Currently Browsing: World T20 2016

World Twenty20 Fixtures

The ICC WT20 is scheduled to be held  in India and  will kick of on March 08, 2016. It is the sixth edition of ICC WT20. The following table shows the countries which hosted the WT20 in earlier editions and also the winners

SERIES RESULTS
No Series/Tournament Season Winner
1 ICC World Twenty20 (in South Africa 2007/08 India
2 ICC World Twenty20 (in England 2009 Pakistan
3 ICC World Twenty20 (in West Indies 2010 England
4 ICC World Twenty20 (in Sri Lanka) 2012/13 West Indies
5 World T20 (in Bangladesh) 2013/14 Sri Lanka

The following table lists the fixtures of World T20 2016

Tue Mar 08 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
1st Match, First Round Group B – Hong Kong v Zimbabwe
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Tue Mar 08 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
2nd Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Scotland
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Wed Mar 09 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
3rd Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Netherlands
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Wed Mar 09 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
4th Match, First Round Group A – Ireland v Oman
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Thu Mar 10 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
5th Match, First Round Group B – Scotland v Zimbabwe
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Thu Mar 10 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
6th Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Hong Kong
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Fri Mar 11 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
7th Match, First Round Group A – Oman v Netherlands
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Fri Mar 11 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
8th Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Ireland
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Sat Mar 12 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
9th Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Zimbabwe
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Sat Mar 12 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
10th Match, First Round Group B – Hong Kong v Scotland
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Sun Mar 13 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
11th Match, First Round Group A – Ireland v Netherlands
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Sun Mar 13 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
12th Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Oman
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Tue Mar 15 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
13th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v New Zealand
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Wed Mar 16 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
14th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v West Indies
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
 
Wed Mar 16 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
15th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Pakistan v TBC (Qualifier 1A)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
 
Thu Mar 17 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
16th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – Sri Lanka v TBC (Qualifier 1B)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
 
Fri Mar 18 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
17th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v New Zealand
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Fri Mar 18 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
18th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v South Africa
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
 
Sat Mar 19 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
19th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v Pakistan
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
 
Sun Mar 20 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
20th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v TBC (Qualifier 1B)
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
 
Sun Mar 20 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
21st Match, Super 10 Group 1 – Sri Lanka v West Indies
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 
Mon Mar 21 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
22nd Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v TBC (Qualifier 1A)
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 
Tue Mar 22 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
23rd Match, Super 10 Group 2 – New Zealand v Pakistan
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 
Wed Mar 23 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
24th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v TBC (Qualifier 1B)
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
 
Wed Mar 23 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
25th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v TBC (Qualifier 1A)
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 
Fri Mar 25 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
26th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v Pakistan
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 
Fri Mar 25 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
27th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v West Indies
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Sat Mar 26 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
28th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – New Zealand v TBC (Qualifier 1A)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
 
Sat Mar 26 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
29th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v Sri Lanka
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
 
Sun Mar 27 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT)
30th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v Australia
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 
Sun Mar 27 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
31st Match, Super 10 Group 1 – West Indies v TBC (Qualifier 1B)
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
 
Mon Mar 28 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT)
32nd Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
 
Wed Mar 30 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
 
Thu Mar 31 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
 
Sun Apr 3 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
Final – TBC v TBC (Reserve Day)
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

 

Skip to toolbar