World Twenty20 Fixtures
The ICC WT20 is scheduled to be held in India and will kick of on March 08, 2016. It is the sixth edition of ICC WT20. The following table shows the countries which hosted the WT20 in earlier editions and also the winners
SERIES RESULTS | |||
No | Series/Tournament | Season | Winner |
1 | ICC World Twenty20 (in South Africa | 2007/08 | India |
2 | ICC World Twenty20 (in England | 2009 | Pakistan |
3 | ICC World Twenty20 (in West Indies | 2010 | England |
4 | ICC World Twenty20 (in Sri Lanka) | 2012/13 | West Indies |
5 | World T20 (in Bangladesh) | 2013/14 | Sri Lanka |
The following table lists the fixtures of World T20 2016
Tue Mar 08 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
1st Match, First Round Group B – Hong Kong v Zimbabwe |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Tue Mar 08 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
2nd Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Scotland |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Wed Mar 09 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
3rd Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Netherlands |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Wed Mar 09 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
4th Match, First Round Group A – Ireland v Oman |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Thu Mar 10 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
5th Match, First Round Group B – Scotland v Zimbabwe |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Thu Mar 10 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
6th Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Hong Kong |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Fri Mar 11 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
7th Match, First Round Group A – Oman v Netherlands |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Fri Mar 11 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
8th Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Ireland |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Sat Mar 12 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
9th Match, First Round Group B – Afghanistan v Zimbabwe |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Sat Mar 12 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
10th Match, First Round Group B – Hong Kong v Scotland |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Sun Mar 13 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
11th Match, First Round Group A – Ireland v Netherlands |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Sun Mar 13 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
12th Match, First Round Group A – Bangladesh v Oman |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Tue Mar 15 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
13th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v New Zealand |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Wed Mar 16 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
14th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v West Indies |
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai |
Wed Mar 16 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
15th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Pakistan v TBC (Qualifier 1A) |
Eden Gardens, Kolkata |
Thu Mar 17 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
16th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – Sri Lanka v TBC (Qualifier 1B) |
Eden Gardens, Kolkata |
Fri Mar 18 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
17th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v New Zealand |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Fri Mar 18 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
18th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v South Africa |
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai |
Sat Mar 19 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
19th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v Pakistan |
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala |
Sun Mar 20 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
20th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v TBC (Qualifier 1B) |
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai |
Sun Mar 20 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
21st Match, Super 10 Group 1 – Sri Lanka v West Indies |
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore |
Mon Mar 21 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
22nd Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v TBC (Qualifier 1A) |
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore |
Tue Mar 22 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
23rd Match, Super 10 Group 2 – New Zealand v Pakistan |
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh |
Wed Mar 23 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
24th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v TBC (Qualifier 1B) |
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi |
Wed Mar 23 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
25th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v TBC (Qualifier 1A) |
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore |
Fri Mar 25 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
26th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – Australia v Pakistan |
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh |
Fri Mar 25 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
27th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v West Indies |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Sat Mar 26 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
28th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – New Zealand v TBC (Qualifier 1A) |
Eden Gardens, Kolkata |
Sat Mar 26 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
29th Match, Super 10 Group 1 – England v Sri Lanka |
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi |
Sun Mar 27 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (09:30 GMT) |
30th Match, Super 10 Group 2 – India v Australia |
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh |
Sun Mar 27 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
31st Match, Super 10 Group 1 – West Indies v TBC (Qualifier 1B) |
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur |
Mon Mar 28 (20 ovs) 19:30 local (14:00 GMT) |
32nd Match, Super 10 Group 1 – South Africa v Sri Lanka |
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi |
Wed Mar 30 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT) |
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC |
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi |
Thu Mar 31 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT) |
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC |
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai |
Sun Apr 3 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT) |
Final – TBC v TBC (Reserve Day) |
Eden Gardens, Kolkata |