Statistical highlights of the first ODI between Sri Lanka and India at Col-RPS on 18.07.21

Statistical highlights of the first ODI between Sri Lanka and India at Col-RPS on 18.07.21

This game provides the 130th occasion of a one day game played at Col-RPS. It also provides the 112th occasion of a one day game played at Col-RPS by Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first in this game to provide the 43rd occasion of Sri Lanka doing so against India. It also provides the 19th occasion of Sri Lanka doing so against India on home soil

Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat first and lost the game to provide the 26th occasion of Sri Lanka losing a game after it had won the toss and elected to bat first against India. It also provides the eighth such occasion against India on home soil

India capped Ishan Kishan and SA Yadav for this game. They became the 225th and 226th cricketers to represent India in one day internationals. They also became the 30th and 31st Indian cricketers to make their one day debut against Sri Lanka

India capped Ishan Kishan and SA Yadav for this game. They became the 114th and 115th cricketers to represent India in one day internationals on away soil. They also became the tenth and eleventh Indian cricketers to make their one day debut against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka capped PBB Rajapaksha for this game. He became the 201st cricketer to represent Sri Lanka in one day internationals. He also became the 36th Sri Lankan cricketer to make his one day debut against India

Sri Lanka capped PBB Rajapaksha for this game. He became the 67th cricketer to represent Sri Lanka in one day internationals on home soil He also became the eleventh Sri Lankan cricketer to make his one day debut against India on home soil

S Dhawan became the 25th captain to lead India in ODIs. MD Shanaka became the 25th captain to lead Sri Lanka in ODIs.

Ishan Kishan became the 25th wicket keeper to don the gloves for India in ODIs. M Bhanuka became the 25th wicket keeper to don the gloves for Sri Lanka in ODIs.

This match had rival captains and rival wicket keepers making their first appearances as captains and wicket keepers respectively for their teams. In an amazing coincidence they became the 25th captain and wicket keepers to represent their teams.

India won this game by seven wickets to provide its 517th win in ODIs and 92nd win against Sri Lanka. India and Pakistan share the record for most wins against Sri Lanka in ODIs. Both have posted 92 wins.

Sri Lanka lost this game by seven wickets to provide the 429th occasion of Sri Lanka losing a one day game. Sri Lanka owns the record for losing most games in ODIs. India is close behind with 427 losses.

It was Sri Lanka’s 92nd loss against India. It has lost 92 games against Pakistan. Sri Lanka is the only team to lose 90 plus ODI games against two teams – Pakistan and India. New Zealand is the other team to lose 90 plus games. It has lost 92 games against Australia.

Ishaan Kishan of India scored 59 on his one day debut against Sri Lanka at Col-RPS on 18 Jul 2021 to provide the 125th occasion of a batsman scoring a fifty on debut in one day internationals. It also provides the 16th occasion of an Indian batsman performing such a feat in one day internationals and also provides 12th occasion of a batsman scoring a fifty on debut in one day internationals against Sri Lanka.

It also provides the third occasion of an Indian batsman performing such a feat in one day internationals against Sri Lanka.

Ishaan Kishan of India scored 59 on his one day debut against Sri Lanka at Col-RPS on 18 Jul 2021 to provide the ninth occasion of a wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty on debut in one day internationals. All such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1A Flower115*1ZimSrlN Plymouth23 Feb 1992
2SS Karim552IndRSABloemfontein23 Jan 1997
3MS Wade671AusIndMelbourne05 Feb 2012
4SP Patil99*2UAEScoLincoln01 Feb 2014
5R Mutumbami642ZimAfgBulawayo24 Jul 2014
6Afsar Zazai601AfgUAEICCA Dubai28 Nov 2014
7BT Foakes61*2EngIreDublin-M03 May 2019
8R Gurbaz1271AfgIreAbu Dhabi21 Jan 2021
9Ishan Kishan592IndSrlCol-RPS18 Jul 2021

It also provides the second occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman performing such a feat in one day internationals. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1SS Karim552IndRSABloemfontein23 Jan 1997
2Ishan Kishan592IndSrlCol-RPS18 Jul 2021

It also provides the second occasion of a wicket keeper batsman performing such a feat in one day internationals against Sri Lanka. Both such occasions are tabulated below

NoPlayerRunsITeamOppGroundStart Date
1A Flower115*1ZimSrlN Plymouth23 Feb 1992
2Ishan Kishan592IndSrlCol-RPS18 Jul 2021

S Dhawan scored 86 not out in this game to provide the 49th occasion of an Indian captain to score a fifty in an innings against Sri Lanka. It also provides the 23rd occasion of an Indian captain scoring a fifty against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka.

Ishan Kishan scored 59 in this game to provide the 26th occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman to score a fifty in an innings against Sri Lanka. It also provides the tenth occasion of an Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka.

Ishan Kishan scored 59 in this game to become the fifth Indian wicket keeper batsman to score a fifty in an innings against Sri Lanka. Others are SC Khanna {01}, NR Mongia {01}, R Dravid {02} and MS Dhoni {21}. He also became the second Indian wicket keeper batsman scoring a fifty against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka after MS Dhoni. MS Dhoni has scored nine fifties against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka

S Dhawan scored 86 not out in this game to become the tenth Indian captain to score a fifty in an innings against Sri Lanka. The following table lists all the captains.

NoPlayerSpanCHC50+
1DB Vengsarkar1988-198800101
2M Azharuddin1990-199811011
3SR Tendulkar1996-199920204
4A Jadeja1999-199910001
5SC Ganguly2001-200400202
6R Dravid2005-200710607
7MS Dhoni2008-201211415
8V Kohli2014-201730306
9RG Sharma2017-201710001
10S Dhawan2021-202100101

He also became the seventh Indian captain to score a fifty against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka. The following table lists all these captains

NoPlayerSpanCHC50+
1M Azharuddin1993-1998044
2SR Tendulkar1996-1999213
3SC Ganguly2001-2004022
4R Dravid2005-2005022
5MS Dhoni2008-2012088
6V Kohli2017-2017213
7S Dhawan2021-2021011

S Dhawan completed 6000 runs in one day internationals in this game when he was on 23 during the course of his knock of his 86 not out. His run aggregate at the end of this game read 6063

S Dhawan became the tenth Indian batsman to aggregate 6000 plus runs in one day internationals. The following table lists all these ten batsmen

NoPlayerSpanMatInnsNORuns
1Tendulkar1989-20124634524118426
2V Kohli2008-20212542453912169
3SC Ganguly1992-20073082972311221
4R Dravid1996-20113403143910768
5MS Dhoni2004-20193472948310599
6Azharuddin1985-2000334308549378
7RG Sharma2007-2021227220329205
8Yuvraj Singh2000-2017301275398609
9V Sehwag1999-2013241235097995
10S Dhawan2010-2021143140086063

S Dhawan’s 86 not out in this game represents his 50th fifty in one day internationals. {17 C+33 HC}. He became the tenth Indian batsman to score 50 fifties in one day internationals. The following table lists all these ten batsmen

NoPlayerMatInnsNORunsCHC50+
1Tendulkar46345241184264996145
2V Kohli25424539121694362105
3R Dravid34031439107681282094
4Ganguly30829723112212271093
5Dhoni34729483105990973082
6RG Sharma2272203292052943072
7Yuvraj Singh3012753986091452066
8Azharuddin3343085493780758065
9Sehwag241235979951537052
10Dhawan143140860631733050

S Dhawan’s 6000 runs came in his 143rd match and 140th innings. It took 10 years and 271 days to reach the milestone starting from his debut. He became the fourth fastest batsman in the history of one day internationals to reach 6000 runs. The following table lists all the four batsmen.

NoPlayerTeamOppTimeMI
1HM AmlaRSAInd07y 230d126123
2V KohliIndSrl06y 083d144136
3WilliamsonNZlAus08y 323d146139
4DhawanIndSrl10y 271d143140

S Dhawan scored six boundary fours in his knock of 86 not out which fetched him an aggregate of 754 boundary fours in one day internationals. He became the 29th batsman in the history of one day games to score 750 plus boundary fours. The following table lists all these batsmen.

NoPlayerMatInnsNORuns4s
1SR Tendulkar (INDIA)46345241184262016
2ST Jayasuriya (Asia/SL)44543318134301500
3KC Sangakkara (Asia/ICC/SL)40438041142341385
4RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)37536539137041231
5AC Gilchrist (AUS/ICC)2872791196191162
6V Kohli (INDIA)25424539121691140
7V Sehwag (Asia/ICC/INDIA)251245982731132
8CH Gayle (ICC/WI)30129417104801128
9SC Ganguly (Asia/INDIA)31130023113631122
10DPMD Jayawardene (Asia/SL)44841839126501119
11TM Dilshan (SL)33030341102901111
12BC Lara (ICC/WI)29928932104051042
13Inzamam-ul-Haq (Asia/PAK)3783505311739971
14R Dravid (Asia/ICC/INDIA)3443184010889950
15Saeed Anwar (PAK)247244198824938
16HH Gibbs (SA)248240168094930
17JH Kallis (Afr/ICC/SA)3283145311579911
18Yuvraj Singh (Asia/INDIA)304278408701908
19AB de Villiers (Afr/SA)228218399577840
20RG Sharma (INDIA)227220329205832
21MS Dhoni (Asia/INDIA)3502978410773826
22SP Fleming (ICC/NZ)280269218037823
23Tamim Iqbal (BDESH)21821697554823
24HM Amla (SA)181178148113822
25WU Tharanga (Asia/SL)235223176951798
26GC Smith (Afr/SA)197194106989788
27Mohammad Yousuf (Asia/PAK)288273409720785
28DL Haynes (WI)238237288648768
29S Dhawan (INDIA)14314086063754

He also became the ninth Indian batsman in the history of one day games to score 750 plus boundary fours. The following table lists all these batsmen. {Note : The figures in this table represents appearing for India only}

NoPlayerMatInnsNORuns4s
1SR Tendulkar46345241184262016
2V Kohli25424539121691140
3SC Ganguly30829723112211104
4V Sehwag241235979951092
5R Dravid3403143910768942
6Yuvraj Singh301275398609896
7RG Sharma227220329205832
8MS Dhoni3472948310599809
9S Dhawan14314086063754

He also became the ninth batsman in the history of one day games to score 750 plus boundary fours representing a single team. The following table lists all these batsmen. He is also became the third batsman to score 750 plus boundary fours representing India. Others are – SR Tendulkar {2016} and V Kohli {1140}

NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORuns4s
1TendulkarInd46345241184262016
2V KohliInd25424539121691140
3TM DilshanSrl33030341102901111
4Saeed AnwarPak247244198824938
5HH GibbsRSA248240168094930
6RG SharmaInd227220329205832
7HM AmlaRSA181178148113822
8DL HaynesWin238237288648768
9S DhawanInd14314086063754
NoPlayerTeamMatInnsNORuns4s
1TendulkarInd46345241184262016
2V KohliInd25424539121691140
3S DhawanInd14314086063754
Comments are closed.