Browsed by
Category: U19WC

Under 19 World Cup – Key statistical tables

Under 19 World Cup – Key statistical tables

The Under19 World Cup was concluded yesterday on 09 Feb 20 with Bangladesh as winners and India as Runners. Here are the few key statistical tables of the tournament,

MATCH RESULTS

No Team 1 Team 2 Winner Margin Ground Date
1 RSA Afg Afg 007 wkts Kimberley Jan 17, 20
2 Ban Zim Ban 009 wkts P’stroom Jan 18, 20
3 Jap NZl N R   P’stroom (Uni) Jan 18, 20
4 Can UAE UAE 008 wkts Bloemfontein Jan 18, 20
5 Aus Win Win 003 wkts Kimberley Jan 18, 20
6 Pak Sco Pak 007 wkts P’stroom (Uni) Jan 19, 20
7 Ind Srl Ind 090 runs Bloemfontein Jan 19, 20
8 Eng Win Win 071 runs Kimberley Jan 20, 20
9 Aus Nig Aus 010 wkts Kimberley Jan 20, 20
10 Ban Sco Ban 007 wkts P’stroom Jan 21, 20
11 Ind Jap Ind 010 wkts Bloemfontein Jan 21, 20
12 RSA Can RSA 150 runs P’stroom Jan 22, 20
13 Afg UAE Afg 160 runs P’stroom (Uni) Jan 22, 20
14 Pak Zim Pak 038 runs P’stroom Jan 22, 20
15 NZl Srl NZl 003 wkts Bloemfontein Jan 22, 20
16 Aus Eng Aus 002 wkts Kimberley Jan 23, 20
17 Nig Win Win 246 runs Kimberley Jan 23, 20
18 Ban Pak N R   P’stroom Jan 24, 20
19 Afg Can Abd   P’stroom (Uni 2) Jan 24, 20
20 Ind NZl Ind 044 runs Bloemfontein Jan 24, 20
21 Jap Srl Srl 009 wkts P’stroom (Uni) Jan 25, 20
22 Sco Zim Zim 008 wkts P’stroom Jan 25, 20
23 RSA UAE RSA 023 runs Bloemfontein Jan 25, 20
24 Eng Nig Eng 008 wkts Kimberley Jan 25, 20
25 Eng Jap Eng 009 wkts P’stroom Jan 27, 20
26 Nig Srl Srl 233 runs P’stroom (Uni 2) Jan 27, 20
27 Aus Ind Ind 074 runs P’stroom Jan 28, 20
28 Can Zim Zim 095 runs P’stroom (U2) Jan 28, 20
29 Sco UAE Sco 007 wkts P’stroom Jan 28, 20
30 NZl Win NZl 002 wkts Benoni Jan 29, 20
31 Can Jap Can 182 runs Ibbies Oval Jan 30, 20
32 Nig UAE UAE 007 wkts P’stroom Jan 30, 20
33 Sco Srl Srl 097 runs P’stroom (U) Jan 30, 20
34 RSA Ban Ban 104 runs P’stroom Jan 30, 20
35 Afg Pak Pak 006 wkts Benoni Jan 31, 20
36 Eng Zim Eng 075 runs Kimberley Jan 31, 20
37 Can UAE Can 004 wkts P’stroom Feb 01, 20
38 Jap Nig Nig 008 wkts P’stroom (U2) Feb 01, 20
39 RSA Win Win 004 wkts P’stroom Feb 01, 20
40 Afg Aus Aus 004 wkts P’stroom (U) Feb 02, 20
41 Sco Zim Zim 172 runs Kimberley Feb 02, 20
42 Eng Srl Eng 152 runs Benoni Feb 03, 20
43 Ind Pak Ind 010 wkts P’stroom Feb 04, 20
44 RSA Afg Afg 005 wkts Benoni Feb 05, 20
45 Ban NZl Ban 006 wkts P’stroom Feb 06, 20
46 Aus Win N R   Benoni Feb 07, 20
47 NZl Pak Abd   Benoni Feb 08, 20
48 Ban Ind Ban 003 wkts P’stroom Feb 09, 20

HIGHEST TOTALS – 250 PLUS RUNS

No Team Score Overs Inns Opposition Ground Date
1 Zim 354/8 50.0 1 Sco Kimberley 02.02.20
2 RSA 349/8 50.0 1 Can P’stroom 22.01.20
3 Aus 319/8 50.0 1 Win Benoni 07.02.20
4 Srl 306/7 50.0 1 Nig P’stroom (U2) 27.01.20
5 Win 303/8 50.0 1 Nig Kimberley 23.01.20
6 Can 300/7 50.0 1 Jap Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
7 RSA 299/8 50.0 1 UAE Bloemfontein 25.01.20
8 Ind 297/4 50.0 1 Srl Bloemfontein 19.01.20
9 Pak 294/9 50.0 1 Zim P’stroom 22.01.20
10 Eng 286/9 50.0 1 Zim Kimberley 31.01.20
11 Eng 279/7 50.0 1 Srl Benoni 03.02.20
12 Srl 277/6 50.0 1 Sco P’stroom (U) 30.01.20
13 Zim 271/7 50.0 1 Can P’stroom (U 2) 28.01.20
14 Win 267/7 50.0 1 Eng Kimberley 20.01.20
15 Afg 265/6 50.0 1 UAE P’stroom (U) 22.01.20
16 Ban 261/5 50.0 1 RSA P’stroom 30.01.20
17 Zim 256 46.3 2 Pak P’stroom 22.01.20
18 Aus 253/8 50.0 2 Eng Kimberley 23.01.20
19 Eng 252/7 50.0 1 Aus Kimberley 23.01.20
20 Sco 250/3 44.2 2 UAE P’stroom 28.01.20

VICTORY MARGIN –BY 100 PLUS RUNS

No Winner Margin Target Opp Ground Date
1 Win 246 runs 304 Nig Kimberley 23.01.20
2 Srl 233 runs 307 Nig P’stroom (U2) 27.01.20
3 Can 182 runs 301 Jap Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
4 Zim 172 runs 355 Sco Kimberley 02.02.20
5 Afg 160 runs 266 UAE P’stroom (U) 22.01.20
6 Eng 152 runs 280 Srl Benoni 03.02.20
7 RSA 150 runs 350 Can P’stroom 22.01.20
8 Ban 104 runs 262 RSA P’stroom 30.01.20

VICTORY MARGIN – BY TEN WICKETS

No Winner Margin BR Target Overs Opp Ground Date
1 Aus 10 wkts 254 062 07.4 Nig Kimberley 20.01.20
2 Ind 10 wkts 271 042 04.5 Jap Bloemfontein 21.01.20
3 Ind 10 wkts 088 173 35.2 Pak P’stroom 04.02.20

BY BALLS REMAINING IN THE SECOND INNINGS – 100 PLUS BALLS

No Winner Margin BE Target Overs Opp Ground Date
1 Ind 10 wkts 271 42 4.5 Jap Bloemfontein 21.01.20
2 Aus 10 wkts 254 62 7.4 Nig Kimberley 20.01.20
3 Eng 08 wkts 234 59 11.0 Nig Kimberley 25.01.20
4 Eng 09 wkts 231 94 11.3 Jap P’stroom 27.01.20
5 Pak 07 wkts 230 76 11.4 Sco P’stroom (U) 19.01.20
6 Ban 07 wkts 200 90 16.4 Sco P’stroom 21.01.20
7 Nig 08 wkts 164 116 22.4 Jap P’stroom (U 2) 01.02.20
8 Afg 07 wkts 150 130 25.0 RSA Kimberley 17.01.20
9 Zim 08 wkts 149 141 17.1 Sco P’stroom 25.01.20
10 UAE 07 wkts 124 146 29.2 Nig P’stroom 30.01.20

MOST RUNS – 150 PLUS RUNS

No Player Team Mat Inns Runs HS Ave C HC 0
1 YBK Jaiswal Ind 6 6 400 105* 133.33 1 4 0
2 R Rasantha Srl 6 6 286 102* 71.50 1 1 0
3 B Parsons RSA 6 6 265 121 44.16 1 1 0
4 T Marumani Zim 6 6 257 90 42.83 0 2 0
5 DR Mousley Enf 6 5 241 111 80.33 1 2 0
6 I Zadran Afg 5 5 240 87 60.00 0 3 0
7 E Bawa Zim 6 5 239 105* 59.75 1 1 0
8 S Fanning Aus 5 5 236 75 59.00 0 2 0
9 L Beaufort RSA 6 6 229 85 38.16 0 2 0
10 RA Mariu NZl 5 5 206 86 41.20 0 2 0
11 M Shumba Zim 6 6 205 69 41.00 0 2 0
12 J Figy UAE 6 6 197 102* 49.25 1 0 2
13 KS Melius Win 6 6 191 65 31.83 0 1 0
14 BW-Greenall NZl 5 5 186 80 62.00 0 2 0
15 MH Joy Ban 6 6 184 100 46.00 1 0 1
16 JA Bird RSA 6 6 179 54 29.83 0 1 1
17 V Aravind UAE 6 6 173 61 28.83 0 1 0
18 PH Emon Ban 6 6 166 58* 33.20 0 1 0
19 Tanzid Hasan Ban 6 6 166 80 27.66 0 1 1
20 KA Anderson Win 6 5 162 86* 40.50 0 1 0
21 W Madhevere Zim 6 6 158 53 26.33 0 2 0
22 ND Perera Srl 6 5 157 66 31.40 0 2 1
23 LD Hearne Aus 6 5 156 58 31.20 0 1 1
24 KSA McKenzie Win 6 5 152 99 38.00 0 1 0
25 Farhan Zakhil Afg 5 5 151 91* 37.75 0 1 0
26 DA Saxena Ind 5 5 150 59* 50.00 0 2 0

HIGH SCORES – CENTURIES

No Player Runs Team Opp Ground Date
1 B Parsons 121 RSA Can P’stroom 22.01.20
2 DRMousley 111 Eng Srl Benoni 03.02.20
3 E Bawa 105* Zim Can P’stroom (Uni 2) 28.01.20
4 YBK Jaiswal 105* Ind Pak P’stroom 04.02.20
5 J Figy 102* UAE Can Bloemfontein 18.01.20
6 R Rasantha 102* Srl Nig P’stroom (Uni 2) 27.01.20
7 NA Manohar 101 Can Jap Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
8 MH Joy 100 Ban NZl P’stroom 06.02.20

INDIVIDUAL NINETIES

No KSAMcKenzie 99 Win NZl Benoni 29.01.20
1 F Zakhil 91* Afg Aus P’stroom (Uni) 02.02.20
2 Mihir Patel 90 Can UAE Bloemfontein 18.01.20
3 GCH Hill 90 Eng Zim Kimberley 31.01.20
4 T Marumani 90 Zim Sco Kimberley 02.02.20

MOST WICKETS – TEN OR MORE

No Player Team M I O M R W 4 5
1 Ravi Bishnoi Ind 6 6 52.0 6 181 17 3 0
2 S Ghafari Afg 5 5 45.4 9 112 16 1 2
3 Akhil Kumar Can 5 5 47.0 1 246 16 1 1
4 T Sangha Aus 6 5 48.0 8 172 15 2 1
5 DMadushanka Srl 6 6 45.2 1 240 13 0 1
6 LPGoldsworthy Eng 6 6 49.0 9 115 12 0 1
7 R Hasan Ban 6 5 40.0 4 122 12 1 1
8 H Qadri Eng 6 6 51.4 7 176 12 1 0
9 Aryan Lakra UAE 6 6 60.0 7 244 12 0 0
10 Kartik Tyagi Ind 6 6 44.2 3 153 11 1 0
11 AR Nedd Win 6 6 51.4 6 183 11 0 0
12 JNT Seales Win 6 6 47.0 3 183 10 2 0

FOUR OR MORE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS

No Player O M R W Team Opp Ground Date
1 S Ghafari 9.1 2 15 6 Afg RSA Kimberley 17.01.20
2 Akhil Kumar 10.0 1 46 6 Can Jap Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
3 Mohd Wasim 7.5 2 12 5 Pak Sco P’stroom (U) 19.01.20
4 T Sangha 10.0 4 14 5 Aus Nig Kimberley 20.01.20
5 R Hasan 9.3 0 19 5 Ban RSA P’stroom 30.01.20
6 LPGoldsworthy 7.0 0 21 5 Eng Srl Benoni 03.02.20
7 S Ghafari 8.0 2 23 5 Afg UAE P’stroom (U) 22.01.20
8 I Uboh 8.0 0 23 5 Nig Jap P’stroom (U2) 01.02.20
9 DMadushanka 7.3 1 36 5 Srl Nig P’stroom (U2) 27.01.20
10 NRJ Young 9.0 0 45 5 Win Eng Kimberley 20.01.20
11 P Chesa 10.0 0 49 5 Zim Sco Kimberley 02.02.20
12 Ravi Bishnoi 8.0 3 5 4 Ind Jap Bloemfontein 21.01.20
13 GCH Hill 7.5 2 12 4 Eng Nig Kimberley 25.01.20
14 S Ghafari 8.3 3 15 4 Afg RSA Benoni 05.02.20
15 JNT Seales 6.0 0 19 4 Win Nig Kimberley 23.01.20
16 R Hasan 5.3 0 20 4 Ban Sco P’stroom 21.01.20
17 H Qadri 7.0 2 24 4 Eng Nig Kimberley 25.01.20
18 Kartik Tyagi 8.0 0 24 4 Ind Aus P’stroom 28.01.20
19 KDC Clarke 7.5 2 25 4 NZl Win Benoni 29.01.20
20 S Ndlela 7.0 2 27 4 Zim Sco P’stroom 25.01.20
21 T Sangha 10.0 1 30 4 Aus Win Kimberley 18.01.20
22 MA  Khan 6.0 0 30 4 Pak Ban P’stroom 24.01.20
23 Ravi Bishnoi 5.0 0 30 4 Ind NZl Bloemfontein 24.01.20
24 Ravi Bishnoi 10.0 3 30 4 Ind Ban P’stroom 09.02.20
25 DO Cairns 7.0 0 32 4 Sco UAE P’stroom 28.01.20
26 R Mukherjee 10.0 0 35 4 UAE Nig P’stroom 30.01.20
27 T Sangha 10.0 2 41 4 Aus Afg P’stroom (U) 02.02.20
28 W Madhevere 10.0 0 42 4 Zim Eng Kimberley 31.01.20
29 JNT Seales 8.0 0 49 4 Win Aus Kimberley 18.01.20
30 Akhil Kumar 10.0 0 56 4 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20

MOST RUNS CONCEDED IN AN INNINGS-SIXTY PLUS RUNS

No Player O M R W Team Opp Ground Date
1 RR Joshi 10.0 1 71 1 Can Zim P’stroom (U2) 28.01.20
2 NRJ Young 8.0 0 70 1 Win Aus Benoni 07.02.20
3 DMadushanka 10.0 0 69 1 Srl Ind Bloemfontein 19.01.20
4 A Verma 9.0 0 69 2 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20
5 B Simpson 8.0 0 69 1 Aus Eng Kimberley 23.01.20
6 Kess Sajjad 9.0 0 69 1 Sco Zim Kimberley 02.02.20
7 Muhd Kamal 6.0 0 68 0 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20
8 BC Cullen 7.0 0 68 2 Eng Aus Kimberley 23.01.20
9 SA Okpe 10.0 0 66 2 Nig Win Kimberley 23.01.20
10 MW Forde 9.0 0 64 2 Win NZl Benoni 29.01.20
11 L Mehlig 10.0 0 64 2 Jap Can Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
12 CD Peet 10.0 0 64 2 Sco Zim Kimberley 02.02.20
13 Akhil Kumar 10.0 0 63 3 Can Zim P’stroom (U2) 28.01.20
15 GPBalderson 9.0 1 61 1 Eng Win Kimberley 20.01.20
15 GS Gosal 10.0 0 61 0 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20
16 M Morita 10.0 0 61 0 Jap Can Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
17 Kess Sajjad 10.0 0 61 1 Sco Srl P’stroom (U) 30.01.20
18 DO Cairns 9.0 0 61 2 Sco Zim Kimberley 02.02.20
19 CDHChethiya 9.0 0 60 1 UAE Afg P’stroom (U) 22.01.20
20 A Ashok 8.0 0 60 0 NZl Win Benoni 29.01.20

SIXTY PLUS RUNS CONCEDED  IN AN INNINGS WITHOUT A WICKET

No Player O M R W Team Opp Ground Date
1 Muhd Kamal 6.0 0 68 0 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20
2 GS Gosal 10.0 0 61 0 Can RSA P’stroom 22.01.20
3 M Morita 10.0 0 61 0 Jap Can Ibbies Oval 30.01.20
4 A Ashok 8.0 0 60 0 NZl Win Benoni 29.01.20

HIGHEST PARTNERSHIPS FOR EACH WICKET

Wkt Runs Partners Team Opp Ground Date
1st 176* YBK Jaiswal, DA Saxena Ind Pak P’stroom 04.02.20
2nd 149 Aryan Lakra, J Figy UAE Can Bloemfontein 18.01.20
3rd 152 B Parsons, L Beaufort RSA UAE Bloemfontein 25.01.20
4th 103 ND Perera, A W”singhe Srl Sco P’stroom (U) 30.01.20
5th 101 LD Hearne, C Connolly Aus Win Benoni 07.02.20
6th 101 KA Anderson, NRJ Young Win Eng Kimberley 20.01.20
7th 090 MJS Patrick, JM James Win Nig Kimberley 23.01.20
8th 130* E Bawa, G Chirawu Zim Can P’stroom (U 2) 28.01.20
9th 086* JFA Field, KDC Clarke NZl Win Benoni 29.01.20
10th 036 HS Bedi, RR Joshi Can Zim P’stroom (U 2) 28.01.20

THREE FIGURE PARTNERSHIPS                                                                                        

No Partners Runs Wkt Team Opp Ground Date
1 YJaiswal/DA Saxena 176* 1st Ind Pak P’stroom 04.02.20
2 BParsons/LBeaufort 152 3rd RSA UAE Bloemfontein 25.01.20
3 A Lakra/J Figy 149 2nd UAE Can Bloemfontein 18.01.20
4 DRMousley/JAHaynes 142 3rd Eng Srl Benoni 03.02.20
5 TMarumani/MShumba 138 2nd Zim Sco Kimberley 02.02.20
6 E Bawa/G Chirawu 130* 8th Zim Can P’stroom (U2) 28.01.20
7 TMarumani/MShumba 121 2nd Zim Sco P’stroom 25.01.20
8 RA Mariu/OJ White 119 1st NZl Jap P’stroom (U) 18.01.20
9 YJaiswal/DA Saxena 115* 1st Ind NZl Bloemfontein 24.01.20
10 IZadran/Rahmanullah 112 3rd Afg UAE P’stroom (U) 22.01.20
11 RAMariu/BWGreenall 111 3rd NZl Srl Bloemfontein 22.01.20
12 NDPerera/AWSinghe 103 4th Srl Sco P’stroom (U) 30.01.20
13 T Hridoy/SHossain 102 4th Ban RSA P’stroom 30.01.20
14 KAAnderson/NRJYoung 101 6th Win Eng Kimberley 20.01.20
15 MH Joy/S Hossain 101 4th Ban NZl P’stroom 06.02.20
16 LDHearne/CConnolly 101 5th Aus Win Benoni 07.02.20