 18.09.07.

Mohammad Hafeez’s T20I run aggregate read 2323 at the end of this game. He now shares the record for most runs in T20Is by a Pakistan batsman with Shoaib Malik. Shoaib Malik has also an aggregate of 2323 runs in T20Is.

Mohammad Hafeez’s T20I run aggregate against New Zealand read 552 at the end of this game. He now stands second in the list of  batsmen who have scored most runs in T20Is against a specific opposition. V Kohli of India has scored most runs. He has an aggregate of 718 runs against Australia

NoPlayerTeamOppnMatInnsNORuns
1V KohliIndAus19186718
2Mohd HafeezPakNZl17173552

Mohd Hafeez’s boundary fours aggregate in T20Is read 55 at the end of this game. He is one of the five batsmen who have an aggregate of 50 plus boundary fours against a specific opposition in the history of T20Is. He now occupied the joint second place in the list of batsmen who have scored most boundary fours against a specific opposition. V Kohli of India has an aggregate of 55 boundary fours against Australia. The first place is occupied by PR Sterling of Ireland. He has an aggregate of 60 boundary fours against Afghanistan.

NoPlayerTeamOppMatINORunsHS4s
1PR StirlingIreAfg171705439160
2V KohliIndAus1918671890*55
3Mohd HafeezPakNZl1717355299*55
4AJ FinchAusInd151504408954
5Mohd ShahzadAfgIre121224367752

Shadab Khan of Pakistan was dismissed first ball for a duck in this game to provide the 72nd occasion of a captain collecting the first ball duck in T20Is. It also provides the sixth occasion of a Pakistan captain collecting the first ball duck in T20Is.

Shadab Khan of Pakistan was dismissed first ball for a duck in this game to provide the fourth occasion of a captain collecting the first ball duck in T20Is against New Zealand. It also provides the first occasion of a Pakistan captain collecting the first ball duck in T20Is against New Zealand.

Pakistan won this game with two balls to spare to provide the 34th occasion of a team winning a T20I with two deliveries to spare. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamResMarginBROppGroundStart Date
1Indwon8 wkts2AusMelbourne03 Feb 2012
2NZlwon5 wkts2ZimHamilton14 Feb 2012
3Afgwon4 wkts2NetDub-DSC14 Mar 2012
4Engwon7 wkts2WinNottingham24 Jun 2012
5Pakwon2 wkts2RSACol-RPS28 Sep 2012
6Pakwon5 wkts2IndBengaluru25 Dec 2012
7Indwon6 wkts2AusRajkot10 Oct 2013
8Auswon5 wkts2RSADurban12 Mar 2014
9HKGwon2 wkts2BanChattogram20 Mar 2014
10Indwon7 wkts2WinDhaka23 Mar 2014
11Winwon6 wkts2AusDhaka28 Mar 2014
12Pakwon2 wkts2ZimLahore24 May 2015
13Nepwon3 wkts2NetRotterdam03 Jul 2015
14RSAwon7 wkts2IndDharamsala02 Oct 2015
15HKGwon4 wkts2AfgA Dhabi28 Nov 2015
16Omanwon2 wkts2IreDharamsala09 Mar 2016
17Engwon2 wkts2RSAMumbai18 Mar 2016
18Winwon3 wkts2RSANagpur25 Mar 2016
19Winwon7 wkts2IndMumbai31 Mar 2016
20Winwon4 wkts2EngKolkata03 Apr 2016
21Afgwon5 wkts2UAEDub-DSC16 Dec 2016
22Srlwon3 wkts2RSAJo’burg22 Jan 2017
23Banwon5 wkts2SrlCol-RPS10 Mar 2018
24Engwon5 wkts2IndCardiff06 Jul 2018
25Pakwon6 wkts2NZlDub-DSC02 Nov 2018
26Indwon6 wkts2AusSydney25 Nov 2018
27Auswon7 wkts2IndBengaluru27 Feb 2019
28Qatwon4 wkts2MalSingapore27 Jul 2019
29UAEwon7 wkts2NetThe Hague08 Aug 2019
30Spawon4 wkts2FinKerava18 Aug 2019
31NZlwon4 wkts2SrlPallekele03 Sep 2019
32Banwon3 wkts2ZimDhaka13 Sep 2019
33Indwon6 wkts2AusSydney06 Dec 2020
34Pakwon4 wkts2NZlNapier22 Dec 2020

Pakistan won this game with two balls to spare to provide the fifth occasion of Pakistan winning a T20I with two deliveries to spare. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamResMarginBROppGroundStart Date
1Pakwon5 wkts2IndBengaluru25 Dec 2012
2Pakwon2 wkts2ZimLahore24 May 2015
3Pakwon2 wkts2RSACol-RPS28 Sep 2012
4Pakwon4 wkts2NZlNapier22 Dec 2020
5Pakwon6 wkts2NZlDub-DSC02 Nov 2018

Pakistan won this game with two balls to spare to provide the second occasion of a team winning a T20I with two deliveries to spare against New Zealand. Both such occasions are tabulated below. Both these occasions are against Pakistan.

NoTeamResMarginBROppGroundStart Date
1Pakwon4 wkts2NZlNapier22 Dec 2020
2Pakwon6 wkts2NZlDub-DSC02 Nov 2018

Pakistan won this game by six wickets to post its 97th win in T20Is. It also represents its 14th T20I win against New Zealand

New Zealand win the Hamilton T20I by nine wickets

New Zealand win the Hamilton T20I by nine wickets

New Zealand vs Pakistan at Hamilton on 20 Dec 20

New Zealand won this game by nine wkts to post its 65th win in T20Is and also its tenth win in T20Is against Pakistan. New Zealand became the second team to post ten or more victories against Pakistan in T20Is after England. England has posted eleven wins.

TG Southee captured four for 21 in this game to provide the 13th occasion of a New Zealand bowler capturing four or more wkts in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsIOppGroundStart Date
1MR Gillespie4-071KenDurban12 Sep 2007
2DL Vettori4-202IndJo’burg16 Sep 2007
3TG Southee5-181PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
4NL McCullum4-162PakHamilton28 Dec 2010
5JEC Franklin4-152EngHamilton12 Feb 2013
6NL McCullum4-242WinAuckland11 Jan 2014
7GD Elliott4-221SrlAuckland10 Jan 2016
8AF Milne4-371PakAuckland15 Jan 2016
9MJ Santner4-112IndNagpur15 Mar 2016
10TA Boult4-342IndRajkot04 Nov 2017
11LH Ferguson5-211WinAuckland27 Nov 2020
12JA Duffy4-331PakAuckland18 Dec 2020
13TG Southee4-211PakHamilton20 Dec 2020

TG Southee captured four for 21 in this game to provide the fifth occasion of a New Zealand bowler capturing four or more wkts in T20Is against Pakistan. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsIOppGroundStart Date
1TG Southee5-181PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
2NL McCullum4-162PakHamilton28 Dec 2010
3AF Milne4-371PakAuckland15 Jan 2016
4JA Duffy4-331PakAuckland18 Dec 2020
5TG Southee4-211PakHamilton20 Dec 2020

TG Southee captured four for 21 in this game to provide the second occasion of his capturing four or more wkts in T20Is. Prior to this he had captured 5 for 18 against Pakistan at Auckland on 26.12.10. Both such occasions are tabulated below. He became the first New Zealand bowler to capture four plus wkts on two occasions. By coincidence his two four plus wicket hauls are against Pakistan.

NoPlayerWktsIOppGroundStart Date
1TG Southee5-181PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
2TG Southee4-211PakHamilton20 Dec 2020

Mohammad Hafeez scored 99 not out in this game to provide the 49th occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety in T20Is. It also provides the sixth occasion of a Pakistan batsman scoring ninety in T20Is

Mohammad Hafeez scored 99 not out in this game to provide the third occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety in T20Is against New Zealand. It also provides the first occasion of a Pakistan batsman scoring ninety in T20Is against New Zealand.

Mohammad Hafeez scored 99 not out in this game to provide the fourth occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety nine in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a Pakistan batsman scoring ninety nine in T20Is.

TL Siefert scored 84 not out in this game to provide the 53rd occasion of a New Zealand opener scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the ninth occasion of a New Zealand opener scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

TL Siefert scored 84 not out in this game to provide the 17th occasion of a New Zealand wicketkeeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a New Zealand wicketkeeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

TL Siefert scored 84 not out in this game to provide the tenth occasion of a New Zealand wicket keeper opener scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the seconf occasion of a New Zealand wicket keeper opener scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

TL Siefert {84*} and KS Williamson {57*} not out scored fifties in this game to provide the 95th and 96th occasion of New Zealand batsmen scoring fifties in T20Is. It also provides the 12th and 13th occasion of New Zealand batsmen scoring fifties in T20Is against Pakistan.

KS Williamson’s 57 not out in this game provide the fourth occasion of hiw scoring a fifty against Pakistan in T20Is. He became the second New Zealand batsman to score fifties on four occasions after MJ Guptill. The following table lists the fifties scored by these two batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1MJ Guptill542PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
2MJ Guptill87*2PakHamilton17 Jan 2016
3MJ Guptill801PakMohali22 Mar 2016
4MJ Guptill592PakMt Maunganui28 Jan 2018
       
1KS Williamson702PakAuckland15 Jan 2016
2KS Williamson72*2PakHamilton17 Jan 2016
3KS Williamson602PakDubai (DSC)04 Nov 2018
4KS Williamson57*2PakHamilton20 Dec 2020

KS Williamson’s 57 not out in this game represent his 12th fifty in T20Is. He is the fourth New Zealand batsman to score 12 or more fifties in T20Is. Others are – MJ Guptill {17}, BB McCullum {15} and C Munro {14}

TL Siefert {84*} and KS Williamson {57*} not out scored fifties in this game  providing the 22nd occasion of two batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of New Zealand batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in T20Is. By a coincidence both these occasions are against Pakistan.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1MJ Guptill87*2PakHamilton17 Jan 2016
2KS Williamson72*2PakHamilton17 Jan 2016
       
1TL Seifert84*2PakHamilton20 Dec 2020
2KS Williamson57*2PakHamilton20 Dec 2020

TL Siefert {84*} and KS Williamson {57*} not out scored unbeaten fifties in this game  providing the 24th and 25th occasion of New Zealand batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in T20Is. It also provides the fourth and fifth occasion of New Zealand batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in T20Is against Pakistan.

MJ Guptill’s T20I run aggregate at the end of this game read 2602. He now stands third in the list of batsmen who have scored most runs in T20Is. The first two places are occupied by V Kohli {2928} and RG Sharma {2773}

MJ Guptill’s T20I run aggregate at the end of this game read 490 against Pakistan. He now owns the record for most runs by a batsman in T20Is against Pakistan. He needs ten more runs to total 500 runs against Pakistan to become the first New Zealand batsman to total 500 plus runs against Pakistan and also the first ever batsman to total 500 plus runs against Pakistan.

Mohd Hafeez {99*} for Pakistan and TL Siefert {84*} and KS Williamson {57*} not out scored unbeaten fifties in this game  providing the sixth occasion of three batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in a T20I match.

KS Williamson’s 57 not out in this game fetched him an aggregate of 413 runs against Pakistan in T20Is. He became the second batsman and also the second New Zealand batsman to total 400 plus runs in T20Is against Pakistan after MJ Guptill. MJ Guptill has an aggregate of 490 runs against Pakistan.

New Zealand won this game by nine wickets to provide the 39th occasion of a team winning a T20I by nine wickets margin. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamOppositionGroundStart Date
1New Zealandv KenyaDurban12 Sep 2007
2Australiav BangladeshCape Town16 Sep 2007
3Australiav IndiaMelbourne01 Feb 2008
4Englandv New ZealandManchester13 Jun 2008
5Scotlandv KenyaBelfast04 Aug 2008
6Kenyav CanadaDubai (DSC)10 Feb 2010
7Sri Lankav EnglandBristol25 Jun 2011
8Australiav IndiaColombo (RPS)28 Sep 2012
9Sri Lankav West IndiesPallekele29 Sep 2012
10South Africav PakistanDubai (DSC)13 Nov 2013
11Bangladeshv AfghanistanDhaka16 Mar 2014
12Sri Lankav NetherlandsChattogram24 Mar 2014
13Scotlandv U.A.E.Edinburgh09 Jul 2015
14New Zealandv Sri LankaAuckland10 Jan 2016
15Hong Kongv ScotlandMong Kok30 Jan 2016
16Indiav Sri LankaVisakhapatnam14 Feb 2016
17South Africav EnglandJohannesburg21 Feb 2016
18Indiav U.A.E.Dhaka03 Mar 2016
19Pakistanv EnglandManchester07 Sep 2016
20Pakistanv West IndiesDubai (DSC)23 Sep 2016
21Englandv South AfricaSouthampton21 Jun 2017
22Indiav AustraliaRanchi07 Oct 2017
23Australiav PakistanHarare02 Jul 2018
24Namibiav GhanaKampala20 May 2019
25P.N.G.v SamoaApia (No 1)08 Jul 2019
26Irelandv ZimbabweBready12 Jul 2019
27South Africav IndiaBengaluru22 Sep 2019
28Nepalv SingaporeSingapore28 Sep 2019
29Argentinav MexicoC Polo Club Pitch A03 Oct 2019
30Greecev BulgariaCorfu16 Oct 2019
31Australiav Sri LankaBrisbane30 Oct 2019
32Pakistanv BangladeshLahore25 Jan 2020
33Kuwaitv Saudi ArabiaAl Amerat23 Feb 2020
34Saudi Arabiav IranAl Amerat24 Feb 2020
35Nepalv ThailandBangkok04 Mar 2020
36Spainv GermanyAlmeria08 Mar 2020
37Bangladeshv ZimbabweDhaka11 Mar 2020
38Englandv South AfricaCape Town01 Dec 2020
39New Zealandv PakistanHamilton20 Dec 2020

New Zealand won this game by nine wickets to provide the third occasion of a New Zealand winning a T20I by nine wickets margin. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamOppositionGroundStart Date
1New Zealandv KenyaDurban12 Sep 2007
2New Zealandv Sri LankaAuckland10 Jan 2016
3New Zealandv PakistanHamilton20 Dec 2020

New Zealand won this game by nine wickets to provide the third occasion of a team winning a T20I by nine wickets margin against Pakistan. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamOppositionGroundStart Date
1South Africav PakistanDubai (DSC)13 Nov 2013
2Australiav PakistanHarare02 Jul 2018
3New Zealandv PakistanHamilton20 Dec 2020
New Zealand wins Auckland T20I by five wickets

New Zealand wins Auckland T20I by five wickets

New Zealand vs Pakistan First T20I at Auckland 18 Dec 20

JA Duffy captured four for 33 in this game to provide the 22nd occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets on debut in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundStart Date
1MS Kasprowicz4-292AusNZlAuckland17 Feb 2005
2J Lewis4-242EngAusSouthampton13 Jun 2005
3AR Cusack4-211IreScoBelfast02 Aug 2008
4HS Baidwan4-191CanNetBelfast02 Aug 2008
5BAW Mendis4-151SrlZimKing City (NW)10 Oct 2008
6K Weeraratne4-192SrlPakKing City (NW)11 Oct 2008
7PP Ojha4-212IndBanNottingham06 Jun 2009
8D Bishoo4-172WinPakGros Islet21 Apr 2011
9Elias Sunny5-132BanIreBelfast18 Jul 2012
10BB Sran4-101IndZimHarare20 Jun 2016
11PADLR Sandakan4-231SrlSAFJohannesburg22 Jan 2017
12BJ McCarthy4-331IreAfgGreater Noida10 Mar 2017
13TC Vine4-281EspMalCartagena29 Mar 2019
14MJ Ross4-231ITAGerUtrecht25 May 2019
15HAM Shah4-231DenJerCastel16 Jun 2019
16MR Adair4-401IreZimBready12 Jul 2019
17Bilal Zalmai4-121AutRomIlfov County29 Aug 2019
18A Nanda5-061LuxTurIlfov County29 Aug 2019
19EB Ringera4-181KenPNGDubai (DSC)27 Oct 2019
20Khizar Hayat5-042MalHKGKuala Lumpur20 Feb 2020
21ST Kanakalil4-312MltBulSofia23 Sep 2020
22JA Duffy4-331NZlPakAuckland18 Dec 2020

It also provides the first occasion of a New Zealand bowler capturing four wickets on T20I debut and also provides the third occasion of a bowler capturing four wicket on T20I debut against Pakistan

NoPlayerW-RITeamOppGroundStart Date
1K Weeraratne4-192SrlPakKing City (NW)11 Oct 2008
2D Bishoo4-172WinPakGros Islet21 Apr 2011
3JA Duffy4-331NZlPakAuckland18 Dec 2020

JA Duffy captured four for 33 in this game to provide the 12th occasion of a New Zealand bowler capturing four or more wickets in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsIOppGroundStart Date
1MR Gillespie4-071KenDurban12 Sep 2007
2DL Vettori4-202IndJo’burg16 Sep 2007
3TG Southee5-181PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
4NL McCullum4-162PakHamilton28 Dec 2010
5JEC Franklin4-152EngHamilton12 Feb 2013
6NL McCullum4-242WinAuckland11 Jan 2014
7GD Elliott4-221SrlAuckland10 Jan 2016
8AF Milne4-371PakAuckland15 Jan 2016
9MJ Santner4-112IndNagpur15 Mar 2016
10TA Boult4-342IndRajkot04 Nov 2017
11LH Ferguson5-211WinAuckland27 Nov 2020
12JA Duffy4-331PakAuckland18 Dec 2020

JA Duffy captured four for 33 in this game to provide the fourth occasion of a New Zealand bowler capturing four or more wickets in T20Is against Pakistan. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerWktsIOppGroundStart Date
1TG Southee5-181PakAuckland26 Dec 2010
2NL McCullum4-162PakHamilton28 Dec 2010
3AF Milne4-371PakAuckland15 Jan 2016
4JA Duffy4-331PakAuckland18 Dec 2020

Mohammad Hafeez was dismissed for a first ball duck in this game to provide the 52nd occasion of a Pakistan batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is. It also provides the eighth occasion of a Pakistan batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is against New Zealand.

Mohammad Hafeez was dismissed for a first ball duck in this game to provide the fourth occasion of his collecting the first ball duck in T20Is. He became the fourth Pakistan batsman to collect four or more first ball ducks. Others are – Shahid Afridi {06}, Umar Akmal {06}  and Imad Wasim {04}

Mohammad Hafeez was dismissed duck in this game to provide the seventh occasion of his collecting a duck in T20Is. He became the fourth Pakistan batsman to collect four or more first ball ducks. Others are – Umar Akmal {10}, Shahid Afridi {08} and Kamran Akmal {07}

Abdullah Shafique scored a duck in this game to provide the 28th occasion of a Pakistan opener scoring a duck in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a Pakistan opener scoring a duck in T20Is against New Zealand after Umar Amin.  Umar Amin was dismissed for a duck at Wellington on 22.01.18.

This series witnessed new captains for both the teams New Zealand and Pakistan. MJ Santner led New Zealand while Shadab Khan led Pakistan.

MJ Santner became the eighth captain to lead New Zealand in T20Is. He also became the sixth New Zealand captain to lead in T20Is against Pakistan. Shadab Khan became the ninth captain to lead Pakistan in T20Is. He also became the sixth Pakistan captain to lead in T20Is against New Zealand. He made 42 in this game. It is the third highest score by a Pakistan captain on his first captaincy assignment. Babar Azam had scored 59 not out on his first captaincy assignment against Australia at Sydney on 03 Nov 2019. Shahid Afridi had scored 50 on his first captaincy assignment against Sri Lanka at Col-RPS on 12 Aug 09.

TL Siefert scored 57 in this game to provide the 52nd occasion of a New Zealand opener scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the eighth occasion of a New Zealand opener scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

TL Siefert scored 57 in this game to provide the 16th occasion of a New Zealand wicketkeeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a New Zealand wicketkeeper batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

TL Siefert scored 57 in this game to provide the ninth occasion of a New Zealand wicket keeper opener scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a New Zealand wicket keeper opener scoring a fifty in T20Is against Pakistan.

MJ Guptill’s T20I run aggregate at the end of this game read 2581. He now stands third in the list of batsmen who have scored most runs in T20Is. The first two places are occupied by V Kohli {2928} and RG Sharma {2773}

MJ Guptill’s T20I run aggregate at the end of this game read 469 against Pakistan. He now owns the record for most runs by a batsman in T20Is against Pakistan.

New Zealand won this game by five wickets to post its 64th win in T20is. It also represents its ninth win in T20Is against Pakistan. New Zealand became the third team to post nine or more wins against Pakistan. Others are – England {11} and Australia {09}

First T20I Australia Vs India at Canberra on 04 Dec 2020

First T20I Australia Vs India at Canberra on 04 Dec 2020

Australia won the toss and inserted the opposition in this game to provide the 36th occasion of Australia doing so in T20Is. It also provides the seventh such occasion of Australia doing so in T20Is against India.

Australia inserted the opposition in this game and lost it to provide the 16th occasion of Australia losing a game after it had inserted the opposition in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of Australia losing a game after it had inserted the opposition in T20Is against India

KL Rahul scored 51 in this game to provide the 110th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the 17th occasion of an Indian batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against Australia

KL Rahul scored 51 in this game to provide the 53rd occasion of an Indian opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the seventh occasion of an Indian opening batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against Australia

KL Rahul became the third Indian opening batsman to score fifties on two occasions against Australia. Others are G Gambhir and RG Sharma. Prior to his 51 today, KL Rahul had scored 50 at Vizag on 24.02.19.

KL Rahul’s 50 in this game represent his 14th fifty as a batsman and his eleventh fifty as an opening batsman.

KL Rahul’s 51 in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1512 runs in T20I. He became the sixth Indian batsman to total 1500 plus runs in T20Is. Others are – V Kohli {2803}, RG Sharma {2773}, MS Dhoni {1617}, SK Raina {1605} S Dhawan {1589}

KL Rahul’s run aggregate read 1073 as an opening batsman at the end of this game. He is one of the three Indian opening batsman who have an aggregate of 1000 plus runs in T20Is. Others are – RG Sharma {2313} and S Dhawan {1589}

MC Henriques captured three for 22 in this game to provide the 76th occasion of an Australian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the seventh occasion of an Australian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is against India.

AJ Finch scored five boundary fours in his knock of 35 in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 54 boundary fours in T20Is against India. He became the first Australian batsman and also the first batsman to score 50 plus boundary fours against India in T20Is.

AJ Finch’s 35 runs in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1999 runs in T20Is as an opening batsman One more run would fetch him 2000 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the fifth opening batsman in the history of T20Is to total 2000 plus runs.  Others are –RG Sharma {2313}, MJ Guptill {2248}, DA Warner {2097} and PR Sterling {2047}

AJ Finch’s 35 runs in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1999 runs in T20Is as an opening batsman One more run would fetch him 2000 runs. If he scores them, then he would become the second Australian opening batsman in the history of T20Is to total 2000 plus runs after DA Warner. DA Warner has scored 2097 runs

AJ Finch’s 35 runs in this game fetched him an aggregate of 440 runs in T20Is against India. He now owns the record for most runs against India in T20Is. He went past C Munroe’s 426 runs.

AJ Finch was appearing in his 14th T20I game against India. He now shares the record for most T20I appearances against India with GJ Maxwell and KA Pollard.

AJ Finch’s 35 runs in this game fetched him an aggregate of 432 runs in T20Is against India while opening for Australia. He now owns the record for most runs against India in T20Is as an opening batsman. He went past C Munroe’s 419 runs.

AJ Finch was appearing in his 12th T20I game against India as an opening batsman. He now owns the record for most T20I appearances against India as an opening batsman.

AJ Finch scored five boundary fours in his knock of 35 in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 53 boundary fours in T20Is against India as an opening batsman. He became the first Australian opening batsman and also the first opening batsman to score 50 plus boundary fours against India in T20Is.

T Natarajan captured three for 30 and YS Chahal captured three for 30 in this game to provide the 72nd and 73rd occasion of an Indian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the seventh and eighth occasion of an Indian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is against Australia.

T Natarajan captured three for 30 and YS Chahal captured three for 30 in this game to provide the 192nd occasion of two bowlers capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the tenth occasion of two bowlers capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is against Australia.

T Natarajan captured three for 30 and YS Chahal captured three for 30 in this game to provide the 13th occasion of two Indian bowlers capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of two Indian bowlers capturing three or more wickets in an innings in T20Is against Australia.

MC Henriques captured 3 for 22 for Australia, T Natarajan captured three for 30 and YS Chahal captured three for 30 for India in this game to provide the 58th occasion of three bowlers capturing three or more wickets in a match in T20Is.

T Natarajan captured three for 30 in this game to provide the 111th occasion of a bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings on debut in T20Is. It also provides the sixth occasion of a bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings on debut in T20Is against Australia.

T Natarajan captured three for 30 in this game to provide the seventh occasion of an Indian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings on debut in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of an Indian bowler capturing three or more wickets in an innings on debut in T20Is against Australia. JJ Bumrah was the other Indian bowler to capture three or more wickets on debut against Australia in T20Is. He retuned with figures of 3 for 23 at Adelaide on 24.01.16.

YS Chahal replaced RA Jadeja as a concussion replacement as RA Jadeja was hit on the helmet by the last ball of the Indian innings. RA Jadeja scored 44 not out in this game which contained five boundary fours and a boundary six. Thus YS Chahal became India’s first concussion replacement in T20Is. He returned with 3 for 30 in this game and won the Man of the Match Award. He became the first concussion substitute to win the Man of the Match Award in the history of T20Is

India won this game by 11 runs to post its 84th T20I win and also its 12th T20I win against Australia.

Three T20I world records in the same game

Three T20I world records in the same game

The third T20I between South Africa and England at Cape Town on 01 Dec 20 witnessed the following three world records.

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties for South Africa and JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties for England in this game to provide the very first occasion of two batsmen from rival teams scoring unbeaten fifties in the same match in T20Is.

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties for South Africa and JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties for England in this game to provide the very first occasion of four batsmen from scoring unbeaten fifties in the same match in T20Is.

F du Plessis-HE Van der Dussen added 127 runs in an unfinished stand for the fourth wicket in South African innings and  JC Buttler-DJ Malan added 167 runs in an unfinished stand for the second wicket in England’s innings in this game to provide very first occasion of rival teams posting unbroken three figure partnerships in a T20I game.

Third T20I South Africa Vs England at Cape Town on 01 Dec 20

Third T20I South Africa Vs England at Cape Town on 01 Dec 20

CJ Jordan’s lone wicket in this game fetched him an aggregate of 66 wickets in T20Is and with it he became England’s most wicket getter in T20Is. He went past SCJ Broad’s 65 wickets

F du Plessis-HE Van der Dussen added 127 runs in an unfinished stand for the fourth wicket to provide the 16th occasion of South African batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of South African batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is against England.

F du Plessis-HE Van der Dussen added 127 runs in an unfinished stand for the fourth wicket to provide the record partnership by South African batsmen for the fourth wicket in T20Is. The previous best was 110 runs unfinished partnership between F Beherdien and AB de Villiers against England at Southampton on 21.06.17

Thus the 127 run unfinished partnership between F du Plessis-HE Ven der Dussen represent not only the record partnership for the fourth wicket by South African batsmen in T20Is, but also the record partnership for the fourth wicket by South African batsmen in T20Is against England.

F du Plessis-HE Van der Dussen added 127 runs in an unfinished stand for the fourth wicket to provide the third occasion of  South African batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the fourth wicket in T20Is. All the three occasions are tabulated below.

NoPartnersWktRunsOppGroundDate
1Behardien/JPDuminy4105*IndDharamsala02.10.15
2Behardien/deVilliers4110*EngSouthampton21.06.17
3duPlessis/vanderDussen4127*EngCape Town01.12.20

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties in this game to provide the 85th and 86th occasion of South African batsman scoring fifties in T20Is. It also provides the 17th and 18th occasion of South African batsman scoring fifties in T20Is against England.

F du Plessis’ 52 not out in this game represent his eleventh fifty in T20Is. He now shares the record for most fifties by a South African batsman in T20Is with JP Duminy. JP Duminy has scored eleven fifties in T20Is.

F du Plessis’ 52 not out in this game represent his tenth half century in T20Is. He became the third South African batsman to score ten or more half centuries in T20Is. Others are – JP Duminy {11} and HM Amla {10}.

JC Buttler-DJ Malan added 167 runs in an unfinished stand for the second wicket in this game to provide the 18th occasion of England batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of England batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is against South Africa

JC Buttler-DJ Malan added 167 runs in an unfinished stand for the second wicket in this game to provide the record partnership for the second wicket by England batsmen in T20Is. The previous best was 159 runs partnership between RS Bopara-AD Hales against West Indies at Nottingham on 24.06.12

JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties in this game to provide the 94th and 95th occasion of England batsmen scoring fifties in T20Is. It also provides the 18th and 19th occasion of England batsmen scoring fifties in T20Is against South Africa.

DJ Malan’s 99 not out in this game represent the highest individual score by an England batsman against South Africa in T20Is. The previous best was 86 not out by JM Bairstow in the first T20I of this series at Cape Town on 27.11.20

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties in this game to provide the 20th occasion of two batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in the same innings in T20Is.

JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties in this game to provide the 21st occasion of two batsmen scoring unbeaten fifties in the same innings in T20Is.

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties for South Africa and JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties for England in this game to provide the very first occasion of two batsmen from rival teams scoring unbeaten fifties in the same match in T20Is.

F du Plessis {52 not out} and HE Van der Dussen {74 not out} scored fifties for South Africa and JC Buttler {67 not out} and DJ Malan {99 not out} scored fifties for England in this game to provide the very first occasion of four batsmen from scoring unbeaten fifties in the same match in T20Is.

DJ Malan scored 99 not out in this game to provide the 48th occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety against South Africa in T20Is.

DJ Malan scored 99 not out in this game to provide the sixth occasion of an England batsman scoring a ninety in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of an England batsman scoring a ninety against South Africa in T20Is.

DJ Malan scored 99 not out in this game to provide the third occasion of a batsman scoring a ninety nine in T20Is. It is interesting to note that in all these three occasions, it was the England batsman who has scored ninetynine. The following table lists these three batsmen.

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1AD Hales992EngWinNottingham24 Jun 2012
2LJ Wright99*1EngAfgCol-RPS21 Sep 2012
3DJ Malan99*2EngRSACape Town01 Dec 2020

DJ Malan scored 99 not out in this game to become the second batsman scoring  ninety nine not out in T20Is. LJ Wright of England had scored 99 not out against Afghanistan at Col-RPS on 21.09.12 It is interesting to note that both these batsmen are from England.

F du Plessis-HE Van der Dussen added 127 runs in an unfinished stand for the fourth wicket in South African innings and  JC Buttler-DJ Malan added 167 runs in an unfinished stand for the second wicket in England’s innings in this game to provide very first occasion of rival teams posting unbroken three figure partnerships in a T20I game.

JC Buttler scored 67 not out in this game to provide the 16th occasion of an England wicket keeper batsman scoring fifties in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of an England wicket keeper batsman scoring fifties in T20Is against South Africa.

JC Buttler scored 67 not out in this game to represent the highest individual score by an England wicket keeper batsman against South Africa in T20Is. The previous best was his own 57 at Centurion on 16.02.20

JC Buttler’s 67 not out in this game represent his tenth fifty in T20Is as a wicket keeper batsman.  He became the third wicket keeper batsman in the history of T20Is to score ten or more fifties. Others are Mohd Shahzad {13} and BB McCullum {10}

F du Plessis’ run aggregate at the end of this game read 1528. He became the 31st batsman to score 1500 plus runs in T20Is. JC Buttler’s run aggregate at the end of this game read 1551. He became the 32nd batsman to score 1500 plus runs in T20Is.

T Shamshi returned with figures of none for 57 in this game to provide the  12th occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the seventh occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is against England

T Shamshi’s none for 57 in this game make him the most expensive South African bowler against England in T20Is. Prior to this BE Hendricks held this record with none for 56 at Cape Town on 27 Nov 20.

T Shamshi returned with figures of none for 57 in this game to provide the sixth occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is. It also provides the third occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is against England

Second T20I South Africa Vs England at Paarl on 30 Nov 2020

Second T20I South Africa Vs England at Paarl on 30 Nov 2020

F du Plessis was dismissed stumped for 11 in this game to provide the 23rd occasion of a batsman dismissed stumped in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a South African batsman dismissed stumped in an innings in T20Is against England

Q de Kock’s 30 in this game gave him an aggregate of 1273 runs as a wicket keeper batsman. He is one of the seven wicket keeper batsman who have an aggregate of 1200 plus runs in T20Is. The following table lists all the seven wicket keeper batsmen

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORuns
1Mohd ShahzadAfg6464031918
2MS DhoniInd9885421617
3KC SangakkaraSrl5653091382
4JC ButtlerEng5753081376
5BB McCullumNZl4242061352
6Q de KockRSA4545051273
7M RahimBan8273121224

Q de Kock has an aggregate of 132 boundary fours and he stands third in the list of wicket keeper batsmen who have scored most boundary fours in T20Is. The following table lists all the three wicket keeper batsmen

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORuns4s
1Mohd ShahzadAfg6464031918214
2KC SangakkaraSrl5653091382139
3Q de KockRSA4545051273132

Q de Kock has an aggregate of 52 boundary sixes and he stands fifth in the list of wicket keeper batsmen who have scored most boundary sixes in T20Is. The following table lists all the five wicket keeper batsmen

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORuns6s
1Mohd ShahzadAfg646403191872
2BB McCullumNZl424206135258
3JC ButtlerEng575308137656
4MS DhoniInd988542161752
5Q de KockRSA454505127352

Q de Kock’s lone dismissal – caught – in this game fetched him 52 dismissals in T20Is. He is one of the six wicket keepers in the history of T20Is to effect 50 plus dismissals. Others are – MS Dhoni {91}, D Ramdin {63}, Mushfiqur Rahim {61}, Kamran Akmal {60} and Mohd Shahzad {54}

Q de Kock’s lone dismissal – caught – in this game fetched him 41 catches in T20Is. He is one of the three wicket keepers in the history of T20Is to pouch 40 plus catches. Others are – MS Dhoni {57} and D Ramdin {43}.

CJ Jordan’s lone wicket in this game fetched him 65 wickets in T20Is. He now shares the record for most wickets by an England bowler for most wickets in T20Is with SCJ Broad. SCJ Broad has captured 65 wickets in T20Is.

AU Rashid’s two wickets in this game fetched him 51 wickets in T20Is. He became the fourth England bowler to capture 50 plus wickets in T20Is. Others are – SCJ Broad {65}, CJ Jordan {65} and GP Swann {51}

AU Rashid’s two wickets in this game fetched him 51 wickets in T20Is. He became the 37th bowler to capture 50 plus wickets in cT20Is.

L Ngidi returned with figures of 2 for 51 in this game to provide the eleventh occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the sixth occasion of a South African bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is against England.

L Ngidi returned with figures of 2 for 51 in this game to provide the second occasion of his conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. The other occasion was his 2-55 against England at Centurion on 16.02.10. He became the second South African bowler to concede 50 plus runs on two occasions after BE Hendricks. The following table lists the performance of these two bowlers. It is interesting to note that both these bowlers have conceded 50 plus runs on two occasions against the same opposition – England

NoPlayerW-RIOppGroundStart Date
1BE Hendricks1-502EngChattogram29 Mar 2014
2BE Hendricks0-562EngCape Town27 Nov 2020
       
1L Ngidi2-552EngCenturion16 Feb 2020
2L Ngidi2-512EngPaarl29 Nov 2020

DJ Malan scored 55 in this game to provide the 93rd occasion of England batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the 17th occasion of England batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is against South Africa.

DJ Malan’s 55 in this game represent his ninth fifty in T20Is. He became the fourth England batsman to score nine or more fifties. Others are – EJG Morgan {14}, JC Buttler {09} and AD Hales {09}.

EJG Morgan’s 26 not out in this game fetched him an aggregate of 2278 runs in T20Is. He now stands fifth in the list of batsmen who have scored most runs in T20Is.

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORunsHS
1V KohliInd08276212794094*
2RG SharmaInd108100152773118
3MJ GuptillNZl09187072575105
4Shoaib MalikPak116106312335075
5EJG MorganEng09694192278091

England won this game by four wickets to post its 63rd win in T20Is and its tenth T20I win against England

Third T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Mount Maunganui on 30 Nov 20

Third T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Mount Maunganui on 30 Nov 20

Rain interrupted play when West Indies had scored 25 for one in 2.2 Overs  This game was declared as  a No Result game to provide the 30th occasion of a No Result game in the history of T20Is. This game was the fourth No Result game involving New Zealand and sixth No Result game involving West Indies

Second T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Mount Maunganui on 29 Nov 20

Second T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Mount Maunganui on 29 Nov 20

GD Philips scored 108 in this game to provide the 57th occasion of a batsman scoring a century in T20Is. It also represents the sixth occasion of a batsman scoring a century in T20Is against Win

GD Philips scored 108 in this game to provide the eighth occasion of a NZl batsman scoring a century in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1BB McCullum116*1AusChristchurch28 Feb 2010
2BB McCullum1231BanPallekele21 Sep 2012
3MJ Guptill101*2RSAEast London23 Dec 2012
4C Munro1011BanMt Maunganui06 Jan 2017
5C Munro109*1IndRajkot04 Nov 2017
6C Munro1041WinMt Maunganui03 Jan 2018
7MJ Guptill1051AusAuckland16 Feb 2018
8GD Phillips1081WinMt Maunganui29 Nov 2020

It also represents the second occasion of a NZl batsman scoring a century in T20Is against Win. Both such occasions are listed below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1C Munro1041WinMt Maunganui03 Jan 2018
2GD Phillips1081WinMt Maunganui29 Nov2020

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 185th occasion of batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is. It also provides the 34th occasion of batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in T20Is.

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the record partnership for the third wicket in T20Is. The previous best was 182 runs partnership between DJ Malan-EJG Morgan of Eng against NZl at Napier on 08.11.19

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 24th occasion of batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is against Win. It also provides the sixth occasion of batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in T20Is against Win.

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 15th occasion of NZl batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of NZl batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in T20Is.

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the third occasion of NZl batsmen posting a three figure partnership in T20Is against Win. It also provides the first occasion of NZl batsmen posting a three figure partnership for the third wicket in T20Is against Win.

DP Conway-GD Phillips posted 184 runs for the third wicket in this game to provide the 18th occasion of batsmen posting a partnership of 150 plus runs in T20Is. It also provides the third occasion of batsmen posting a partnership of 150 plus runs for the third wicket in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of batsmen posting a partnership of 150 plus runs in T20Is against Win. It also provides the second occasion of NZl batsmen posting a partnership of 150 plus runs in T20Is

GD Phillips scored his 100 in 46 deliveries and is listed among the following batsmen who have scored a century in 50 and less than 50 deliveries. There are 26 occasions of batsmen scoring a century in 50 and less than 50 deliveries in the history of T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below.GD Phillips is listed at No.12 in the list.

NoPlayerBallsTeamOppVenueDate
1DA Miller35RSABanPotchefstroom29.10.17
2RG Sharma35IndSrlIndore22.12.17
3S Wickramasekara35CzRTurIlfov  County30.08.19
4S Periyalwar39RomTurIlfov  County29.08.19
5HG Munsey41ScoNetDublin (M)16.09.19
6Shaheryar Butt41BelCzRWalferdange29.08.20
7Hazratullah Zazai42AfgIreDehradun23.02.19
8JP Kotze43NamBotsWindhoek20.08.19
9RE Levi45RSANZlHamilton19.02.12
10F du Plessis46RSAWinJo’burg11.01.15
11KL Rahul46IndWinLauderhill27.08.16
12GD Phillips46NZlWinMt Maunganui29.11.20
13AJ Finch47AusEngSouthampton29.08.13
14CH Gayle47WinEngMumbai16.03.16
15C Munro47NZlWinMt Maunganui03.01.18
16Ravinderpal Singh47CanCIsS Parish18.08.19
17E Lewis48WinIndLauderhill27.08.16
18DJ Malan48EngNZlNapier08.11.19
19GJ Maxwell49AusSrlPallekele06.09.16
20MJ Guptill49NZlAusAuckland16.02.18
21P Khadka49NepSinSingapore28.09.19
22CH Gayle50WinRSAJo’burg11.09.07
23BB McCullum50NZlAusChristchurch28.02.10
24Babar Hayat50HKGOmanFatullah19.02.16
25AJ Finch50ZimAusHarare03.07.18
26GJ Maxwell50AusIndBengaluru27.02.19

GD Phillips scored his 100 in 46 deliveries and is listed among the following four New Zealand batsmen who have scored a century in 50 and less than 50 deliveries

NoPlayerBallsTeamOppVenueDate
1GD Phillips46NZlWinMt Maunganui29.11.20
2C Munro47NZlWinMt Maunganui03.01.18
3MJ Guptill49NZlAusAuckland16.02.18
4BB McCullum50NZlAusChristchurch28.02.10

GD Phillips scored his 100 in 46 deliveries to provide the New Zealand’s fastest century in T20Is. He wrested the record from C Munro who had scored the century in 47 deliveries against West Indies at Mt Maunganui on 03.01.18

NoPlayerBallsTeamOppVenueDate
1GD Phillips46NZlWinMt Maunganui29.11.20
2C Munro47NZlWinMt Maunganui03.01.18

New Zealand posted a team total of 238 for 3 in this game to provide the tenth occasion of New Zealand posting a team total of 200 plus runs in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundStart Date
1NZl243/520.01WinMt Maunganui03 Jan 2018
2NZl243/620.01AusAuckland16 Feb 2018
3NZl238/320.01WinMt Maunganui29 Nov 2020
4NZl219/620.01IndWellington06 Feb 2019
5NZl214/620.01AusChristchurch28 Feb 2010
6NZl212/420.01IndHamilton10 Feb 2019
7NZl204/520.01BanDhaka06 Nov 2013
8NZl203/520.01IndAuckland24 Jan 2020
9NZl202/519.42ZimHamilton14 Feb 2012
10NZl201/420.01EngThe Oval25 Jun 2013

New Zealand posted a team total of 238 for 3 in this game to provide the second occasion of New Zealand posting a team total of 200 plus runs in T20Is against West Indies. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoTeamScoreOversIOppGroundStart Date
1NZl243/520.01WinMt Maunganui03 Jan 2018
2NZl238/320.01WinMt Maunganui29 Nov 2020

KMA Paul of West Indies returned with figures of none for 64 in this game to provide the 22nd occasion of a bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand.

KMA Paul of West Indies returned with figures of none for 64 in this game to provide the second occasion of a West Indies bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a West Indies bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand.

KMA Paul of West Indies returned with figures of none for 64 in this game to provide the 13th occasion of a bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is against New Zealand.

KMA Paul of West Indies returned with figures of none for 64 in this game to provide the second occasion of a West Indies bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a West Indies bowler conceding 60 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is against New Zealand.

BA King collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the 36th occasion of a West Indies batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a West Indies batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is against New Zealand.

BA King collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the sixth occasion of a West Indies opening batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a West Indies opening batsman collecting the first ball duck in T20Is against New Zealand.

MJ Guptill scored five boundary fours in his knock of 34 in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 202 boundary fours in T20Is while opening the innings. He became the sixth opening batsman in the history of T20Is to score 200 plus boundary fours. Others are – PR Sterling {244}, RG Sharma {214}, TM Dilshan {209}, DA Warner {203} and AJ Finch {200}

MJ Guptill’s aggregate of boundary sixes in T20Is read 110 which included his two boundary sixes in this game. He now owns the record of most boundary sixes by an opening batsman in T20Is. Close behind are RG Sharma {107} and CH Gayle {105}. In fact, MG Guptill {110}, RG Sharma {107} and CH Gayle {105} are the three opening batsmen who have scored 100 plus boundary sixes in IPL.

New Zealand won this game by 72 runs to post its 63nd win in T20Is and also its eighth win against West Indies in T20Is.

First T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Auckland on 27 Nov 20

First T20I New Zealand Vs West Indies at Auckland on 27 Nov 20

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide the 196th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the ninth occasion of a West Indies captain scoring a fifty in T20Is.

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide the 17th occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand. It also provides the second occasion of a West Indies captain scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand.

The other West Indies captain to score a fifty was CH Gayle. He had scored 67 at Auckland on 26.12.08. Thus KA Pollard’s 75 not out in this game represent the highest individual score by a West Indies captain against New Zealand.

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide the 75th occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring a fifty in T20Is. It also provides the ninth occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring a fifty against New Zealand in T20Is.

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide the second occasion of his scoring a fifty in T20Is against New Zealand. Prior to this, he had scored 63 not out against New Zealand in T20Is at Lauderhill on 30.06.12.

KA Pollard became the third West Indies batsman to score fifty on two or more occasions after CH Gayle {03} and ADS Fletcher {02}.

NoPlayerRunsIOppnGroundStart Date
1ADS Fletcher521NZlRoseau05 Jul 2014
2ADS Fletcher621NZlRoseau06 Jul 2014
       
1CH Gayle672NZlAuckland26 Dec 2008
2CH Gayle85*1NZlLauderhill30 Jun 2012
3CH Gayle531NZlLauderhill01 Jul 2012
       
1KA Pollard63*1NZlLauderhill30 Jun 2012
2KA Pollard75*1NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide the fifth occasion of his scoring a fifty in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoRunsOppGroundStart Date
154*AusGros Islet27 Mar 2012
263*NZlLauderhill30 Jun 2012
358IndProvidence06 Aug 2019
468IndMumbai11 Dec 2019
575*NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020

KA Pollard became the sixth West Indies batsman to  score five or more  fifties in T20Is. Others are CH Gayle {15}, MN Samuels {10}, E Lewis{08}, LMP Simmons {08} and ADS Fletcher {06}

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game to provide his highest individual score in T20Is. His previous best was 68 against India at Mumbai on 11.12.19

NoRunsOppGroundStart Date
175*NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020
268IndMumbai11 Dec 2019

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game was in a losing cause to provide 30th occasion of a West Indies batsman’s fifty going in vain in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of a West Indies batsman’s fifty going in vain in T20Is against New Zealand. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1KA Pollard75*1NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020
2D Ramdin55*1NZlWellington15 Jan 2014
3RR Sarwan532NZlHamilton28 Dec 2008
4ADS Fletcher521NZlRoseau05 Jul 2014

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game was in a losing cause to provide 76th occasion of a captain’s fifty going in vain in T20Is. It also provides the eighth occasion of a captain’s fifty going in vain in T20Is against New Zealand. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerTeamRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1GC SmithRSA611NZlJo’burg21 Oct 2005
2KC SangakkaraSrl692NZlCol-RPS04 Sep 2009
3BRM TaylorZim50*1NZlHarare15 Oct 2011
4BRM TaylorZim75*1NZlHamilton14 Feb 2012
5F du PlessisRSA631NZlE London23 Dec 2012
6Mushfiqur RahimBan502NZlDhaka06 Nov 2013
7V KohliInd652NZlRajkot04 Nov 2017
8KA PollardWin75*1NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game was in a losing cause to provide first occasion of a West Indies captain’s fifty going in vain in T20Is against New Zealand.

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game was in a losing cause to provide fourth occasion of a West Indies captain’s fifty going in vain in T20Is. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1CH Gayle611EngThe Oval29 Jun 2007
2CH Gayle63*2SrlThe Oval19 Jun 2009
3KA Pollard682IndMumbai11 Dec 2019
4KA Pollard75*1NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020

KA Pollard scored 75 not out in this game was in a losing cause to provide the highest individual score by a West Indies captain’s fifty going in vain in T20Is. The previous best was 68 by KA Pollard himself against India at Mumbai on 11.12.19. Both the occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerRunsIOppGroundStart Date
1KA Pollard682IndMumbai11 Dec 2019
2KA Pollard75*1NZlAuckland27 Nov 2020

KA Pollard’s 75 not out in this game fetched him an aggregate of 1198 runs and with it the third place among the West Indies batsmen who have scored most runs in T20Is. CH Gayle {1627} and MN Samuels {1611} occupy the first two places. KA Pollard went past LMP Simmons’ aggregate of 1189 to occupy the third place.  DJ Bravo is the other West Indies batsman who has scored 1000 plus runs – 1151 – in T20Is.

KA Pollard scored eight boundary sixes in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 74 boundary sixes in T20Is. He now occupied the second place among the West Indies batsmen who have scored most sixes in T20Is. CH Gayle is the other West Indies batsman who has scored 105 boundary sixes in T20Is.

KA Pollard scored eight boundary sixes in this game to provide the 39th occasion of a batsman scoring eight or more boundary sixes in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a batsman scoring eight or more boundary sixes in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand. RE Levi of South Africa had scored 13 boundary sixes against New Zealand at Hamilton on 19.02.12

KA Pollard scored eight boundary sixes in this game to provide the tenth occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring eight or more boundary sixes in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the first occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring eight or more boundary sixes in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand.

SO Hetmeyer, RL Powell and KMA Paul scored ducks in West Indies’ innings to provide the 109th occasion of three or more batsmen scoring ducks in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the fifth occasion of three or more batsmen scoring ducks in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand.

SO Hetmeyer, RL Powell and KMA Paul scored ducks in West Indies’ innings to provide the seventh occasion of three or more West Indies batsmen scoring ducks in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of three or more West Indies batsmen scoring ducks in an innings in T20Is against New Zealand. The first such occasion of three West Indies batsmen scoring ducks against New Zealand in T20Is was witnessed at Auckland on 11.01.14. LMP Simmons, AD Russell and SP Narine were the batsmen dismissed for ducks in this game.

LH Ferguson returned with figures of 5 for 21 in this game to provide the 48th occasion of a bowler capturing five or more wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the 45th occasion of a bowler capturing exact five wickets in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the sixth occasion of a bowler capturing five wickets in an innings against West Indies.

LH Ferguson became the second New Zealand bowler to capture five wickets in an innings in T20Is after TJ Southee. TJ Southee had returned with figures of 4.0-1-18-5 against Pakistan at Auckland on 26.12.10

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the 163rd occasion of a bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the 16th occasion of a bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings against West Indies.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the 15th occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the third occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings against West Indies.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the 73rd occasion of a bowler conceding 50 plus runs without capturing a wicket in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the fourth occasion of a bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket against West Indies.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the eighth occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket against West Indies.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the 12th occasion of a bowler conceding exact 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket against West Indies. It also provides the fourth occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding 50 plus runs in an innings without capturing a wicket.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the 28th occasion of a bowler conceding exact 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the fifth occasion of a bowler conceding exact 50 plus runs in an innings against West Indies.

HK Bennett of New Zealand returned with figures of none for 50 in this game to provide the seventh occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding exact 50 plus runs in an innings in T20Is. It also provides the second occasion of a New Zealand bowler conceding exact 50 plus runs in an innings against West Indies.

New Zealand won this game by 62 runs to post its 62nd win in T20Is and also its seventh win against West Indies in T20Is. This game was decided on DLS Method and was a 16 overs a side game