Browsed by
Category: Uncategorized

T20WC 2024 – Match No 35 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

T20WC 2024 – Match No 35 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

Match No 35 – Australia Vs Scotland at Gros Islet on 15.06.24 – Australia won by five wickets

B McCullen of Scotland scored 60 in this game to provide the 325th occasion of a batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the seventh occasion of a Scotland batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.

B McCullen of Scotland became the second Scotland batsman to score fifty in an in an innings on two occasions. Apart from his 60 in this game he has scored 61 not out against Oman at North Sound on 09.06.2024.  The other Scotland batsman to perform such a feat is RD Berrington

TM Head and MP Stoinis of  Australia scored 68 and 59 respectively in this game to provide the 326th and 327th occasion of a batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the 34th and 35th occasion of a Australian batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.

TM Head of Australia scored 68 in this game to provide the 159th occasion of an opening batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the 21st occasion of an Australian batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.

B McCullen of Scotland scored 60 and TM Head and MP Stoinis of Australia scored 68 and 59 respectively in this game in this game to provide the 29th occasion of three or more batsmen scoring a half century in a match in the World Cup. 

B McCullen of Scotland scored 60 and TM Head and MP Stoinis of Australia scored 68 and 59 respectively in this game in this game to provide the 24th occasion of three batsmen scoring a half century in a match in the World Cup. 

Australia posted its 29th win in the World Cup to become the fourth team to win 29 plus matches in the World Cup. Others are Sri Lanka {31}, India {30} and Pakistan {29}

T20WC 2024 – Match No 26 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

T20WC 2024 – Match No 26 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

Match No 26 – West Indies Vs New Zealand at Tarouba on 12.06.24 – West Indies won by 13 runs

J Charles and RL Chase of West Indies were dismissed for zeroes in this game to provide the 452nd and 453rd occasion of a batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the 35th and 36th occasion of a batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.

J Charles of West Indies was dismissed for zero in this game to provide the 116th occasion of an opening batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the tenth occasion of a West Indies opening batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.

J Charles of West Indies was dismissed for zero in this game to provide the fourth occasion of his being dismissed for zero in an innings an opening batsman in the World Cup.  He now holds the dubious record of a West Indies opening batsman dismissed for zero on most occasions. Previous record in this category of statistics was held by ADS Fletcher who was dismissed for zero on three occasions

SE Rutherford of West Indies scored 68 not out in this game to provide the 323rd occasion of a batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the   25th occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring a half century in an innings in the World Cup.

SE Rutherford of West Indies scored 68 not out in this game to provide the 113th occasion of a batsman scoring an unbeaten half century in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the   ninth occasion of a West Indies batsman scoring an unbeaten half century in an innings in the World Cup.

AS Joseph of West Indies captured four wickets conceding 19 runs in this game to provide the 81st occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the World Cup.   It also provides the sixth occasion of a West Indies bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the World Cup.

AS Joseph of West Indies captured four wickets conceding 19 runs in this game to provide the 28th occasion of a bowler capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the World  Cup.   It also provides the sixth occasion of a bowler capturing four wickets in an innings in the World Cup.

AS Joseph of West Indies captured four wickets conceding 19 runs in this game to provide the third occasion of his capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the Twenty20 Internationals. He became the fourth bowler to capture four or more wickets on three occasions in the Twenty20 Internationals.. Others are – DJ Bravo, JO Holder and OC McCoy

AS Joseph of West Indies captured four wickets conceding 19 runs in this game to provide the third occasion of his capturing four or more wickets in an innings in the Twenty20 Internationals. He became the third West Indies bowler to capture four or more wickets on three occasions in the Twenty20 Internationals.. Others are – DJ Bravo and JO Holder

TG Southee of New Zealand took two wickets in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 31 wickets in the World Cup.  He became the 12th bowler to capture 30 plus wickets in the World Cup.

TA Boult of New Zealand took three wickets in this game which fetched him an aggregate of 30 wickets in the World Cup.  He became the 13th bowler to capture 30 plus wickets in the World Cup.

TG Southee and TA Boult of New Zealand became the first and second bowlers to capture 30 plus wickets in the World Cup.

TG Southee of New Zealand was dismissed for zero in this game to provide the 454th occasion of a batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the 18th occasion of a New Zealand batsman dismissed for zero in an innings in the World Cup.

TG Southee of New Zealand collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the 189th occasion of a batsman collecting the first ball duck in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the tenth occasion of a New Zealand batsman collecting the first ball duck in an innings in the World Cup.

T20WC 2024 – Match No 19 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

T20WC 2024 – Match No 19 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

Match No 19 – India Vs Pakistan at New York on 09.06.24 – India won by 06 runs

For the first time a Twenty20 International witnessed three batsmen who have scored 4000 plus runs in Twenty20 Internationals taking part in this match. The three batsmen are Babar Azam of Pakistan and V Kohli and RG Sharma of India. At the end of this game these three batsmen’s aggregate read – Babar Azam {4080},  V Kolhi {4042}  and RG Sharma {4039}. What makes interesting this tit-bit is that Babar Azam, V Kohli and RG Sharma are the only three batsmen to score 4000 plus runs in Twenty20 Internationals

Babar Azam opened the innings for Pakistan while RG Sharma and V Kohli opened the innings for India to provide the first occasion of rival opening batsmen with aggregate runs of 4000 plus runs to their credit in a Twenty20 International as batsmen

Babar Azam opened the innings for Pakistan while RG Sharma and V Kohli opened the innings for India to provide the first occasion of three opening batsmen with aggregate runs of 4000 plus runs to their credit in a Twenty20 International

RG Sharma and V Kohli opened the innings for India to provide the first occasion of opening batsmen in an innings with aggregate runs of 4000 plus runs to their credit in a Twenty20 International

Babar Azam and RG Sharma captained and opened the innings for Pakistan and India to provide the first occasion of rival captains with aggregate runs of 4000 plus runs to their credit in a Twenty20 International as opening batsmen.

Babar Azam and RG Sharma captained Pakistan and India respectively in this game to provide the first occasion of rival captains with aggregate runs of 4000 plus runs to their credit in a Twenty20 International as batsmen.

RA Jadeja and JJ Bumrah collected the first ball ducks in this game to provide the 184th and 185th occasion of batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings in the World Cup. It also provides the sixth and seventh occasion of Indian batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings in the World Cup.

RA Jadeja and JJ Bumrah collected the first ball ducks in this game to provide the 76th occasion of two batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings in the World Cup. It also provides the fifth occasion of two Indian batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings in the World Cup.

RA Jadeja and JJ Bumrah collected the first ball ducks in this game to provide the eighth occasion of two batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings against Pakistan in the World Cup. It also provides the second occasion of two Indian batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in an innings against Pakistan in the World Cup.

India was dismissed all out for 119 in this game to provide the 93rd occasion of a team dismissed all out in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the 39th occasion of a team dismissed all out in an innings while batting first in the World Cup.

India was dismissed all out for 119 in this game to provide the third occasion of India dismissed all out in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the first occasion of India dismissed all out in an innings while batting first in the World Cup.

India won this game by six runs to provide the 29th occasion of a team winning a World Cup game by single digit margin.  It also provides the fourth occasion of a team winning a World Cup  game by six runs margin.

India won this game by six runs to provide the first occasion of India winning a World Cup game by single digit margin.  It also provides the first occasion of India winning a World Cup  game by six runs margin.

India won this game by six runs to provide the fourth occasion of a team winning a World Cup game by single digit margin against Pakistan.  It also provides the second occasion of India winning a World Cup  game by single digit runs margin against Pakistan

India posted its 29th victory in the World Cup. Sri Lanka has won 31 games in the World Cup.  Sri Lana and India occupy the first two places in the list of teams which have won most matched in the World Cup.

Indian innings was opened by RG Sharma and V Kohli who have an aggregate of 1000 plus runs respectively in the World Cup to provide the first occasion of having openers who have scored 1028 and 1146 runs as batsmen in the World Cup

RR Pant of India effected three dismissals in this game to provide the 21st occasion of a wicket keeper effecting three or more dismissals in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the third occasion of Indian wicket keeper performing such a feat in the World Cup.

RR Pant of India effected three dismissals in this game to provide the 16th occasion of a wicket keeper effecting three dismissals in an innings in the World Cup.  It also provides the first occasion of Indian wicket keeper performing such a feat in the World Cup.

India and Pakistan have met each other on eight occasions in the World Cup. India has won games in the World Cup against Pakistan and lost one game against Pakistan

IPL 2024 – Match 14 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

IPL 2024 – Match 14 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

Match No 14 – Mumbai Vs Rajasthan at Mum-WS on 01.04.24 – Rajasthan won by six wickets

RG Sharma, Naman Dhir and D Brevis collected the first ball ducks in this game in Mumbai’s innings. It is perhaps the first occasion of three batsmen collecting the first ball ducks in a game in the Indian Premier League. Add to this – all these three batsmen were dismissed for first ball ducks by the same bowler TA Boult of Rajasthan, makes this incident unique.

RG Sharma collected the first ball duck in this game to provide the 101st occasion of an opening batsman collecting the first ball duck in an innings in the Indian Premier League. It also provides the 44th occasion of an opening batsman batting at number two collecting the first ball duck in an innings in the Indian Premier League.

Mumbai became the first team in the Indian Premier League to play 250 matches. This game was its 250th game, which it would like to forget in a hurry.  It lost this game to Rajasthan by six wickets. Close behind is Bangalore with 244 matches.  The following table lists the teams which have played 200 plus matches with their performance in the Indian Premier League {All stats at the end of the match number 14 of IPL 2024 on 01.04.24}

NoTeamSpanMatWonLostTTWTLNR
1Mumbai2008-20242501381080220
2Bengaluru2008-20242441151220214
3Delhi2008-20242411061290312
4Kolkata2008-20242391211140130
5Punjab2008-20242351051260310
6Chennai2008-2024228133920012
7Rajasthan2008-20242091041000212

IPL 2024 – Match 11 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

IPL 2024 – Match 11 – Some Salient Statistical highlights

Match No 11 – Lucknow Vs Punjab at Lucknow on 30.03.24 – Lucknow won by 21 runs

N Pooran became the 69th cricketer to lead a team in the Indian Premier League He became rhe third captain and the first Overseas captain to lead Lucknow in the Indian Premier League. N Pooran became the 32nd overseas  cricketer to lead a team in Indian Premier League.

Q de Kock scored 54 in this game to provide the 240th  occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the Indian Premier League.  It also provides the seventh occasion of a Lucknow wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty in the Indian Premier League. It also provides the 34th occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty against Punjab in the Indian Premier League.

S Dhawan scored 70 in this game to provide the 341st occasion of a captain scoring a fifty in the Indian Premier League.  It also provides the 37th occasion of a Punjab captain scoring a fifty in the Indian Premier League. It also provides the seventh occasion of a captain scoring a fifty against Lucknow in the Indian Premier League.

Q de Kock scored 54 and S Dhawan scored 70 in this game to provide the 17th  occasion of rival captain and wicket keeper scoring a fifties in a game in the Indian Premier League.

S Dhawan’s 70 in this game was in a losing cause to provide the 130th occasion of a captain’s fifty in a losing cause in Indian Premier League  It also provides the 17th occasion of a Punjab captain’s fifty in a losing cause in Indian Premier League

A peep into the past – Karnataka’s first ever Ranji Trophy title win recalled – It’s 50 years todate since the triumph

A peep into the past – Karnataka’s first ever Ranji Trophy title win recalled – It’s 50 years todate since the triumph

It was the afternoon of March 26, 1974. All cricket lovers of Karnataka had their hearts and minds set on the finals of the Ranji Trophy Finals of the season between Rajasthan and Karnataka played at Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur. March 26, 1974 would be the last day of the finals as the score board of the match suggested at the end of the second day of the match, with Karnataka in the driver’s seat, set to poise annexing the coveted trophy for the first time in the history of Ranji Trophy. Thus, a new Ranji Champion Team was born with Karnataka annexing the Trophy, making every cricket lover of Karnataka happy. Karnataka has beaten Rajasthan by 185 runs.

The first ever Ranji Trophy match was between Madras and Mysore at Madras on November, 04, 1934. This game was concluded in one day. Madras won the match by an innings and 23 runs.

Mysore were the finalists in Ranji Trophy on two occasions prior to its winning the trophy for the first time in 1973-74.

In the season 1941-42, Mysore met Bombay at Bombay. Bombay was victorious by an innings and 281 runs. Mysore was dismissed for a paltry 68 in its first innings. Bombay’s opening bowler JB Khot was unplayable as he bagged six wickets conceding 19 runs. CJ Ramdev was the highest scorer for Karnataka with 28 runs. Skipper Safi Darashah scored 18 runs. CJ Ramdev and Safi Darashah were the two batsmen who scored double digit runs for Mysore.

Mysore in its second innings folded up for 157 leaving Bombay winners by an innings. B Frank scored 61 runs. JB Khot and Bhale Rao shared the spoils with five wickets each conceding 40 and 46 runs respectively. JB Khot had match figures of eleven for 59 runs

Bombay had posted 504 runs in its first innings thanks to MS Hardikar {145} and GS Ramchand {106} who scored centuries. Deepak Das Gupta captured four wickets conceding 77 runs.

Mysore’s second entry as finalists of Ranji Trophy was in 1959-60 season. Again the opponent was Bombay and the result was again an innings victory.

Mysore was dismissed for 221 in its first innings. KS Viswanath was the top scorer with 51 runs. G Guard of Bombay captured five wickets conceding 66 runs.

Mysore following on was dismissed for 261 in its second innings. V Subramanya scored 103 runs. G Guard was again amongst the wickets with four for 69. G Guard had a match figures of nine for 135 runs. Bombay was victorious by an innings and 22 runs

Third time lucky

Karnataka won the coveted Ranji Trophy in 1973-74 when it became the finalist for the third time.

It was the afternoon of March 26, 1974. All cricket lovers of Karnataka had their hearts and minds set on the finals of the Ranji Trophy Finals of the season between Rajasthan and Karnataka played at Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur. March 26, 1974 would be the last day of the finals as the score board of the match suggested at the end of the second day of the match, with Karnataka in the driver’s seat, set to poise annexing the coveted trophy for the first time in the history of Ranji Trophy. Thus, a new Ranji Champion Team was born with Karnataka annexing the Trophy, making every cricket lover of Karnataka happy. Karnataka has beaten Rajasthan by 185 runs.

Let us go through the matches of Karnataka played this season with some statistical highlights

First Match

Karnataka played its first match of this season in the league phase of the tournament against Kerala at Tumkur. This game was completed in two days. Karnataka won this game by an innings and 22 runs,. Kerala batted first and was dismissed for 132, Chandra had a big role to play in Kerala’s paltry show. He captured six wickets conceding 50 runs innings ably supported by Karnataka skipper Prasanna took three wickets conceding 16 runs.

Karnataka posted 329 for six and declored its innings closed. Valuable contributions came from B Vijaya Krishna {50} and Brijesh Patel {62}. Openers VS Vijayakumar and B Raghunath were associcated in a 78 runs partnership for the first wicket. All the eight batsmen who batted in Karnataka’s innings had reached double figures.

Batting second, Kerala put up another inept batting display and bundled out for 175 runs leaving Karnataka victorious by an innings and 22 runs. Chandra and Prasanna were wreckers-in-chief with 4 for 49 and 5 for 38 respectively. Chandra had match figures of ten for 99 while Prasanna returned with eight for 56

This game was played on 2nd and 3rd of November 2023, a day after Mysore state was renamed as Karnataka.

Second Match

Karnataka’s second match in the league phase of the tournament was against the formidable Hyderabad. Batting first Hyderabad posted 354 in its first innings thanks to a brilliant 151 by Syed Abid Ali. Next best score was Abbas Ali Baig’s 45. Chandra took five wickets conceding 122 runs. VS Vijaya Kumar was amongst the wickets with 3 for 57 removing the last three batsmen while Prasana captured two wickets conceding 109 runs.

Hyderabad got the first innings lead of 15 runs in this match, as they dismissed Karnataka for 339. Brijesh Patel’s 122 could not help Karnataka in its bid to gain the first innings lead. GR Vishwanath’s run out for 15 was another factor in Karnataka not gaining the first innings lead.

Mumtaz Hussain was the most successful bowler for Hyderabad with a bag of four for 69. He also pouched two catches to dismiss Vijaya Krihna for 10 and Brijesh Patel for 122 of the bowler Abid Ali

In its second innings, Hyderabad made 103 for 4, at the close of play on the last day of the match. The match ended in a tame draw. Hyderabad declared winners on the first innings lead.

SMH Kirmani kept wickets in this match. Brijesh Patel bowled 4 overs of which one was a maiden over. He got the wicket of MV Narasimha Rao caught by Vijayakrishna for 30. It was Brijesh’s second wicket in Ranji Trophy. His first wicket was that of VS Patel of Andhra whom he had caught by Chandra for 9 in 1972-73 season. Brijesh Patel has taken three wickets in his entire Rsnji Trophy career.

Third Match

Karnataka’s third match of the season was against Tamil Nadu at Bangalore. Batting first Tamil Nadu was dismissed for 170. Opening batsman V Krishnaswamy was the top scorer with 87 contributing more than 50 percent of the team’s total. Chandra returned with figures of four 73.

Karnataka in its turn to bat, posted 399 for eight wickets and declared its innings closed thanks to GR Viswanath who made a splendid 140. Tamil Nadu spinner – VV Kumar and S Venkataraghavan – had no effect on Vishy in this game. They conceded 134 and 144 runs respectively for their two and three wickets. Karataka openers VS Vijaya Kumar {69} and Sanjay Desai {54} scored half centuries. Thus Karnataka’s first three batsmen scored fifties in this game – VS Vijayakumar {69}, Sanjay Desai {54} and GR Viswanath {140}. One more half centry by B Vijay Krishna {64} gave Karnataka its fourth fifty in this innings.

Tamil Nadu in its second innings fared better to post 315 runs thanks to useful contributions from Opener V Sivaramakrishnan {53}, TE Srinivasn {72 not out} and skipper S Venkataraghavan {52}. Chandra and Prasanna were amongst the wickets with four for 89 and four for 105 respectively. B Vijaya Krishna pouched three catches in this innings. He had earlier scored a half century {64} in Karnataka’s innings. B Vijaya Krishna pouched five catches in this match

Set a target of 87 runs for a victory, Karnataka made 53 for 3 at the close of the match. Match petered into a tame draw. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu earned five and three points respectively from this game

Fourth Match

Karnataka met Andhra in its last league match at Guntur to win the match by an innings and 44 runs. Andhra batting first, was bundled out for 129 with Chandra playing havoc by capturing six wickets conceding 46 runs.

Karnataka posted a mammoth 414 for 9 wickets and declared its innings closed. Useful contribut ions came from the blades of GR Viswanath {76}, BP Patel {56} and R Sudhakar Rao {100*}. Sudhakara Rao scored his first century in Ranji Trophy which was also his first century in first class matches. He was at the crease for 187 minutes and his knock contained fourteen boundary fours. GR Viswanath and BP Patel posted 103 runs for the third wicket. Meherbaba was the most successful bowler for Andhra with a bag of three wickets conceding 117 runs.

Andhra in its second innings was dismissed for 241. Skipper Opening batsman B Ramprasad’s 122 went in vain. Chandra was again amogst the wicket with 7 for 102. Chandra retuned with the figures of thirteen for 148 runs in this match. It was his second ten wicket haul in the match. He had captured 10 for 99 against Kerala at Tumkur. AV Jayaprakash pouched three catches in Andhra’s second innings.

At the end of the league phase of the tournament, Hyderabad and Karnataka garnered 26 points each with run quotient of 2.332 and 1.948 and had qualified for the knock out stage of the tournament.

The points table at the end of the league phase read thus

PosTeamaPWLWFILFINDBPPtsQuot
1Hyderabad4201012262.332
2Karnataka4201102261.948
3Tamil Nadu4200112241.699
4Andhra4031000050.533
5Kerala4030100030.295

Quarter final

Karnataka met Delhi at Bangalore in the fourth quarter final of the tournament. Karnataka won this game by 223 runs and moved to the semi final stage of the tournament. Karnataka batted first and posted 338 runs thanks to Brijesh Patel who scored 166 runs. Brijesh Patel occupied the crease for 264 minutes and his innings contained twenty one boundary fours. GR Viswanath was going great guns and but a run out cut short his innings. The pair added 117 runs. Karnataka lost three wickets – its fourth, fifth and sixth wicket – with the addition of two runs – from 163 to 165. R Sudhakar Rao, B Vijaykrishna and AV Jayaprakash were dismissed for zeroes of the bowling of Saxena who claimed these three wickets. Brijesh Patel was a witness to see the fall of these wickets. He and SMH Kirmani steadied the Karnataka innings with a seventh wicket partnership of 77 runs. Another fruitful partnership of 58 runs between Brijesh Patel and K Laxman for the eighth wicket ensured Karnataka reach 300 runs. With skipper EAS Prasanna scoring 27, Karnataka innings folded at 338. For Delhi, Saxena was the most successful bowler with three for 58. Madanlal and BS Bedi captured two wickets each conceding 88 ans 92 runs respectively.

Delhi was dismissed all out for 206. T Gyaneshwar scored 57 not out. Next best score was opening batsmen Venkat Sunderam’s 32.  Delhi had lost half of its side before reaching three figures with the score board reading five for 91. Delhi found Chandra unplayable as he finished with a bag of seven for 76. He was ably supported by skipper EAS Prasanna who bagged three wickets conceding 74 runs. Chandra and Prasanna shared the Delhi’s first innings wickets

Karnataka consolidated its first innings lead of 132 by scoring 265 runs and set a target of 398 for Delhi to win the match. Karnataka was dismissed for 265 runs in its second innings. R Sudhakar Rao’s 65 coupled with stumper Kirmani’s 38 enabled Karnataka to post this formidable score in the second innings. BS Bedi bowled splendidly to capture five for 114, while P Oberoi returned with four for 29.

Set a daunting task of scoring 398 runs for an outright win in the fourth innings of the match, Delhi found it an impossible task to accomplish the feat. Delhi was dismissed for 174, leaving Karnataka victorious by 223 runs. None of its batsmen could stay at the crease to accomplish the feat as they found Karnataka spin twins – Chandra and Prasanna – too hot to handle. Prasanna and Chandra returned with four for 80 and Chandra with 3 for 38. Chandra retuned with match figures of ten for 114 – his third ten wicket haul in the season. Opener Vinay Lamba top scored with 48 runs, while the other opener Venkat Sunderam scored the next best score of 31 in Delhi’s second innings.

R Sudhakar Rao was brilliant in the field pouching five catches in the match – two in the first innings and three in the second innings.

Semi Final

Karnataka ended the Bombay’s supremacy in this game. Bombay was knocked out of the championship after a hold of 15 years. Karnataka gained the first innings lead in this game.  Karnataka batting first posted a moderate total of 385. GR Vishwanath and Brijesh Patel scored centuries – 162 and 106 – respectively. Karnataka innings contained two century partnerships. Sanjay Desai and GR Viswanath posted 105 runs for the second wicket and GR Viswanath-Brijesh Patel added 166 runs for the third wicket. GR Viswanath was at the crease for 356 minutes and his essay contained 20 boundary fours. Brijesh Patel occupied the crease for 174 minutes. His knock contained a boundary six and seventeen boundary fours. The third wicket partnership between GR Viswanath and Brijesh Patel was the highest partnership for the third wicket in the entire season. Shivalkar and Tandon were the most successful bowlers for Bombay. They claimed four wickets each conceding 94 and 125 runs respectively.

Bombay started its innings cautiously with its openers SM Gavaskar and RD Parkar adding 49 runs for the first wicket. SM Gavaskar was the first to leave for a well compiled 30. He was bowled by Prasanna.  Here are the words of praise for the delivery which bowled SM Gavaskar

Ramachandra Guha later wrote: “Pras fed him on his favourite on-drive, and then bowled a ball of full-length which, just as the batsman was making to drive, swerved abruptly in its flight to take the off-bail. I can still see Gavaskar clapping his hand against the bat as he left the ground, in acknowledgement of Prasanna’s wizardry.”

Mihir Bose was not present at the ground, but he, too, mentioned it: “Those who saw the semi-final with Bombay talked for days about the ball from Prasanna, a floater that beat a well-set Gavaskar’s forward-defensive stroke and bowled him.”

Hyderabad off-spinner Venkatraman Ramnarayan (later a renowned columnist and cricket writer), recollected in his blog: “Prasanna’s floater that removed Gavaskar’s off-bail was the magical delivery of the match.”

Till this day Prasanna remembers the ball as his “fondest memory.”

Then ensued a third wicket partnership of 121 runs between AL Wadekar and AV Mankad which threatened to take away the match from Karnataka. But AL Wadekar’s unfortunate run out for 62 was fortune for home team as it tightened the grips.

This is how some of the writers have described Wadekar’s run out.

It happened very quickly. Mankad played Prasanna to point. Wadekar called for the single, but Mankad sent him back. Wadekar — an impeccable judge of the short run — had an eternity to get back. But Wadekar turned… and slipped.

Ramachandra Guha, present at the ground, described the dismissal vividly: “Sudhakar Rao advanced quickly from point. Ajit turned, slipped, and just failed to make the ground. And Prasanna, who had been waiting for this moment for the better part of a lifetime, was over the bails to take Sudhakar’s throw.”

Soon Mankad was swallowed by AV Jayaprakash at square leg of Prasanna for 84. Mankad fell a prey into the trap laid by Prasanna by bowling on the leg stump which made him to sweep into the square leg position. One such sweep ballooned and landed safely in the hands of waiting AV Jayaprakash stationed at square leg for the very purpose.

Bombay’s first five wickets fell for 251 and the next five wickets fell for the addition of 56 runs. Bombay was dismissed all out for 307 runs. Prasanna and Chandra returned with five for 117 and four for 145 respectively. Prasanna’s bowling figures read 63.0-21-117-5 – a marathon effort by a skipper

Karnataka in its second innings posted a total of 279 for 8 wickets and declared. Brijesh Patel scored his second fifty of match – 61 and Sudhakara Rao chipped in with 53. Tandon was again amogst the wickets with four for 114

Bombay in its second innings set a target of 358 runs scored 84 for no loss at the end of close of stumps at the end of the match

It was a token declaration, for there was no way Bombay was going to get 358. To make things worse, Gavaskar retired ill after scoring 16, but Parkar and Naik played out time. Bombay were out of Ranji Trophy — after 15 years.

Finals

Karnataka had to travel to Jaipur for the finals to play Rajasthan led by Hanumanth Singh. This match was played from 23 to 26 of March 1974. Karnataka was dismissed all out for 276 runs in its first innings. VS Vijayalumar {66}, B Vijaya Krishna {71} and AV Jayaprakash {55} were the main scorers for Karnataka after it had lost four wickets for 99 runs. Opening batsman Vijaykumar who made 66 left soon to make it five for 147. But an useful partnership of 76 runs for the sixth wicket between Vijayakrishna and AV Jayaprakash saw Karnataka go past 200 and lost its sixth wicket at 223. For Rajasthan, CG Shaktawat, SA Durani and CG Joshi captured three wickets each conceding 78, 70 and 53 runs respectively.

Rajasthan found VS Vijayakumar and EAS Prasanna too hot to handle and was skittled out for 176. Skipper Hanumanth Singh put up a valiant fight by scoring 83 runs. Vijaykumar took four for 09 and Prasanna captured four for 56. Vijayakumar gave an all round display with the willow and leather in this game. He had scored 66 runs with the willow in Karnataka’s first innings. Kirmani excelled behind the stumps by pouching three catches in Rajasthan’s innings. Rajasthan which had scored 166 for 6 at one stage lost its four wickets for the addition of ten runs to be dismissed all out for 176.

Karnataka scored 212 in its second innings and set a target of 313 runs for Rajasthan to win the game outright. Karnataka lost its six wickets for 83 runs in the second innings and a 114 runs partnership between AV Jayaprakash {64} and Syed Kirmani {60} saved Karnataka from blushes. AV Jayaprakash scored his second half century of the match. He had made 55 in the first innings.

Rajasthan faired badly again in its second innings and was dismissed all out for 127 leaving Karnataka victorious by 185 runs. Chandra and Prasanna with a bag of five for 45 and three for 56 were the wreckers-in-chief. Parthasarathy Sharma scored 51 for Rajasthan. Kirmani had a good match as he shone with the willow by scoring 26 and 60 and also excelled behind the wicket taking five catches in the match – three in the first and two in the second. The four day match ended with a day and a couple of hours to spare.

Statistical highlights

Brijesh Patel and GR Viswanath are the two batsmen who scored 500 plus runs in the season. Brijesh Patel aggregated 618 runs, while GR Viswanath totaled 584 runs.

RANJI TROPHY 1973/74 AVERAGES

BATTING AND FIELDING FOR KARNATAKA

NameMINORunsHSAveCHCCtSt
S Arunkumar1011020020*00000
BS Chandrasekhar7073022012 05.5000020
S Desai5090192054 21.3301090
AV Jayaprakash7102261064*32.6202070
SMH Kirmani6093228060 38.0001111
K Lakshman7092059020*08.4200060
BP Patel7111618168 61.8033050
EAS Prasanna7080070027 08.7500050
B Raghunath2020060032 30.0000010
R Sudhakar Rao7101346100*38.4412120
B Vijayakrishna7112283071 31.4403120
VS Vijay Kumar7110389069 35.3602030
GR Viswanath7110584162 53.0922050

RANJI TROPHY 1973/74 AVERAGES

BOWLING FOR KARNATAKA

NameBallsMRunsWBBIAve510
S Arunkumar00780204200
BS Chandrasekhar161636926557-7616.8353
AV Jayaprakash057619280062-2346.6600
K Lakshman070250176072-1025.1400
BP Patel004801026011-1426.0000
EAS Prasanna202793777395-3819.9230
R Sudhakar Rao00300100900
B Vijayakrishna01560606600
VS Vijay Kumar062224245124-920.4100
GR Viswanath0420301400

CENTURIONS FOR KARNATAKA

NoScorePlayerOppositionGround
1168 BP PatelDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
2162 GR ViswanathBombayM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
3140 GR ViswanathTamilnaduM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
4122 BP PatelHyderabadM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
5106 BP PatelBombayM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
6100*R Sudhakar RaoAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur

FIVE OR MORE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS – KARNATKA BOWLERS

NoW-RPlayerOppositionGround
17-076BS ChandrasekharDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
27-102BS ChandrasekharAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur
36-045BS ChandrasekharAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur
46-050BS ChandrasekharKeralaNehru Stadium, Tumkur
55-038EAS PrasannaKeralaNehru Stadium, Tumkur
65-045EAS PrasannaRajasthanSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
75-117EAS PrasannaBombayM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
85-122BS ChandrasekharHyderabadM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

TEN OR MORE WICKETS IN A MATCH – KARNATAKA BOWLERS

NoW-RPlayerOppositionGround
113-147BS ChandrasekharAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur
210-099BS ChandrasekharKeralaNehru Stadium, Tumkur
310-114BS ChandrasekharDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

THREE FIGURE PARTNERSHIPS – KARNATAKA  BATSMEN

NoWktRunsPartnersOppositionGround
15th103BP Patel, R Sudhakar RaoHyderabadM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
23rd103GR Viswanath, BP PatelAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur
33rd117GR Viswanath, BP PatelDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
42nd`105S Desai, GR ViswanthBombayM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
53rd166GR Viswanath, BP PatelBombayM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

MOST CATCHES IN INNINGS – THREE – KARNATAKA FIELDSMEN

NoCtPlayerOppositionGround
13B VijayakrishnaTamil NaduM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
23AV JayaprakashAndhraBrahmananda Reddy Stadium, Guntur
33R Sudhakar RaoDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

MOST CATCHES IN MATCH – FOUR OR MORE – KARNATAKA FIELDSMEN

NoCtsPlayerOppositionGround
15B VijayakrishnaTamil NaduM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
25R Sudhakar RaoDelhiM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
34S DesaiRajasthanSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

MOST CATCHES IN THE SEASON – KARNATAKA FIELDSMEN

NoNameMINORunsHSAveCHCCtSt
1R Sudhakar Rao7101346100*38.4412120
2B Vijayakrishna7112283071 31.4403120
No Extras in a completed test innings

No Extras in a completed test innings

The idea to prepare this article was given by Sri Krishna. an ordent follower of the game and is a member/admin of the passionate group of cricket ’22 Yards – Red Cherry 2.0′

England’s second completed innings of 145 all out against India at Ranchi did not contain any extras to provide the 44th occasion of a team’s completed innings contain any extras in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamExtblbwnbpenScoreOppositionGroundStart Date
1Australia000000126v EnglandMelbourne01 Jan 1885
2England000000062v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 1888
3Australia000000092v EnglandThe Oval11 Aug 1890
4Australia000000236v EnglandMelbourne01 Jan 1892
5South Africa000000030v EnglandGqeberha13 Feb 1896
6England000000174v AustraliaMelbourne29 Jan 1898
7Australia000000111v EnglandMelbourne01 Jan 1904
8South Africa000000252v EnglandDurban21 Feb 1931
9Pakistan000000328v IndiaLahore29 Jan 1955
10New Zealand000000026v EnglandAuckland25 Mar 1955
11West Indies000000077v New ZealandAuckland09 Mar 1956
12Australia000000084v EnglandManchester26 Jul 1956
13New Zealand000000094v EnglandBirmingham05 Jun 1958
14New Zealand000000074v EnglandLord’s19 Jun 1958
15South Africa000000247v EnglandNottingham07 Jul 1960
16Pakistan000000200v AustraliaMelbourne29 Dec 1972
17India000000042v EnglandLord’s20 Jun 1974
18West Indies000000128v AustraliaSydney03 Jan 1976
19India000000096v EnglandLord’s02 Aug 1979
20Pakistan000000134v South AfricaGqeberha06 Mar 1998
21Zimbabwe000000104v West IndiesBulawayo12 Nov 2003
22India000000138v Sri LankaColombo (SSC)23 Jul 2008
23South Africa000000133v EnglandDurban26 Dec 2009
24Bangladesh000000231v West IndiesMirpur29 Oct 2011
25Australia000000047v South AfricaCape Town09 Nov 2011
26Zimbabwe000000051v New ZealandNapier26 Jan 2012
27New Zealand000000118v Sri LankaGalle17 Nov 2012
28Zimbabwe000000114v BangladeshMirpur25 Oct 2014
29Australia000000161v Sri LankaPallekele26 Jul 2016
30New Zealand000000197v IndiaEden Gardens30 Sep 2016
31South Africa000000162v AustraliaDurban01 Mar 2018
32Afghanistan000000109v IndiaBengaluru14 Jun 2018
33Bangladesh000000043v West IndiesNorth Sound40 Jul 2018
34Bangladesh000000234v New ZealandHamilton28 Feb 2019
35India000000036v AustraliaAdelaide17 Dec 2020
36West Indies000000117v BangladeshMirpur11 Feb 2021
37India000000329v EnglandChennai13 Feb 2021
38England000000081v IndiaAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
39Zimbabwe000000176v PakistanHarare29 Apr 2021
40Bangladesh000000053v South AfricaDurban31 Mar 2022
41New Zealand000000126v EnglandMount Maunganui16 Feb 2023
42Australia000000113v IndiaDelhi17 Feb 2023
43India000000109v AustraliaIndore01 Mar 2023
44England000000145v IndiaRanchi23 Feb 2024

It also provides the sixth occasion of a team’s completed innings contain any extras against India in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamExtblbwnbpenScoreOppositionGroundStart Date
1Pakistan000000328v IndiaLahore29 Jan 1955
2New Zealand000000197v IndiaEden Gardens30 Sep 2016
3Afghanistan000000109v IndiaBengaluru14 Jun 2018
4England000000081v IndiaAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
5Australia000000113v IndiaDelhi17 Feb 2023
6England000000145v IndiaRanchi23 Feb 2024

It also provides the fourth occasion of England’s completed innings contain any extras in the annals of test cricket. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamExtblbwnbpenScoreOppositionGroundStart Date
1England000000062v AustraliaLord’s16 Jul 1888
2England000000174v AustraliaMelbourne29 Jan 1898
3England000000081v IndiaAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
4England000000145v IndiaRanchi23 Feb 2024

It also provides the second occasion of England’s completed innings contain any extras against India in the annals of test cricket. Both such occasions are tabulated below.

NoTeamExtblbwnbpenScoreOppositionGroundStart Date
1England000000081v IndiaAhmedabad24 Feb 2021
2England000000145v IndiaRanchi23 Feb 2024
Indian opening batsmen scoring 150 plus runs on home soil and on away soil

Indian opening batsmen scoring 150 plus runs on home soil and on away soil

The following eleven Indian opening batsmen have scored  150 plus runs in an innings on away and homa soil. SM Gavaskar has scored 150 plus runs on five occasions on away soil and on six occasions on home soil. V Sehwag has accomplished such a feat on six occasions on away soil and on seven occasions on home soil

NoNoPlayerRunsIOppositionGroundStart Date 
11S Dhawan1731v BangladeshFatullah10 Jun 2015Away
 2S Dhawan1901v Sri LankaGalle26 Jul 2017Away
 3S Dhawan1872v AustraliaMohali14 Mar 2013Home
         
21G Gambhir1673v New ZealandWellington03 Apr 2009Away
 2G Gambhir2061v AustraliaDelhi29 Oct 2008Home
 3G Gambhir1791v EnglandMohali19 Dec 2008Home
 4G Gambhir1671v Sri LankaKanpur24 Nov 2009Home
         
31SM Gavaskar2203v West IndiesPort of Spain13 Apr 1971Away
 2SM Gavaskar1562v West IndiesPort of Spain24 Mar 1976Away
 3SM Gavaskar2214v EnglandThe Oval30 Aug 1979Away
 4SM Gavaskar166*2v AustraliaAdelaide13 Dec 1985Away
 5SM Gavaskar1721v AustraliaSydney02 Jan 1986Away
 6SM Gavaskar1722v EnglandBengaluru09 Dec 1981Home
 7SM Gavaskar2051v West IndiesWankhede01 Dec 1978Home
 8SM Gavaskar182*3v West IndiesEden Gardens29 Dec 1978Home
 9SM Gavaskar1662v PakistanChennai15 Jan 1980Home
 10SM Gavaskar1552v Sri LankaChennai17 Sep 1982Home
 11SM Gavaskar1762v Sri LankaKanpur17 Dec 1986Home
         
41W Jaffer2123v West IndiesSt John’s02 Jun 2006Away
 2W Jaffer2021v PakistanEden Gardens30 Nov 2007Home
         
51YBK Jaiswal1712v West IndiesRoseau12 Jul 2023Away
 2YBK Jaiswal2091v EnglandVisakhapatnam02 Feb 2024Home
         
61MH Mankad1843v EnglandLord’s19 Jun 1952Away
 2MH Mankad2231v New ZealandBrabourne02 Dec 1955Home
 3MH Mankad2311v New ZealandChennai06 Jan 1956Home
         
71KL Rahul1582v West IndiesKingston30 Jul 2016Away
 2KL Rahul1992v EnglandChennai16 Dec 2016Home
         
81P Roy1503v West IndiesKingston28 Mar 1953Away
 2P Roy1731v New ZealandChennai06 Jan 1956Home
         
91V Sehwag1951v AustraliaMelbourne26 Dec 2003Away
 2V Sehwag3091v PakistanMultan28 Mar 2004Away
 3V Sehwag2542v PakistanLahore13 Jan 2006Away
 4V Sehwag1801v West IndiesGros Islet10 Jun 2006Away
 5V Sehwag1513v AustraliaAdelaide24 Jan 2008Away
 6V Sehwag201*1v Sri LankaGalle31 Jul 2008Away
 7V Sehwag1552v AustraliaChennai14 Oct 2004Home
 8V Sehwag1642v South AfricaKanpur20 Nov 2004Home
 9V Sehwag1732v PakistanMohali08 Mar 2005Home
 10V Sehwag2012v PakistanBengaluru24 Mar 2005Home
 11V Sehwag3192v South AfricaChennai26 Mar 2008Home
 12V Sehwag2932v Sri LankaBrabourne02 Dec 2009Home
 13V Sehwag1652v South AfricaEden Gardens14 Feb 2010Home
 14V Sehwag1731v New ZealandAhmedabad04 Nov 2010Home
         
101RG Sharma2121v South AfricaRanchi19 Oct 2019Away
 2RG Sharma1761v South AfricaVisakhapatnam02 Oct 2019Home
 3RG Sharma1611v EnglandChennai13 Feb 2021Home
         
111M Vijay1501v BangladeshFatullah10 Jun 2015Away
 2M Vijay1672v AustraliaHyderabad02 Mar 2013Home
 3M Vijay1532v AustraliaMohali14 Mar 2013Home
 4M Vijay1551v Sri LankaDelhi02 Dec 2017Home

SM Gavaskar and V Sehwag are the two Indian opening batsmen have scored 150 plus runs in an innings on away and homa soil against the same opposition. SM Gavaskar has achieved the feat against two oppositions – England and West  Indies while V Sehwag has achived the feat against three oppositions – Australia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka

NoNoPlayerRunsIOppositionGroundStart Date 
11SM Gavaskar2214v EnglandThe Oval30 Aug 1979Away
 2SM Gavaskar1722v EnglandBengaluru09 Dec 1981Homw
         
21SM Gavaskar2203v West IndiesPort of Spain13 Apr 1971Away
 2SM Gavaskar1562v West IndiesPort of Spain24 Mar 1976Away
 2SM Gavaskar2051v West IndiesWankhede01 Dec 1978Home
 4SM Gavaskar182*3v West IndiesEden Gardens29 Dec 1978Home
         
11V Sehwag1951v AustraliaMelbourne26 Dec 2003Away
 2V Sehwag1513v AustraliaAdelaide24 Jan 2008Away
 3V Sehwag1552v AustraliaChennai14 Oct 2004Home
         
21V Sehwag3091v PakistanMultan28 Mar 2004Away
 2V Sehwag2542v PakistanLahore13 Jan 2006Away
 3V Sehwag1732v PakistanMohali08 Mar 2005Home
         
31V Sehwag201*1v Sri LankaGalle31 Jul 2008Away
 2V Sehwag2932v Sri LankaBrabourne02 Dec 2009Home