Browsed by
Category: T20 Games

Dwayne Bravo becomes the first bowler to capture 600 wickets in T20 games

Dwayne Bravo becomes the first bowler to capture 600 wickets in T20 games

Dwayne Bravo of West Indies became the first bowler in the history of T20 games to capture 600 wickets. The following table lists his performance seasonwise and team wise

SeasonTeam  BallsMRunsWBBAve45
2005-06New Zealand1601622-168.0000
2006England180170    
2007England6060    
2007-08West Indies6607121-1535.5000
2007-08South Africa400890    
2008India1701232113-2421.0900
2008West Indies1201211-1212.0000
2008-09West Indies2403411-3434.0000
2009South Africa1990259113-3423.5400
2009England1260184104-3818.4010
2009-10India2890418164-2326.1210
2009-10Australia102016943-3242.2500
2010West Indies2230258112-523.4500
2010England2404611-4646.0000
2010-11Australia4506821-1134.0000
2010-11South Africa6608742-1821.7500
2011India120015762-2126.1600
2011-12West Indies1670170123-2014.1600
2011-12Bangladesh2160327103-1732.7000
2011-12India90011352-2222.6000
2011-12Australia3605511-2055.0000
2012USA3404932-2316.3300
2012England120210    
2012India3460462152-1030.8000
2012-13Sri Lanka6080    
2012-13West Indies168017572-1525.0000
2012-13Australia120170    
2013India3750497324-4215.5310
2013West Indies1920242102-1424.2000
2013-14Australia4804632-2315.3300
2013-14New Zealand420550    
2013-14Bangladesh4807411-3974.0000
2013-14West Indies108014442-3436.0000
2013-14India91012273-2617.4200
2014UAE0000    
2014West Indies206030693-3334.0000
2014-15Australia78010743-2226.7500
2014-15India78010822-1754.0000
2014-15South Africa2420335102-2033.5000
2015India3140426263-2216.3800
2015West Indies2681328285-2311.7121
2015-16UAE162022643-3056.5000
2015-16South Africa150017641-2744.0000
2015-16Australia191025662-2642.6600
2015-16Sri Lanka4808144-2820.2510
2015-16India144019093-3721.1100
2016USA7208774-1312.4210
2016England119015652-331.2000
2016West Indies2340346162-3321.6200
2016India3360494174-2229.0510
2016-17UAE6008511-3885.0000
2016-17Australia3004122-2720.5000
2016-17Bangladesh2660335213-1015.9500
2017West Indies2460380164-3823.7510
2017-18Bangladesh1670228123-3119.0000
2017-18Australia2570363185-2820.1601
2018West Indies2460433123-1136.0800
2018India3211533142-1638.0700
2018USA2404611-4646.0000
2018England134019972-2428.4200
2018-19Pakistan72011022-2455.0000
2018-19South Africa1200143103-2214.3000
2018-19Australia3190424153-2228.2600
2018-19UAE7208953-1917.8000
2019India2470330113-3330.0000
2019-20West Indies6106553-1913.0000
2019-20Sri Lanka4806521-3032.5000
2020West Indies192024092-726.6600
2020-21UAE126018063-3730.0000
2020-21West Indies7208232-2527.3300
2021UAE1360178113-2416.1800
2021West Indies3080410224-1918.6320
2021India6608531-1028.3300
2021-22Bangladesh2320301183-3016.7200
2021-22UAE96013721-3668.5000
2022England2650369132-1528.3800
2022India2061299163-2018.6800
 Total105684144726005-2324.12112
TeamBallsMRunsWBBAve45
Chennai Super Kings2516234901544-4222.6610
Chittagong Kings2160327103-1732.7000
Comilla Victorians1670228123-3119.0000
Dhaka Dynamites2660335213-1015.9500
Dolphins3260415112-2037.7200
Essex2404611-4646.0000
Fortune Barisal2320301183-3016.7200
Gujarat Lions3360494174-2229.0510
Kent180170    
Lahore Qalandars162022643-3056.5000
Melbourne Renegades6040813335-2824.6301
Melbourne Stars3190424153-2228.2600
Middlesex134019972-2428.4200
Mumbai Indians5921806303-2426.8600
Northern Superchargers Men6008942-2922.2500
Paarl Rocks1200143103-2214.3000
Quetta Gladiators144019973-1928.4200
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots122019384-2624.1210
Surrey119015652-331.2000
Sydney Sixers3605511-2055.0000
Trinbago Knight Riders99001495594-1325.3320
Trinidad and Tobago5700635334-2319.2410
Trinidad and Tobago Red Steel6381833475-2317.7221
Victoria147023763-3239.5000
West Indies150502036784-1926.1030
Worcestershire205028092-1531.1100
Total105684144726005-2324.12112
JC Buttler scores his sixth century in T20 games

JC Buttler scores his sixth century in T20 games

JC Buttler’s 106 not out for Rajasthan against Bangalore at Ahmedabad on 27.05.22 was his sixth century in T20 games. He became the eleventh batsman in the history of T20 games to score six or more centuries. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSC
1CH Gayle4634555314562175*22
2M Klinger206198255960126*8
3DA Warner3253244210740135*8
4AJ Finch35334733105851728
5LJ Wright337313288381153*7
6BB McCullum370364339922158*7
7KL Rahul187174306358132*6
8Babar Azam2192103678801226
9SR Watson343335348821124*6
10RG Sharma38437147101631186
11JC Buttler3142925281591246

JC Buttler’s 106 not out for Rajasthan against Bangalore at Ahmedabad on 27.05.22 fetched him an aggregate of 8159 runs in T20 games. He became the eighh batsman in the history of T20 games to score 8000 plus runs coupled with six or more centuries. All such occasions are tabulated below.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSC
1CH Gayle4634555314562175*22
2DA Warner3253244210740135*8
3AJ Finch35334733105851728
4RG Sharma38437147101631186
5BB McCullum370364339922158*7
6SR Watson343335348821124*6
7LJ Wright337313288381153*7
8JC Buttler3142925281591246
250 plus boundary fours on a single ground in the history of Twenty20 games

250 plus boundary fours on a single ground in the history of Twenty20 games

Virat Kohli of India is on the threshold of becoming the first Indian batsman to score 250 plus boundary fours on a single ground in the history of T20 games. He has scored 249 boundary fours at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore prior to the start of T20I against South Africa. India and South Africa are scheduled to meet  at Bangalore on 19.06.22 One more boundary four would fetch him the record of scoring 250 plus boundary fours at Bangalore.

This record was to be in his kitty by now had he scored a boundary four against South Africa at Bangalore in his knock of 9 runs on 22 Sep 2019. He failed to score a boundary four and missed the coveted distinction of becoming the first batsman to score 250 boundary fours on a single ground in the history of T20 games.

Elsewhere, across the globe, the following three batsmen have achieved the feat of scoring 250 plus boundary fours on a single ground.  AD Hales – 278 at Nottingham, Tamim Iqbal at Dhaka and JM Vince at Southampton.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHS4sGround
1AD Hales797982416101*278Nottingham
2Tamim Iqbal908962627141*272Dhaka
3JM Vince777362011102253Southampton
4V Kohli8986112762113249Bangalore

Thus, if V Kohli achieves the feat at Bangalore on 19.06.22, he would become the fourth batsman in the history of T20 games to score 250 plus boundary fours on a single ground. He would become the first Indian batsman to achieve the feat having missed the record of becoming the first batsman to achieve the feat in T20 games

DA Warner now holds the record for most half centuries in the history of Twenty20 games – Goes past CH Gayle

DA Warner now holds the record for most half centuries in the history of Twenty20 games – Goes past CH Gayle

DA Warner scored 92 not out for Delhi Capitals against Sunrisers Hyderabad at Brabourne Stadium on 05.05.22 to post his 89th half century in T20 games. He now holds the record for most half centuries in T20 games. He went past CH Gayle who had scored 88 half centuries. The following table lists the 89 half centuries scored by DA Warner

NoScoreMatchDate
165 New South Wales v South Australia06 Jan 2009
289 Australia v South Africa11 Jan 2009
351 Delhi Daredevils v Chennai Super Kings02 May 2009
463 Australia v West Indies06 Jun 2009
550 Durham v Derbyshire23 Jun 2009
663 New South Wales v Trinidad and Tobago16 Oct 2009
767 New South Wales v Tasmania30 Dec 2009
854 New South Wales v South Australia17 Jan 2010
967 Australia v West Indies23 Feb 2010
1057 Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers21 Mar 2010
1172 Australia v India07 May 2010
1252*Northern Districts v Canterbury17 Dec 2010
1373*New South Wales v South Australia04 Jan 2011
1451 New South Wales v Western Australia09 Jan 2011
1570*New South Wales v Tasmania01 Feb 2011
1654 Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals12 Apr 2011
1751 Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers19 Apr 2011
1877 Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab23 Apr 2011
1953 Australia v Sri Lanka06 Aug 2011
2058 Australia v West Indies30 Mar 2012
2179 Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab19 May 2012
2259 Australia v Pakistan10 Sep 2012
2363*Australia v India28 Sep 2012
2490*Australia v Sri Lanka26 Jan 2013
2577 Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals06 Apr 2013
2661 Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians09 Apr 2013
2751*Delhi Daredevils v Pune Warriors28 Apr 2013
2866*Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders01 May 2013
2953 Australia v England31 Aug 2013
3050 Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers21 Dec 2013
3158*Sunrisers v Delhi Daredevils25 Apr 2014
3265 Sunrisers v Mumbai Indians30 Apr 2014
3361 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore04 May 2014
3455*Sunrisers v Mumbai Indians12 May 2014
3559 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore20 May 2014
3690 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings22 May 2014
3753*Australia v Pakistan05 Oct 2014
3853 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings11 Apr 2015
3957 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore13 Apr 2015
4091 Sunrisers v Kolkata Knight Riders22 Apr 2015
4158 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab27 Apr 2015
4261 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings02 May 2015
4381 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab11 May 2015
4452*Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore15 May 2015
4577 Australia v South Africa06 Mar 2016
4658 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore12 Apr 2016
4790*Sunrisers v Mumbai Indians18 Apr 2016
4874*Sunrisers v Gujarat Lions21 Apr 2016
4959 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab23 Apr 2016
5092 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore30 Apr 2016
5152 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab15 May 2016
5273 Sunrisers v Delhi Daredevils20 May 2016
5393*Sunrisers v Gujarat Lions27 May 2016
5469 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore29 May 2016
5576*Sunrisers v Gujarat Lions09 Apr 2017
5670*Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab17 Apr 2017
5751 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab28 Apr 2017
5869*Sunrisers v Gujarat Lions13 May 2017
5959 Australia v New Zealand16 Feb 2018
6072*St Lucia Stars v Trinbago Knight Riders16 Aug 2018
6159 Sylhet Sixers v Chittagong Vikings09 Jan 2019
6261*Sylhet Sixers v Rangpur Riders16 Jan 2019
6363 Sylhet Sixers v Dhaka Dynamites18 Jan 2019
6485 Sunrisers v Kolkata Knight Riders24 Mar 2019
6569 Sunrisers v Rajasthan Royals29 Mar 2019
6670*Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab08 Apr 2019
6751 Sunrisers v Delhi Capitals14 Apr 2019
6850 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings17 Apr 2019
6967  Sunrisers v Kolkata Knight Riders21 Apr 2019
7057 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings23 Apr 2019
7181 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab29 Apr 2019
7260*Australia v Sri Lanka30 Oct 2019
7357*Australia v Sri Lanka01 Nov 2019
7467*Australia v South Africa23 Feb 2020
7557 Australia v South Africa26 Feb 2020
7658 Australia v England04 Sep 2020
7760 Sunrisers v Mumbai Indians04 Oct 2020
7852 Sunrisers v Kings XI Punjab08 Oct 2020
7966 Sunrisers v Delhi Capitals27 Oct 2020
8085*Sunrisers v Mumbai Indians03 Nov 2020
8154 Sunrisers v Royal Challengers Bangalore14 Apr 2021
8257 Sunrisers v Chennai Super Kings28 Apr 2021
8365 Australia v Sri Lanka28 Oct 2021
8489*Australia v West Indies06 Nov 2021
8553 Australia v New Zealand14 Nov 2021
8661 Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight Riders10 Apr 2022
8766 Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers Bangalore16 Apr 2022
8860*Delhi Capitals v Punjab Kings20 Apr 2022
8992*Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers05 May 2022
AJ Finch joins the elite list of batsmen who have an aggregate of 10000 plus runs in T20 games.

AJ Finch joins the elite list of batsmen who have an aggregate of 10000 plus runs in T20 games.

AJ Finch of Australia joined the elite list of batsmen who have completed 10000 runs in T20 games. He reached the milestone when he was on 20  during the course of his knock of 68 in the Big Bash League in the match between  Melbourne Renegades against Perth Scorchers at Melbourne {CS} on 22 Dec 21. He was representing Melbourne Renegades

He became the fifth batsman after CH Gayle, KA Pollard, DA Warner and V Kohli to reach the mile stone. He is also the second Australian batsman to perform the feat after DA Warner. 

AJ Finch has represented the following teams across the globe in T20 games – Auckland, Australia, Australia A, Delhi Daredevils, Gujarat Lions, Kings XI Punjab, Melbourne Renegades, Mumbai Indians, Pune Warriors, Rajasthan Royals, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Ruhuna Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Surrey, Victoria, Yorkshire. The following table lists the performance of these five batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveCHC
1CH Gayle45344505214321175*36.442287
2KA Pollard5735081481132610431.460156
3DA Warner31331203910308135*37.750885
4V Kohli3243070591020411341.140575
5AJ Finch3323270331004817234.170865